Skip to main content

Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plate

to
46
233
116
341
226
55
54
46
32
18
13
6
6
4
3
3
3
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
9
6
6
6
Italian Mid-Century Ceramic Wall Plate Decoration by Paolo Buggiani, 1989
Italian Mid-Century Ceramic Wall Plate Decoration by Paolo Buggiani, 1989

Italian Mid-Century Ceramic Wall Plate Decoration by Paolo Buggiani, 1989

By Bitossi

Located in Morazzone, Varese

Italian Mid-Century Ceramic Wall Plate Decoration by Paolo Buggiani, 1989 Gorgeous wall plate hand-crafted and hand-painted by Paolo Buggiani in 1989 in limited edition.

Category

Vintage 1980s Italian Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Robert Perot Vallauris Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plate, 1960
Robert Perot Vallauris Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plate, 1960

Robert Perot Vallauris Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plate, 1960

By Robert Perot, Vieux Moulin, Vallauris

Located in New Windsor, NY

Robert Perot (1931-2003), Mid Century French master potter and ceramicist working the south of France, who's contemporaries included the like of Pablo Picasso, Roger Capron, and Robe...

Category

Vintage 1960s French Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery

Elio Schaivon Venezia Italian Midcentury Ceramic Wall Plates 1960s
Elio Schaivon Venezia Italian Midcentury Ceramic Wall Plates 1960s

Elio Schaivon Venezia Italian Midcentury Ceramic Wall Plates 1960s

$1,746Sale Price / set|20% Off

H 9.85 in W 7.49 in D 0.99 in

Elio Schaivon Venezia Italian Midcentury Ceramic Wall Plates 1960s

By Elio Schiavon

Located in Reggio Emilia, IT

Pair of Italian ceramic wall tile plates designed by Italian artist Elio Schiavon Venezia with graffito decoration depicting figures and animals, mark engraved on both backs of tiles...

Category

Vintage 1960s Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Dishes and Vide-Poche

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Danish Stoneware Bird Wall Plate by Noomi Backhausen, 1960s
Mid-Century Danish Stoneware Bird Wall Plate by Noomi Backhausen, 1960s

Mid-Century Danish Stoneware Bird Wall Plate by Noomi Backhausen, 1960s

By Noomi Backhausen

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Danish Stoneware Bird Wall Plate by Noomi Backhausen for Søholm, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Dinner Plates

Materials

Ceramic

Two ceramic plates, 20th century, France
Two ceramic plates, 20th century, France

Two ceramic plates, 20th century, France

$529 / set

H 1.19 in Dm 9.45 in

Two ceramic plates, 20th century, France

Located in Auribeau sur Siagne, FR

Set of two decorative ceramic plates, France, 20th century. This pair comprises: a richly decorated round plate, adorned with a stylized floral motif in blue, white, and polychrome a...

Category

20th Century French Mid-Century Modern Dinner Plates

Materials

Faience

Ceramic plate, signed, France, 1980
Ceramic plate, signed, France, 1980

Ceramic plate, signed, France, 1980

Located in Auribeau sur Siagne, FR

Decorative ceramic plate signed Atelier Ceramic, France, 1980s. A beautiful, handcrafted ceramic piece, hand-painted, depicting a stylized female face with an intense gaze, framed b...

Category

Vintage 1980s French Mid-Century Modern Dinner Plates

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century French Ceramic Wall Plaque or Decorative Plate, 1960s
Mid-Century French Ceramic Wall Plaque or Decorative Plate, 1960s

Mid-Century French Ceramic Wall Plaque or Decorative Plate, 1960s

By Le Cyclope

Located in London, GB

Highly decorative mid-century pottery wall plaque or plate by le Cyclope art pottery, in the style of Jean Lurcat. The Cyclopes pottery is best known for making chunky lava potter...

Category

Vintage 1960s French Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Vallauris Majolica Oyster Plate, Volcanic Glaze, Circa 1960
Mid-Century Vallauris Majolica Oyster Plate, Volcanic Glaze, Circa 1960

Mid-Century Vallauris Majolica Oyster Plate, Volcanic Glaze, Circa 1960

By Vallauris

Located in COLMAR, FR

Vallauris oyster plates are among the most covetable objects to emerge from the golden age of French Riviera studio ceramics, and this example represents the form at its most dramati...

Category

Vintage 1960s Mid-Century Modern Dinner Plates

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Wall Plaque Plate, 1960s
Mid-Century Wall Plaque Plate, 1960s

Mid-Century Wall Plaque Plate, 1960s

$294

H 11.42 in W 11.42 in D 1.57 in

Mid-Century Wall Plaque Plate, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Wall Plaque Plate, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid Century Italian Hand Painted Ceramic Plate
Mid Century Italian Hand Painted Ceramic Plate

Mid Century Italian Hand Painted Ceramic Plate

Located in Bradenton, FL

An Italian mid-century decorative ceramic plate, hand painted in the style of John Haymson. The simple scene depicts a two-horse drawn clarence carriage, crossing a bridge lit with s...

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century Pottery Florida Sunset Flamingo Round Decrotive Wall Plate
Mid-century Pottery Florida Sunset Flamingo Round Decrotive Wall Plate

Mid-century Pottery Florida Sunset Flamingo Round Decrotive Wall Plate

Located in Van Nuys, CA

Mid-century pink and green ceramic flamingo theme decorative wall plate.

Category

Vintage 1950s American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century Florida Flamingo Round Decrotive 3d Sculptural Wall Plate
Mid-century Florida Flamingo Round Decrotive 3d Sculptural Wall Plate

Mid-century Florida Flamingo Round Decrotive 3d Sculptural Wall Plate

Located in Van Nuys, CA

Mid-century pink and green 3d sculptural ceramic California pottery flamingo theme beach Plate.

Category

Vintage 1950s American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Pair of Spanish Puigdemont Ceramic Fish Wall Plates, 1960s
Pair of Spanish Puigdemont Ceramic Fish Wall Plates, 1960s

Pair of Spanish Puigdemont Ceramic Fish Wall Plates, 1960s

Located in Marinha Grande, PT

Decorative pair of hand-painted ceramic wall plates produced by Puigdemont in Spain, circa 1960s.

Category

Vintage 1960s Spanish Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Vintage Regency Portuguese Floral Ceramic Plates - Set of 2
Vintage Regency Portuguese Floral Ceramic Plates - Set of 2

Vintage Regency Portuguese Floral Ceramic Plates - Set of 2

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

Brighten your table or wall with this Set of 2 Vintage Regency Portuguese Floral Ceramic Plates, showcasing a bold hand-painted bouquet of yellow, pink, and plum-toned florals on a d...

Category

Mid-20th Century Portuguese Regency Dinner Plates

Materials

Ceramic

Rare Mid-century California Pottery Flamingo 3d Sculptural Round Wall Plate
Rare Mid-century California Pottery Flamingo 3d Sculptural Round Wall Plate

Rare Mid-century California Pottery Flamingo 3d Sculptural Round Wall Plate

Located in Van Nuys, CA

Mid-century pink and green 3d sculptural ceramic California pottery flamingo theme flower wall Plate.

