Skip to main content

Samurai Hat

Japanese Lacquered Samurai Jingasa Hat Edo Period
Japanese Lacquered Samurai Jingasa Hat Edo Period

Japanese Lacquered Samurai Jingasa Hat Edo Period

Located in Atlanta, GA

A bespoken Japanese historical hat known as Jinggasa (militant hat) that was worn by samurai in Edo period (1603-1868) circa 18-19th century.

Category

Antique 19th Century Japanese Japonisme Lacquer

Materials

Wood, Lacquer

Unusual Samurai Jingasa Hat with Gilded Crests and Gilded Interior
Unusual Samurai Jingasa Hat with Gilded Crests and Gilded Interior

Unusual Samurai Jingasa Hat with Gilded Crests and Gilded Interior

Located in Fukuoka, JP

An uncommon Edo-period samurai jingasa, distinguished by its applied gilded crest decorations and rare gilded interior finish.

Category

Antique 18th Century Japanese Edo Antiquities

Materials

Wood, Lacquer

Recent Sales

19th c. Samurai Hat
19th c. Samurai Hat

19th c. Samurai Hat

Unavailable

H 8 in W 14 in D 15 in

19th c. Samurai Hat

Located in Summerland, CA

A beautifully JINGASA lacquered leather Samurai helmet with gilded "Mon" lotus.

Category

Antique 19th Century Japanese Tribal Art

Materials

Gold

Original Vintage Travel Poster Japan Ronin Samurai Komuso Zen Buddhism Monks
Original Vintage Travel Poster Japan Ronin Samurai Komuso Zen Buddhism Monks

Original Vintage Travel Poster Japan Ronin Samurai Komuso Zen Buddhism Monks

Located in London, GB

Original vintage travel advertising poster for Japan featuring a great image of a person wearing a traditional bamboo woven Sandogasa Ronin Samurai hat carrying a sword under his red...

Category

Vintage 1970s American Posters

Materials

Paper

Unusual Samurai Jingasa Hat with Gilded Crests and Red Lacquer Interior
Unusual Samurai Jingasa Hat with Gilded Crests and Red Lacquer Interior

Unusual Samurai Jingasa Hat with Gilded Crests and Red Lacquer Interior

Located in Fukuoka, JP

An uncommon Edo-period samurai jingasa, distinguished by its gilded crest decorations and richly lacquered red interior.

Category

Antique 17th Century Japanese Edo Antiquities

Materials

Wood, Lacquer

Vintage Artesian Japanese Samurai Warrior Musha Doll Figurine Chicken Bone
Vintage Artesian Japanese Samurai Warrior Musha Doll Figurine Chicken Bone

Vintage Artesian Japanese Samurai Warrior Musha Doll Figurine Chicken Bone

Located in Dayton, OH

Vintage doll figurine dressed as a Japanese nobleman or samurai with a hat made from a bird or chicken’s pelvic bone and beaded and stone accents.    

Category

Late 20th Century Japonisme Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bone, Fabric, Hardwood

Edo-Period Lacquered Jingasa
Edo-Period Lacquered Jingasa

Edo-Period Lacquered Jingasa

Sold

H 4 in W 16 in D 16 in

Edo-Period Lacquered Jingasa

Located in New Orleans, LA

Crafted in the 19th century and once worn by members of the esteemed samurai class, this hat symbolized the wearer's identity, honor and social standing.

Category

Antique 19th Century Asian Edo Lacquer

Materials

Silk

18th Century Japanese Samurai Hat Jingasa, Edo
18th Century Japanese Samurai Hat Jingasa, Edo

18th Century Japanese Samurai Hat Jingasa, Edo

Located in Fukuoka, JP

Japanese samurai Hat Jingasa. Edo,18-19 th.c KK14 Edo,18-19 th.c Good original condition with some expected abrasions due to a very significant age as seen on the photos ...

Category

Antique Late 18th Century Japanese Edo Antiquities

Materials

Wood, Lacquer

Japanese black lacquer bajô jingasa 馬上陣笠 (samurai hat) with family crest
Japanese black lacquer bajô jingasa 馬上陣笠 (samurai hat) with family crest

Japanese black lacquer bajô jingasa 馬上陣笠 (samurai hat) with family crest

Located in Amsterdam, NL

Exquisite black lacquer bajô jingasa (horseback samurai hat) with a dark golden lacquer crest depicting bamboo leaves in a geometrical array.

Category

Antique Early 19th Century Japanese Metalwork

Materials

Metal, Copper

18th Lacquered Samurai Jingasa Hat with Misima Clan Crest
18th Lacquered Samurai Jingasa Hat with Misima Clan Crest

18th Lacquered Samurai Jingasa Hat with Misima Clan Crest

Located in Fukuoka, JP

A rare and historically significant lacquered Jingasa—a domed hat worn by samurai and their retainers—dating to the mid-Edo period (18th century).

Category

Antique 18th Century Japanese Edo Arms, Armor and Weapons

Materials

Wood, Lacquer

Original Vintage Travel Poster Japan Ronin Samurai Komuso Zen Buddhism Monks
Original Vintage Travel Poster Japan Ronin Samurai Komuso Zen Buddhism Monks

Original Vintage Travel Poster Japan Ronin Samurai Komuso Zen Buddhism Monks

Located in London, GB

Original vintage travel advertising poster for Japan featuring a great image of a person wearing a traditional bamboo woven Sandogasa Ronin Samurai hat carrying a sword under his red...

Category

1970s More Prints

Materials

Paper

Late 19th/Early 20th Century Japanese Dragon Bronze and Enameled Samurai Hat
Late 19th/Early 20th Century Japanese Dragon Bronze and Enameled Samurai Hat

Late 19th/Early 20th Century Japanese Dragon Bronze and Enameled Samurai Hat

Located in Concord, MA

Unusual and rare Japanese dragon relief bronze and enameled samurai hat, late 19th or very early 20th century.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Japanese Metalwork

Materials

Metal

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Samurai Hat", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Samurai Hat For Sale on 1stDibs

With a vast inventory of beautiful furniture at 1stDibs, we’ve got just the samurai hat you’re looking for. A samurai hat — often made from wood, lacquer and fabric — can elevate any home. Whether you’re looking for an older or newer samurai hat, there are earlier versions available from the 18th Century and newer variations made as recently as the 20th Century. A well-made samurai hat has long been a part of the offerings for many furniture designers and manufacturers, but those produced by JIMMY YOSHIMURA are consistently popular.

How Much is a Samurai Hat?

Prices for a samurai hat start at $300 and top out at $36,366 with the average selling for $3,194.