Skip to main content

Folk Art Trunk

to
11
55
17
76
51
2
2
1
1
11
44
21
10
5
3
3
1
1
2
72
35
33
33
22
43
20
19
15
11
76
76
76
1
1
19th C. Country English Georgian House Facade Painted Trunk
19th C. Country English Georgian House Facade Painted Trunk

19th C. Country English Georgian House Facade Painted Trunk

Located in Rio Vista, CA

A charming English country folk art painted pine trunk or blanket chest, hand-decorated with an architectural façade resembling a grand Georgian manor country house on the front and ...

Category

Antique 19th Century English Folk Art Blanket Chests

Materials

Iron

Antique 18th Century Zanzibar Trunk With Studded Copper Decoration
Antique 18th Century Zanzibar Trunk With Studded Copper Decoration

Antique 18th Century Zanzibar Trunk With Studded Copper Decoration

Located in Peabody, MA

A rare 18th century North African Zanzibar trunk, fashioned of cedar with studded decoration and clad with pierced copper panels. Used in Kenya and Zanzibar to store valuables and sp...

Category

Antique 18th Century Zanzibari Folk Art Blanket Chests

Materials

Copper

Pine Trunk or Blanket Chest in Original Decorative Paint
Pine Trunk or Blanket Chest in Original Decorative Paint

Pine Trunk or Blanket Chest in Original Decorative Paint

Located in Baltimore, MD

This large and handsome painted dovetailed trunk commemorates either the birth or marriage of Agatha Taster in 1831. The ground is in shades of sang de boeuf paint. On the top this...

Category

Antique Mid-19th Century Austrian Folk Art Blanket Chests

Materials

Pine

Pine Trunk or Blanket Chest in Original Decorative Paint
Pine Trunk or Blanket Chest in Original Decorative Paint

Pine Trunk or Blanket Chest in Original Decorative Paint

Located in Baltimore, MD

This is an interesting and unusual trunk. The construction is typically German. The bold moldings pegged into the lid edges and the heavy trim to the base, the spring-loaded lock a...

Category

Antique Mid-19th Century Danish Folk Art Blanket Chests

Materials

Pine

19th Century Country English Chest with House Facade Georgian Trunk
19th Century Country English Chest with House Facade Georgian Trunk

19th Century Country English Chest with House Facade Georgian Trunk

Located in Rio Vista, CA

Charming folk art 19th-century country English pine blanket chest or box featuring a Georgian manor house facade on the outside. The storage box has a hinged top and handles on each ...

Category

Antique 19th Century English Folk Art Decorative Boxes

Materials

Iron

Spanish Folk Art Travel Chest, Wood, Late 19th Century, Floral Decor
Spanish Folk Art Travel Chest, Wood, Late 19th Century, Floral Decor

Spanish Folk Art Travel Chest, Wood, Late 19th Century, Floral Decor

Located in Godshill, Isle of Wight

A Spanish Folk Art travel chest or steamer trunk, A very useful decorative travel trunk, the Trunk is decorated with a small painted floral decoration, decorative metal corner ba...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Arts and Crafts Trunks and Luggage

Materials

Wood

Pine Trunk or Blanket Chest in Original Decorative Paint
Pine Trunk or Blanket Chest in Original Decorative Paint

Pine Trunk or Blanket Chest in Original Decorative Paint

Located in Baltimore, MD

Shades of red fading and blending into each other in a stylized grain pattern are used to beautiful effect in the background of this extraordinary painted trunk. The design on the f...

Category

Antique Mid-19th Century German Folk Art Blanket Chests

Materials

Pine

Original Painted Flat Top Trunk With Flowers, Austria dated 1804
Original Painted Flat Top Trunk With Flowers, Austria dated 1804

Original Painted Flat Top Trunk With Flowers, Austria dated 1804

Located in Round Top, TX

The paint is all original on this delightful flat top trunk from Austria. The flowers in vases are depicted in the front panels, which was a popular folk art design throughout the 18...

Category

Antique Early 19th Century Austrian Folk Art Trunks and Luggage

Materials

Wood, Paint

19th Century Hungarian Pine Trunk with Original Hand Painted Decoration & Drawer
19th Century Hungarian Pine Trunk with Original Hand Painted Decoration & Drawer

19th Century Hungarian Pine Trunk with Original Hand Painted Decoration & Drawer

Located in Round Top, TX

The wear and distress seen throughout reflects generations of use and contributes to the character of this example of European folk art craftsmanship. Please refer to professional ph...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Hungarian Folk Art Trunks and Luggage

Materials

Brass, Wrought Iron

19th Century Original Blue and Red Painted Pine Large Flat Top Trunk
19th Century Original Blue and Red Painted Pine Large Flat Top Trunk

19th Century Original Blue and Red Painted Pine Large Flat Top Trunk

Located in Round Top, TX

The colorful paint is all original on this large flat top pine trunk. Red, blue, yellow and white all combine in traditional Eastern European folk art style.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Hungarian Folk Art Trunks and Luggage

Materials

Pine, Paint

19thc L.E. Morrison Flat Top Leather Trunk W/Leather & Iron Locks
19thc L.E. Morrison Flat Top Leather Trunk W/Leather & Iron Locks

19thc L.E. Morrison Flat Top Leather Trunk W/Leather & Iron Locks

Located in Los Angeles, CA

L.E. MORRISON 19th century storage flat top trunk. leather and metal with iron locks and original hardware and original leather handles. all in good shape. The trunk is in mint cond...