Category

Vintage 1950s American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century Round Pink Flamingo Salad Plate by Royal Falconware England
Mid-century Round Pink Flamingo Salad Plate by Royal Falconware England

Mid-century Round Pink Flamingo Salad Plate by Royal Falconware England

Located in Van Nuys, CA

Mid-century pink and green ceramic flamingo theme flower salad Planter. The wall Planter features a beautifully detailed pink flamingo in a bamboo-filled marsh. It comes in a gloss f...

Category

Vintage 1970s American Modern Dinner Plates

Materials

Ceramic

Vintage Italian Glazed Terracotta Tiger Wall Plate  Sculptural Ceramic Wall Art
Vintage Italian Glazed Terracotta Tiger Wall Plate  Sculptural Ceramic Wall Art

Vintage Italian Glazed Terracotta Tiger Wall Plate Sculptural Ceramic Wall Art

Located in North Fort Myers, FL

Striking vintage sculptural wall plate featuring a hand-painted tiger rendered in rich, dimensional glaze. Crafted in terracotta and finished with a glossy, pooled glaze, this piece ...

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Regency Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Vintage Italian Glazed Terracotta Lion Wall Plate  Sculptural Ceramic Wall Art
Vintage Italian Glazed Terracotta Lion Wall Plate  Sculptural Ceramic Wall Art

Vintage Italian Glazed Terracotta Lion Wall Plate Sculptural Ceramic Wall Art

Located in North Fort Myers, FL

triking vintage sculptural wall plate featuring a hand-painted lion rendered in rich, dimensional glaze. Crafted in terracotta and finished with a glossy, pooled glaze, this piece sh...

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Regency Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Set of Two Mid-Century Modern Fish Wall Plates in Glazed Ceramic
Set of Two Mid-Century Modern Fish Wall Plates in Glazed Ceramic

Set of Two Mid-Century Modern Fish Wall Plates in Glazed Ceramic

By Caldas Da Rainha, Kerangol

Located in Barcelona, ES

Unmatching Pair of Glazed Ceramic Fish Plates Wall Decorations or Platters Pair of Portuguese red and yellow ceramic plates from the Mid-Century Modern period.

Category

20th Century Portuguese Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Majolica, Pottery, Ceramic

Wall Ceramic decoration / artwork by Gio Pomodoro
Wall Ceramic decoration / artwork by Gio Pomodoro

Wall Ceramic decoration / artwork by Gio Pomodoro

By Gio Pomodoro, Ceramiche Artistiche Faenza

Located in Milano, IT

Faenza GIO’ POMODORO Orciano di Pesaro 1930 - Milan 2002 Spiralaurea ‘87, 1987 Tile in white majolica, high relief, d 27,5 cm Signed and numbered on the back side: Gio’ Pomodoro 345/...

Category

Vintage 1970s Italian Mid-Century Modern Dinner Plates

Materials

Ceramic, Porcelain

Mid-Century Modern Italian Ceramic Wall Plate of a Royal Duo in Relief
Mid-Century Modern Italian Ceramic Wall Plate of a Royal Duo in Relief

Mid-Century Modern Italian Ceramic Wall Plate of a Royal Duo in Relief

Located in Doornspijk, NL

Playful royal duo with cheerful layers of frosting in relief. Both kings are wearing a crown, a sword and an orb. The complete picture looks very much alike the images on the playin...

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Ego Stengods Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plaque of Blue Fish  Sweden
Ego Stengods Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plaque of Blue Fish  Sweden

Ego Stengods Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plaque of Blue Fish Sweden

By Ego Stengods

Located in Lège Cap Ferret, FR

Blue fish embossed ceramic plate from the 1960s from the Ego Stengods workshops in Sweden. Very good condition.  

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Vintage Boho Larry Lazlo Face Ceramic Plates - Set of 4
Vintage Boho Larry Lazlo Face Ceramic Plates - Set of 4

Vintage Boho Larry Lazlo Face Ceramic Plates - Set of 4

$195 / set

H 4.5 in W 4.75 in D 3.25 in

Vintage Boho Larry Lazlo Face Ceramic Plates - Set of 4

By Larry Laslo

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

Their compact size and stunning design make them ideal for mid-century modern, bohemian, or eclectic interiors.

Category

Late 20th Century American Dinner Plates

Materials

Ceramic

Ceramic Vallauris Wall Plate by Paul Azema, France, 1960–1970
Ceramic Vallauris Wall Plate by Paul Azema, France, 1960–1970

Ceramic Vallauris Wall Plate by Paul Azema, France, 1960–1970

Located in Paris, FR

Hand-thrown earthenware Mid-century modern 1960s plate signed underside a mid-century French studio piece in the Vallauris tradition. Brilliant, layered red glaze (orange-to-carmine...

Category

Mid-20th Century French Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic, Earthenware

Sarreguemines France "La Vie Militaire" Set of 12 Military Ceramic French Plates
Sarreguemines France "La Vie Militaire" Set of 12 Military Ceramic French Plates

Sarreguemines France "La Vie Militaire" Set of 12 Military Ceramic French Plates

By Faienceries Sarreguemines

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

French Sarreguemines Faience Plates set Set of 12 "La Vie Militaire". Set of antique look Sarreguemines plates featuring exquisite black and white lattice and foliate borders, comple...

Category

Mid-20th Century French Napoleon III Dinner Plates

Materials

Ceramic

Piero Fornasetti Strumenti Musicali Ceramic Plates, Set of Six
Piero Fornasetti Strumenti Musicali Ceramic Plates, Set of Six

Piero Fornasetti Strumenti Musicali Ceramic Plates, Set of Six

By Piero Fornasetti

Located in Downingtown, PA

Surrealist Symphony: A Set of Six Piero Fornasetti ‘Strumenti Musicali’ Plates Atelier Fornasetti, Milan, Italy, Circa 1950s–1960s This captivating set of six porcelain plates repre...

Category

Vintage 1960s Italian Mid-Century Modern Dinner Plates

Materials

Porcelain

Ceramic Wall Plate by Bjørn Wiinblad Warsteiner Edition Concertina 1993
Ceramic Wall Plate by Bjørn Wiinblad Warsteiner Edition Concertina 1993

Ceramic Wall Plate by Bjørn Wiinblad Warsteiner Edition Concertina 1993

By Bjorn Wiinblad

Located in Doornspijk, NL

Exclusive and tasteful wall plate by Bjørn Wiinblad for Exclusiv Design, Warsteiner Edition 1993, Concertina. A colorful and exotic scene shows us a veiled Arabic woman with a fan s...

Category

1990s Danish Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Modernist West German Ceramic Wall Plate Object Helmut Schärfenacker, 1960
Modernist West German Ceramic Wall Plate Object Helmut Schärfenacker, 1960

Modernist West German Ceramic Wall Plate Object Helmut Schärfenacker, 1960

By Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker

Located in Buffalo, NY

Design: Helmut Schäffenacker original vintage ceramic wall plate with abstract hand-painted and colorful abstractact design. This fantastic element was produced in the 1960s in Ge...

