Skip to main content

Danish Neoclassical

to
52
1,003
268
1,251
20
5
1,108
22
12
8
4
3
1
38
388
824
25
129
316
140
7
3
32
69
22
70
121
55
24
18
537
477
168
132
65
1,238
1,221
1,216
21
16
1,274
1,263
1,274
270
25
15
10
8
Sort By
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Triangular Cream Cup, Dessin # 20/3575
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Triangular Cream Cup, Dessin # 20/3575

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Triangular Cream Cup, Dessin # 20/3575

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica triangular cream cup. Dessin # 20/3575 with branch shaped handle and flowers. Crème cup number: 3575. Saucer number: 3576. In very good condition. St...

Category

Vintage 1920s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica dessert plate. Hand painted in highest quality. 14 cm. in diameter. Number 20/3552. 1st. factory quality, in perfect condition.

Category

20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Openwork Plate # 20/3554
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Openwork Plate # 20/3554

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Openwork Plate # 20/3554

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica openwork plate # 20/3554. Measures: 23 cm. in diameter. 1st factory quality. In perfect condition. Stamped.

Category

Vintage 1950s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica lunch plate Number 20/3550. 22.5 cm. in diameter. 1st. factory, in perfect condition.

Category

20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen after Thorvaldsen. Rare biscuit plaque. Boys stealing fruits
Royal Copenhagen after Thorvaldsen. Rare biscuit plaque. Boys stealing fruits

Royal Copenhagen after Thorvaldsen. Rare biscuit plaque. Boys stealing fruits

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen after Thorvaldsen. Rare biscuit plaque. Boys stealing fruits. 1870's. Measures 14.8 x 11.5 cm. Stamped. In perfect condition, 1st factory quality.

Category

Antique 1870s Danish Neoclassical Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Other

Rare and Antique Royal Copenhagen Blue Fluted Large Round Platter, 19th Century
Rare and Antique Royal Copenhagen Blue Fluted Large Round Platter, 19th Century

Rare and Antique Royal Copenhagen Blue Fluted Large Round Platter, 19th Century

Located in København, Copenhagen

Rare and antique Royal Copenhagen blue fluted large round platter. 19 century. Measures: Height 4 cm, diameter 30 cm. Good condition. Factory 1st. Marked no. 1.

Category

Antique Mid-19th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Plate
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Plate

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Plate

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica plate #20/3572. Measures: 21.5 cm. in diameter. First factory quality, perfect condition.

Category

Early 20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dinner Plate # 20/3549
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dinner Plate # 20/3549

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dinner Plate # 20/3549

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica dinner plate # 20/3549. Measures: 25.5 cm. in diameter. Second factory quality, perfect condition.

Category

Early 20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Bing & Grondahl, B&G Blue Fluted, Oil/Vinegar Set, Mid-20 Century
Bing & Grondahl, B&G Blue Fluted, Oil/Vinegar Set, Mid-20 Century

Bing & Grondahl, B&G Blue Fluted, Oil/Vinegar Set, Mid-20 Century

Located in København, Copenhagen

Bing & Grondahl, B&G blue fluted, oil/vinegar set. Mid-20th century Measures: 14 cm x 7.5 cm. Number : 395. 1st assortment, in perfect condition.

Category

Mid-20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Antique Bing and Grondahl Relief by Thorvaldsen, 'Night', Biscuit, Late 1800s
Antique Bing and Grondahl Relief by Thorvaldsen, 'Night', Biscuit, Late 1800s

Antique Bing and Grondahl Relief by Thorvaldsen, 'Night', Biscuit, Late 1800s

Located in København, Copenhagen

Antique Bing and Grondahl relief by Thorvaldsen, 'night', biscuit. Late 1800s. Diameter: 28 cm. In perfect condition. 1st factory quality. Early stamp.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Danish Neoclassical Ceramics

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Triangular Cream Cup, Dessin # 20/3575
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Triangular Cream Cup, Dessin # 20/3575

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Triangular Cream Cup, Dessin # 20/3575

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica triangular cream cup. Dessin # 20/3575 with branch shaped handle and flowers. Crème cup number: 3575. Saucer number: 3576. In very good condition. St...

Category

Vintage 1920s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Princess Round Dish in Porcelain
Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Princess Round Dish in Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Princess Round Dish in Porcelain

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen blue painted Princess round dish in porcelain. Model number 666. 1st factory quality. In perfect condition. Measures: 31 x 5 cm.

