Skip to main content

Griffith Park

Griffith Park and a Palm Tree

Griffith Park and a Palm Tree

By Kristin Moore

Located in New Orleans, LA

Archival pigment ink print on Hahnemuhle cotton paper. Each print is uniquely hand embellished by the artist with acrylic paint and prismacolor. Edition 2 of 5. Kristin Moore says o...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Contemporary Landscape Prints

Materials

Rag Paper, Archival Pigment, Acrylic

Griffith Park 111 one of a kind framed botanical, Mixed Media on Paper
Griffith Park 111 one of a kind framed botanical, Mixed Media on Paper

Griffith Park 111 one of a kind framed botanical, Mixed Media on Paper

By Sia Aryai

Located in Yardley, PA

Elegant, heavyweight stock is treated with multiple layers of varnish, hand painted with metallic ink before and after printing. Aged by sanding to create visual metaphors. ...

Category

2010s Abstract Mixed Media

Materials

Mixed Media

Engine No.3025, Painting, Oil on Canvas
Engine No.3025, Painting, Oil on Canvas

Engine No.3025, Painting, Oil on Canvas

By John Kilduff

Located in Yardley, PA

This painting was painted on location (plein air) at Travel Town in Griffith Park,Los Angeles, California. :: Painting :: Impressionist :: This piece comes with an official certifica...

Category

2010s Impressionist Paintings

Materials

Oil

Evening Light, Painting, Watercolor on Watercolor Paper

Evening Light, Painting, Watercolor on Watercolor Paper

By Daniel Clarke

Located in Yardley, PA

Griffith Observatory is a facility in Los Angeles, California, sitting on the south-facing slope of Mount Hollywood in Los Angeles' Griffith Park.

Category

2010s Impressionist Drawings and Watercolor Paintings

Materials

Watercolor

Observatory Environs, Painting, Acrylic on Other

Observatory Environs, Painting, Acrylic on Other

By Daniel Clarke

Located in Yardley, PA

Observatory Environs Acrylic on canvas board Griffith Observatory is an observatory in Los Angeles, California on the south-facing slope of Mount Hollywood in Griffith Park.

Category

2010s Impressionist Paintings

Materials

Acrylic

Original Los Angeles, California Funny Funny World vintage fun map
Original Los Angeles, California Funny Funny World vintage fun map

Original Los Angeles, California Funny Funny World vintage fun map

Located in Spokane, WA

Ports of Call, Knotts Berry Farm and host Town, Movieland Wax Museum, Watts Towers, Enchanted Village, Hollywood Park, LA Coliseum, Forum, Sports Arena, Huntington Museum China Town,...

Category

1970s American Modern Landscape Prints

Materials

Offset

California Lake Landscape Original Watercolor on Paper
California Lake Landscape Original Watercolor on Paper

California Lake Landscape Original Watercolor on Paper

By Donna Schuster

Located in Soquel, CA

She built a studio home in Griffith Park, in the Los Angeles area where she remained for the rest of her life.

Category

Early 20th Century American Modern Landscape Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Watercolor, Laid Paper

Bell Tower, Lecce
Bell Tower, Lecce

Bell Tower, Lecce

Located in San Francisco, CA

SOLO EXHIBITIONS 2012 Craig Krull, Santa Monica, USA Museo Storico della Citta di Lecce (MUST), Lecce, Italy 2009 Treasure Island Music Festival in San Francisco, USA 2008 Art First...

Category

Late 20th Century American Modern Abstract Prints

Materials

Archival Pigment

Bilbao Guggenheim Silver
Bilbao Guggenheim Silver

Bilbao Guggenheim Silver

Located in San Francisco, CA

SOLO EXHIBITIONS 2012 Craig Krull, Santa Monica, USA Museo Storico della Citta di Lecce (MUST), Lecce, Italy 2009 Treasure Island Music Festival in San Francisco, USA 2008 Art First...

Category

Late 20th Century American Modern Abstract Prints

Materials

Archival Pigment

Recent Sales

Griffith Park, 10:48AM

Susan BurnstineGriffith Park, 10:48AM

Unavailable

H 12 in W 12 in

Griffith Park, 10:48AM

By Susan Burnstine

Located in Santa Fe, NM

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Black and White Photography

'Untitled (Griffith Park After Rains)', Markers, pens, abstract drawing

'Untitled (Griffith Park After Rains)', Markers, pens, abstract drawing

Located in Los Angeles, US

Sophia Allison 'Untitled (Griffith Park After Rains)', 2023 Markers, pens on acid-free paper 17 x 13.5 inches Sophia Allison's drawings use repetition of forms and patterns, and whi...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Contemporary Abstract Drawings and Waterco...