Category

Vintage 1960s German Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Danish Wall Relief Plate by Marianne Starck
Mid-Century Danish Wall Relief Plate by Marianne Starck

Mid-Century Danish Wall Relief Plate by Marianne Starck

By Marianne Starck

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Danish Wall Relief Plate by Marianne Starck for Michael Andersen Bornholm, in Flawless conditions.

Category

20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Ceramic Wall Plate with Fish Decor Signed by Spanish Maker Puigdemont
Ceramic Wall Plate with Fish Decor Signed by Spanish Maker Puigdemont

Ceramic Wall Plate with Fish Decor Signed by Spanish Maker Puigdemont

By Puigdemont

Located in Doornspijk, NL

Very colorful and decorative wall plate with a stylized fish. Designed and made by Puigdemont of Spain. The plate has a diameter of 35.5 cm (13.8 inch).

Category

Mid-20th Century Spanish Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Modernist West German Ceramic Wall Plate Object Helmut Schärfenacker, 1960 "fish
Modernist West German Ceramic Wall Plate Object Helmut Schärfenacker, 1960 "fish

Modernist West German Ceramic Wall Plate Object Helmut Schärfenacker, 1960 "fish

By Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker

Located in Buffalo, NY

Producer: Atelier Schäffenacker, Ulm Germany Design: Helmut Schäffenacker original vintage ceramic wall plate with abstract hand-painted and colorful illustrations of Modernist...

Category

Vintage 1960s German Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Handpainted Vintage Ceramic Wall Plate, Italy, 1980s
Handpainted Vintage Ceramic Wall Plate, Italy, 1980s

Handpainted Vintage Ceramic Wall Plate, Italy, 1980s

Located in Montecalvoli, IT

Handpainted Vintage Ceramic wall plate - Italy 1980s - Studio Ceramics, Mid Century Deco - Country house collection plate, Fruit bowl This vintage Studio ceramic wall plate is beaut...

Category

20th Century Italian Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Ikebana 1970s Extra Large Ceramic Majolika Wall Plate by Ruscha Keramik, Germany
Ikebana 1970s Extra Large Ceramic Majolika Wall Plate by Ruscha Keramik, Germany

Ikebana 1970s Extra Large Ceramic Majolika Wall Plate by Ruscha Keramik, Germany

By Ruscha

Located in Andernach, DE

Ruscha Keramik, one of Germanys most well known mid-century ceramic. Here a typical 1970s design, 3D shaped floral decor in an Ikebana-style presented in brown and muted red hues. Hi...

Category

Mid-20th Century Belgian Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Porcelain Fish Wall Plate from Porsgrund, Norway, 1960s
Mid-Century Porcelain Fish Wall Plate from Porsgrund, Norway, 1960s

Mid-Century Porcelain Fish Wall Plate from Porsgrund, Norway, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Porcelain Fish Wall Plate from Porsgrund, Norway, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Norwegian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Blue Ceramic Wall Plate or Dish with Fish by Karlsruher Majolika, circa 1960s
Blue Ceramic Wall Plate or Dish with Fish by Karlsruher Majolika, circa 1960s

Blue Ceramic Wall Plate or Dish with Fish by Karlsruher Majolika, circa 1960s

By Majolica Manufactory of Karlsruhe, Karlsruher Majolika

Located in Landau an der Isar, Bayern

Wonderful Mid-Century Modern ceramic wall hung art plaque or plate by Karlsruher Majolika (Majolica) circa 1970.

Category

Vintage 1960s German Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Salem Stoneware American Eagle Plate, Patriotic Blue White Plate
Salem Stoneware American Eagle Plate, Patriotic Blue White Plate

Salem Stoneware American Eagle Plate, Patriotic Blue White Plate

Located in Oklahoma City, OK

A classic American stoneware plate by Salem China, Ohio, featuring a beautifully rendered cobalt blue Federal eagle clutching arrows and olive branches beneath a flowing banner. The ...

Category

20th Century American American Colonial Dinner Plates

Materials

Ceramic, Stoneware

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plate with Bird Design, 1976
Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plate with Bird Design, 1976

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plate with Bird Design, 1976

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plate with Bird Design by Erling & Karin Heerwagen, 1976, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plate with Sunflower Design, 1960s
Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plate with Sunflower Design, 1960s

Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plate with Sunflower Design, 1960s

By Ruscha

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plate with Sunflower Design from Ruscha, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Oval Vallauris Majolica Wall Plate With Sea Creatures
Mid-Century Modern Oval Vallauris Majolica Wall Plate With Sea Creatures

Mid-Century Modern Oval Vallauris Majolica Wall Plate With Sea Creatures

By Vallauris

Located in Doornspijk, NL

Black ceramic majolica oval shaped wall plate with fishes and other sea creatures by Vallauris France. This eye-catching wall plate is ovally shaped into 8 points. It depicts a se...

Category

Mid-20th Century French Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Set of 3 Ceramic Wall Plates with Fish Decor Signed by Spanish Maker Puigdemont
Set of 3 Ceramic Wall Plates with Fish Decor Signed by Spanish Maker Puigdemont

Set of 3 Ceramic Wall Plates with Fish Decor Signed by Spanish Maker Puigdemont

By Puigdemont

Located in Doornspijk, NL

Very colorful and decorative wall plates with stylized fishes. Designed and made by Puigdemont of Spain. The plates have diameters of 35.5 (14 inch), 24 (9.45 inch) and 21.5 cm (8....

Category

Mid-20th Century Spanish Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Italian Studio Pottery Wall Plate from Antonio Milani, 1960s
Mid-Century Modern Italian Studio Pottery Wall Plate from Antonio Milani, 1960s

Mid-Century Modern Italian Studio Pottery Wall Plate from Antonio Milani, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Modern Italian Studio Pottery Wall Plate from Antonio Milani, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Four Hand-Painted Wall Plates by Gunvor Olin-Grönqvist for Arabia Atelier
Four Hand-Painted Wall Plates by Gunvor Olin-Grönqvist for Arabia Atelier

Four Hand-Painted Wall Plates by Gunvor Olin-Grönqvist for Arabia Atelier

By Arabia of Finland, Gunvor Olin-Grönqvist

Located in Stockholm, SE

Executed in glazed earthenware (faience) and dating from the mid-20th century, the plates were produced in limited numbers within Arabia’s Atelier context and intended as decorative ...

