Skip to main content

Janet Leach

Janet Leach pottery  stoneware decorated rare vase , marked.
Janet Leach pottery  stoneware decorated rare vase , marked.

Janet Leach pottery stoneware decorated rare vase , marked.

By Leach Pottery

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Beautiful vase of the well known artist Janet Leach from the Leach pottery studio. Market St Ives and JL logo.

Category

Vintage 1960s British Modern Vases

Materials

Pottery

Janet Leach Signed British Studio Pottery Japanese Chawan Tea Bowl with Box 1971
Janet Leach Signed British Studio Pottery Japanese Chawan Tea Bowl with Box 1971

Janet Leach Signed British Studio Pottery Japanese Chawan Tea Bowl with Box 1971

Located in Studio City, CA

A wonderfully designed and glazed Japanese Mingei style Chawan tea ceremony bowl with ears by esteemed American born/ British potter Janet Leach, wife of famed master ceramicist Bern...

Category

Vintage 1970s British Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Pottery, Stoneware

Japanese Style Ceramic Vase with Lugs by Janet Leach '1981'
Japanese Style Ceramic Vase with Lugs by Janet Leach '1981'

Japanese Style Ceramic Vase with Lugs by Janet Leach '1981'

Located in London, GB

Vintage Japanese-style ceramic vase with lugs by Janet Leach (1981). Encompasses the beautiful simplicity of Zen and translated to a piece of pottery.

Category

Vintage 1980s British Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Collared vase

Collared vase

Located in London, England

The name Leach is synonymous with pottery. The pioneering works of Janet Leach (1918-1997) have often been overshadowed by the reputation of her husband, Bernard (1887-1979) who, tog...

Category

1980s Abstract Expressionist More Art

Materials

Ceramic

Tall lugged vase

Tall lugged vase

Located in London, England

The name Leach is synonymous with pottery. The pioneering works of Janet Leach (1918-1997) have often been overshadowed by the reputation of her husband, Bernard (1887-1979) who, tog...

Category

1980s Abstract Expressionist More Art

Materials

Ceramic

Garden Greens - White + Green Contemporary Diptych Oil Painting on Two Canvases
Garden Greens - White + Green Contemporary Diptych Oil Painting on Two Canvases

Garden Greens - White + Green Contemporary Diptych Oil Painting on Two Canvases

By Ffiona Lewis

Located in Kingsclere, GB

Once she had made the transition from architect to artist, Lewis met John Wells, who introduced her to the luminaries of St Ives—Patrick Heron, Terry Frost, Janet Leach, and Rachel N...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Figurative Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

Recent Sales

Janet Leach Grey and White Stoneware Studio Pottery Glazed Bottle Vase
Janet Leach Grey and White Stoneware Studio Pottery Glazed Bottle Vase

Janet Leach Grey and White Stoneware Studio Pottery Glazed Bottle Vase

By Janet Leach

Located in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

A stylish Leach pottery stoneware bottle shaped studio pottery vase decorated with contrasting abstract bird like designs set within expressive white run splashes on a stone grey gro...

Category

20th Century American Pottery

Materials

Pottery, Stoneware

Janet Leach Studio Pottery Stoneware Khaki Green Glazed Large Slab Vase
Janet Leach Studio Pottery Stoneware Khaki Green Glazed Large Slab Vase

Janet Leach Studio Pottery Stoneware Khaki Green Glazed Large Slab Vase

By Janet Leach

Located in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

A rare and stunning leach pottery stoneware studio slab shaped vase decorated in green, white and brown glazes with unglazed paneling by renowned potter Janet Leach (American, 1918-1...

Category

20th Century American Modern Pottery

Materials

Pottery, Stoneware

Janet Leach 'American, 1918-1997' Studio Pottery Tenmoku Glazed Dish
Janet Leach 'American, 1918-1997' Studio Pottery Tenmoku Glazed Dish

Janet Leach 'American, 1918-1997' Studio Pottery Tenmoku Glazed Dish

Located in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

A rare and stunning Leach pottery stoneware tenmoku glazed square shaped dish by renowned potter Janet Leach (American, 1918-1997).