Category

Antique 19th Century American Folk Art Blanket Chests

Materials

Metal

Original Blue and Orange Painted Swedish Small Dome Top Trunk Dated 1846
Original Blue and Orange Painted Swedish Small Dome Top Trunk Dated 1846

Original Blue and Orange Painted Swedish Small Dome Top Trunk Dated 1846

Located in Round Top, TX

Small dome top trunk from Sweden dated 1846. The burnished orange background and light blue accent is all hand painted in the traditional folk style of the era. The worn patina adds...

Category

Antique Mid-19th Century Swedish Folk Art Trunks and Luggage

Materials

Pine, Paint

Dated 1942 Handcrafted Nature Pine Trunk by Magnus Dagestad(1865-1957), Norway
Dated 1942 Handcrafted Nature Pine Trunk by Magnus Dagestad(1865-1957), Norway

Dated 1942 Handcrafted Nature Pine Trunk by Magnus Dagestad(1865-1957), Norway

Located in Skien, NO

1940s Norwegian Handcrafted Pine Trunk This exquisite solid pine trunk, crafted in 1942, features intricate dragon-style carvings and acanthus vine motifs—hallmarks of traditional N...

Category

Vintage 1940s Norwegian Folk Art Blanket Chests

Materials

Brass, Iron

Early Colonial Stained Maple Handmade Travel Trunk / Chest with Hinged Top
Early Colonial Stained Maple Handmade Travel Trunk / Chest with Hinged Top

Early Colonial Stained Maple Handmade Travel Trunk / Chest with Hinged Top

Located in Brooklyn, NY

Handmade travel trunk carved from maple wood planks with applied steel hinges and clasp. The hinged top opens to reveal a removable, divided tray providing an additional storage com...

Category

Antique Early 19th Century American Folk Art Trunks and Luggage

Materials

Maple

Painted Trunk from Sweden, Late 19th Century
Painted Trunk from Sweden, Late 19th Century

Painted Trunk from Sweden, Late 19th Century

Located in Sammu-shi, Chiba

The iron fittings and hinges are hand-forged, giving the trunk a folk-art feel with its rustic yet quiet strength.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Swedish Gustavian Trunks and Luggage

Materials

Wood, Paper

Delightful Antique Painted Hope Chest with Handpainted Dutch Figures
Delightful Antique Painted Hope Chest with Handpainted Dutch Figures

Delightful Antique Painted Hope Chest with Handpainted Dutch Figures

Located in Hopewell, NJ

A wonderful folk art hand painted antique trunk or chest in a yellow gold having charming male and female Dutch peasants adorning the top.

Category

Antique Early 1900s North American Folk Art Trunks and Luggage

Materials

Wood

19th C. English Painted Pine Chest with Georgian Manor Façade
19th C. English Painted Pine Chest with Georgian Manor Façade

19th C. English Painted Pine Chest with Georgian Manor Façade

Located in Rio Vista, CA

A charming English country folk art painted pine trunk or blanket chest, hand-decorated with a weathered architectural façade resembling a grand Georgian manor country house on the f...

Category

Antique 19th Century English Folk Art Blanket Chests

Materials

Iron

19th C. Country English Painted Georgian House Blanket Chest
19th C. Country English Painted Georgian House Blanket Chest

19th C. Country English Painted Georgian House Blanket Chest

Located in Rio Vista, CA

A charming country English folk art blanket chest or storage trunk crafted from pine measuring nearly 3.5' feet wide.

Category

Antique 19th Century English Folk Art Blanket Chests

Materials

Iron

Antique Italian Sacristy Cabinet Vestment Chest Credence Cupboard Early 18thc
Antique Italian Sacristy Cabinet Vestment Chest Credence Cupboard Early 18thc

Antique Italian Sacristy Cabinet Vestment Chest Credence Cupboard Early 18thc

Located in Forney, TX

From antique church furniture, old world European altarpiece, Spanish Colonial santos, Tuscan altar table, reliquary monstrance, crucifix cross sculpture, medieval Renaissance era Go...

Category

Antique Early 18th Century Italian Baroque Credenzas

Materials

Wrought Iron

  • 1
Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Folk Art Trunk", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Folk Art Trunk For Sale on 1stDibs

At 1stDibs, there are many versions of the ideal folk art trunk for your home. A folk art trunk — often made from wood, metal and softwood — can elevate any home. There are 218 variations of the antique or vintage folk art trunk you’re looking for, while we also have 1 modern editions of this piece to choose from as well. Your living room may not be complete without a folk art trunk — find older editions for sale from the 18th Century and newer versions made as recently as the 21st Century. A folk art trunk made by folk art designers — as well as those associated with Victorian — is very popular. You’ll likely find more than one folk art trunk that is appealing in its simplicity, but Maitland Smith, Bliss and Ira Yeager produced versions that are worth a look.

How Much is a Folk Art Trunk?

A folk art trunk can differ in price owing to various characteristics — the average selling price 1stDibs is $1,945, while the lowest priced sells for $75 and the highest can go for as much as $47,500.