Skip to main content

Bronze Shark

Cast Bronze Shark Sculpture by J. Dale M'Hall
Cast Bronze Shark Sculpture by J. Dale M'Hall

Cast Bronze Shark Sculpture by J. Dale M'Hall

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Cast bronze shark sculpture by American sculptor J. Dale M'Hall.

Category

Mid-20th Century American Brutalist Animal Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Cast Bronze Shark Tails Statuette by J. Dale M'Hall
Cast Bronze Shark Tails Statuette by J. Dale M'Hall

Cast Bronze Shark Tails Statuette by J. Dale M'Hall

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Cast bronze sculpture by American sculptor J. Dale M'Hall featuring a grouping of shark tails.

Category

Mid-20th Century American Brutalist Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

“Purple shark” - Bronze sculpture, figurative sculpture
“Purple shark” - Bronze sculpture, figurative sculpture

“Purple shark” - Bronze sculpture, figurative sculpture

By John Bizas

Located in New York, NY

This bronze sculpture by John Bizas is from his latest body of works!! The version of that size in bronze casting is going to be in a total number of 10 pieces each of them in a diff...

Category

2010s Contemporary Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Shark, Bronze Sculpture by Volodymyr Mykytenko, 2014
Shark, Bronze Sculpture by Volodymyr Mykytenko, 2014

Shark, Bronze Sculpture by Volodymyr Mykytenko, 2014

By Volodymyr MYKYTENKO

Located in Zofingen, AG

Volodymyr Mykytenko - Shark (2014) Shark - the beauty and strength of this creation of the seas anticipates and fascinates everyone.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Zebra Shark -original modern bronze wildlife marine sculpture - contemporary Art
Zebra Shark -original modern bronze wildlife marine sculpture - contemporary Art

Zebra Shark -original modern bronze wildlife marine sculpture - contemporary Art

By Andrzej Szymczyk

Located in London, Chelsea

The artist's masterful use of bronze brings out the intricate details of the shark's markings, showcasing its unique pattern against a backdrop of deep, enigmatic black.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Realist Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Sculpture   "Shark  of  business"
Sculpture   "Shark  of  business"

Sculpture "Shark of business"

By Brand Vizuri

Located in Edinburgh, GB

Shark of Business is a compact yet expressive bronze sculpture that combines humor, symbolism, and fine craftsmanship.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Symbolist Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Stone, Bronze, Enamel

Shark Chaise Lounge by Alun Heslop
Shark Chaise Lounge by Alun Heslop

Shark Chaise Lounge by Alun Heslop

Located in Geneve, CH

Shark Chaise Lounge by Alun Heslop Dimensions: D 165 x W 82 x H 100 cm Materials: Carved, weather blasted, bleached and scorched oak wood, sand cast bronze The shark in the room.

Category

2010s British Modern Chaise Longues

Materials

Bronze

Maitland-Smith Shark Skin Cigar Box
Maitland-Smith Shark Skin Cigar Box

Maitland-Smith Shark Skin Cigar Box

By Maitland Smith

Located in Water Mill, NY

Shark skin cedar cigar box with bronze feet and shaking hands cover lift.

Category

20th Century American Boxes

Materials

Bronze

Shark Hammer - Limited Edition of 12, 5\12
Shark Hammer - Limited Edition of 12, 5\12

Shark Hammer - Limited Edition of 12, 5\12

By Volodymyr MYKYTENKO

Located in Zofingen, AG

Original fish sculpture by the Ukrainian sculptor Volodymyr Mykytenko. 5/12 edition. Excellent condition. Materials: Bronze. Please contact us if you have any questions about this p...

Category

2010s Contemporary Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Recent Sales

Brutalist Bronze Shark Sculpture
Brutalist Bronze Shark Sculpture

Brutalist Bronze Shark Sculpture

Sold

H 32.68 in W 41.34 in D 21.26 in

Brutalist Bronze Shark Sculpture

Located in Mexico City, MX

A 1970s Brutalist bronze sculpture depicting a shark. The shark's body is made with welded fretted bronze sheets.