Category

Vintage 1970s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Triangular Cream Cup, Dessin # 20/3575
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Triangular Cream Cup, Dessin # 20/3575

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Triangular Cream Cup, Dessin # 20/3575

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica triangular cream cup. Dessin # 20/3575 with branch shaped handle and flowers. Crème cup number: 3575. Saucer number: 3576. In very good condition. St...

Category

Vintage 1920s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Rare Large Antique B&G / Bing & Grondahl Bisque Athena Female Figure
Rare Large Antique B&G / Bing & Grondahl Bisque Athena Female Figure

Rare Large Antique B&G / Bing & Grondahl Bisque Athena Female Figure

Located in København, Copenhagen

Rare large antique B&G / Bing & Grondahl Bisque Athena female figure after Thorvaldsen. In very good condition. Marked eneret Measure: Height 42 cm.

Category

Antique 19th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Ceramic

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica lunch plate Number 20/3550. 22.5 cm. in diameter. 1st. factory, in perfect condition.

Category

20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica, Round Dish or Dinner Plate with Pierced Border
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica, Round Dish or Dinner Plate with Pierced Border

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica, Round Dish or Dinner Plate with Pierced Border

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica, round dish or dinner plate with pierced border. Decoration number 20/3526. 1. factory quality. Diameter 27 cm. Perfect condition.

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate # 20/3551
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate # 20/3551

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate # 20/3551

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica dessert plate # 20/3551. Measures: 17 cm. In perfect condition. 1st. factory quality.  

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate # 20/3551
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate # 20/3551

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate # 20/3551

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen flora Danica dessert plate # 20/3551. Measures: 17 cm. In perfect condition. 1st. factory quality.   

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Porcelain Plate with Hand Painted Flowers
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Porcelain Plate with Hand Painted Flowers

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Porcelain Plate with Hand Painted Flowers

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica porcelain plate with hand painted flowers and gold decoration. Measures: 22.5 cm. In very good condition. 2nd factory quality. Stamped.      

Category

Vintage 1930s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate # 20/3551
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate # 20/3551

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dessert Plate # 20/3551

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen flora Danica dessert plate # 20/3551. Measures: 17 cm. In perfect condition. 1st. factory quality.   

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Large Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Porcelain Bowl with Hand Painted Flowers
Large Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Porcelain Bowl with Hand Painted Flowers

Large Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Porcelain Bowl with Hand Painted Flowers

Located in København, Copenhagen

Large Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica porcelain bowl with hand painted flowers and gold decoration. Measures: 25 x 6 cm. In very good condition. 2nd factory quality. Stamped.   ...

Category

Vintage 1950s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica lunch plate number 20/3550. Size: 22 cm. in diameter. 2nd. factory, in perfect condition. Stamped.      

Category

Vintage 1930s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Fruit Bowl Number 20/3532
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Fruit Bowl Number 20/3532

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Fruit Bowl Number 20/3532

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica fruit bowl number 20/3532. Measures: 21.5 cm. x 9.5 cm. In perfect condition. Factory 1st. quality.

Category

20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

P. Ipsen's, Copenhagen, Plaque in Fired Clay/Terracotta
P. Ipsen's, Copenhagen, Plaque in Fired Clay/Terracotta

P. Ipsen's, Copenhagen, Plaque in Fired Clay/Terracotta

Located in København, Copenhagen

P. Ipsen's, Copenhagen. Plaque in fired clay/terracotta. Stamped P. Ipsen Copenhagen, 355. Measures: 22 cm. In perfect condition.  

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Danish Neoclassical Ceramics

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Chocolate Cup with Saucer
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Chocolate Cup with Saucer

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Chocolate Cup with Saucer

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen flora Danica chocolate cup with saucer. Decorated with blackthorn. The cup measures: 6.5 x 6.5 cm. The saucer measures: 14 x 3 cm. 2nd factory quality. In perfect...

Category

Vintage 1950s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Early Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550, Dated 1929
Early Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550, Dated 1929

Early Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Lunch Plate Number 20/3550, Dated 1929

Located in København, Copenhagen

Early Royal Copenhagen flora Danica lunch plate number 20/3550. Dated 1929. 22.5 cm. in diameter. 2nd. factory, in perfect condition.

Category

Vintage 1920s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica triangular cream cup. Dessin # 20/3575
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica triangular cream cup. Dessin # 20/3575

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica triangular cream cup. Dessin # 20/3575

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica triangular cream cup. Dessin # 20/3575 with branch shaped handle and flowers. Crème cup number: 3575. Saucer number: 3576. In very good condition. St...

