Skip to main content

Horsehair Brush

Horsehair Brush for Mohawk, 1950s

Horsehair Brush for Mohawk, 1950s

Located in Sagaponack, NY

A beautifully crafted garment brush made of warmly-toned walnut and soft horsehair.

Category

20th Century American More Asian Art, Objects and Furniture

Materials

Wood

Horsehair Brush for Mohawk, 1950s
Horsehair Brush for Mohawk, 1950s

Horsehair Brush for Mohawk, 1950s

By Mohawk

Located in Sagaponack, NY

A beautifully crafted garment brush made of warmly-toned walnut and soft horsehair.

Category

Vintage 1950s American Mid-Century Modern Desk Accessories

Materials

Walnut

Sweep Dust Pan and Brush with Wall Mount Peg, Made of Brass and Horsehair Brush
Sweep Dust Pan and Brush with Wall Mount Peg, Made of Brass and Horsehair Brush

Sweep Dust Pan and Brush with Wall Mount Peg, Made of Brass and Horsehair Brush

By Christopher Gentner

Located in Chicago, IL

This dust pan and brush bring a whole new dimension to cleaning. Made of brass and horsehair, the set comes with a magnetic peg that allows for the pan and brush to be proudly be dis...

Category

2010s American Modern More Desk Accessories

Materials

Brass

Brass and Steel Firetools in Brass Stand
Brass and Steel Firetools in Brass Stand

Brass and Steel Firetools in Brass Stand

Located in Greenwich, CT

Tools comprise tongs, shovel, hook and horsehair brush. An elegant set of tools that make an attractive jewelry-like addition to any fireplace, wood or gas.

Category

Antique 1890s British Fireplace Tools and Chimney Pots

Materials

Brass, Steel

Antique Asian Red Coral and Purple Stone Calligraphy Brush Set with Stand
Antique Asian Red Coral and Purple Stone Calligraphy Brush Set with Stand

Antique Asian Red Coral and Purple Stone Calligraphy Brush Set with Stand

Located in Toronto, ON

This beautiful, unique red lacquered stand is a stunning showcase for calligraphy horsehair brushes, each crafted from antique pieces of bone, coral, and purple semi-precious stone.

Category

Antique Early 19th Century Chinese Lacquer

Materials

Coral

Hand-Carved Chinese Jade Calligraphy Brush with Horsehair Tip, 1950
Hand-Carved Chinese Jade Calligraphy Brush with Horsehair Tip, 1950

Hand-Carved Chinese Jade Calligraphy Brush with Horsehair Tip, 1950

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

The drum-form sections display subtle tonal variations, adding depth and tactile elegance to the piece. The brush is fitted with a generous natural horsehair tip, traditionally used ...

Category

Mid-20th Century Chinese Chinese Export Scholar's Objects

Materials

Jade

Antique Shaving Brush Turned Wood Handle Horsehair or Badger Hair
Antique Shaving Brush Turned Wood Handle Horsehair or Badger Hair

Antique Shaving Brush Turned Wood Handle Horsehair or Badger Hair

Located in Chula Vista, CA

For your consideration, a vintage or antique shaving brush, likely featuring a turned wood handle and natural bristles, such as horsehair or badger hair. 

Category

Antique Early 1900s American American Craftsman Scientific Instruments

Materials

Goat Hair, Wood

Carl Auböck Letter Brush, Horn and Horsehair, Mid-Century Austria
Carl Auböck Letter Brush, Horn and Horsehair, Mid-Century Austria

Carl Auböck Letter Brush, Horn and Horsehair, Mid-Century Austria

By Werkstätte Carl Auböck

Located in Berlin, DE

Carl Auböck Letter brush made of horn and horsehair, Austria 1960s.

Category

Vintage 1960s Austrian Mid-Century Modern Desk Sets

Materials

Horn

Chinese Calligraphy Brush with Glass Bead Handle
Chinese Calligraphy Brush with Glass Bead Handle

Chinese Calligraphy Brush with Glass Bead Handle

Located in Chicago, IL

With bristles made of horsehair, a calligraphy brush of this proportion is traditionally used for broad, gestural brushstrokes.

Category

20th Century Chinese Scholar's Objects

Materials

Metal, Other

Chinese Calligraphy Brush with Blue Glass Handle
Chinese Calligraphy Brush with Blue Glass Handle

Chinese Calligraphy Brush with Blue Glass Handle

Located in Chicago, IL

With bristles made of horsehair, a calligraphy brush of this proportion is traditionally used for broad, gestural brushstrokes.

Category

20th Century Chinese Scholar's Objects

Materials

Stone, Other

Art Nouveau Sterling Vanity Brushes, Set of 6
Art Nouveau Sterling Vanity Brushes, Set of 6

Art Nouveau Sterling Vanity Brushes, Set of 6

Located in Stamford, CT

Original horsehair bristles. Each brush features a slightly different repoussè floral pattern.

