Skip to main content

Midcentury Swedish Pottery

to
61
131
42
170
146
38
14
12
10
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
32
30
12
12
10
Lisa Larson Signed Mid-Century Gustavsberg Large Lion Swedish Pottery Sculpture
Lisa Larson Signed Mid-Century Gustavsberg Large Lion Swedish Pottery Sculpture

Lisa Larson Signed Mid-Century Gustavsberg Large Lion Swedish Pottery Sculpture

By Gustavsberg

Located in Studio City, CA

Would be a great addition to any Swedish/ Scandinavian or Mid-Century pottery collection or make for an eye ctaching stand alone accent piece in about any setting.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic, Stoneware, Pottery

Argenta Swedish Pottery Vessel
Argenta Swedish Pottery Vessel

Argenta Swedish Pottery Vessel

$485

H 2.25 in Dm 2.25 in

Argenta Swedish Pottery Vessel

By ARGENTA, Wilhelm Kage, Gustavsberg

Located in New York, NY

A beautiful petite Swedish pottery vessel in a blue/green hue with small sterling silver leaf application, designed by Wilhelm Kage for maker Argenta, circa mid-20th century, Sweden.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Pottery

Materials

Sterling Silver

1970s "Dora" Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden ABC Girls Figure Pottery
1970s "Dora" Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden ABC Girls Figure Pottery

1970s "Dora" Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden ABC Girls Figure Pottery

By Gustavsberg

Located in Brescia, IT

"Dora" ABC Girls by Lisa Larson Gustavsberg, 1958 Stoneware figure Perfect condition Measure: H 27 cm.

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Stoneware

Art Pottery Vase by Gunnar Nylund for Rörstrand
Art Pottery Vase by Gunnar Nylund for Rörstrand

Art Pottery Vase by Gunnar Nylund for Rörstrand

Located in København, Copenhagen

Art pottery vase by Gunnar Nylund for Rörstrand. "Eterna" with decoration in relief. Measures: 21 cm. In perfect condition.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Pottery

Pottery from Morocco, Cream & Burgundy Color, Hand Crafted, Contemporary Ceramic
Pottery from Morocco, Cream & Burgundy Color, Hand Crafted, Contemporary Ceramic

Pottery from Morocco, Cream & Burgundy Color, Hand Crafted, Contemporary Ceramic

Located in New York, NY

Pottery from Morocco. Inspired by Swedish midcentury pottery like Stig Lindberg. Handcrafted pottery by a local artist in Rabat.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Moroccan Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Ceramic

Pottery from Rabat, Morocco, Contemporary Ceramic Jar, Black and Cream Colors
Pottery from Rabat, Morocco, Contemporary Ceramic Jar, Black and Cream Colors

Pottery from Rabat, Morocco, Contemporary Ceramic Jar, Black and Cream Colors

Located in New York, NY

Pottery from Morocco. Inspired by Swedish midcentury pottery like Stig Lindberg. Designed and made by a local artist in Rabat.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Moroccan Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Ceramic

Boho Chic Ceramic Bowl by Drejargruppen for Rörstrand Sweden 1970's
Boho Chic Ceramic Bowl by Drejargruppen for Rörstrand Sweden 1970's

Boho Chic Ceramic Bowl by Drejargruppen for Rörstrand Sweden 1970's

By Rörstrand, Drejargruppen

Located in Albano Laziale, Rome/Lazio

Large and heavy set ceramic bowl in floral design for Drejargruppen. Marked R for Rörstrand and Drejargruppen 1975 in the bottom. Perfect for salads or as a fruit and vegetable bowl....

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Ceramic

Wilhelm Kage Farsta Vase in Soft Golden Brown
Wilhelm Kage Farsta Vase in Soft Golden Brown

Wilhelm Kage Farsta Vase in Soft Golden Brown

$2,380Sale Price|45% Off

H 4 in W 4 in D 4 in

Wilhelm Kage Farsta Vase in Soft Golden Brown

By Wilhelm Kage

Located in Spring Valley, NY

Wilhelm Kåge was Sweden’s premier studio potter. His Farsta series was crafted between 1930 and 1960 in the Gustavsberg studio. The unique objects were made of reddish brown stonewar...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Pottery

Rare and Beautiful Wilhelm Kage Farsta Bowl
Rare and Beautiful Wilhelm Kage Farsta Bowl

