Skip to main content

Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

English Oak Arched and Paneled Blind Door H-Hinged Corner Cabinet, Circa 1770
English Oak Arched and Paneled Blind Door H-Hinged Corner Cabinet, Circa 1770

English Oak Arched and Paneled Blind Door H-Hinged Corner Cabinet, Circa 1770

Located in Charleston, SC

English oak blind door corner cabinet with a carved molded edge cornice, centered dental molding with gouge work, upper case with flanking H-hinged arched paneled doors revealing thr...

Category

1770s English George III Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Brass, Iron

Recent Sales

19th C Bucks County PA Weathered Patriotic Painted American Flag Farm Barn Door
19th C Bucks County PA Weathered Patriotic Painted American Flag Farm Barn Door

19th C Bucks County PA Weathered Patriotic Painted American Flag Farm Barn Door

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Stunning Antique 19th Century Authentic Bucks County Pennsylvania Farm Barn Door with cast iron rolling hinges. This fine piece of american history features beautifully distressed re...

Category

19th Century American Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Iron

19th C Bucks County PA Weathered Patriotic Painted American Flag Farm Barn Door
19th C Bucks County PA Weathered Patriotic Painted American Flag Farm Barn Door

19th C Bucks County PA Weathered Patriotic Painted American Flag Farm Barn Door

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Stunning Antique 19th Century Authentic Bucks County Pennsylvania Farm Barn Door with cast iron rolling hinges. This fine piece of american history features beautifully distressed re...

Category

19th Century American Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Iron

18th Century French Provincial Armoire in Cherrywood
18th Century French Provincial Armoire in Cherrywood

18th Century French Provincial Armoire in Cherrywood

Located in Nashville, TN

Excellent condition 18th century French Provincial armoire in cherrywood. Paneled sides and doors in a herringbone style pattern. Cast iron door length hinges and eschutchens.

Category

Mid-18th Century French French Provincial Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Cherry

1910 Hand-Hammered Wrought Iron Art Nouveau Dummy Strap Antique Door Hinge
1910 Hand-Hammered Wrought Iron Art Nouveau Dummy Strap Antique Door Hinge

1910 Hand-Hammered Wrought Iron Art Nouveau Dummy Strap Antique Door Hinge

Located in New York, NY

1910 Art Nouveau wrought iron decorative dummy strap antique door hinges hardware for the front of very large doors. Priced as a pair. This can be seen at our 400 Gilligan St locatio...

Category

1910s American Art Nouveau Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Iron

Set of Gothic Style Wooden Church Doors
Set of Gothic Style Wooden Church Doors

Set of Gothic Style Wooden Church Doors

Sold

H 111.03 in W 57.88 in D 1.97 in

Set of Gothic Style Wooden Church Doors

Located in Wormelow, Herefordshire

Fitted with decorative cast iron hinges. The doors are constructed from pine and faced with oak.

Category

Late 19th Century Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Iron

Hand Carved Oak Gothic Revival Single Door Drinks Cabinet with Cast Iron Hinges
Hand Carved Oak Gothic Revival Single Door Drinks Cabinet with Cast Iron Hinges

Hand Carved Oak Gothic Revival Single Door Drinks Cabinet with Cast Iron Hinges

Located in Lisse, NL

Have you also noticed the praying monk inside the cast iron lock? Again great value for money. Especially since perfect packing (in a custom made crate) and worldwide delivery from ...

Category

Early 20th Century European Gothic Revival Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Iron

1800s French Oak Wardrobe
1800s French Oak Wardrobe

1800s French Oak Wardrobe

Sold

H 75.6 in W 57.1 in D 23.6 in

1800s French Oak Wardrobe

Located in High Point, NC

Carved quatrefoil motifs decorating the central panels of the doors and cast iron hinges lend a subtle gothic inflection to the broad silhouette.

Category

Early 19th Century French French Provincial Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Iron

Large Antique Faience Stove, European, 19th Century
Large Antique Faience Stove, European, 19th Century

Large Antique Faience Stove, European, 19th Century

Located in San Francisco, CA

Ornate finial above serpentine and bombe sections modeled with scrolling foliage rocaille cartouches and ornamentation. Hinged cast iron door on firebox resting upon flat plate and f...

Category

19th Century European Rococo Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Ceramic

Cast Iron Stove Door with Hinged Heart
Cast Iron Stove Door with Hinged Heart

Cast Iron Stove Door with Hinged Heart

Sold

H 13 in W 28 in D 5.5 in

Cast Iron Stove Door with Hinged Heart

Located in New York, NY

A swing open stove door with a smaller vent door with a heart shape and a smaller slide open vent. The heart door has raised letters HEART OF THE HOME which was very much the case i...

