Skip to main content

Prada Monolith

Prada Monolith Black Leather Boots - EU 38
Prada Monolith Black Leather Boots - EU 38

Prada Monolith Black Leather Boots - EU 38

By Prada

Located in Krakow, PL

Step out in style with these iconic Prada Monolith boots! These boots are in very good condition, showing only light wear on the sole and leather, ready for your next adventure.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Boots

Prada Monolith Lug-Sole Polished Leather Chelsea Boots – FW21 – Size 38
Prada Monolith Lug-Sole Polished Leather Chelsea Boots – FW21 – Size 38

Prada Monolith Lug-Sole Polished Leather Chelsea Boots – FW21 – Size 38

By Prada

Located in Woodland Hills, CA

Prada Monolith Lug-Sole Polished Leather Chelsea Boots – FW21 – Size 38 Elevate your wardrobe with Prada’s iconic Monolith Chelsea Boots, crafted in Italy from smooth polished black...

Category

2010s Italian Boots

Prada Monolith Pink Rubber Cage Platform Sandals, Italy Size 37
Prada Monolith Pink Rubber Cage Platform Sandals, Italy Size 37

Prada Monolith Pink Rubber Cage Platform Sandals, Italy Size 37

By Prada

Located in Woodland Hills, CA

These Prada Monolith platform sandals exemplify the Italian house’s modern utilitarian aesthetic.

Category

2010s Italian Sandals

Prada Sandals Monolith Puff Black
Prada Sandals Monolith Puff Black

Prada Sandals Monolith Puff Black

By Prada

Located in Torre Del Greco, IT

Sandalo firmato Prada, modello Monolith Puff, realizzati in pelle nera con imbottitura effetto “puffy” per un look audace e contemporaneo.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Shoes

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot  EU36
PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot  EU36

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot EU36

By Prada, Miuccia Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot EU36 Reference: TGAS/C01336 Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Model: Monolith Collection: Fall Winter 2019 Material:...

Category

2010s Italian Boots

Prada Wool Hooded Gabardine Jacket With A 'Prada' Triangle Logo Pouch
Prada Wool Hooded Gabardine Jacket With A 'Prada' Triangle Logo Pouch

Prada Wool Hooded Gabardine Jacket With A 'Prada' Triangle Logo Pouch

By Prada

Located in London, GB

We Adore - Prada Wool Hooded Gabardine Jacket With A 'Prada' Triangle Logo Pouch Monolith style - Grey single-breasted jacket fully crafted from wool and adorned with a black nylon ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Blazers

Recent Sales

Prada Brushed Leather Black Monolith Loafer Women's EU 38
Prada Brushed Leather Black Monolith Loafer Women's EU 38

Prada Brushed Leather Black Monolith Loafer Women's EU 38

By Miuccia Prada, Prada

Located in Montreal, Quebec

Color: Black Material: Calfskin leather Size: 38 EU Platform Height: 30 mm / 1.2"" Condition: Excellent. Like new. Comes with: Dust bag Made in Italy

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Shoes

Prada Monolith Patent Leather Lace Up Shoes
Prada Monolith Patent Leather Lace Up Shoes

Prada Monolith Patent Leather Lace Up Shoes

By Prada

Located in Krakow, PL

Prada Monolith Shoes White patent leather, black rubber soles Size 38 Very good condition.

Category

2010s Shoes

Prada Monolith Black Leather Knee-high Boots
Prada Monolith Black Leather Knee-high Boots

Prada Monolith Black Leather Knee-high Boots

By Prada

Located in Krakow, PL

From FW19 runway, Prada's Monolith boots have garnered a cult-like following that, today, positions them as future pieces of fashion history.

Category

2010s Boots

PRADA Monolith black nylon leather triangle logo ankle pouch combat boot EU36.5
PRADA Monolith black nylon leather triangle logo ankle pouch combat boot EU36.5

PRADA Monolith black nylon leather triangle logo ankle pouch combat boot EU36.5

By Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

PRADA Monolith black nylon leather triangle logo ankle pouch combat boot EU36.5 Reference: ANWU/A00374 Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Material: Leathr Color: Black Patter...