Rare and Beautiful Wilhelm Kage Farsta Bowl

$2,660Sale Price|54% Off

H 4.5 in W 5.5 in D 4.5 in

Rare and Beautiful Wilhelm Kage Farsta Bowl

By Wilhelm Kage

Located in Spring Valley, NY

Excellent hand thrown Kage Farsta stoneware bowl with interesting and nicely drippy matte finish yellow/ochre glaze. Hand signed and stamped, as shown. The world renown Wilhelm Kage ...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Stoneware

Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Bowl from Gabriel Sweden, 1960s
Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Bowl from Gabriel Sweden, 1960s

Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Bowl from Gabriel Sweden, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Bowl from Gabriel Sweden, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Bowls

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Swedish Studio Pottery Bagdad Series House 2 Bertil Vallien
Mid-Century Modern Swedish Studio Pottery Bagdad Series House 2 Bertil Vallien

Mid-Century Modern Swedish Studio Pottery Bagdad Series House 2 Bertil Vallien

By Gustavsberg, Bertil Vallien

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Modern Swedish Studio Pottery Bagdad Series House 2 by Bertil Vallien for Gustavsberg, 1960s

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Pottery

Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Bowl from Gustavsberg, 1960s
Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Bowl from Gustavsberg, 1960s

Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Bowl from Gustavsberg, 1960s

By Gustavsberg

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Bowl from Gustavsberg, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Bowls

Materials

Ceramic

Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Vase by Tilgmans  Pottery Sweden
Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Vase by Tilgmans  Pottery Sweden

Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Vase by Tilgmans Pottery Sweden

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Waddinxveen, ZH

Nice stoneware vase of flower in bright colors by Tilgmans Pottery Sweden. Tthe name of the factory, a number and ‘Made in Sweden’ are stamped on the bottom.

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Studio Pottery Plate Bowl from Wallakra, Sweden, 1960s
Mid-Century Studio Pottery Plate Bowl from Wallakra, Sweden, 1960s

Mid-Century Studio Pottery Plate Bowl from Wallakra, Sweden, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Studio Pottery Plate Bowl from Wallakra, Sweden, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Dishes and Vide-Poche

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Carafe Vase from Laholm, 1960s
Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Carafe Vase from Laholm, 1960s

Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Carafe Vase from Laholm, 1960s

By Laholm

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Swedish Studio Pottery Carafe Vase from Laholm, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Large Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish, Mid-20 Century
Large Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish, Mid-20 Century

Large Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish, Mid-20 Century

Located in København, Copenhagen

Large Berndt Friberg Studio art pottery vase. Modern Swedish, mid-20 century. Unique, handmade.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vases

Scandinavian Mid Century Stoneware Bear Sculpture by Tilgmans  Pottery Sweden
Scandinavian Mid Century Stoneware Bear Sculpture by Tilgmans  Pottery Sweden

Scandinavian Mid Century Stoneware Bear Sculpture by Tilgmans Pottery Sweden

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Waddinxveen, ZH

Nice stoneware animal figurine of a bear by Tilgmans Pottery Sweden. This sculpture was made by the founder of Tilgmans Pottery - Harry Tilgman.. His initials HT are carved in the f...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Scandinavian Mid-century modern vintage pottery vases from Tilgmans, Sweden
Scandinavian Mid-century modern vintage pottery vases from Tilgmans, Sweden

Scandinavian Mid-century modern vintage pottery vases from Tilgmans, Sweden

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Tilgmans Keramik (Ceramic) one of Scandinavia’s most valuable contributors to innovative mid-century modern pottery design. The history of the company is old but by the late 1960s ...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Lisa Larson for Gustavsberg Mid-Century 'Johanna' Swedish Pottery Figurine 1960s
Lisa Larson for Gustavsberg Mid-Century 'Johanna' Swedish Pottery Figurine 1960s

Lisa Larson for Gustavsberg Mid-Century 'Johanna' Swedish Pottery Figurine 1960s

By Gustavsberg

Located in Landau an der Isar, Bayern

Rare, signed and delightful little vintage Midcentury modern Swedish European ceramic studio pottery sleepy 'Johanna' figure by Lisa Larson for Gustavsberg, Sweden, circa mid 1960s. ...