Category

Vintage 1920s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Flora Danica Sauce Boat, Hand Painted with Flowers
Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Flora Danica Sauce Boat, Hand Painted with Flowers

Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Flora Danica Sauce Boat, Hand Painted with Flowers

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen porcelain flora Danica sauce boat, hand painted with flowers. Measures: 24 x 18 x 15 cm In perfect condition. 1st factory quality. Model number: 20/3556.

Category

Vintage 1950s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Princess, Set of Six Coffee Cup with Saucers
Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Princess, Set of Six Coffee Cup with Saucers

Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Princess, Set of Six Coffee Cup with Saucers

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen blue painted Princess. Set of six coffee cup with saucers along with creamer and sugar bowl in porcelain. Model Number 756. 1st factory quality. In perfect condit...

Category

Vintage 1970s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dinner Plate #20/3549
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dinner Plate #20/3549

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dinner Plate #20/3549

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica dinner plate #20/3549. 25.5 cm. in diameter. 1st factory quality. In perfect condition. Stamped.

Category

Vintage 1950s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Coffee Cup with Saucer in Porcelain, Set of 5
Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Coffee Cup with Saucer in Porcelain, Set of 5

Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Coffee Cup with Saucer in Porcelain, Set of 5

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen blue painted coffee cup with saucer in porcelain. Model number 756. Set of 5. 1st factory quality. In perfect condition. The cup measures: 7.5 x 6.5 cm. The sauc...

Category

Vintage 1970s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate, Model Number 20/3546
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate, Model Number 20/3546

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate, Model Number 20/3546

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica deep plate. Model number 20/3546. Measures: 22.5 x 5 cm. 1st factory quality. In perfect condition.

Category

Vintage 1940s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Coffee Cup with Saucer in Porcelain, Set of 6
Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Coffee Cup with Saucer in Porcelain, Set of 6

Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Coffee Cup with Saucer in Porcelain, Set of 6

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen blue painted coffee cup with saucer in porcelain. Model Number 719. Set of 6. 2nd factory quality. In perfect condition. The cup measures: 7 x 6.5 cm. The sauc...

Category

1990s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Flora Danica Sauce Boat, Hand Painted with Flowers
Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Flora Danica Sauce Boat, Hand Painted with Flowers

Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Flora Danica Sauce Boat, Hand Painted with Flowers

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Flora Danica Sauce boat, hand painted with flowers. Measures: 24 x 18 x 15 cm In perfect condition. 1st factory quality. Model number: 20/3556.

Category

Vintage 1950s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dish with Handle # 20/3543
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dish with Handle # 20/3543

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dish with Handle # 20/3543

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica dish with handle. # 20/3543 1st. factory quality. In perfect condition. Measures: 18 x 5 cm. Stamped.

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Princess Salad Bowl in Porcelain
Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Princess Salad Bowl in Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Blue Painted Princess Salad Bowl in Porcelain

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen blue painted Princess salad bowl in porcelain. Model number 579. 1st factory quality. In perfect condition. Measures: 24 x 11.5 cm.

Category

1990s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate, Model Number 20/3546
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate, Model Number 20/3546

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate, Model Number 20/3546

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica deep plate. Model number 20/3546. Measures: 22.5 x 5 cm. 1st factory quality. In perfect condition.

Category

Vintage 1940s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Openwork Plate # 20/3554
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Openwork Plate # 20/3554

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Openwork Plate # 20/3554

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica openwork plate # 20/3554. 23 cm. in diameter. 1st factory quality. In perfect condition. Stamped.

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dish with Handle # 343
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dish with Handle # 343

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dish with Handle # 343

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen flora Danica dish with handle. # 343 1st. factory quality. In perfect condition. Measures: 18 x 5 cm. Stamped.

Category

20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Antique Royal Copenhagen Bisquit Relief After Thorvaldsen, 1870s
Antique Royal Copenhagen Bisquit Relief After Thorvaldsen, 1870s

Antique Royal Copenhagen Bisquit Relief After Thorvaldsen, 1870s

Located in København, Copenhagen

Antique Royal Copenhagen bisquit relief after Thorvaldsen, 1870s. Diameter: 32 cm. In very good condition. 1st factory quality.

Category

Antique 1870s Danish Neoclassical Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica triangular cream cup. Dessin # 20/3575
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica triangular cream cup. Dessin # 20/3575

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica triangular cream cup. Dessin # 20/3575

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica triangular cream cup. Dessin # 20/3575 with branch shaped handle and flowers. Crème cup number: 3575. Saucer number: 3576. In very good condition. St...

Category

Vintage 1920s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Chocolate Cup with Saucer, Strawberry
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Chocolate Cup with Saucer, Strawberry

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Chocolate Cup with Saucer, Strawberry

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica chocolate cup with saucer. Strawberry. The cup measures: 6.5 x 6.5 cm. The saucer measures: 14 x 3 cm. 2nd factory quality. In perfect condition. St...