Category

Vintage 1960s Finnish Scandinavian Modern Dinner Plates

Materials

Faience

Mid-Century Modern German Studio Pottery Wall Plate by Wilhelm Kagel, 1960s
Mid-Century Modern German Studio Pottery Wall Plate by Wilhelm Kagel, 1960s

Mid-Century Modern German Studio Pottery Wall Plate by Wilhelm Kagel, 1960s

By Wilhelm Kagel

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Modern German Studio Pottery Wall Plate by Wilhelm Kagel, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plate by Bent Stubbe Teglbjaerg, 1960s
Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plate by Bent Stubbe Teglbjaerg, 1960s

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plate by Bent Stubbe Teglbjaerg, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plate by Bent Stubbe Teglbjaerg, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century West German Pottery WGP Wall Plate from Dümler & Breiden, 1960s
Mid-Century West German Pottery WGP Wall Plate from Dümler & Breiden, 1960s

Mid-Century West German Pottery WGP Wall Plate from Dümler & Breiden, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century West German Pottery WGP Wall Plate from Dümler & Breiden, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Helle Allpass, 1960s
Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Helle Allpass, 1960s

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Helle Allpass, 1960s

By Helle Allpass

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Helle Allpass, Danmark, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century French Studio Pottery Art Wall Plate by Gilbert Valentin, 1950s
Mid-Century French Studio Pottery Art Wall Plate by Gilbert Valentin, 1950s

Mid-Century French Studio Pottery Art Wall Plate by Gilbert Valentin, 1950s

By Gilbert Valentin

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century French Studio Pottery Art Wall Plate by Gilbert Valentin for Vallauris, 1950s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

Vintage 1950s French Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Spanish Ceramic Wall Plate, Nude Dancer 'La Oterito', 1950s
Spanish Ceramic Wall Plate, Nude Dancer 'La Oterito', 1950s

Spanish Ceramic Wall Plate, Nude Dancer 'La Oterito', 1950s

$1,274Sale Price|20% Off

H 1.38 in Dm 12.21 in

Spanish Ceramic Wall Plate, Nude Dancer 'La Oterito', 1950s

Located in Barcelona, ES

Hand-painted naked woman decorative wall plate, glazed ceramic, Spain, 1950s Spanish andalusian nude dancer in black and white colors. Signed M Marco at bottom right side. Marked at...

Category

Mid-20th Century Spanish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery

Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Heinz Theo Dietz, 1960s
Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Heinz Theo Dietz, 1960s

Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Heinz Theo Dietz, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Heinz Theo Dietz, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Large Mid-Century Italian Rimini Blu Pottery Wall Plate by Aldo Londi, 1960s
Large Mid-Century Italian Rimini Blu Pottery Wall Plate by Aldo Londi, 1960s

Large Mid-Century Italian Rimini Blu Pottery Wall Plate by Aldo Londi, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Additional information: Materials: Ceramic Style: Mid-Century Modern Brand: Bitossi Designer: Aldo Londi Country of Origin: Italy Color: Blue Item Type: Vintage, Antique or Pre-owned...

Category

20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Wall Plate Italian Ceramic with a Rooster on it, 1960s
Wall Plate Italian Ceramic with a Rooster on it, 1960s

Wall Plate Italian Ceramic with a Rooster on it, 1960s

$259Sale Price|20% Off

H 5.52 in W 19.3 in D 1.58 in

Wall Plate Italian Ceramic with a Rooster on it, 1960s

Located in Oirlo, LI

Wall Plate Italian Ceramic with a Rooster on it, 1960s This is a ceramic elongated wall hanging board. There is a beautiful colored rooster on the plate with beautiful colors. It ...

Category

20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Vintage Italian Studio Ceramic Wall Plate - Colorful Abstract Motif, 1970s
Vintage Italian Studio Ceramic Wall Plate - Colorful Abstract Motif, 1970s

Vintage Italian Studio Ceramic Wall Plate - Colorful Abstract Motif, 1970s

Located in Montecalvoli, IT

Vintage Italian Studio Ceramic Wall Plate - Colorful Abstract Motif, 1970s This vintage Studio ceramic wall plate from the 1970s features an abstract, hand-painted motif in vibrant ...

Category

20th Century Italian Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Majolica Deruta Raffaellesco Decorative Ceramic Wall Plate 14'75 inches
Majolica Deruta Raffaellesco Decorative Ceramic Wall Plate 14'75 inches

Majolica Deruta Raffaellesco Decorative Ceramic Wall Plate 14'75 inches

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

A large vintage Deruta Raffaellesco decorative wall plate with scalloped rim. Majolica hand-painted with magnificent detailing and artwork, extraordinary level of detail, evoking the...

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Folk Art Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Danish Crazy Bird Design Wall Plate Beth Breyen Royal Copenhagen
Mid-Century Danish Crazy Bird Design Wall Plate Beth Breyen Royal Copenhagen

Mid-Century Danish Crazy Bird Design Wall Plate Beth Breyen Royal Copenhagen

By Beth Breyen

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Danish Crazy Bird Design Wall Plate by Beth Breyen for Royal Copenhagen, in Very Good conditions. Designed 1960 to 1969 This piece has an attribution mark. Additional in...

Category

20th Century Danish Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

abstract WGP Ceramic handmade abstract Wall Plate "BIRDS" Object, Germany 1960s
abstract WGP Ceramic handmade abstract Wall Plate "BIRDS" Object, Germany 1960s

abstract WGP Ceramic handmade abstract Wall Plate "BIRDS" Object, Germany 1960s

By Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker

Located in Kirchlengern, DE

Article: Ceramic wall plate Decade: 1960s Producer: in style of Atelier Schäffenacker, Germany This original vintage ceramic wall plate with abstract hand-painted and colorf...

Category

Mid-20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

  • 1

Recent Sales

Midcentury Ceramic Wall Plate with Bulls Motif, 1970s
Midcentury Ceramic Wall Plate with Bulls Motif, 1970s

Midcentury Ceramic Wall Plate with Bulls Motif, 1970s

Unavailable

H 8.27 in W 7.88 in D 1.19 in

Midcentury Ceramic Wall Plate with Bulls Motif, 1970s

Located in Budapest, HU

Midcentury ceramic wall plate with bull motif, 1970s.

Category

Vintage 1970s European Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Abstract Brutalist Mid-Century Rectangular Ceramic Wall Plate
Abstract Brutalist Mid-Century Rectangular Ceramic Wall Plate

Abstract Brutalist Mid-Century Rectangular Ceramic Wall Plate

Located in Budapest, HU

Hand crafted applied art wall decoration from 1960s with dominant green and brown shades. Available in perfect condition.  

Category

Vintage 1960s Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Helmut Schaffenacker Large Mid-Century Rectangular Ceramic Wall Plate Glazed
Helmut Schaffenacker Large Mid-Century Rectangular Ceramic Wall Plate Glazed

Helmut Schaffenacker Large Mid-Century Rectangular Ceramic Wall Plate Glazed

Located in Budapest, HU

Special large ceramic wall decoration with sailing ships from the 1960s designed and made in German Helmut Schaffenacker. This Vintage Ceramic Wall Art has a beautiful bright colored...

Category

Vintage 1960s German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid Century French Vallauris Ceramic Mirror
Mid Century French Vallauris Ceramic Mirror

Mid Century French Vallauris Ceramic Mirror

Unavailable

H 21.66 in W 13.78 in D 0.79 in

Mid Century French Vallauris Ceramic Mirror

Located in Wembley, GB

A mid century wall mirror with Vallauris ceramic tile frame.