Category

Late 20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery

Mid-century modern Scandinavian brutalist art pottery vase, Nittsjö Sweden
Mid-century modern Scandinavian brutalist art pottery vase, Nittsjö Sweden

Mid-century modern Scandinavian brutalist art pottery vase, Nittsjö Sweden

By Nittsjo Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

A fantastic Mid-century modern ceramic/stoneware vase a hand-made by Thomas Hellström for Nittsjö Sweden. This vase is so typical for Hellströms' design, simple lines yet still very ...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern pottery table lamp made by Rolf Palm, Sweden.
Mid-century modern pottery table lamp made by Rolf Palm, Sweden.

Mid-century modern pottery table lamp made by Rolf Palm, Sweden.

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Rolf Palm – master of art pottery and a renowned sculptor from Höganäs, Sweden.

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern Scandinavian brutalist art pottery vases by Nittsjö Sweden
Mid-century modern Scandinavian brutalist art pottery vases by Nittsjö Sweden

Mid-century modern Scandinavian brutalist art pottery vases by Nittsjö Sweden

By Nittsjo Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

A pair of very nice Mid-century modern ceramic/stoneware vases hand-made by Thomas Hellström for Nittsjö Sweden. This is one of Hellströms' most famous design for Nittsjö Keramik, Sw...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern art pottery bowl by Inger Persson, Rörstrand Sweden
Mid-century modern art pottery bowl by Inger Persson, Rörstrand Sweden

Mid-century modern art pottery bowl by Inger Persson, Rörstrand Sweden

By Inger Persson, Rörstrand

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

A signed studio production art ceramic bowl by Inger Persson for Rörstrand, Sweden. As most of her work this is a small studio product, a small bowl or flowerpot which is very rare a...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Bowls

Materials

Ceramic

Swedish Mid-Century Studio Pottery Vase, Designed by Agne Aronsson 1970s
Swedish Mid-Century Studio Pottery Vase, Designed by Agne Aronsson 1970s

Swedish Mid-Century Studio Pottery Vase, Designed by Agne Aronsson 1970s

Located in Philadelphia, PA

This Swedish Studio Pottery Vase made by Agne Aronsson has a wonderfully sculptural form, with a gently tapering neck surmounted by a delicate cup shaped mouth. The vase is covered i...

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vases

Materials

Stoneware

Mid-century modern lamp pottery table lamp by Inger Persson Rörstrand, Sweden
Mid-century modern lamp pottery table lamp by Inger Persson Rörstrand, Sweden

Mid-century modern lamp pottery table lamp by Inger Persson Rörstrand, Sweden

By Rörstrand, Inger Persson

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Rörstrand- where tradition meet innovation with the result of worldclass production of mid-century modern pottery. Mentioning Lisa Larson, Stig Lindberg and Gunnar Nylund to name a ...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic, Stoneware

A very large Mid-century modern pottery vase, "Bamboo", by Alberius, Sweden
A very large Mid-century modern pottery vase, "Bamboo", by Alberius, Sweden

A very large Mid-century modern pottery vase, "Bamboo", by Alberius, Sweden

By Olle Alberius, Rörstrand

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Rörstrand- where tradition meet innovation with the result of worldclass production of mid-century modern pottery. Mentioning Lisa Larson, Stig Lindberg and Gunnar Nylund to name a ...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Swedish Pottery Oil Lamp by Ulla Nilsson for Arvika, 1960s
Mid-Century Swedish Pottery Oil Lamp by Ulla Nilsson for Arvika, 1960s

Mid-Century Swedish Pottery Oil Lamp by Ulla Nilsson for Arvika, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Modern Swedish Studio Pottery Oil Lamp by Ulla Nilsson for Arvika, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Floor Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Rolf Palm Signed Swedish Mid-Century Modern Scandanavian Vase for Mölle Sweden
Rolf Palm Signed Swedish Mid-Century Modern Scandanavian Vase for Mölle Sweden

Rolf Palm Signed Swedish Mid-Century Modern Scandanavian Vase for Mölle Sweden

Located in Studio City, CA

His work can be found in various collections and museums including the Swedish National Museum of Art and Design. This piece would be a great addition to any Scandinavian or Mid-cen...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Ceramics

Materials

Stoneware

Nittsjo Sweden Pottery Midcentury Candleholders
Nittsjo Sweden Pottery Midcentury Candleholders