Category

Antique Early 1900s American Art Nouveau Sterling Silver

Materials

Sterling Silver

Brass Sweep Dustpan and Brush by Gentner Design
Brass Sweep Dustpan and Brush by Gentner Design

Brass Sweep Dustpan and Brush by Gentner Design

By Christopher Gentner

Located in Geneve, CH

Brass Sweep dustpan and brush by Gentner Design Dimensions: D 20 x W 18 x H 6.3 cm Materials: tarnished brass, horsehair This dust pan and brush bring a whole new dimension to clean...

Category

2010s American Post-Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Luna Shoe Care Set
Luna Shoe Care Set

Luna Shoe Care Set

$2,485 / item

Luna Shoe Care Set

By Giobagnara

Located in Milan, IT

The wooden box and its lid are upholstered in leather and equipped inside with partitions to easily store two shine brushes with horsehair bristles, two polish application brushes wi...

Category

2010s Italian Decorative Boxes

Materials

Leather, Wood, Bubinga

Bronze and Steel Flame Finial Firetools on Stand
Bronze and Steel Flame Finial Firetools on Stand

Bronze and Steel Flame Finial Firetools on Stand

Located in Greenwich, CT

A set of four firetools with decorative flame bronze handles and polished steel shafts, consisting of a shovel, tongs, hooked poker and fireplace brush of real horsehair, on a finely...

Category

Antique Early 1900s American Fireplace Tools and Chimney Pots

Materials

Bronze, Steel

Recent Sales

Bauhaus/Marianne Brandt Modernist Crumb Brush and Tray, circa 1929
Bauhaus/Marianne Brandt Modernist Crumb Brush and Tray, circa 1929

Bauhaus/Marianne Brandt Modernist Crumb Brush and Tray, circa 1929

By Marianne Brandt

Located in Winnetka, IL

A burnt orange enameled sheet metal and horsehair brush and tray by the Bauhaus artist and Industrial designer Marianne Brandt (1893-1983).

Category

Vintage 1930s German Bauhaus Tableware

Materials

Metal

French Collection of 7 Vintage Corkscrews
French Collection of 7 Vintage Corkscrews

French Collection of 7 Vintage Corkscrews

Located in Baton Rouge, LA

Wine opeaners are all in working condition, conprised of; bone, bronze, brass and iron with two horsehair brushes. Perfect collection for the wine connoisseur.

Category

Antique 19th Century French Barware

An Art Deco Gentleman's Alligator Traveling Vanity Case
An Art Deco Gentleman's Alligator Traveling Vanity Case

An Art Deco Gentleman's Alligator Traveling Vanity Case

By Flandin

Located in Austin, TX

The interior features a complete set of original accessories - six glass containers with silver lids, three ivory and horsehair brushes, folding mirror, an ivory shoehorn along with ...

Category

Vintage 1930s French Trunks and Luggage

Materials

Silver

Antique Horsehair and Maple Brush, c.1940
Antique Horsehair and Maple Brush, c.1940

Antique Horsehair and Maple Brush, c.1940

Located in San Francisco, CA

About An original brush with turned Maple handle, horsehair bristles and steel hook.

Category

Early 20th Century Industrial Decorative Boxes

Materials

Wood, Natural Fiber

2 Antique Chinese Carved Jade Calligraphy Brushes Horsehair Bristiles
2 Antique Chinese Carved Jade Calligraphy Brushes Horsehair Bristiles

2 Antique Chinese Carved Jade Calligraphy Brushes Horsehair Bristiles

Located in Dayton, OH

Pair of antique Chinese calligraphy brushes with horsehair bristles and carved Jade handles.

Category

Early 20th Century Chinoiserie Scholar's Objects

Materials

Jade

Robert "Mouseman" Thompson Pair of Grotesque Mask Oak & Horsehair Fire Brush's
Robert "Mouseman" Thompson Pair of Grotesque Mask Oak & Horsehair Fire Brush's

Robert "Mouseman" Thompson Pair of Grotesque Mask Oak & Horsehair Fire Brush's

By Robert Thompson

Located in Lowestoft, GB

A pair of oak and horse hair fire brush's with carved grotesque masks, by the renowned furniture maker Robert "Mouseman" Thompson. Each with age related wear and knocks, circa 1920/...

Category

Vintage 1920s English Arts and Crafts Fireplace Tools and Chimney Pots

Materials

Oak

19th Century Chinese Calligrapher's Brushes

19th Century Chinese Calligrapher's Brushes

Located in Chicago, IL

19th century Chinese calligrapher's brushes with horsehair bristles and carved wood handles.