Category

Vintage 1950s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Rare and Antique, 19th Century Royal Copenhagen Blue Fluted Cup and Sugar Bowl
Rare and Antique, 19th Century Royal Copenhagen Blue Fluted Cup and Sugar Bowl

Rare and Antique, 19th Century Royal Copenhagen Blue Fluted Cup and Sugar Bowl

Located in København, Copenhagen

Rare and antique, early 19 century Royal Copenhagen blue fluted large breakfast cup with handle, saucer and sugar bowl, all parts with silver mounts. Painter number 7 + 16 + 26, ...

Category

Antique Early 19th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Antique Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Large Fruit Bowl
Antique Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Large Fruit Bowl

Antique Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Large Fruit Bowl

Located in København, Copenhagen

Antique Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica large fruit bowl. Measures 25.5 cm. x 18.5 cm. In perfect condition. 1st. factory quality. Rarely seen old fruit basket. Latin name ...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Bing and Grøndahl After Thorvaldsen, Antique Biscuit Wall Plaque with Putti
Bing and Grøndahl After Thorvaldsen, Antique Biscuit Wall Plaque with Putti

Bing and Grøndahl After Thorvaldsen, Antique Biscuit Wall Plaque with Putti

Located in København, Copenhagen

Bing and Grøndahl after Thorvaldsen. Antique biscuit wall plaque with putti and swan in relief. 1870s / 80s. Measures: 15 x 12 cm. In excellent condition. Stamped. 1st factory ...

Category

Antique 1870s Danish Neoclassical Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Large Collection of Royal Copenhagen "Craquele"
Large Collection of Royal Copenhagen "Craquele"

Large Collection of Royal Copenhagen "Craquele"

By Royal Copenhagen

Located in New York, NY

Nineteen pieces of Danish Royal Copenhagen porcelain, Orange and grey craquele design, Of varying age but around Mid 20th Century. Some with gilt details. No chips or cracks. All wit...

Category

Mid-20th Century Danish Neoclassical Revival Porcelain

Painted and Terrazzo Table
Painted and Terrazzo Table

Painted and Terrazzo Table

Located in New York, NY

A Danish terrazzo top and painted side table, late 19th century, the rectangular gray top with a rouge crossbanding raised on a black painted base.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Danish Neoclassical Revival Side Tables

19th Century Biscuit Porcelain, Four Seasons, after Thorvaldsen, Bing & Gröndahl
19th Century Biscuit Porcelain, Four Seasons, after Thorvaldsen, Bing & Gröndahl

19th Century Biscuit Porcelain, Four Seasons, after Thorvaldsen, Bing & Gröndahl

Located in Madrid, EX

Late 19th Century Biscuit Porcelain, Four Seasons, after Bertel Thorvaldsen, by Bing & Gröndahl Since antiquity, the cycle of the four seasons has served artists as a potent me...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Danish Neoclassical Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Porcelain

Frits Henningsen Armchair
Frits Henningsen Armchair

Frits Henningsen Armchair

By Frits Henningsen

Located in New York, NY

A Frits Henningsen mahogany and upholstered armchair, with a full mahogany back and sides, molded armrests raised on square legs with rounded front. Original Design 1936 Frits Hen...

Category

Vintage 1930s Danish Neoclassical Revival Armchairs

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dinner Plate # 20/3549
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dinner Plate # 20/3549

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Dinner Plate # 20/3549

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica dinner plate # 20/3549. Measures: 25.5 cm. in diameter. 1st. factory quality. In perfect condition. Juliane Marie stamp, 1920s-1930s.

Category

Vintage 1920s Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica deep plate in porcelain with hand painted flowers and gold decoration, early 20th century. Measures: 24.5 x 5.2 cm. In excellent condition. 1st facto...

Category

Early 20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen After Thorvaldsen, Antique Biscuit Wall Plaque, Cupid
Royal Copenhagen After Thorvaldsen, Antique Biscuit Wall Plaque, Cupid

Royal Copenhagen After Thorvaldsen, Antique Biscuit Wall Plaque, Cupid

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen after Thorvaldsen. Antique biscuit wall plaque. Cupid, late 19th century. Measures: 13 x 9.5 cm. Stamped. In excellent condition 1st factory quality.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Danish Neoclassical Decorative Art

Materials

Other

Bing and Grondahl after Thorvaldsen, Antique Biscuit Wall Plaque, Cupid and Dog
Bing and Grondahl after Thorvaldsen, Antique Biscuit Wall Plaque, Cupid and Dog

Bing and Grondahl after Thorvaldsen, Antique Biscuit Wall Plaque, Cupid and Dog

Located in København, Copenhagen

Bing and Grondahl after Thorvaldsen. Antique biscuit wall plaque. Cupid and a dog, late 19th century. Measures: 12.5 x 9.5 cm. Stamped. In excellent condition. 1st factory quality.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Danish Neoclassical Decorative Art

Materials

Other

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica deep plate in porcelain with hand painted flowers and gold decoration, early 20th century. Measures: 24.5 x 5.2 cm. In excellent condition. 1st fact...