Nittsjo Sweden Pottery Midcentury Candleholders

$180Sale Price / set|20% Off

H 1 in W 4 in D 4 in

Nittsjo Sweden Pottery Midcentury Candleholders

Located in San Diego, CA

This pottery was founded in 1843 in the village of Nittsjö Sweden. It made mostly utility goods. The Lofgren family took over in 1917 and its descendants are still closely involved w...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern More Candle Holders

Materials

Ceramic

Stig Lindberg Pottery -  Stoneware Vase - Gustavsberg Mid Century
Stig Lindberg Pottery -  Stoneware Vase - Gustavsberg Mid Century

Stig Lindberg Pottery - Stoneware Vase - Gustavsberg Mid Century

By Gustavsberg, Stig Lindberg

Located in Stockholm, SE

A lovely stoneware vase designed by Stig Lindberg at Gustavsberg. The vase is 13.5 cm high and 21.5 cm in diameter. It is in excellent condition and marked as below. Stig Lindberg i...

Category

Antique Mid-19th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vases

Materials

Stoneware

Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque by Tilgmans Pottery
Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque by Tilgmans Pottery

Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque by Tilgmans Pottery

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Waddinxveen, ZH

Nice stoneware wall plaque relief in blue, brown and green by Tilgmans Pottery Sweden. At the front there are the initials of the maker el which stands for Eivor Larsson and on the ...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Rorstrand Fish Pottery Bowl by Carl Harry Stalhane -Sweden
Rorstrand Fish Pottery Bowl by Carl Harry Stalhane -Sweden

Rorstrand Fish Pottery Bowl by Carl Harry Stalhane -Sweden

By Rörstrand

Located in Cincinnati, OH

A beautifully handcrafted cream toned pottery stoneware bowl with ocean blue fish and bubble designs by artist Carl Harry Stalhane . The blue glaze on the body of the bowl gives the ...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Bowls

Materials

Pottery, Stoneware

Søholm, Table Lamp, Stoneware, Sweden, 1960s
Søholm, Table Lamp, Stoneware, Sweden, 1960s

Søholm, Table Lamp, Stoneware, Sweden, 1960s

By Soholm Pottery

Located in High Point, NC

A brown and blue-glazed stoneware table lamp designed and produced in Sweden, 1960s. Dimensions of Lamp (inches): 13.25”H x 4" Diameter Dimensions of Shade (inches): 7” Top Diameter...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Stoneware

Upsala Ekeby Swedish Art Pottery Vase Vintage Art Deco Scandinavian Design
Upsala Ekeby Swedish Art Pottery Vase Vintage Art Deco Scandinavian Design

Upsala Ekeby Swedish Art Pottery Vase Vintage Art Deco Scandinavian Design

By Upsala Ekeby

Located in Wilton, CT

Hand turned Upsala Ekeby Art Deco vase in metallic black glaze with green strap handles, circa early/mid 20th century. Clear mark. 4 5/8" high, 5 3/4" across handles, 4 1/2" diameter...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Art Deco Vases

Materials

Pottery

Swedish Rörstrand Ceramic Handle Vase, Mid-Century Modern, 1960s
Swedish Rörstrand Ceramic Handle Vase, Mid-Century Modern, 1960s

Swedish Rörstrand Ceramic Handle Vase, Mid-Century Modern, 1960s

By Michael Andersen & Son, Anna-Lisa Thomson, Harald Östergren, Upsala Ekeby, Rörstrand

Located in Copenhagen, DK

Swedish ceramic vase in earthy brown speckled glaze and anthracite black handles. Manufactured by Rörstrand Keramik in the 1960s. Stamped under base. Beautiful vintage condition. S...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic, Earthenware, Pottery, Stoneware

Søholm, Table Lamp, Stoneware, Sweden, 1960s
Søholm, Table Lamp, Stoneware, Sweden, 1960s

Søholm, Table Lamp, Stoneware, Sweden, 1960s

By Soholm Pottery

Located in High Point, NC

A green-glazed stoneware table lamp designed and produced by Søholm, Bornholm, Denmark, 1960s. Dimensions of Lamp (inches): 10.15" H x 3.75" Diameter Dimensions of Shade (inches): 7...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Stoneware