Category

20th Century English Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Stoneware

St. Ives Pottery Large Studio Bowl
St. Ives Pottery Large Studio Bowl

St. Ives Pottery Large Studio Bowl

By St. Ives Pottery

Located in Phoenix, AZ

The pottery remained open under the direction of Bernard's wife, Janet Leach. After her death in 1999 it was bought by businessman Alan Gillam.

Category

Mid-20th Century English Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Oil on Gesso Board 'Jolly Gimcrack' Painting by Ffiona Lewis, 2020
Oil on Gesso Board 'Jolly Gimcrack' Painting by Ffiona Lewis, 2020

Oil on Gesso Board 'Jolly Gimcrack' Painting by Ffiona Lewis, 2020

Located in Kingsclere, GB

Once she had made the transition from architect to artist, Lewis met John Wells, who introduced her to the luminaries of St Ives—Patrick Heron, Terry Frost, Janet Leach, and Rachel N...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Abstract Paintings

Materials

Board

Trevor Corser Ceramic Vase from The Leach Pottery, St. Ives, England
Trevor Corser Ceramic Vase from The Leach Pottery, St. Ives, England

Trevor Corser Ceramic Vase from The Leach Pottery, St. Ives, England

By Leach Pottery, Trevor Corser

Located in New York, NY

He worked with Janet Leach until her death in 1997. TC and St. Ives marks somewhat obscured by glaze.

Category

20th Century English Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Stoneware, Clay

You May Also Like

Vintage Original Studio Pottery Vase
Vintage Original Studio Pottery Vase

Vintage Original Studio Pottery Vase

$275

H 7.5 in W 6 in D 6 in

Vintage Original Studio Pottery Vase

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

This striking vintage studio pottery vase is a masterclass in architectural form and tactile beauty. Hand-thrown with a distinctive conical silhouette that tapers dramatically toward...

Category

Late 20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Pottery

Atsuya Hamada Studio Pottery Miniature Tenmoku Glazed Vase
Atsuya Hamada Studio Pottery Miniature Tenmoku Glazed Vase

Atsuya Hamada Studio Pottery Miniature Tenmoku Glazed Vase

By Leach Pottery

Located in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

A very fine vintage handcrafted Studio Pottery miniature tenmoku glazed vase by renowned potter Atsuya Hamada (Japanese, 1932-1986) and made at the Leach Pottery in St Ives, Cornwall...

Category

Vintage 1950s English Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Stoneware

Peter Voulkos Signed Early Mid-Century Modern Pottery Chawan Tea Bowl, 1950s
Peter Voulkos Signed Early Mid-Century Modern Pottery Chawan Tea Bowl, 1950s

Peter Voulkos Signed Early Mid-Century Modern Pottery Chawan Tea Bowl, 1950s

By Peter Voulkos

Located in Studio City, CA

A fantastic rare early footed stoneware Japanese style California studio pottery Chawan tea bowl (circa early 1950s) by Master Greek-American potter/artist Peter Voulkos featuring ha...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Decorative Bowls

Materials

Pottery, Stoneware

Japanese Asian Signed Studio Pottery Wabi-Sabi Ceramic Glazed Chawan Tea Bowl
Japanese Asian Signed Studio Pottery Wabi-Sabi Ceramic Glazed Chawan Tea Bowl

Japanese Asian Signed Studio Pottery Wabi-Sabi Ceramic Glazed Chawan Tea Bowl

Located in Studio City, CA

A stunning Japanese stoneware studio pottery chawan tea bowl that features a beautiful, heavy and sumptuously multi-glaze with wonderful shifts in color and texture. This bowl is wit...