Category

Early 20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica deep plate in porcelain with hand painted flowers and gold decoration, early 20th century. Measures: 24.5 x 5.2 cm. In excellent condition. 1st fact...

Category

Early 20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers
Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Deep Plate in Porcelain with Hand Painted Flowers

Located in København, Copenhagen

Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica deep plate in porcelain with hand painted flowers and gold decoration, early 20th century. Measures: 24.5 x 5.2 cm. In excellent condition. 1st facto...

Category

Early 20th Century Danish Neoclassical Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

B&G After Thorvaldsen, Rare Biscuit Plaque, Dancing Girls, Late 1800s
B&G After Thorvaldsen, Rare Biscuit Plaque, Dancing Girls, Late 1800s

B&G After Thorvaldsen, Rare Biscuit Plaque, Dancing Girls, Late 1800s

Located in København, Copenhagen

B&G after Thorvaldsen. Rare biscuit plaque. Dancing girls. Late 1800s. Measures 25 x 12.5 cm. Stamped. In perfect condition, 1st factory quality.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Danish Neoclassical Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

  • 1
  • ...
Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Danish Neoclassical", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Danish Neoclassical For Sale on 1stDibs

Choose from an assortment of styles, material and more with respect to the Danish neoclassical you’re looking for at 1stDibs. Frequently made of ceramic, porcelain and wood, every Danish neoclassical was constructed with great care. Find 1222 options for an antique or vintage Danish neoclassical now, or shop our selection of 9 modern versions for a more contemporary example of this long-cherished piece. Your living room may not be complete without a Danish neoclassical — find older editions for sale from the 18th Century and newer versions made as recently as the 21st Century. A Danish neoclassical is a generally popular piece of furniture, but those created in Neoclassical, Scandinavian Modern and Empire styles are sought with frequency. You’ll likely find more than one Danish neoclassical that is appealing in its simplicity, but Royal Copenhagen, Bing & Grøndahl and Georg Jensen produced versions that are worth a look.

How Much is a Danish Neoclassical?

Prices for a Danish neoclassical start at $22 and top out at $104,033 with the average selling for $1,100.

A Close Look at Neoclassical Furniture

Neoclassical design emerged in Europe in the 1750s, as the Age of Enlightenment reached full flower. Neoclassical furniture took its cues from the styles of ancient Rome and Athens: symmetrical, ordered, dignified forms with such details as tapered and fluted chair and table legs, backrest finials and scrolled arms.

Over a period of some 20 years, first in France and later in Britain, neoclassical design — also known as Louis XVI, or Louis Seize — would supersede the lithe and curvaceous Rococo or Louis XV style.

The first half of the 18th century had seen a rebirth of interest in classical antiquity. The "Grand Tour" of Europe, codified as a part of the proper education of a patrician gentleman, included an extended visit to Rome. Some ventured further, to sketch the ruins of ancient Greece. These drawings and others — particularly those derived from the surprising and rich archaeological discoveries in the 1730s and ’40s at the sites of the Roman cities of Pompeii and Herculaneum — caused great excitement among intellectuals and aesthetes alike.

Neoclassical furniture is meant to reflect both grace and power. The overall appearance of neoclassical chairs, tables and cabinetry is strong and rectilinear. These pieces are, in effect, classical architecture in miniature: chair and table legs are shaped like columns; cabinets are constructed with elements that mirror friezes and pediments.

Yet neoclassicism is enlivened by gilt and silver leaf, marquetry, and carved and applied ornamental motifs based on Greek and Roman sculpture: acanthus leaves, garlands, laurel wreaths, sheaves of arrow, medallions and chair splats are carved in the shapes of lyres and urns. Ormolu — or elaborate bronze gilding — was essential to French design in the 18th and 19th centuries as a cornerstone of the neoclassical and Empire styles.

As you can see from the furniture on these pages, there is a bit of whimsy in such stately pieces — a touch of lightness that will always keep neoclassicism fresh.

Find antique neoclassical furniture today on 1stDibs.