Hertha Bengtson Minimalist Floor Vase, Mid-Century Modern, Sweden
Hertha Bengtson Minimalist Floor Vase, Mid-Century Modern, Sweden

Hertha Bengtson Minimalist Floor Vase, Mid-Century Modern, Sweden

By Hertha Bengtson, Herta Bengtson

Located in Round Top, TX

Large Hertha Bengtson floor vase for the Swedish company Rörstrand, circa 1950s. This partly glazed, signed piece is heavyweight, in excellent condition and has an earthy presence an...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Pottery

Søholm, Table Lamp, Stoneware, Fabric, Sweden, 1960s
Søholm, Table Lamp, Stoneware, Fabric, Sweden, 1960s

Søholm, Table Lamp, Stoneware, Fabric, Sweden, 1960s

By Soholm Pottery

Located in High Point, NC

A blue-glazed stoneware and brown velvet fabric table lamp, designed and produced by Søholm, Bornholm, Sweden, 1960s. Overall Dimensions (inches): 11" H x 6" Diameter Bulb Specifica...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Stoneware, Fabric

Pair of Upsala Ekeby Mid-Century Modern Pottery Table Lamps & Original Shades
Pair of Upsala Ekeby Mid-Century Modern Pottery Table Lamps & Original Shades

Pair of Upsala Ekeby Mid-Century Modern Pottery Table Lamps & Original Shades

By Upsala Ekeby

Located in Hamilton, Ontario

This pair of Mid-Century Modern pottery table lamps were made by the Swedish art potter Upsala Ekeby in approximately 1965.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Pottery, Fiberglass

Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque with Fish by Tilgmans Pottery
Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque with Fish by Tilgmans Pottery

Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque with Fish by Tilgmans Pottery

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Waddinxveen, ZH

Nice stoneware wall plaque relief of a fish and a snail in bright colors by Tilgmans Pottery Sweden. At the front there are the initials of the maker dp which stands for Danny Petru...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Scandinavian Organic Modern Pottery Vessel Thomas Hellström Nittsjo Sweden 1970s
Scandinavian Organic Modern Pottery Vessel Thomas Hellström Nittsjo Sweden 1970s

Scandinavian Organic Modern Pottery Vessel Thomas Hellström Nittsjo Sweden 1970s

By Jerk Werkmaster, Nittsjo

Located in Miami, FL

Lovely Swedish Organic Mid Century Modern pottery vessel created by Thomas Hellstrom for Nittsjö.

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic, Earthenware, Pottery

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Vases by Mari Simmulson, Sweden
Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Vases by Mari Simmulson, Sweden

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Vases by Mari Simmulson, Sweden

$2,352Sale Price / set|20% Off

H 6.7 in Dm 3.94 in

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Vases by Mari Simmulson, Sweden

By Mari Simmulson, Upsala Ekeby

Located in Copenhagen, DK

Rare pair of Swedish Mid-Century Modern handmade and hand decorated ceramic vases with semi-crackle glaze. By acclaimed Estonian-Swedish designer Mari Simmulson (1911-2000) who desig...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vases

Materials

Pottery, Stoneware, Ceramic

Swedish Mid Century Modern Pendant by Tilgmans Keramik, 1960s
Swedish Mid Century Modern Pendant by Tilgmans Keramik, 1960s

Swedish Mid Century Modern Pendant by Tilgmans Keramik, 1960s

$2,258Sale Price|20% Off

H 14.17 in Dm 9.05 in

Swedish Mid Century Modern Pendant by Tilgmans Keramik, 1960s

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Copenhagen, DK

One of a kind Swedish Mid Century Modern ceramic and opaline glass pendant by Tilgmans Keramik and attributed to renowned artistic designer Marian Zawadzki. Exterior glazed to depict...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Metal

Scandinavian Pottery Vase with Ducks & Bulrush Decor by Tilgmans, Sweden
Scandinavian Pottery Vase with Ducks & Bulrush Decor by Tilgmans, Sweden

Scandinavian Pottery Vase with Ducks & Bulrush Decor by Tilgmans, Sweden

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Esbjerg, DK

Delicately glazed floor vase in dusty blue, pink and purple glazed and hand-applied glazes depicting ducks to one side and Bulrush' to the other. It is signed Tilgmans, Sweden. The g...