Category

Antique 19th Century Chinese Scholar's Objects

Materials

Wood

19th Century Chinese Ivory Calligrapher's Brush
19th Century Chinese Ivory Calligrapher's Brush

19th Century Chinese Ivory Calligrapher's Brush

Located in Chicago, IL

A 19th century Chinese ivory calligrapher's brush with horsehair bristles, carved with scholars in a garden landscape.

Category

Antique 19th Century Chinese Scholar's Objects

Materials

Ivory

Chinese Calligraphy Brush with Glass Bead Handle
Chinese Calligraphy Brush with Glass Bead Handle

Chinese Calligraphy Brush with Glass Bead Handle

Located in Chicago, IL

With bristles made of horsehair, a calligraphy brush of this proportion is traditionally used for broad, gestural brushstrokes.

Category

20th Century Chinese Scholar's Objects

Materials

Metal, Other

Jacques Adnet Leather Broom
Jacques Adnet Leather Broom

Jacques Adnet Leather Broom

Sold

H 2.25 in W 21.5 in D 8.5 in

Jacques Adnet Leather Broom

By Jacques Adnet

Located in Los Angeles, CA

The wooden head is attached with a leather crown and brass rivets. Horsehair bristles make the actual brush. Great piece of collectible Adnet to hang on your wall or use in the firep...

Category

Vintage 1950s French Fireplace Tools and Chimney Pots

Materials

Brass

19th Century Chinese Carved Bone and Horsehair Brush
19th Century Chinese Carved Bone and Horsehair Brush

19th Century Chinese Carved Bone and Horsehair Brush

Located in Valladolid, ES

Beautiful Chinese brush in carved bone with differents Dragons with five claws, because it symbolizes the Emperor, it has a horse hair, it’s in a very good condition with age and use...

Category

Antique 1890s Chinese Chinese Export Antiquities

Materials

Bone

Art Deco English Petite Brass Fireplace Tools Set, Birmingham, 1891
Art Deco English Petite Brass Fireplace Tools Set, Birmingham, 1891

Art Deco English Petite Brass Fireplace Tools Set, Birmingham, 1891

Located in Pearland, TX

This fine 5 piece set includes a poker, horsehair brush, tongs, shovel, and brass stand with matching Art Deco style handles and Celtic knot designs on the base.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century English Art Deco Fireplace Tools and Chimney Pots

Materials

Brass

Calligraphy Brush Natural Jasper
Calligraphy Brush Natural Jasper

Calligraphy Brush Natural Jasper

Sold

H 11 in W 1.5 in D 1.5 in

Calligraphy Brush Natural Jasper

Located in Somis, CA

Finished with a bone ferrule and horsehair bristles, this brush is a great design element and perfect for painting and calligraphy.

Category

20th Century Chinese Scholar's Objects

Materials

Stone

Calligraphy Brush Red Coral Faux
Calligraphy Brush Red Coral Faux

Calligraphy Brush Red Coral Faux

Sold

H 12 in W 1.5 in D 1.5 in

Calligraphy Brush Red Coral Faux

Located in Somis, CA

A bone ferrule secures the fine horsehair bristles. This brush has never been used for painting and is fully functional for creating your calligraphy and brush ink art.

Category

20th Century Chinese Desk Sets

Materials

Bone

Collection of Horsehair Shaker Brushes
Collection of Horsehair Shaker Brushes

Collection of Horsehair Shaker Brushes

Sold

H 3 in W 12 in D 42.5 in

Collection of Horsehair Shaker Brushes

Located in Stamford, CT

Collection of 12 vintage and antique horsehair shaker brushes. On a display. Listed dimensions refer to total display.

Category

20th Century Primitive Wall-mounted Sculptures

Pair of mahogany Armchairs
Pair of mahogany Armchairs

Pair of mahogany Armchairs

Sold

H 34.5 in W 23.5 in D 27 in

Pair of mahogany Armchairs

Located in Hudson, NY

Spaced brushed nickel nail head detail.

Category

20th Century American Chairs

Materials

Mahogany

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Horsehair Brush", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Horsehair Brush For Sale on 1stDibs

With a vast inventory of beautiful furniture at 1stDibs, we’ve got just the horsehair brush you’re looking for. Frequently made of metal, brass and glass, every horsehair brush was constructed with great care. There are 7 variations of the antique or vintage horsehair brush you’re looking for, while we also have 17 modern editions of this piece to choose from as well. Whether you’re looking for an older or newer horsehair brush, there are earlier versions available from the 19th Century and newer variations made as recently as the 21st Century. When you’re browsing for the right horsehair brush, those designed in mid-century modern, modern and Art Nouveau styles are of considerable interest. Many designers have produced at least one well-made horsehair brush over the years, but those crafted by Silvio Mondino Studio, Christopher Gentner and Giobagnara are often thought to be among the most beautiful.

How Much is a Horsehair Brush?

Prices for a horsehair brush can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — at 1stDibs, they begin at $42 and can go as high as $6,580, while the average can fetch as much as $2,175.