Category

Early 20th Century American Primitive Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Iron

Pair of Iron Doors
Pair of Iron Doors

Pair of Iron Doors

Sold

H 101 in W 46 in D 3 in

Pair of Iron Doors

Located in New Orleans, LA

Beautifully designed cast iron doors. Inside fitted with hinged piece for window glass.

Category

Early 20th Century Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Iron

You May Also Like

Original George III circa 1760 Solid Hardwood Corner Cupboard Large Bookcase
Original George III circa 1760 Solid Hardwood Corner Cupboard Large Bookcase

Original George III circa 1760 Solid Hardwood Corner Cupboard Large Bookcase

Located in West Sussex, Pulborough

We are delighted to offer for sale this lovely original George III circa 1760 solid mahogany corner cupboard A very good looking and decorative piece, its hard to believe that th...

Category

1760s English George III Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Hardwood

Antique Georgian Corner Cabinet, English, Oak, Wall Hanging Cupboard, circa 1780
Antique Georgian Corner Cabinet, English, Oak, Wall Hanging Cupboard, circa 1780

Antique Georgian Corner Cabinet, English, Oak, Wall Hanging Cupboard, circa 1780

$1,879Sale Price / item|20% Off

H 48.04 in W 29.73 in D 15.36 in

Antique Georgian Corner Cabinet, English, Oak, Wall Hanging Cupboard, circa 1780

Located in Hele, Devon, GB

This is an antique Georgian corner cabinet. An English, oak wall hanging cupboard, dating to the late 18th century, circa 1780. Pleasingly crafted Georgian cabinet Displays a des...

Category

Late 18th Century English Georgian Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Oak

Late 18th Century European Oak Armoire from the Ardennes Region of Belgium
Late 18th Century European Oak Armoire from the Ardennes Region of Belgium

Late 18th Century European Oak Armoire from the Ardennes Region of Belgium

Located in INTERLAKEN, NY

Late 18th century oak armoire from the Ardennes Region of Belgium, hand-rubbed tung oil finish with hard carnauba French wax. Featuring 3 beautiful molded panels on each door. Comes ...

Category

Late 18th Century Belgian Louis XV Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Oak

American Walnut Hinged Armoire with Arched Doors and Interior Shelving. C. 1810
American Walnut Hinged Armoire with Arched Doors and Interior Shelving. C. 1810

American Walnut Hinged Armoire with Arched Doors and Interior Shelving. C. 1810

Located in Charleston, SC

American Walnut hinged Armoire with a carved molded cornice, arched paneled doors, flanking acanthus carved bulbous columns, interior removable shelving, and resting on the original ...

Category

1810s American American Empire Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Steel

American Walnut Foliage Vine Inlaid Corner Cupboard w/ Arched Doors, SC, C. 1800
American Walnut Foliage Vine Inlaid Corner Cupboard w/ Arched Doors, SC, C. 1800

American Walnut Foliage Vine Inlaid Corner Cupboard w/ Arched Doors, SC, C. 1800

Located in Charleston, SC

American Walnut foliage vine inlaid corner cupboard with a molded edge cornice, carved dentil molding, upper case flanking arched H hinged glass doors revealing three interior shelve...

Category

Early 1800s American American Colonial Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Brass

Baroque Armoire, France, 1750, Oak
Baroque Armoire, France, 1750, Oak

Baroque Armoire, France, 1750, Oak

$12,000

H 88.59 in W 66.93 in D 27.56 in

Baroque Armoire, France, 1750, Oak

Located in Belmont, MA

Baroque armoire, France, 1750. This unique impressive 18th century Baroque armoire comes from the eastern part of France. It is made of massive oak and has beautiful hand carved det...

Category

1750s French Baroque Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Oak

Late 18th Century Oak Cupboard
Late 18th Century Oak Cupboard

Late 18th Century Oak Cupboard

$3,510

H 78.75 in W 61.03 in D 24.81 in

Late 18th Century Oak Cupboard

Located in Dusseldorf, DE

A provincial two-door cabinet from the second half of the 18th century. Eastern France (probably Alsace/Lorraine). Crafted from solid oak. Ready for everyday use, with a very beautif...

Category

Late 18th Century French French Provincial Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Oak

English Oak Hanging Corner Cabinet.  Circa 1780
English Oak Hanging Corner Cabinet.  Circa 1780

English Oak Hanging Corner Cabinet. Circa 1780

$9,800

H 42.75 in W 33 in D 21 in

English Oak Hanging Corner Cabinet. Circa 1780

Located in Charleston, SC

English Oak one door hanging corner cabinet with carved dental molding, articulated fret work, fluted sides, and interior butterfly shelving. Late 18th Century.