Category

2010s Italian Boots

Prada Black Leather Combat Boots Monolith Size 36
Prada Black Leather Combat Boots Monolith Size 36

Prada Black Leather Combat Boots Monolith Size 36

By Prada

Located in Rome, Rome

Prada 'Monolith' ankle boots. Made of leather and nylon.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Boots

PRADA black rubber 2022 MONOLITH FISCHERMAN Sandals Shoes 36
PRADA black rubber 2022 MONOLITH FISCHERMAN Sandals Shoes 36

PRADA black rubber 2022 MONOLITH FISCHERMAN Sandals Shoes 36

By Prada

Located in Zürich, CH

This 100% authentic Prada Monolith fisherman sandal in black rubber is a bold reimagining of a classic silhouette.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Shoes

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot  EU36
PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot  EU36

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot EU36

By Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot EU36 Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Collection: Fall Winter 2019 Material: Patent Leather Color: White Pattern: ...

Category

2010s Italian Boots

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot  EU36
PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot  EU36

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot EU36

By Prada, Miuccia Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot EU36 Reference: TGAS/C01336 Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Model: Monolith Collection: Fall Winter 2019 Material: ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Boots

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot  EU36
PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot  EU36

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot EU36

By Prada, Miuccia Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

PRADA 2019 Monolith white patent lug sole platform ankle boot EU36 Reference: TGAS/C01336 Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Model: Monolith Collection: Fall Winter 2019 Material:...

Category

2010s Italian Boots

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black calf chunky platform dad sandal EU37.5
new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black calf chunky platform dad sandal EU37.5

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black calf chunky platform dad sandal EU37.5

By Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black calf chunky platform dad sandal EU37.5 Reference: TGAS/B00997 Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Model: Montana platform sandals Materi...

Category

2010s Italian Strap Sandals

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU39
new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU39

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU39

By Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU39 Reference: TGAS/B00995 \ Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Model: Montana platform sandals Mate...

Category

2010s Italian Strap Sandals

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU36
new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU36

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU36

By Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU36 Reference: TGAS/B00994 Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Model: Montana platform sandals Mater...

Category

2010s Italian Strap Sandals

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU37
new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU37

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU37

By Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU37 Reference: TGAS/B00996 Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Model: Montana platform sandals Mater...

Category

2010s Italian Strap Sandals

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU38
new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU38

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU38

By Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

new PRADA Pegusus Monolith Thunder black leather chunky platform dad sandal EU38 Reference: TGAS/B00993 Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Model: Montana platform sandals Mater...

Category

2010s Italian Strap Sandals

new PRADA 2019 Pull Up black leather Monolith chunky lug sole boot UK9 EU43
new PRADA 2019 Pull Up black leather Monolith chunky lug sole boot UK9 EU43

new PRADA 2019 Pull Up black leather Monolith chunky lug sole boot UK9 EU43

By Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

new PRADA 2019 Pull Up black leather Monolith chunky lug sole boot UK9 EU43 Reference: TGAS/B00110 Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Material: Leather Color: Black Pattern: S...

Category

2010s Italian Boots

new PRADA 2019 Pull Up black leather Monolith chunky lug sole boot UK9 EU43
new PRADA 2019 Pull Up black leather Monolith chunky lug sole boot UK9 EU43

new PRADA 2019 Pull Up black leather Monolith chunky lug sole boot UK9 EU43

By Prada, Miuccia Prada

Located in Hong Kong, NT

new PRADA 2019 Pull Up black leather Monolith chunky lug sole boot UK9 EU43 Brand: Prada Designer: Miuccia Prada Model Name / Style: Pull UP boot Material: Leather Color: Black Patte...

Category

2010s Italian Boots

Italy Prada Black Loafers, sport shoes
Italy Prada Black Loafers, sport shoes

Italy Prada Black Loafers, sport shoes

By Prada

Located in VALLADOLID, ES

Gorgeous and very trendy Prada Italy Black Loafers, Sport Shoes Brand new Prada monolith with box size 38.5 Upper: Brushed leather Brushed effect calfskin, leather insole with logo...

