Skip to main content

Walton Ford

American, b. 1960
Walton Ford (b. 1960 - ) is an American artist who makes paintings and prints in the style of naturalist illustrations, often depicting extinct species. Each of his paintings is a meticulous, realistic study in flora and fauna, and is filled with symbols, clues, and jokes referencing texts ranging from colonial literature, to folktales, to travel guides. The paintings are complex allegorical narratives that critique the history of colonialism, industrialism, politics, natural science, and humanity's effect on the environment. Ford recalled taking trips into the deep forest in Canada with his father as a child, exposing him to unspoiled wilderness. As a teenager, Ford became immersed in the underground cartoons of the 1960s, including ZAP and anything by Robert Crumb, who he considers “a major influence.” He attended the Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, Rhode Island, and in 1982 was granted a BFA degree in Filmmaking. He had his first major one-man show at the Brooklyn Museum in 2006.
to
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
12,883
3,760
3,587
2,640
Creator: Walton Ford
Walton Ford Pancha Tantra, Signed Collector's Edition Book
Walton Ford Pancha Tantra, Signed Collector's Edition Book

Walton Ford Pancha Tantra, Signed Collector's Edition Book

By Bill Buford, Walton Ford

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Walton's world. The beautifully savage beasts and birds of Walton Ford. Collector’s edition (No. 101–1,600). Limited to 1,500 individually numbered copies, each signed by Wa...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Walton Ford

Materials

Paper

Related Items
Bernard Buffet Coffee Table Art Collector Book, 1966
Bernard Buffet Coffee Table Art Collector Book, 1966

Bernard Buffet Coffee Table Art Collector Book, 1966

By Bernard Buffet

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

Bernard Buffet. Images Luc Fournol. Legendes Annabel Buffet Jean Widmer. Buffet, Bernard - Druon, Maurice. Bernard Buffet (French: 10 July 1928 – 4 October 1999) was a French painter...

Category

Mid-20th Century French Mid-Century Modern Walton Ford

Materials

Paper

Stefano Piccini Bespoke Nature Collector’s Edition — Complete Set of 5 Volumes
Stefano Piccini Bespoke Nature Collector’s Edition — Complete Set of 5 Volumes

Stefano Piccini Bespoke Nature Collector’s Edition — Complete Set of 5 Volumes

By Stefano Piccini

Located in Tucson, AZ

A complete Collector’s Edition set of five hardcover volumes authored by renowned paleontologist, geologist, and gemologist Dr. Stefano Piccini. This series offers an intimate look...

Category

2010s Italian Walton Ford

Materials

Paper

Original Signed Cecil Aldin Golf Print, Walton Heath
Original Signed Cecil Aldin Golf Print, Walton Heath

Original Signed Cecil Aldin Golf Print, Walton Heath

$1,979

H 24.22 in W 29.53 in D 0.79 in

Original Signed Cecil Aldin Golf Print, Walton Heath

Located in Oxfordshire, GB

Cecil Aldin Golf Print, Walton Heath - Old Course. A mounted and framed golf photolithograph of Walton Heath (the Seventeenth hole, on the ' OLD COURSE')...

Category

1920s British Sporting Art Vintage Walton Ford

Materials

Paper

House of a Lifetime: A Collector’s Journey in Tangier
House of a Lifetime: A Collector’s Journey in Tangier

House of a Lifetime: A Collector’s Journey in Tangier

By Rizzoli International Publications

Located in New York, NY

Author Umberto Pasti and Ngoc Minh Ngo, Foreword by Madison COX A photographic tour of an exceptional villa in Tangier with a special focus of its museum-worthy collections of Morrocan artworks...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Walton Ford

Materials

Paper

House of a Lifetime, a Collector’s Journey in Tangier
House of a Lifetime, a Collector’s Journey in Tangier

House of a Lifetime, a Collector’s Journey in Tangier

Located in New York, NY

The House of a Lifetime: A Collector’s Journey in Tangier Author Umberto Pasti and Ngoc Minh Ngo, Foreword by Madison Cox A photographic to...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Walton Ford

Materials

Paper

Antique Oval Collector's Dome, English, Glass Clock Case, Botany, Late Victorian
Antique Oval Collector's Dome, English, Glass Clock Case, Botany, Late Victorian

Antique Oval Collector's Dome, English, Glass Clock Case, Botany, Late Victorian

$1,185Sale Price|20% Off

H 15.95 in W 11.03 in D 124.61 in

Antique Oval Collector's Dome, English, Glass Clock Case, Botany, Late Victorian

Located in Hele, Devon, GB

This is an antique oval collector's dome. An English, glass and ebonised mahogany clock case or botany showcase, dating to the Victorian period, circa 1900. Charming oval form, off...