Category

Vintage 1970s French Mid-Century Modern Wall Mirrors

Materials

Ceramic, Mirror

Roger Capron "Plateau Taureau" Ceramic Plate

Roger Capron "Plateau Taureau" Ceramic Plate

Unavailable

H 14.5 in W 8 in D 1 in

Roger Capron "Plateau Taureau" Ceramic Plate

By Roger Capron

Located in San Francisco, CA

"Plateau Taureau" - Exceptional glazed ceramic plate depicting a bull by Roger Capron. France, circa 1957. Signed. Roger Capron, P. Staudenmeyer. page 50 for another example.    

Category

Mid-20th Century French Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Large Wall Decoration Ceramic Plate by Katalin M. Kiss, 1970s
Large Wall Decoration Ceramic Plate by Katalin M. Kiss, 1970s

Large Wall Decoration Ceramic Plate by Katalin M. Kiss, 1970s

Located in Budapest, HU

Large wall decoration ceramic plate by Katalin M. Kiss 1970s Rare, signed, large format chamot ceramic wall plate, from the 1970s. Marked "MKiss".

Category

Vintage 1970s Hungarian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

San Polo Italian Ceramic Decorative Wall Plate, 1950s
San Polo Italian Ceramic Decorative Wall Plate, 1950s

San Polo Italian Ceramic Decorative Wall Plate, 1950s

By San Polo

Located in 's Heer Arendskerke, NL

Beautiful Italian ceramic wall hanging by San Polo ceramics Venezia made in the 1950s. San Polo ceramic is famous for the beautiful- and often also quirky- objects they made in the 1...

Category

20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Mid-Century Rectangular Red/Black Painted Metal Wall Plate 1970's
Mid-Century Rectangular Red/Black Painted Metal Wall Plate 1970's

Mid-Century Rectangular Red/Black Painted Metal Wall Plate 1970's

Located in Budapest, HU

Special unique wall picture in red color with black lines from the 1970s. This large metal plate with black lines on a bright red background looks ceramic at first sight, due to the ...

Category

Vintage 1970s Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Metal

Extra Large Alessio Tasca Wall Plate or Tray 1950s
Extra Large Alessio Tasca Wall Plate or Tray 1950s

Extra Large Alessio Tasca Wall Plate or Tray 1950s

Unavailable

H 14.1 in W 10.71 in D 1.07 in

Extra Large Alessio Tasca Wall Plate or Tray 1950s

By Alessio Tasca

Located in Melbourne, AU

An extra-large example of Tasca ceramics. This wall plate or tray from the studio of Alessio Tasca is a lovely example of decorative Italian ceramics. It dates to the late 1950s. The...

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

"Plato IV" Hand Painted Ceramic Wall Plate by Rosario Guillermo, 1985, Mexico
"Plato IV" Hand Painted Ceramic Wall Plate by Rosario Guillermo, 1985, Mexico

"Plato IV" Hand Painted Ceramic Wall Plate by Rosario Guillermo, 1985, Mexico

Located in Budapest, HU

Original piece"Plato IV" hand painted ceramic wall plate by Rosario Guillermo, 1985, Mexico, signed on the back.

Category

Vintage 1980s Mexican Mid-Century Modern Contemporary Art

Materials

Ceramic

50's Dutch Ceramic Dessert & Cake Plate Set, 13 Pieces
50's Dutch Ceramic Dessert & Cake Plate Set, 13 Pieces

50's Dutch Ceramic Dessert & Cake Plate Set, 13 Pieces

By Gouda Plateelbakkerij Zuid-Holland

Located in AMSTERDAM, NH

Stylish 50's set of 12 cake/bread plates and one large cake platter. The decor is Mediterranean inspired, with stylized scenes including serenading on a balcony, market stalls, donke...

Category

Vintage 1950s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Pink Wall Mirror, Ceramic Enamel Glaze, France
Pink Wall Mirror, Ceramic Enamel Glaze, France

Pink Wall Mirror, Ceramic Enamel Glaze, France

Unavailable

H 11.82 in W 11.82 in D 0.6 in

Pink Wall Mirror, Ceramic Enamel Glaze, France

Located in Saint Leonards-on-sea, England

Its distinctive design and quality craftsmanship highlight the elegance of mid-century French decor.

Category

Mid-20th Century French Mid-Century Modern Wall Mirrors

Materials

Ceramic

Component Art 659-C Wall Sculpture, Big View Mid 20th TV Artifacts. Take 25% OFF
Component Art 659-C Wall Sculpture, Big View Mid 20th TV Artifacts. Take 25% OFF

Component Art 659-C Wall Sculpture, Big View Mid 20th TV Artifacts. Take 25% OFF

Located in Dallas, TX

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NOTE: This Antique May Qualify For Our GALLERY WIDE ~EXTRA~ 10-25% OFF SALE, Going On NOW. Please Inquire. ~~~~...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Industrial Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Metal, Aluminum, Gold Plate, Silver Plate, Brass, Copper, Chrome, Wire, ...

Colorful, Figurative Ceramic Wall Plate, Hand Made and Signed, 1970’s, '5718'
Colorful, Figurative Ceramic Wall Plate, Hand Made and Signed, 1970’s, '5718'

Colorful, Figurative Ceramic Wall Plate, Hand Made and Signed, 1970’s, '5718'

Located in Budapest, HU

Renowned mid-century Hungarian ceramist, Zsuzsanna Karacsonyi crafted this multicolored rectangular wall plate. The primitive floral patterns in high contrast colors is one of the ma...

Category

Vintage 1970s Hungarian Folk Art Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Decorative Wall Plate, 1970s
Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Decorative Wall Plate, 1970s

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Decorative Wall Plate, 1970s

Located in Budapest, HU

Hand made Mid-Century Modern ceramic decorative wall plate, 1970s.

Category

Vintage 1970s Mid-Century Modern Decorative Bowls

Materials

Ceramic

Ceramic Artwork Decorative Plate by Agoston Simo, 1970s
Ceramic Artwork Decorative Plate by Agoston Simo, 1970s

Ceramic Artwork Decorative Plate by Agoston Simo, 1970s

Located in Budapest, HU

Ceramic artwork decorative plate by Agoston Simo, 1970s.

Category

Mid-20th Century Hungarian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Pebble Glazed Colorful Abstract Decor Ceramic Wall Plate 1960s
Mid-Century Pebble Glazed Colorful Abstract Decor Ceramic Wall Plate 1960s

Mid-Century Pebble Glazed Colorful Abstract Decor Ceramic Wall Plate 1960s

Located in Budapest, HU

Beautiful vintage ceramic wall decoration, made by hand from hungarian artist, Király. Hand-painted decorative bowl with black shrink glaze, made around 1965. In the middle yellow m...

Category

Vintage 1960s Hungarian Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Turquoise Earthenware Hand-Made Wall Plate, Signed, 1970’s, '5704'
Turquoise Earthenware Hand-Made Wall Plate, Signed, 1970’s, '5704'

Turquoise Earthenware Hand-Made Wall Plate, Signed, 1970’s, '5704'

Located in Budapest, HU

The simple figurative design dominates the circular ceramic wall plate, a not so ordinary artifact from mid-century Eastern European ceramic culture.