Category

Early 2000s Italian Moccasins

Prada Monolith Leather Lace-Up Derby Shoes (US 10)
Prada Monolith Leather Lace-Up Derby Shoes (US 10)

Prada Monolith Leather Lace-Up Derby Shoes (US 10)

By Prada

Located in Montreal, Quebec

This shoe, distinguished by its mix of materials and inspirations that define its line, has a block sole that evokes Prada's design of the nineties. Featuring an upper with piping on...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Shoes

Prada Black Leather and Nylon Monolith Boots Size 38
Prada Black Leather and Nylon Monolith Boots Size 38

Prada Black Leather and Nylon Monolith Boots Size 38

By Prada

Located in Dubai, Al Qouz 2

Nail a confident look with these Prada Monolith boots! They're made of leather as well as nylon and have the iconic triangle logo on the sides.

Category

2010s Italian Boots

Prada Black Leather and Fabric Monolith Mid Calf Boots Size 40
Prada Black Leather and Fabric Monolith Mid Calf Boots Size 40

Prada Black Leather and Fabric Monolith Mid Calf Boots Size 40

By Prada

Located in Dubai, Al Qouz 2

Enjoy the most fashionable days with these stylish Prada Monolith boots. Modern in design and craftsmanship, they are fashioned to keep you comfortable and chic!

Category

2010s Italian Boots

Prada Black Rubber Monolith Sandals Size 38
Prada Black Rubber Monolith Sandals Size 38

Prada Black Rubber Monolith Sandals Size 38

By Prada

Located in Dubai, Al Qouz 2

These sandals will frame your feet in an elegant manner. Crafted from quality materials, they display a classy design and comfortable insoles.

Category

2010s Italian Sandals

Prada Black Nylon Monolith Ankle Boots Size 38
Prada Black Nylon Monolith Ankle Boots Size 38

Prada Black Nylon Monolith Ankle Boots Size 38

By Prada

Located in Dubai, Al Qouz 2

Enriched with striking elements, these Prada sneakers will update your footwear collection. This creation is set on durable chunky rubber soles and it features buckle detailing and l...

Category

2010s Italian Boots

Prada Black Leather and Nylon Monolith Ankle Boots 37.5
Prada Black Leather and Nylon Monolith Ankle Boots 37.5

Prada Black Leather and Nylon Monolith Ankle Boots 37.5

By Prada

Located in Dubai, Al Qouz 2

Military inspired, these Monolith ankle boots from Prada are sure to add to your incredible sense of style!

Category

2010s Italian Ankle Boots

Prada Black Leather Monolith Logo Platform Loafers Size 39.5
Prada Black Leather Monolith Logo Platform Loafers Size 39.5

Prada Black Leather Monolith Logo Platform Loafers Size 39.5

By Prada

Located in Dubai, Al Qouz 2

Practical, fashionable, and durable—these designer loafers are carefully built to be fine companions to your everyday style. They come made using the best materials to be a prized ...

Category

2010s Moccasins

Prada Black Leather Monolith Logo Platform Loafers Size 39.5
Prada Black Leather Monolith Logo Platform Loafers Size 39.5

Prada Black Leather Monolith Logo Platform Loafers Size 39.5

By Prada

Located in Dubai, Al Qouz 2

Practical, fashionable, and durable—these designer loafers are carefully built to be fine companions to your everyday style. They come made using the best materials to be a prized ...

Category

2010s Shoes

Prada Brushed Leather Black Monolith Loafer Women's EU 39
Prada Brushed Leather Black Monolith Loafer Women's EU 39

Prada Brushed Leather Black Monolith Loafer Women's EU 39

By Miuccia Prada, Prada

Located in Montreal, Quebec

Color: Black Material: Calfskin leather Size: 39 EU Platform Height: 30 mm / 1.2" Condition: Excellent. Like new. Comes with: Dust bag Made in Italy

Category

21st Century and Contemporary French Shoes

Prada Brushed Leather Black Monolith Loafer Women's EU 40
Prada Brushed Leather Black Monolith Loafer Women's EU 40

Prada Brushed Leather Black Monolith Loafer Women's EU 40

By Miuccia Prada, Prada

Located in Montreal, Quebec

Color: Black Material: Calfskin leather Size: 40 EU Platform Height: 30 mm / 1.2"" Condition: Excellent. Like new. Comes with: Dust bag Made in Italy

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Shoes

Prada Black Patent Leather Monolith Platform Derby Sneakers Size 36
Prada Black Patent Leather Monolith Platform Derby Sneakers Size 36

Prada Black Patent Leather Monolith Platform Derby Sneakers Size 36

By Prada

Located in Dubai, Al Qouz 2

Let this trendy pair be your first choice when you're out for a long day. These Prada derby sneakers have well-sewn uppers beautifully set on durable soles.