Category

Late 19th Century British Victorian Antique Walton Ford

Materials

Glass, Wood

Bamboo Sword Cane, Late 19th Century, Metal & Bamboo, Collector's Item
Bamboo Sword Cane, Late 19th Century, Metal & Bamboo, Collector's Item

Bamboo Sword Cane, Late 19th Century, Metal & Bamboo, Collector's Item

Located in Linkebeek, BE

Collector's Item - cane - Around 1890 Measures : Ø 3 cm - Longueur: 86cm Materials : Bambou - metal This rare bamboo cane sword remarkably combines elegance and utility. It conceal...

Category

Late 19th Century Antique Walton Ford

Materials

Metal

Two-Seat Aircraft Collector's Item Forain Art Exceptional Piece
Two-Seat Aircraft Collector's Item Forain Art Exceptional Piece

Two-Seat Aircraft Collector's Item Forain Art Exceptional Piece

Located in Paris, FR

Two seats aircraft Forain Art Collector's item, metal and painted wood. Year 1930. Exceptional and unique piece. Available now.

Category

1930s French Vintage Walton Ford

Materials

Wood

Antique Collector's Dome, English, Glass, Taxidermy, Botany, Showcase, Edwardian
Antique Collector's Dome, English, Glass, Taxidermy, Botany, Showcase, Edwardian

Antique Collector's Dome, English, Glass, Taxidermy, Botany, Showcase, Edwardian

Located in Hele, Devon, GB

This is an antique collector's dome. An English, glass and ebonised mahogany taxidermy or specimen showcase, dating to the Edwardian period, circa 1910. Appealing Edwardian example...

Category

Early 20th Century British Edwardian Walton Ford

Materials

Glass, Wood

Seifert Collector's Model Catamaran "Cat1," Germany 1970s
Seifert Collector's Model Catamaran "Cat1," Germany 1970s

Seifert Collector's Model Catamaran "Cat1," Germany 1970s

Located in Naples, IT

Seifert vintage collectible catamaran boat produced in Germany in the early 1970s. The hull is finished in red and white vacuum plastic with a painted mahogany wood deck. This catama...

Category

1970s German Mid-Century Modern Vintage Walton Ford

Materials

Fabric, Plastic, Wood

Nobuyoshi Araki "Bondage" Limited Edition Signed Collector Book by TASCHEN
Nobuyoshi Araki "Bondage" Limited Edition Signed Collector Book by TASCHEN

Nobuyoshi Araki "Bondage" Limited Edition Signed Collector Book by TASCHEN

By Nobuyoshi Araki

Located in Brooklyn, NY

This book is a sealed copy of a SOLD OUT Collector’s Edition. Each book is numbered and signed by Nobuyoshi Araki. This particular edition is number 312 out of 845 copies, It consi...

Category

Early 2000s European Walton Ford

Materials

Bamboo, Paper

Impressionism & Post Impressionism Vintage 1986 1st Edition Collector Book
Impressionism & Post Impressionism Vintage 1986 1st Edition Collector Book

Impressionism & Post Impressionism Vintage 1986 1st Edition Collector Book

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

Impressionism and Post-impressionism: The Hermitage, Leningrad, the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow, and the National Gallery of Art, Washington. Vintage 1986...

Category

20th Century French French Provincial Walton Ford

Materials

Paper

Walton Ford furniture for sale on 1stDibs.

Walton Ford furniture are available for sale on 1stDibs. There are many options to choose from in our collection of Walton Ford furniture, although brown editions of this piece are particularly popular. If you’re looking for additional options, many customers also consider furniture by Lawrence Schiller, William Klein, and Visionaire. Prices for Walton Ford furniture can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — on 1stDibs, these items begin at $2,000 and can go as high as $2,000, while a piece like these, on average, fetch $2,000.

Creators Similar to Walton Ford