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Pottery

Swedish Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaques Aimo Nietosvuori for Jie Verkstad, 1970s
Swedish Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaques Aimo Nietosvuori for Jie Verkstad, 1970s

Swedish Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaques Aimo Nietosvuori for Jie Verkstad, 1970s

$175Sale Price / set|46% Off

H 6.5 in W 8.75 in D 1.5 in

Swedish Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaques Aimo Nietosvuori for Jie Verkstad, 1970s

By JIE Gantofta

Located in Miami, FL

Whimsical trio of ceramic wall plaques designed by Aimo Nietosvuori (b. 1933-Finland) for the Swedish ceramic company JIE Keramik. The plaques depict members of a family sporting 192...

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery

Tilgmans Mid-Century Modern Hand-Painted Ceramic Lamp, Sweden, 1960s
Tilgmans Mid-Century Modern Hand-Painted Ceramic Lamp, Sweden, 1960s

Tilgmans Mid-Century Modern Hand-Painted Ceramic Lamp, Sweden, 1960s

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Copenhagen, DK

Unique hand decorated Swedish mid-century modern ceramic lamp attributed to Tilgmans Keramik. One yellow, one rose colored bird sitting on a branch with light green leaves on blue/bl...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery, Stoneware

Handmade Mid-Century Modern Vase by Alingsås Keramik, Sweden, 1960s
Handmade Mid-Century Modern Vase by Alingsås Keramik, Sweden, 1960s

Handmade Mid-Century Modern Vase by Alingsås Keramik, Sweden, 1960s

By Alingsås Keramik

Located in Copenhagen, DK

Extraordinary rustic handmade Swedish Mid-Century Modern beautiful vase / candleholder with graphic, incised decorations. Glossy black glaze on the top and the interior. Raw yet deli...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery, Stoneware

Art Pottery Sgrafitto Charger or Wall Plaque by Tilgmans Sweden, 1950s
Art Pottery Sgrafitto Charger or Wall Plaque by Tilgmans Sweden, 1950s

Art Pottery Sgrafitto Charger or Wall Plaque by Tilgmans Sweden, 1950s

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Esbjerg, DK

Large Delicately glazed charger dish or wall platter in sgrafitto technique. Depicting a female in ballroom dress. It is hand signed Tilgmans, Sweden, indistinguishable initials/mark...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Pottery

Mid-Century Modern Pottery Tripod Vase by Eke Bjeren for Gabriel Keramik, 1960s
Mid-Century Modern Pottery Tripod Vase by Eke Bjeren for Gabriel Keramik, 1960s

Mid-Century Modern Pottery Tripod Vase by Eke Bjeren for Gabriel Keramik, 1960s

By Gabriel Keramik

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Modern Swedish Studio Pottery Tripod Vase by Eke Bjeren for Gabriel Keramik, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Marian Zawadsky for Tilgman Keramik Vintage Sweden Table Lamp Mid-Century Modern
Marian Zawadsky for Tilgman Keramik Vintage Sweden Table Lamp Mid-Century Modern

Marian Zawadsky for Tilgman Keramik Vintage Sweden Table Lamp Mid-Century Modern

By Marian Zawadsky

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

Vintage Mid century modern table lamp signed Marian 1959, stamped made in Sweden underneath. Marian Zawadsky for Tilgman Keramik. Comes with harp and finial. Finial is metal and has ...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Pottery

Scandinavian modern vintage Pottery Lamp by Anagrius for Alingsås, Sweden
Scandinavian modern vintage Pottery Lamp by Anagrius for Alingsås, Sweden

Scandinavian modern vintage Pottery Lamp by Anagrius for Alingsås, Sweden

By Alingsås Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Alingsås ceramic- one of Scandinavia’s leading companies when it comes to innovative and stylish mid-century modern art and design pottery. When the company hired Mr.