Category

2010s Italian Shoes

Prada Black Brushed Leather Monolith Platform Sandals Size 41
Prada Black Brushed Leather Monolith Platform Sandals Size 41

Prada Black Brushed Leather Monolith Platform Sandals Size 41

By Prada

Located in Dubai, Al Qouz 2

These timeless designer shoes are meant to last you season after season. They have a comfortable fit and high-quality finish. Includes: Original Box

Category

2010s Italian Sandals

People Also Browsed

Jean Paul Gaultier Maxi Dress
Jean Paul Gaultier Maxi Dress

Jean Paul Gaultier Maxi Dress

By Jean Paul Gaultier

Located in Water Mill, NY

A fabulous black silk jersey dress from Jean Paul Gaultier. It is semi fitted with a bateau neckline and a gradated draped ruffle wider at the front shoulder then narrowing to the h...

Category

1990s French Maxi Dresses

1960s Classic Black Crocodile Handbag w Top Handle & Gold Hardware
1960s Classic Black Crocodile Handbag w Top Handle & Gold Hardware

1960s Classic Black Crocodile Handbag w Top Handle & Gold Hardware

Located in Gresham, OR

1960s Classic Black Crocodile Handbag w Top Handle & Gold Hardware: A classic lady-like handbag in a wide-scale patterned crocodile skin with gold hardware and a long hinged croc-co...

Category

1960s American Top Handle Bags

Yves Saint Laurent Brown Slingback Heels, Circa 1970s
Yves Saint Laurent Brown Slingback Heels, Circa 1970s

Yves Saint Laurent Brown Slingback Heels, Circa 1970s

By Yves Saint Laurent

Located in Brooklyn, NY

Vintage Yves Saint Laurent brown slingback heels. Open toe, chunky high heel and rope trim along the vamp. Circa: 1975-1976 Yves Saint Laurent Leather Brown Marked Size 6.5 Made in ...

Category

1970s Italian Shoes

Comme des Garcons Avant garde Striped  Applique Jacket Fall 2013
Comme des Garcons Avant garde Striped  Applique Jacket Fall 2013

Comme des Garcons Avant garde Striped Applique Jacket Fall 2013

$1,200Sale Price|20% Off

Size: Extra Small

Comme des Garcons Avant garde Striped Applique Jacket Fall 2013

By Comme des Garçons

Located in University City, MO

Comme des Garcons Avant-garde striped floral rosette applique jacket Fall 2013 Extra Small Size The edgy unique high fashion jacket is constructed with black & white stripes througho...

Category

2010s Japanese Blazers

New Yves Saint Laurent YSL F/W 2008 Naomi Campbell Quilted Coat Dress Sz Fr42
New Yves Saint Laurent YSL F/W 2008 Naomi Campbell Quilted Coat Dress Sz Fr42

New Yves Saint Laurent YSL F/W 2008 Naomi Campbell Quilted Coat Dress Sz Fr42

By Yves Saint Laurent

Located in Conroe, TX

Yves Saint Laurent Brand New Featured in the Naomi Campbell Ad $4650 F/W Runway 2008 Heavy Coat/Dress Size: FR42 100% Heavy Virgin Wool & Silk Black Quilting Throughout Dual Zip...

Category

Early 2000s French Coats and Outerwear

VALENTINO Midnight Blue Silk Cady Evening Cape Gown Dress 4
VALENTINO Midnight Blue Silk Cady Evening Cape Gown Dress 4

VALENTINO Midnight Blue Silk Cady Evening Cape Gown Dress 4

By Valentino, Valentino Garavani

Located in Switzerland, CH

Valentino's midnight-blue gown is cut from silk-cady - it hangs beautifully and is unlined to enhance the fluid feel. The full-length cape overlay flutters gracefully as you walk, so...