Category

20th Century Japanese Showa Ceramics

Materials

Stoneware

Italian Ceramic Vase
Italian Ceramic Vase

Italian Ceramic Vase

$1,107

H 11.82 in Dm 7.88 in

Italian Ceramic Vase

Located in Antwerp, BE

Italian ceramic vase. Diameter 20 cm. Height 30 cm.

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Tashiko Tazaezu Signed Japanese Hawaiian Studio Pottery Glazed Chawan Tea Bowl
Tashiko Tazaezu Signed Japanese Hawaiian Studio Pottery Glazed Chawan Tea Bowl

Tashiko Tazaezu Signed Japanese Hawaiian Studio Pottery Glazed Chawan Tea Bowl

By Toshiko Takaezu

Located in Studio City, CA

A beautiful and quite engaging sumptuously glazed relatively large Chawan tea bowl by famed Japanese Hawaiian American pottery master Toshiko Takaezu. The fired bowl features a drip ...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Pottery, Stoneware

Mid-Century California Studio Pottery or Japanese Asian Art Signed Glazed Bowl
Mid-Century California Studio Pottery or Japanese Asian Art Signed Glazed Bowl

Mid-Century California Studio Pottery or Japanese Asian Art Signed Glazed Bowl

Located in Studio City, CA

A wonderful Mid-Century California Studio Pottery or Asian art bowl featuring a multi colored earth-toned glaze (with browns, greens, blues...)and decorative external embellishments....

Category

20th Century Mid-Century Modern Decorative Bowls

Materials

Pottery, Stoneware

American Mid century Modern California Pottery Ceramic Vase
American Mid century Modern California Pottery Ceramic Vase

American Mid century Modern California Pottery Ceramic Vase

$140Sale Price|20% Off

H 5.5 in Dm 4.5 in

American Mid century Modern California Pottery Ceramic Vase

By Robert Maxwell and David Cressey

Located in San Diego, CA

Beautiful stoneware ceramic vase by creative decorative co inc, made in Japan. Signed noi chips or cracks. Beautiful piece that is timeless and unique.

Category

20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Pottery

Japanese Asian Style Signed Studio Pottery Wabi-Sabi Ceramic Chawan Tea Bowl
Japanese Asian Style Signed Studio Pottery Wabi-Sabi Ceramic Chawan Tea Bowl

Japanese Asian Style Signed Studio Pottery Wabi-Sabi Ceramic Chawan Tea Bowl

Located in Studio City, CA

A stunning Japanese Asian-influenced stoneware Studio Pottery Chawan tea bowl that features a beautiful dark rich glaze with wonderful shifts in pattern and texture. This particula...

Category

20th Century Japanese Showa Ceramics

Materials

Stoneware

Vintage Stoneware Studio Pottery Bud Vase - Unsigned - Japan - Mid 20th Century
Vintage Stoneware Studio Pottery Bud Vase - Unsigned - Japan - Mid 20th Century

Vintage Stoneware Studio Pottery Bud Vase - Unsigned - Japan - Mid 20th Century

Located in Chatham, ON

Mid Century wheel thrown studio pottery stoneware bud vase with flattened sides - over-all camel colored glaze with hand painted vertical stripes of rust/brown and green on each flat...

Category

Mid-20th Century Japanese Anglo-Japanese Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Hand Thrown & Glazed Studio Pottery Vase by Görge Hohlt, circa 1970s
Mid-Century Hand Thrown & Glazed Studio Pottery Vase by Görge Hohlt, circa 1970s

Mid-Century Hand Thrown & Glazed Studio Pottery Vase by Görge Hohlt, circa 1970s

By Görge Hohlt

Located in Landau an der Isar, Bayern

This stunning, vintage, Mid-Century Modern hand thrown clay vase was made by Görge Hohlt (1930-2022), circa 1970s in the Hohlt Katzbach Werkstatt / Studio. The Katzbach studio was bu...