Category

18th Century and Earlier British Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Antique English Jacobean Style Stained Oak Wall Cupboard
Antique English Jacobean Style Stained Oak Wall Cupboard

Antique English Jacobean Style Stained Oak Wall Cupboard

Located in Bridgeport, CT

A noteworthy and very well crafted 19th Century two-door storage cupboard with traditional English Gothic style carved doors, fine graining and brass door pulls, key escutcheons (wit...

Category

19th Century English Gothic Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Metal

18th Century Baroque Corner Cupboard in Carved Portuguese Chestnut
18th Century Baroque Corner Cupboard in Carved Portuguese Chestnut

18th Century Baroque Corner Cupboard in Carved Portuguese Chestnut

Located in Lisbon, PT

Baroque Brown Chestnut Corner Cupboard from the 1700s, crafted in solid chestnut wood. This two-body cabinet represents the sobriety and strength of Portuguese Baroque furniture. Th...

Category

18th Century Portuguese Baroque Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Metal, Brass

English Renaissance Style Stained Oak Armoire
English Renaissance Style Stained Oak Armoire

English Renaissance Style Stained Oak Armoire

$16,750

H 78 in W 38.5 in D 15 in

English Renaissance Style Stained Oak Armoire

Located in Queens, NY

English Renaissance-style (19th Century) stained oak 2 door armoire cabinet with linen fold design

Category

19th Century British Renaissance Revival Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Oak

English 18th Century Oak Cupboard, Handcrafted, Patinated, Circa 1780
English 18th Century Oak Cupboard, Handcrafted, Patinated, Circa 1780

English 18th Century Oak Cupboard, Handcrafted, Patinated, Circa 1780

Located in Baton Rouge, LA

This unique storage unit was handcrafted in England during the 1780’s from solid oak, which has now taken on a deep, mahogany tone adding to the historic character. The upper cabinet...

Category

18th Century English French Provincial Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Glass, Mirror, Wood, Hardwood, Oak

Late 18th Century French Carved Oak Two-Door Armoire
Late 18th Century French Carved Oak Two-Door Armoire

Late 18th Century French Carved Oak Two-Door Armoire

Located in Round Top, TX

Late 18th century French armoire, crafted in oak with substantial decorative paneled doors and a simple rounded crown. Traditional wood peg construction rather than nails reflects th...

Category

Late 18th Century French French Provincial Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Metal, Brass

18th Century French Provincial Oak Bar Cabinet with Carved Details
18th Century French Provincial Oak Bar Cabinet with Carved Details

18th Century French Provincial Oak Bar Cabinet with Carved Details

Located in Kent, CT

A grand 18th-century French provincial bar cabinet or cupboard. It features an arched and molded crown over a four-shelf top case with paneled doors. The fitted bottom case has one f...

Category

18th Century French French Provincial Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Oak

Late 18th Century George III English Bow Front Beech Wood Corner Cupboard
Late 18th Century George III English Bow Front Beech Wood Corner Cupboard

Late 18th Century George III English Bow Front Beech Wood Corner Cupboard

Located in Middleburg, VA

A stately and beautiful, aged late 18th-century George III bow front corner cupboard, made in England circa 1790. Crafted from richly patinated beech wood, this cabinet boasts a deep...

Category

Late 18th Century English George III Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Brass, Metal

English Elm Corner Cupboard
English Elm Corner Cupboard

English Elm Corner Cupboard

$11,250

H 76 in W 46 in D 32 in

English Elm Corner Cupboard

Located in Woodbury, CT

English elm corner cupboard with ebonized recessed panel frames, single drawer, plinth base. Overall, a nice, "country elegant" look with chamfered sides and a plinth base.

Category

19th Century British Victorian Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Elm, Pine

People Also Browsed

19th Century French Country Folk Art Corner Cabinet
19th Century French Country Folk Art Corner Cabinet

19th Century French Country Folk Art Corner Cabinet

Located in Winter Park, FL

A fine 19th century French Art Populair, or Folk Art, corner cabinet from Normandy. Made of pitch pine with bold geometric carved panels. In three parts: the bottom has a small dovet...

Category

19th Century French Folk Art Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges

Materials

Pine

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges For Sale on 1stDibs

Find a variety of antique cast iron door hinges available on 1stDibs. Frequently made of metal, iron and wood, all antique cast iron door hinges available were constructed with great care. Antique cast iron door hinges have been made for many years, and versions that date back to the 18th Century alongside those produced as recently as the 20th Century. Antique cast iron door hinges made by Victorian designers — as well as those associated with Georgian — are very popular at 1stDibs. Antique cast iron door hinges have been a part of the life’s work for many furniture makers, but those produced by Wooton Desk Co. are consistently popular.

How Much are Antique Cast Iron Door Hinges?

Antique cast iron door hinges can differ in price owing to various characteristics — the average selling price at 1stDibs is $2,702, while the lowest priced sells for $130 and the highest can go for as much as $18,000.