Category

Vintage 1970s Hungarian Folk Art Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Retro Vintage J. Belarti Wall Plate / Tile Tableau, Fat Lava, Glazed Tiles
Retro Vintage J. Belarti Wall Plate / Tile Tableau, Fat Lava, Glazed Tiles

Retro Vintage J. Belarti Wall Plate / Tile Tableau, Fat Lava, Glazed Tiles

By Juliette Belarti

Located in Tilburg, NL

Retro vintage J. Belarti wall plate / tile tableau - Fat Lava wall decoration with glazed tiles Retro vintage j. Belarti wall plate / tile tableau / wall decoration with glazed t...

Category

Vintage 1960s Belgian Mid-Century Modern Contemporary Art

Materials

Ceramic

Large Wall Plate / Centerpiece Ceramic, 1970, Italy
Large Wall Plate / Centerpiece Ceramic, 1970, Italy

Large Wall Plate / Centerpiece Ceramic, 1970, Italy

Located in Saint Leonards-on-sea, England

1970 Giacomini Orvieto Large Italian Pottery Wall or centre Plate. This decorative ceramic plate, crafted in 1970 by Giacomini Orvieto, features a striking black and viridian green g...

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Centerpieces

Materials

Ceramic, Earthenware

Midcentury Hand Painted Wall Decoration Ceramic Plate, 1970s
Midcentury Hand Painted Wall Decoration Ceramic Plate, 1970s

Midcentury Hand Painted Wall Decoration Ceramic Plate, 1970s

Located in Budapest, HU

Midcentury hand painted wall decoration ceramic plate, 1970s.

Category

Vintage 1970s Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Enamel Wall Panel by Edward Winter made in USA
Enamel Wall Panel by Edward Winter made in USA

Enamel Wall Panel by Edward Winter made in USA

Unavailable

H 28 in W 33 in D 1.75 in

Enamel Wall Panel by Edward Winter made in USA

By Edward Winter

Located in New York, NY

Enamel wall panel. Literature: Thelma Frazier Winter “The art and craft of ceramic sculpture” p.132, London. Edward and Thelma Frazier Winter The Edward and Thelma Frazier Winter w...

Category

Vintage 1950s American Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Steel, Enamel

Bespoke Porcelain Company Plate Painted with View of Patterson NJ

Bespoke Porcelain Company Plate Painted with View of Patterson NJ

By The Bespoke Porcelain Company

Located in Brooklyn, NY

The Bespoke Porcelain Company prides itself on creating unusual dinnerware. This plate is one of a series executed in the mid-1990s to harken back to Bartlett's views of America, fir...

Category

1990s American Neoclassical Revival Decorative Art

Materials

Porcelain

Ceramic Wall Plate from the 1950s, Hand Painted by Mario Grimaldi
Ceramic Wall Plate from the 1950s, Hand Painted by Mario Grimaldi

Ceramic Wall Plate from the 1950s, Hand Painted by Mario Grimaldi

By Mario Grimaldi, I.M.A. Albisola

Located in Cologne, DE

Ceramic wall plate, manufactured by Industria Maioliche Albisolesi. Beautiful motif, showing Albisola by rain, hand-painted by Mario Grimaldi. One of Grimaldi's most beautiful works!...

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Clay

Dutch RAAK WALL LIGHT all lights in different colours Perriand style
Dutch RAAK WALL LIGHT all lights in different colours Perriand style

Dutch RAAK WALL LIGHT all lights in different colours Perriand style

By RAAK

Located in LA Arnhem, NL

Eight Dutch RAAK WALL LIGHTS. The lights are of Dutch company "RAAK Amsterdam". The lights are of metal and the grid is of chrome-plated synthetic material. There are different colo...

Category

Vintage 1960s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Wall Lights and Sconces

Materials

Metal

Decorative Ceramic Plate with a Bird
Decorative Ceramic Plate with a Bird

Decorative Ceramic Plate with a Bird

Unavailable

H 0.79 in Dm 8.27 in

Decorative Ceramic Plate with a Bird

Located in Lisboa, Lisboa

Decorative ceramic dish. With a delicate central design depicting a red bird perched on a green branch. The bird, possibly a cardinal, is illustrated with exquisite detail in the fea...

Category

Mid-20th Century Portuguese Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Pottery

Ceramic Plates with a Fish by Knabstrup, Denmark
Ceramic Plates with a Fish by Knabstrup, Denmark

Ceramic Plates with a Fish by Knabstrup, Denmark

By Knabstrup

Located in Mørkøv, 85

Ceramic wall or decorative plate with a single fish in light grey/blue colours. Can also be used as a bread plate Measures: W: 15 cm, H: 0,6 mm Have 16 pcs in stock. Please le...

Category

Vintage 1970s Danish Mid-Century Modern Mounted Objects

Materials

Ceramic

Vintage Ceramic Plate by Elio Schiavon, Italy
Vintage Ceramic Plate by Elio Schiavon, Italy

Vintage Ceramic Plate by Elio Schiavon, Italy

Unavailable

H 1.58 in W 16.93 in D 4.34 in

Vintage Ceramic Plate by Elio Schiavon, Italy

By Elio Schiavon

Located in Essen, NW

Handpainted decorative object to be used on the table or to hang on the wall as an artist sculpture.  

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Dishes and Vide-Poche

Materials

Ceramic, Terracotta

Decorative Ceramic Cortina Glaze Plate by Eva Bod, 1970s
Decorative Ceramic Cortina Glaze Plate by Eva Bod, 1970s

Decorative Ceramic Cortina Glaze Plate by Eva Bod, 1970s

Unavailable

H 1.58 in W 8.67 in D 8.67 in

Decorative Ceramic Cortina Glaze Plate by Eva Bod, 1970s

By Eva Bod

Located in Budapest, HU

Eva Bod, a leading name amongst 1970s Hungarian ceramicists -made several designs in this style of ceramic wall plate- which were sold nationwide during 1960s-1970s.

Category

Mid-20th Century Hungarian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Bowls

Materials

Ceramic

Jacques Poussine / Wall Plate, Sant Vicens, 1950s, Studio Pottery
Jacques Poussine / Wall Plate, Sant Vicens, 1950s, Studio Pottery

Jacques Poussine / Wall Plate, Sant Vicens, 1950s, Studio Pottery

By Jacques Poussine

Located in Munster, NRW

The wall plate, designed by Jacques Poussine in the 1950s, shows clear design parallels to artists such as Pablo Picasso, who created in Sant Vicens at the same time. Wonderful color...

Category

Vintage 1950s French Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Woman on Horseback Marcello Fantoni Decorative Wall Hanging Plate
Woman on Horseback Marcello Fantoni Decorative Wall Hanging Plate

Woman on Horseback Marcello Fantoni Decorative Wall Hanging Plate

By Marcello Fantoni

Located in Papaikou, HI

This is an unusual format it seems for Fantoni. Two holes are perforated on the back to string a hanger, as can be seen in the third photo.