Category

2010s Italian Maxi Dress

1950S Black Nylon/Lace Bullet Bra
1950S Black Nylon/Lace Bullet Bra

1950S Black Nylon/Lace Bullet Bra

Located in New York, NY

1950S Black Nylon/Lace Bullet Bra

Category

1950s Bras

1998 YVES SAINT LAURENT black draped strapless RUNWAY dress with lace
1998 YVES SAINT LAURENT black draped strapless RUNWAY dress with lace

1998 YVES SAINT LAURENT black draped strapless RUNWAY dress with lace

By Yves Saint Laurent Rive Gauche, Yves Saint Laurent

Located in San Fransisco, CA

Yves Saint Laurent strapless cocktail dress from 1998 as seen on the fall runway. Made in black with an asymmetrical wrap front that ties at the hip, the dress reveals an inset of me...

Category

1990s French Mini Dress

New Oscar De La Renta Resort 2021 Coat Jacket
New Oscar De La Renta Resort 2021 Coat Jacket

New Oscar De La Renta Resort 2021 Coat Jacket

$1,987Sale Price|50% Off

Size: Large

New Oscar De La Renta Resort 2021 Coat Jacket

By Oscar De La Renta

Located in Conroe, TX

Brand New With Tags Oscar De La Renta Resort 2021 Slim Fitting Size Large Tweed Pattern Fringe Trim Accent Long Sleeve with Mock Neck Two Front Pockets Hidden Fabric Covered Snaps at...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Coats and Outerwear

Contemporary Prada Pineapple Yellow Double-Sided Wedge-Shaped Leather Travel Bag
Contemporary Prada Pineapple Yellow Double-Sided Wedge-Shaped Leather Travel Bag

Contemporary Prada Pineapple Yellow Double-Sided Wedge-Shaped Leather Travel Bag

By Prada, Miuccia Prada

Located in Gresham, OR

Contemporary Prada Pineapple Yellow Double-Sided Wedge-Shaped Leather Travel Bag: Saffiano textured calf leather zippered bag with gold-tone hardware and nylon logo fabric lining. Ne...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Structured Shoulder Bags

CHRISTIAN DIOR black suede D-RISE PLATFORM Ankle Boots Shoes 41
CHRISTIAN DIOR black suede D-RISE PLATFORM Ankle Boots Shoes 41

CHRISTIAN DIOR black suede D-RISE PLATFORM Ankle Boots Shoes 41

By Christian Dior

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Christian Dior D-Rise ankle boots in black suede offer a striking blend of elegance and edge. They feature a platform sole, almond toes, and a stacked leather bl...

Category

2010s Shoes

GUCCI Ancora burgundy patent leather JORDAAN Loafers Shoes 38.5
GUCCI Ancora burgundy patent leather JORDAAN Loafers Shoes 38.5

GUCCI Ancora burgundy patent leather JORDAAN Loafers Shoes 38.5

By Gucci

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Gucci Jordaan loafers in Ancora (burgundy) patent leather exude timeless elegance and refined style. Featuring the signature light-gold-tone horsebit on the fron...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Shoes

Prada Cady Feather Embellished Midi Dress IT 42
Prada Cady Feather Embellished Midi Dress IT 42

Prada Cady Feather Embellished Midi Dress IT 42

By Prada

Located in Brossard, QC

Cady Feather Embellished Midi Dress. Sheath dress  Turtleneck  Back zipper closure  Long sleeves  Back slit  Straight hem  Detachable feather collar detail Material: 100% Viscose Lin...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Cocktail Dresses

Christian Dior by John Galliano Embroidered Silk Coat with Fur Trim, FW 2002
Christian Dior by John Galliano Embroidered Silk Coat with Fur Trim, FW 2002

Christian Dior by John Galliano Embroidered Silk Coat with Fur Trim, FW 2002

By John Galliano for Christian Dior, Christian Dior

Located in London, GB

This Christian Dior by John Galliano coat from the Fall-Winter 2002 collection is crafted from cream silk jacquard featuring an elaborate woven pattern of floral and ornamental motif...

Category

Early 2000s French Coats and Outerwear

PRADA antique light brown CROC & LEATHER Gloves 7
PRADA antique light brown CROC & LEATHER Gloves 7

PRADA antique light brown CROC & LEATHER Gloves 7

By Prada

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Prada gloves in antique beige matte crocodile leather with dark brown lambskin leather palms exude timeless luxury. Featuring a mid-length design, they are lined...