Category

Vintage 1970s Mexican Brutalist Animal Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Handsome Solid Bronze Shark Sculpture
Handsome Solid Bronze Shark Sculpture

Handsome Solid Bronze Shark Sculpture

Located in Brooklyn, NY

Painted sculpture of two sharks cast from solid bronze. Set on circular solid marble base.

Category

20th Century American Statues

Materials

Marble, Bronze

Mid Century Modern Lamp  ( Bronze)  Saw Tooth Shark  bill
Mid Century Modern Lamp  ( Bronze)  Saw Tooth Shark  bill

Mid Century Modern Lamp ( Bronze) Saw Tooth Shark bill

Located in Los Angeles, CA

A unique lamp contemporary bronze castling from an original Saw Tooth Shark nose bill .

Category

1990s North American Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Bronze

Georgian Contemporary Sculpture by Irakli Tsuladze - Shark

Georgian Contemporary Sculpture by Irakli Tsuladze - Shark

By Irakli Tsuladze

Located in Paris, IDF

Bronze, corian & glass Irakli Tsuladze is a Georgian sculptor born in 1973 who lives and works in Tbilisi, Georgia. His sculptures present a peculiar unity of substance and emotions...

Category

2010s Contemporary Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Rare and Magnificent Brutalist Bronze Shark Sculpture, 1970s, France
Rare and Magnificent Brutalist Bronze Shark Sculpture, 1970s, France

Rare and Magnificent Brutalist Bronze Shark Sculpture, 1970s, France

Located in Auribeau sur Siagne, FR

Rare and Magnificent Brutalist Bronze Shark Sculpture, 1970s, France

Category

Antique Early 1900s French Animal Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

20th Century Wall-Mounted Bronze Half Relief of a Swimming Shark
20th Century Wall-Mounted Bronze Half Relief of a Swimming Shark

20th Century Wall-Mounted Bronze Half Relief of a Swimming Shark

Located in Haarlem, NL

Heavy and massive bronze shark. This half relief is a real eye catcher as it swims on your wall.

Category

Late 20th Century European Animal Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Georgian Contemporary Sculpture by Irakli Tsuladze - Shark
Georgian Contemporary Sculpture by Irakli Tsuladze - Shark

Georgian Contemporary Sculpture by Irakli Tsuladze - Shark

By Irakli Tsuladze

Located in Paris, IDF

Bronze & Glass Irakli Tsuladze is a Georgian sculptor born in 1973 who lives and works in Tbilisi, Georgia. His sculptures present a peculiar unity of substance and emotions, w...

Category

2010s Contemporary Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Big Rare and Magnificent Brutalist Bronze Shark Sculpture, 1970s, France
Big Rare and Magnificent Brutalist Bronze Shark Sculpture, 1970s, France

Big Rare and Magnificent Brutalist Bronze Shark Sculpture, 1970s, France

Located in BAAMBRUGGE, NL

Rare and macnificent big bronze shark sculpture. France 1970s Width 85cm Depth 33cm Height 38cm.

Category

Vintage 1970s French Brutalist Animal Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Bronze Shark", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Bronze Shark For Sale on 1stDibs

Find the exact bronze shark you’re shopping for in the variety available on 1stDibs. You can easily find an example made in the Pop Art style, while we also have 1 Pop Art versions to choose from as well. If you’re looking for a bronze shark from a specific time period, our collection is diverse and broad-ranging, and you’ll find at least one that dates back to the 20th Century while another version may have been produced as recently as the 21st Century. If you’re looking to add a bronze shark to create new energy in an otherwise neutral space in your home, you can find a work on 1stDibs that features elements of gray, black, brown, white and more. Creating a bronze shark has been a part of the legacy of many artists, but those crafted by John Buck, Christopher Schulz, Damien Hirst, Red Grooms and Irakli Tsuladze are consistently popular. These artworks were handmade with extraordinary care, with artists most often working in metal, woodcut print and stainless steel.

How Much is a Bronze Shark?

The price for a bronze shark in our collection starts at $592 and tops out at $85,000 with the average selling for $5,000.