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Midcentury Spanish Handmade Ceramic Plate in Bronze Color Metallic Reflections
Midcentury Spanish Handmade Ceramic Plate in Bronze Color Metallic Reflections

Midcentury Spanish Handmade Ceramic Plate in Bronze Color Metallic Reflections

Located in Valencia, Spain

This is a decorative ceramic plate with metallic reflections of bronze color. It can be hung on the wall to decorate the walls of our home. It was handmade in the middle of the...

Category

Vintage 1940s Spanish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Bowls

Materials

Ceramic

Large Oval Wall Plate or Platter by Hans Vangso Danish Potter

Large Oval Wall Plate or Platter by Hans Vangso Danish Potter

Unavailable

H 1.97 in W 15.75 in D 20.48 in

Large Oval Wall Plate or Platter by Hans Vangso Danish Potter

By Hans Vangsjø

Located in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Large oval wall plate or platter by Hans Vangso Danish potter stoneware. Measures: 52 x 40 x 5 cm. 20 1/2" x 15 3/4" x 2". HV001.

Category

2010s Danish Mid-Century Modern Platters and Serveware

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery, Stoneware

Mazzega Murano Glass and Brass Midcentury Italian Modern Flushmount Sconce 60s
Mazzega Murano Glass and Brass Midcentury Italian Modern Flushmount Sconce 60s

Mazzega Murano Glass and Brass Midcentury Italian Modern Flushmount Sconce 60s

By Mazzega

Located in Escalona, Toledo

Stunning Murano glass Flushmount in relief on brass plate produced by Mazzega in Italy in the 1960's. The large Murano glass plate in a clear and amber caramel color is very thick a...

Category

20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Wall Lights and Sconces

Materials

Brass

Ceramic Fish Motive Pocket Emptier / Key Tray, Hungary 1960s
Ceramic Fish Motive Pocket Emptier / Key Tray, Hungary 1960s

Ceramic Fish Motive Pocket Emptier / Key Tray, Hungary 1960s

Unavailable

H 5.91 in W 8.27 in D 2.76 in

Ceramic Fish Motive Pocket Emptier / Key Tray, Hungary 1960s

Located in Budapest, HU

Végváry Gulya ceramic bowl from 1968. Plastic fish ceramic wall decoration, colored glaze. His organic wall pictures made with a special majolica technique, covered with glass and ce...

Category

Vintage 1960s Hungarian Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Pair of Deruta Decorative Wall Charges
Pair of Deruta Decorative Wall Charges

Pair of Deruta Decorative Wall Charges

Unavailable

H 17.5 in W 17.5 in D 2 in

Pair of Deruta Decorative Wall Charges

Located in Southampton, NY

Prima Classe collection, most detailed and intricate designs of the Deruta line. Vibrant colors and amaing detail. Hand-painted by master decorator Mararitelli Cesare (1908-1987) tru...

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Italian 1960s White Ceramic Vase with Multicolored Glazed Sgraffito Figure
Italian 1960s White Ceramic Vase with Multicolored Glazed Sgraffito Figure

Italian 1960s White Ceramic Vase with Multicolored Glazed Sgraffito Figure

Located in Caprino Veronese, VR

Elegant Italian asymmetrical multicolored decorated ceramic vase from the late 1950s early 1960s. The decoration was done using glazed colours and sgraffito to outline the figures in...

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

1950s Italian Ceramic Vintage Asymmetrical Decorated Vases, a Pair
1950s Italian Ceramic Vintage Asymmetrical Decorated Vases, a Pair

1950s Italian Ceramic Vintage Asymmetrical Decorated Vases, a Pair

Located in Caprino Veronese, VR

Elegant pair of asymmetrical multicolored decorated white Italian ceramic vases from the late 1950s-early 1960s. They have a mirrored shape with decorative double-sided hand-made sub...

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Large Ceramic Centerpiece by Perignem, Belgium 1960
Large Ceramic Centerpiece by Perignem, Belgium 1960

Large Ceramic Centerpiece by Perignem, Belgium 1960

Unavailable

H 1.78 in W 12.01 in D 21.07 in

Large Ceramic Centerpiece by Perignem, Belgium 1960

By Perignem

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

A rare and nice glazed centerpiece by Perignem. High-quality sought after name and nice dimension. The bowl or plate can be put upon a wall as a wall decoration or sculpture.

Category

Vintage 1950s Belgian Mid-Century Modern Centerpieces

Retro Vintage Wall Decoration with Glazed Tiles. Image of a Sailboat Hardbor
Retro Vintage Wall Decoration with Glazed Tiles. Image of a Sailboat Hardbor

Retro Vintage Wall Decoration with Glazed Tiles. Image of a Sailboat Hardbor

By Vallauris AM

Located in Tilburg, NL

Retro vintage Vallauris La Grange wall plate / tile tableau Retro vintage wall plate / tile tableau / wall decoration with glazed tiles. Vallauris la grange. Image of a sailboat i...

Category

Vintage 1960s French Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Enamel

Bjørn Wiinblad, Circus Hopla, Unique Dishes
Bjørn Wiinblad, Circus Hopla, Unique Dishes

Bjørn Wiinblad, Circus Hopla, Unique Dishes

Unavailable

H 1.19 in Dm 7.09 in

Bjørn Wiinblad, Circus Hopla, Unique Dishes

By Bjørn Wiinblad

Located in Jylland, DK

Bjorn Wiinblad (1918-2006) was unique within Danish art and in all areas with a humorous, colorful and prolific craftsman. Bjorn Wiinblads motivation was "give people joy." This is r...

Category

20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

19th Century Ormolu Mounted Berlin Kpm Porcelain Clock Set
19th Century Ormolu Mounted Berlin Kpm Porcelain Clock Set

19th Century Ormolu Mounted Berlin Kpm Porcelain Clock Set

By KPM Porcelain

Located in Pasadena, CA

Among his many inventions, Seger developed new kinds of porcelain underglaze colours, as can be seen on the wall plate showing a view of Berlin Cathedral. Oxblood, celadon, crystal- ...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Rococo Mantel Clocks

Materials

Bronze, Ormolu

Acme-Lite Portable "Photo Studio" Light Kit C. 1960 Working As Sculpture ON SALE
Acme-Lite Portable "Photo Studio" Light Kit C. 1960 Working As Sculpture ON SALE

Acme-Lite Portable "Photo Studio" Light Kit C. 1960 Working As Sculpture ON SALE

Located in Dallas, TX

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NOTE: This Antique May Qualify For Our GALLERY WIDE ~EXTRA~ 10-25% OFF SALE, Going On NOW. Please Inquire. ~~~...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Industrial Mounted Objects

Materials

Aluminum, Steel

Hand painted Dutch platter
Hand painted Dutch platter

Hand painted Dutch platter

Unavailable

H 2.96 in Dm 18.9 in

Hand painted Dutch platter

By Delft

Located in AMSTERDAM, NH

Stunning Delft Blue 18.5" Diameter Wall Platter. This blue Delft collectible wall plate is exquisitely decorated with the typical parrakeets and floral theme of the Velsen Aardewerkf...

