Skip to main content

Manuel Hernandez

sin titulo
sin titulo

sin titulo

By Manuel Hernández Mompó

Located in BARCELONA, ES

Manuel Hernández Mompó Untitled 1966 Mixed media on paper Signed and dated 24,5 x 34 cm

Category

1960s Abstract Mixed Media

Materials

Mixed Media

Sin título
Sin título

Sin título

By Manuel Hernández Mompó

Located in BARCELONA, ES

Manuel Hernández Mompó Untitled 1979 Mixed media on paper Signed and dated in lower right corner Exhibited at Galeria Theo, Madrid 1980 Reflected in the catalogue "Mompó paintings, ...

Category

Early 1900s Abstract Mixed Media

Materials

Mixed Media

Spanish Expressionist Female Nude Interior Figurative Oil canvas Painting 1980s
Spanish Expressionist Female Nude Interior Figurative Oil canvas Painting 1980s

Spanish Expressionist Female Nude Interior Figurative Oil canvas Painting 1980s

Located in Sitges, Barcelona

ARTISTIC CONTEXT This work reflects connections with: Joaquín Sorolla Manuel Hernández Mompó Mediterranean postwar figurative painting and belongs to the broader tradition of expr...

Category

1980s Post-Impressionist Nude Paintings

Materials

Oil

Mediterranean Female Figure Landscape Expressionist Oil Painting Large Canvas
Mediterranean Female Figure Landscape Expressionist Oil Painting Large Canvas

Mediterranean Female Figure Landscape Expressionist Oil Painting Large Canvas

Located in Sitges, Barcelona

ARTISTIC CONTEXT / PICTORIAL INSPIRATION The expressive chromatic vibration and Mediterranean luminosity of this work relate to the legacy of Joaquín Sorolla’s outdoor light treatme...

Category

Early 2000s Expressionist Figurative Paintings

Materials

Oil

Recent Sales

Fuego en San Juan - Puerto Rican Art
Fuego en San Juan - Puerto Rican Art

Fuego en San Juan - Puerto Rican Art

By Manuel Hernandez Acevedo

Located in San Juan, PR

Manuel Hernández Acevedo, (Aguas Buenas, PR, 1921 - San Juan, PR, 1988) Painter and graphic artist.

Category

1970s Figurative Paintings

Materials

Masonite, Acrylic

"Los Tres Músicos", 20th Century Oil on Canvas by Artist Manuel Hernández Mompó
"Los Tres Músicos", 20th Century Oil on Canvas by Artist Manuel Hernández Mompó

"Los Tres Músicos", 20th Century Oil on Canvas by Artist Manuel Hernández Mompó

By Manuel Hernández Mompó

Located in Madrid, ES

MANUEL HERNÁNDEZ MOMPÓ Spanish, 1927 - 1992 LOS TRES MÚSICOS signed & dated "H Mompó 1956" (lower right) oil on canvas 33-1/2 x 39-1/2 inches (85 x 100 cm.) framed: 38-3/8 x 44-1/4 i...

Category

1950s Cubist Figurative Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

Large Colombian Tapestry Wall Hanging Sculpture Horsehair Wool Fiber Textile Art
Large Colombian Tapestry Wall Hanging Sculpture Horsehair Wool Fiber Textile Art

Large Colombian Tapestry Wall Hanging Sculpture Horsehair Wool Fiber Textile Art

Located in Surfside, FL

She has showed with major colombian artists Fernando Botero, Luis Caballero, Santiago Cárdenas Arroyo, Beatriz Daza, Beatriz Gonzalez Enrique Grau, Sonia Gutierrez, Manuel Hernandez,...

Category

20th Century Abstract Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wool, Mixed Media

Large Colombian Tapestry Wall Hanging Sculpture Horsehair Wool Fiber Textile Art
Large Colombian Tapestry Wall Hanging Sculpture Horsehair Wool Fiber Textile Art

Large Colombian Tapestry Wall Hanging Sculpture Horsehair Wool Fiber Textile Art

Located in Surfside, FL

She has showed with major Colombian artists Fernando Botero, Luis Caballero, Santiago Cárdenas Arroyo, Beatriz Daza, Beatriz Gonzalez Enrique Grau, Sonia Gutierrez, Manuel Hernandez,...

Category

20th Century Abstract Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wool, Mixed Media

5" Mascara Jaguar / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture
5" Mascara Jaguar / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

5" Mascara Jaguar / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

By Taller Manuel Jimenez

Located in Jesus del Monte, MX

FREE SHIPPING TO WORLDWIDE! Artisan: Taller “Manuel Jimenez” MASTERPIECE Angelico Jimenez Hernandez & Isaias Jimenez Hernandez Made with Copal wood, woodcarving technique gouges,...