Category

Mid-20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Clay

Vintage Original Studio Pottery Vase
Vintage Original Studio Pottery Vase

Vintage Original Studio Pottery Vase

$250

H 6.5 in W 4.5 in D 4.5 in

Vintage Original Studio Pottery Vase

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

This exquisite vintage studio pottery vase captures the essence of organic modernism through its graceful ovoid form and masterful glaze work. Hand-thrown with precision, the vessel ...

Category

Late 20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Pottery

Vintage Italian Ceramic Vase by Carlo Zauli (circa 1970s)
Vintage Italian Ceramic Vase by Carlo Zauli (circa 1970s)

Vintage Italian Ceramic Vase by Carlo Zauli (circa 1970s)

$2,376Sale Price|30% Off

H 14.18 in Dm 5.91 in

Vintage Italian Ceramic Vase by Carlo Zauli (circa 1970s)

By Carlo Zauli

Located in London, GB

Italian ceramic vase by Carlo Zauli (circa 1970s). A modernist piece which has borrowed its classical shape from antiquity. Like an ancient amphora without handles, the vase has a ca...

Category

Vintage 1970s Italian Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Arne Bang Signed Monumental Midcentury Danish Scandinavian Ceramic Pottery Bowl
Arne Bang Signed Monumental Midcentury Danish Scandinavian Ceramic Pottery Bowl

Arne Bang Signed Monumental Midcentury Danish Scandinavian Ceramic Pottery Bowl

By Arne Bang

Located in Studio City, CA

A wonderful and rare large work by Danish designer Arne Bang. Truly special. Beautifully glazed and signed with artist mark and number on the base. Would be a great addition to...

Category

Early 20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Vase
Vase

Leonard EdmondsonVase, 1953

$2,800Sale Price|20% Off

H 6.5 in W 4.5 in D 4.5 in

Vase

By Leonard Edmondson

Located in Wilton Manors, FL

Leonard Waegell Edmondson (1916-2002). Ceramic with sgraffito and fired opaque polychrome. 6.5 inches tall. 4.5 inches circumference. Excellent condition with no damage or restoratio...

Category

1950s Cubist More Art

Materials

Ceramic

Vintage Ceramic Vase, Czechoslovakia, 1960s
Vintage Ceramic Vase, Czechoslovakia, 1960s

Vintage Ceramic Vase, Czechoslovakia, 1960s

Located in Praha, CZ

In original condition Little scratches.

Category

Vintage 1960s Vases

Materials

Ceramic

People Also Browsed

Shoji Hamada Mingei Kakiyu Kaki Glaze Japanese Pottery Yunomi Teacup Signed Box
Shoji Hamada Mingei Kakiyu Kaki Glaze Japanese Pottery Yunomi Teacup Signed Box

Shoji Hamada Mingei Kakiyu Kaki Glaze Japanese Pottery Yunomi Teacup Signed Box

By Shoji Hamada

Located in Studio City, CA

An exquisite, beautifully crafted, and wonderfully designed Yunomi teacup by master Japanese potter Shoji Hamada featuring his wax-resistant technique and highly coveted thick rich K...

Category

Mid-20th Century Japanese Showa Ceramics

Materials

Stoneware

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Janet Leach", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Janet Leach For Sale on 1stDibs

At 1stDibs, there are many versions of the ideal janet leach for your home. Each janet leach for sale was constructed with extraordinary care, often using ceramic, stoneware and pottery. Whether you’re looking for an older or newer janet leach, there are earlier versions available from the 20th Century and newer variations made as recently as the 21st Century. A janet leach made by mid-century modern designers — as well as those associated with modern — is very popular. A well-made janet leach has long been a part of the offerings for many furniture designers and manufacturers, but those produced by Leach Pottery are consistently popular.

How Much is a Janet Leach?

Prices for a janet leach start at $496 and top out at $24,952 with the average selling for $7,038.