Category

Late 20th Century Dutch Other Decorative Bowls

Materials

Ceramic

Alessio Tasca Prismatic Lucite Tower Sculpture
Alessio Tasca Prismatic Lucite Tower Sculpture

Alessio Tasca Prismatic Lucite Tower Sculpture

Unavailable

H 18 in W 2.875 in D 2.875 in

Alessio Tasca Prismatic Lucite Tower Sculpture

By Alessio Tasca

Located in New York, NY

Oversized multi-faceted Lucite sculpture by Italian designer Alessio Tasca . Its gleaming sharp geometrical lines and prismatic shape offers a different visual on a variety of angles...

Category

Vintage 1970s American Mid-Century Modern Sculptures

Materials

Acrylic, Lucite

Large Ceramic Wall Plaque by Otto & Vivika Heino Ceramic Plate
Large Ceramic Wall Plaque by Otto & Vivika Heino Ceramic Plate

Large Ceramic Wall Plaque by Otto & Vivika Heino Ceramic Plate

By Otto and Vivika Heino

Located in San Juan Capistrano, CA

Large Ceramic Wall Plaque, Plate, or Charger by Otto & Vivika Heino Ceramic Plate

Category

Late 20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Dinner Plates

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century French Vallauris Ceramic Fish Plate or Wall Decoration
Mid-Century French Vallauris Ceramic Fish Plate or Wall Decoration

Mid-Century French Vallauris Ceramic Fish Plate or Wall Decoration

By Vallauris

Located in Barcelona, ES

Lovely Vallauris ceramic fish in warm colors. Beautiful to combine with other ceramic fishes to create a wall decoration.

Category

Vintage 1950s French Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-20th Century Delft Blue and White Floral Decorative Wall Plates, Pair
Mid-20th Century Delft Blue and White Floral Decorative Wall Plates, Pair

Mid-20th Century Delft Blue and White Floral Decorative Wall Plates, Pair

By Delft

Located in Elkhart, IN

A gorgeous pair of Chinoiserie style blue and white ceramic decorative wall plates with flowers. By Delft The Netherlands, Mid-20th century.

Category

Mid-20th Century Dutch Chinoiserie Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Pair of Cubist Ceramic Wall Plates
Pair of Cubist Ceramic Wall Plates

Pair of Cubist Ceramic Wall Plates

Sold

H 1.97 in Dm 17.72 in

Pair of Cubist Ceramic Wall Plates

Located in London, GB

A pair of large Cubist polychrome ceramic wall plates. Signed Noguera (Spain) and dated 1969.

Category

Mid-20th Century Spanish Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Pair of Cubist Ceramic Wall Plates, by Noguera
Pair of Cubist Ceramic Wall Plates, by Noguera

Pair of Cubist Ceramic Wall Plates, by Noguera

By Noguera

Located in London, GB

A pair of large Cubist polychrome ceramic wall plates Both signed Noguera and dated 1969 and 1971.

Category

Mid-20th Century Spanish Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Vintage ceramic owl wall plate by Zsuzsa Szombath
Vintage ceramic owl wall plate by Zsuzsa Szombath

Vintage ceramic owl wall plate by Zsuzsa Szombath

Located in AIGNAN, FR

Ceramic plate with an owl motif designed by Hungarian ceramist Zsuzsa Szombath in the 1960s. With its pretty decor and its colorful hue, this ceramic will be perfect in a current de...

Category

Mid-20th Century Hungarian Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Relief Wall Plate with Lemons Made in Italy
Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Relief Wall Plate with Lemons Made in Italy

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Relief Wall Plate with Lemons Made in Italy

Located in Doornspijk, NL

If life gives you lemons, put them on your wall!. Wonderful ceramic depiction of lemons on their tree sitting in a romantic planter. Painted by hand and marked " Made in Italy...

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Italian Ceramic Wall Plate Plaque Dandy on Unicycle, 1950s
Mid-Century Modern Italian Ceramic Wall Plate Plaque Dandy on Unicycle, 1950s

Mid-Century Modern Italian Ceramic Wall Plate Plaque Dandy on Unicycle, 1950s

Located in Miami, FL

REDUCED fro $225....Ceramic wall plaques were in style in early 1950s. Italy after the war, revolutionize home decor by offering unconventional shapes and forms with bold striking co...

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

20th Century Decorative Palissy Lobster Plate
20th Century Decorative Palissy Lobster Plate

20th Century Decorative Palissy Lobster Plate

Located in Debenham, Suffolk

1940s decorative plate depicting a lobster on the sea bed. Fantastic color and detail. In excellent condition, with fitment holes on the reverse for wall mounting. Measures: Heigh...

Category

Mid-20th Century British Victorian Dinner Plates

Materials

Ceramic

Orange Ceramic Wall Plate of Don Quixote & Sancho Pancha, 1960s by Sanchez
Orange Ceramic Wall Plate of Don Quixote & Sancho Pancha, 1960s by Sanchez

Orange Ceramic Wall Plate of Don Quixote & Sancho Pancha, 1960s by Sanchez

By Fernando Sanchez, Perignem

Located in London, GB

Don Quixote of La Mancha & Sancho Pancha portrayed in wall reliefs made in ceramic and glazed bright orange, 1960s Spain, signed Sanchez. They make a striking wall decoration and are...

Category

Vintage 1960s Belgian Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Vintage Ceramic Wall Plate Made in Germany 1960s
Vintage Ceramic Wall Plate Made in Germany 1960s

Vintage Ceramic Wall Plate Made in Germany 1960s

Located in Oirlo, LI

Vintage Ceramic wall plate Made in Germany 1960s. Beautiful bowl or wall plate, presumably made in Germany in the 1960s. Beautiful deep orange glazed ceramic wall plate with ab...

Category

Vintage 1960s German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Set of 4 Ceramic Wall Plates with Fish Decor Signed by Spanish Maker Puigdemont
Set of 4 Ceramic Wall Plates with Fish Decor Signed by Spanish Maker Puigdemont

Set of 4 Ceramic Wall Plates with Fish Decor Signed by Spanish Maker Puigdemont

By Puigdemont

Located in Doornspijk, NL

Very colorful and decorative set of four ceramic wall plates with stylized fishes. It was designed and made by Puigdemont of Spain. Three plates have a diameter of 9.4 inches, the f...

Category

Mid-20th Century Spanish Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plate", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plate For Sale on 1stDibs

At 1stDibs, there are many versions of the ideal mid century ceramic wall plate for your home. A mid century ceramic wall plate — often made from ceramic, earthenware and pottery — can elevate any home. There are many kinds of the mid century ceramic wall plate you’re looking for, from those produced as long ago as the 18th Century to those made as recently as the 21st Century. When you’re browsing for the right mid century ceramic wall plate, those designed in Mid-Century Modern, Scandinavian Modern and Art Deco styles are of considerable interest. A well-made mid century ceramic wall plate has long been a part of the offerings for many furniture designers and manufacturers, but those produced by Gio Ponti, Puigdemont and Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker are consistently popular.

How Much is a Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plate?

A mid century ceramic wall plate can differ in price owing to various characteristics — the average selling price 1stDibs is $734, while the lowest priced sells for $95 and the highest can go for as much as $11,999.