Materials

Paper, Pen, Permanent Marker

Head of a Man
Head of a Man

Nina SaemundssonHead of a Man, Circa 1935

Unavailable

H 14.5 in W 7.5 in D 8.5 in

Head of a Man

By Nina Saemundsson

Located in Beverly Hills, CA

By the mid-1930s Saemundsson was living in Los Angeles, and in 1935 her nine-foot concrete statue of “Prometheus Bringing Fire to the Earth,” created under the aegis of the Federal P...

Category

1930s American Modern Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Marble

Prometheus
Prometheus

Nina SaemundssonPrometheus, Circa 1940

Unavailable

H 20 in W 13 in D 14 in

Prometheus

By Nina Saemundsson

Located in Beverly Hills, CA

In 1936 Saemundsson's statue of Leif Erikson, commissioned and gifted to the city by the Nordic Civic League, was unveiled in Los Angeles's Griffith Park. Another Saemundsson sculptu...

Category

20th Century American Modern Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Granite

Easy Does It
Easy Does It

Ben WilksEasy Does It, 1994

Sold

H 20 in W 16 in D 3 in

Easy Does It

By Ben Wilks

Located in Los Angeles, CA

EXHIBITIONS 1947 Artists of Los Angeles and Vicinity 8th Annual Exhibition, Los Angeles County Museum 1947 18th Annual State-Wide Art Exhibition, Civic Auditorium, Santa Cruz 1947...

Category

1990s American Impressionist Figurative Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

Woman Reading
Woman Reading

Ben WilksWoman Reading, 1986

Sold

H 20 in W 16 in D 3 in

Woman Reading

By Ben Wilks

Located in Los Angeles, CA

EXHIBITIONS 1947 Artists of Los Angeles and Vicinity 8th Annual Exhibition, Los Angeles County Museum 1947 18th Annual State-Wide Art Exhibition, Civic Auditorium, Santa Cruz ...

Category

1980s American Realist Figurative Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

Jean Harlow in Griffith Park
Jean Harlow in Griffith Park

Jean Harlow in Griffith Park

By Edwin Bower Hesser

Located in Soquel, CA

Silver bromide print "Jean Harlow in Griffith Park" by Edwin Bower Hesser (American, 1893-1962).

Category

1980s Realist Nude Photography

Materials

Silver Gelatin

Griffith Park Environs, Painting, Acrylic on Other

Griffith Park Environs, Painting, Acrylic on Other

By Daniel Clarke

Located in Yardley, PA

I walked up the hill From Sunset To the Griffith observatory where I stood all alone watching the pendulum of fate Stars without telescopes seem very near to each other When...

Category

2010s Impressionist Paintings

Materials

Acrylic

Original Los Angeles, California Funny Funny World vintage fun map
Original Los Angeles, California Funny Funny World vintage fun map

Original Los Angeles, California Funny Funny World vintage fun map

Located in Spokane, WA

Ports of Call, Knotts Berry Farm and host Town, Movieland Wax Museum, Watts Towers, Enchanted Village, Hollywood Park, LA Coliseum, Forum, Sports Arena, Huntington Museum China Town,...

Category

1970s American Modern Landscape Prints

Materials

Offset

Seated Nude

Seated Nude

By Ben Wilks

Located in Los Angeles, CA

EXHIBITIONS 1947 Artists of Los Angeles and Vicinity 8th Annual Exhibition, Los Angeles County Museum 1947 18th Annual State-Wide Art Exhibition, Civic Auditorium, Santa Cruz ...

Category

1960s Nude Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

Jean Harlow Nude in Griffith Park
Jean Harlow Nude in Griffith Park

Jean Harlow Nude in Griffith Park

By Edwin Bower Hesser

Located in Minneapolis, MN

From her infamous 1929 nude romp in Los Angeles' Griffith Park. The park was a frequent location for risque photo shoots by Edwin Bower Hesser.

Category

1920s Naturalistic Nude Photography

Materials

Silver Gelatin

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Griffith Park", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Griffith Park For Sale on 1stDibs

Find the exact griffith park you’re shopping for in the variety available on 1stDibs. You can easily find an example made in the modern style, while we also have 2 modern versions to choose from as well. If you’re looking for a griffith park from a specific time period, our collection is diverse and broad-ranging, and you’ll find at least one that dates back to the 19th Century while another version may have been produced as recently as the 21st Century. On 1stDibs, the right griffith park is waiting for you and the choices span a range of colors that includes gray, beige, black and brown. A griffith park from Louis Oscar Griffith, Sia Aryai, Gershon Benjamin, Daniel Clarke and John Kilduff — each of whom created distinctive versions of this kind of work — is worth considering. These artworks were handmade with extraordinary care, with artists most often working in paint, mixed media and oil paint. If space is limited, you can find a small griffith park measuring 9.38 high and 10.5 wide, while our inventory also includes works up to 34.38 across to better suit those in the market for a large griffith park.

How Much is a Griffith Park?

The price for a griffith park in our collection starts at $287 and tops out at $11,500 with the average selling for $1,500.