Category

2010s Unknown Gloves

NWT's MANOLO BLAHNIK Linen BB 105 Pumps Size 6.5 Pointed Stiletto 36.5
NWT's MANOLO BLAHNIK Linen BB 105 Pumps Size 6.5 Pointed Stiletto 36.5

NWT's MANOLO BLAHNIK Linen BB 105 Pumps Size 6.5 Pointed Stiletto 36.5

By Manolo Blahnik

Located in Leonardo, NJ

Never Worn Natural variations in the linen material Warm toned brown tan terracotta color 105mm heel Pointed toe Size 36.5 or USA 6.5 Fits true to size New In Box Final Sale

Category

2010s High Heels

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Prada Monolith", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Prada for sale on 1stDibs

The House of Savoy coat of arms and knotted rope on Prada’s seal herald that the iconic Italian luxury fashion house was named Official Supplier to the Italian Royal Household in 1919. Started in 1913 by Mario Prada, the brand’s original shop in Milan’s Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II still has the mahogany shelves that displayed its early wares such as travel items and handbags. Today, these fine leather goods are joined by the clothing, wallets and other various accessories that keep the brand on the cutting edge of fashion.

When Mario Prada’s granddaughter, Miuccia Prada (b. 1949), inherited the business from her mother in the late 1970s, Prada was recognized for its quality craftsmanship, yet it was still a modest-sized company. Miuccia, an enthusiast of unconventional Italian filmmakers who’d earned a Ph.D. in political science, introduced the concept of using pocone — a military-grade water-resistant nylon that feels like silk.

Nylon revolutionized the fashion house’s business, with the first Prada nylon backpack released to universal acclaim in 1984. Soon the durable, water-resistant material was incorporated into Prada’s ready-to-wear collections for both men and women. No one had previously considered nylon a part of luxury fashion, and it wasn’t long before the family-owned company best known for its luggage was leading modern style that emphasized function as much as form.

Characterized by clean lines and a refined elegance that signaled the new direction of the legacy brand, Miuccia Prada debuted her first ready-to-wear collection for women in Fall/Winter 1988. More inventive fashion would follow in the ensuing years, such as the 1993 launch of the more affordable, more playful Miu Miu line, which was aimed at a younger audience, and the introduction of Prada Sport in 1997 — a collection now widely seen as prescient for its embrace of athleisure.

Prada has regularly gone against the grain to elevate styles that have long been out of fashion. In 1996, there were dresses and skirts in clashing patterns and muted earth tones that seemed flat and outdated, all worn with chunky high wedge sandals. Fanny packs followed three years later, and elaborate lace in 2008. Each season continues to bring new eye-catching innovations for the historic brand, including enhanced attention to sustainability with Prada Re-Nylon, a new line of bags created from recycled ocean plastic.

Today, find a wide variety of vintage Prada evening dresses, bags and other items on 1stDibs.

Finding the Right Shoes for You

Whether they’re Hermès sandals, black Jimmy Choo boots, ivory-leather-and-pink-daisy heels by sublime shoemaker Manolo Blahnik or Christian Louboutin platform pumps, you can find your next pair of legendary luxury vintage and designer shoes today on 1stDibs.

Shoes offered by the likes of Versace, Chanel, Charles Jourdan or Prada are integral to completing your carefully orchestrated street-style or evening ensemble these days, but footwear wasn’t always the big deal it is for your average Adidas enthusiast.

The decorative floor-length gowns that upper-class women of the 18th century wore meant that their shoes, then likely featuring high curved heels finished with woven or embroidered silks — a sharp contrast to the heavy, rudimentary form of the era’s footwear for men — were partially or entirely obscured by the base of their ornate dresses. What good is fashion if it’s tucked away?

Our modern age’s legions of sneakerheads might have trouble tracking down a pair of black-and-gold vintage Jordans but can at least fill their dream closets with original Adidas Gazelles or 1980s New Balances if they put the time in, while 1990s-era Prada pumps or a good pair of mid-20th-century jewel-tone heels in satin or silk haven’t lost their allure with today’s nostalgic fashionistas.

A pair of shoes can commemorate an achievement, mark an important trip overseas and is sometimes a rich manifestation of a hard-won physical feat. On 1stDibs, find Chanel flats or two-tone heels, Christian Dior pumps, vintage Margiela Tabi boots and many more designer shoes today.