Category

2010s Folk Art Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wood, Acrylic

24" Armadillo / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture
24" Armadillo / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

24" Armadillo / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

By Taller Manuel Jimenez

Located in Jesus del Monte, MX

FREE SHIPPING TO WORLDWIDE! Artisan: Taller “Manuel Jimenez” Angelico Jimenez Hernandez MAIN MASTERPIECE EXPOSITION "MANOS Y ALMA DE OAXACA” Mexico City 2016 Made with Cedar wood...

Category

2010s Folk Art Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wood, Acrylic

10" Gorila / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture
10" Gorila / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

10" Gorila / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

By Taller Manuel Jimenez

Located in Jesus del Monte, MX

FREE SHIPPING TO WORLDWIDE! Artisan: Taller “Manuel Jimenez” Manuel Jimenez Carrillo & Isaias Jimenez Hernandez Made with Copal wood, woodcarving technique gouges, machete and san...

Category

2010s Folk Art Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wood, Acrylic

18" Caracol / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture
18" Caracol / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

18" Caracol / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

By Taller Manuel Jimenez

Located in Jesus del Monte, MX

FREE SHIPPING TO WORLDWIDE! Artisan: Taller “Manuel Jimenez” Manuel Jimenez Carrillo & Isaias Jimenez Hernandez Made with Copal wood, woodcarving technique gouges, machete and san...

Category

2010s Folk Art Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wood, Acrylic

10" Mangosta / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture
10" Mangosta / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

10" Mangosta / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

By Taller Manuel Jimenez

Located in Jesus del Monte, MX

FREE SHIPPING TO WORLDWIDE! Artisan: Taller “Manuel Jimenez” Manuel Jimenez Carrillo & Isaias Jimenez Hernandez Made with Copal wood, woodcarving technique gouges, machete and san...

Category

2010s Folk Art Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wood, Acrylic

14" Siberian Husky / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture
14" Siberian Husky / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

14" Siberian Husky / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

By Taller Manuel Jimenez

Located in Jesus del Monte, MX

FREE SHIPPING TO WORLDWIDE! Artisan: Taller “Manuel Jimenez” Manuel Jimenez Carrillo & Isaias Jimenez Hernandez Made with Copal wood, woodcarving technique gouges, machete and san...

Category

2010s Folk Art Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wood, Acrylic

20" Maya / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture
20" Maya / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

20" Maya / Wood carving Alebrije Mexican Folk Art Sculpture

By Taller Manuel Jimenez

Located in Jesus del Monte, MX

FREE SHIPPING TO WORLDWIDE! Artisan: Taller “Manuel Jimenez” Angelico Jimenez Carrillo, Manuel Jimenez Carrillo & Isaias Jimenez Hernandez Made with Copal wood, woodcarving techni...

Category

2010s Folk Art Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wood, Acrylic

"The Beginning of the End", Manuel Hernandez, Jr. c. 1973

"The Beginning of the End", Manuel Hernandez, Jr. c. 1973

Located in San Francisco, CA

Manuel Hernandez, Jr: "The Beginning of the End", Acrylic/Canvas, 42" x 56", signed lower right, label affixed verso from The Society of the Four Arts Contemporary Exhibition, 1973

Category

Vintage 1970s American Paintings

Materials

Acrylic, Canvas

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Manuel Hernandez", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Manuel Hernandez For Sale on 1stDibs

Surely you’ll find the exact manuel hernandez you’re seeking on 1stDibs — we’ve got a vast assortment for sale. You can easily find an example made in the abstract style, while we also have 1 abstract versions to choose from as well. Making the right choice when shopping for a manuel hernandez may mean carefully reviewing examples of this item dating from different eras — you can find an early iteration of this piece from the 18th Century and a newer version made as recently as the 21st Century. When looking for the right manuel hernandez for your space, you can search on 1stDibs by color — popular works were created in bold and neutral palettes with elements of brown, beige, gray and black. Finding an appealing manuel hernandez — no matter the origin — is easy, but Manel Pujol Baladas, Taller Manuel Jimenez and Hernando Vines Soto each produced popular versions that are worth a look. Artworks like these of any era or style can make for thoughtful decor in any space, but a selection from our variety of those made in paint, canvas and fabric can add an especially memorable touch.

How Much is a Manuel Hernandez?

The price for a manuel hernandez in our collection starts at $950 and tops out at $250,768 with the average selling for $20,714.