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Hand-Painted Swedish Ceramic Vase by Nila, Mid-Century Modern, 1960s
Hand-Painted Swedish Ceramic Vase by Nila, Mid-Century Modern, 1960s

Hand-Painted Swedish Ceramic Vase by Nila, Mid-Century Modern, 1960s

By Nila Ceramic

Located in Copenhagen, DK

Hand-painted Swedish midcentury modern cylinder vase depicting the head of a black and white gazelle among blue, rose, green and yellow wild growing flowers. Sgraffito technique on t...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery, Stoneware

"Titus" pottery vase made by Olle Alberius for Rörstrand, Sweden
"Titus" pottery vase made by Olle Alberius for Rörstrand, Sweden

"Titus" pottery vase made by Olle Alberius for Rörstrand, Sweden

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Condition: Very good. Light wear consistent with age and use. Description A ceramic vase designed by Olle Alberius for Rörstrand, Sweden, from the celebrated “Titus” series. The va...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Tilgmans Ceramic Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vase and Footed Bowl, 1960s
Tilgmans Ceramic Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vase and Footed Bowl, 1960s

Tilgmans Ceramic Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vase and Footed Bowl, 1960s

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Västra Frölunda, SE

A compelling example of Swedish Mid-Century Modern art pottery, ideal for collectors of Scandinavian ceramics or as a bold decorative statement piece.

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic, Stoneware

(aft) Bo Borgstrom pottery table lamps in gray bleu and brown, Sweden 70s
(aft) Bo Borgstrom pottery table lamps in gray bleu and brown, Sweden 70s

(aft) Bo Borgstrom pottery table lamps in gray bleu and brown, Sweden 70s

By Bo Borgstrom

Located in Zevenaar, NL

Set of 2 large handcrafted studio pottery table lamps, probably by Bo Borgstrom, sweden 1970s measurements: diameter 24 cm, height 45 cm Both unique and beautiful as a set, with a v...

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery, Clay

Gunnar Nylund pottery vase or jug "ASR" by , Rörstrand, Sweden
Gunnar Nylund pottery vase or jug "ASR" by , Rörstrand, Sweden

Gunnar Nylund pottery vase or jug "ASR" by , Rörstrand, Sweden

$677Sale Price|27% Off

H 11.81 in Dm 3.93 in

Gunnar Nylund pottery vase or jug "ASR" by , Rörstrand, Sweden

By Gunnar Nylund, Rörstrand

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

An extraordinary, rare and rather large hand-made vintage ceramic vase known as "ASR", design by the very talented Gunnar Nylund for Rörstrand. What makes this vase so very special i...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

  • 1

Recent Sales

Large Glazed Stoneware Vase by Stig Lindberg, Scandinavian Pottery, 1960s
Large Glazed Stoneware Vase by Stig Lindberg, Scandinavian Pottery, 1960s

Large Glazed Stoneware Vase by Stig Lindberg, Scandinavian Pottery, 1960s

By Stig Lindberg

Located in Zagreb, HR

Stunning and very rare large size glazed stoneware vase by Stig Lindberg Produced by Gustavsberg, Sweden 1960s Glaze in beautiful yellow to brown color and with traces of viole...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Stoneware

Vintage Glazed Ceramic Pot from Sweden, 1970s
Vintage Glazed Ceramic Pot from Sweden, 1970s

Vintage Glazed Ceramic Pot from Sweden, 1970s

Unavailable

H 4.73 in Dm 6.3 in

Vintage Glazed Ceramic Pot from Sweden, 1970s

Located in Singapore, SG

Lovely green/brown/black shiny ceramic pot for your window with handles.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Ceramic

1970 Uppsala Ekeby Fish Motif Dish
1970 Uppsala Ekeby Fish Motif Dish

1970 Uppsala Ekeby Fish Motif Dish

Unavailable

H 2 in W 9 in D 13 in

1970 Uppsala Ekeby Fish Motif Dish

By Upsala Ekeby

Located in Richmond, VA

Leaf shaped fish motif hand-painted stoneware plate by Uppsala Ekeby. See my listings for corresponding pieces. Sweden, circa 1970.

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Arabia Finland "Pomona Green Apple" Ceramic Preserve/Butter Pot
Arabia Finland "Pomona Green Apple" Ceramic Preserve/Butter Pot

Arabia Finland "Pomona Green Apple" Ceramic Preserve/Butter Pot

Located in Singapore, SG

Designed by Raija Uosikkinen 1965 in Finland for Arabia. Arabia is a Finnish ceramics company, founded in 1873 by Rörstrand, and currently owned by Fiskars. Arabia has specialized...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Porcelain

Ingrid Atterberg "Negro" Vase
Ingrid Atterberg "Negro" Vase

Ingrid Atterberg "Negro" Vase

Unavailable

H 29 in Dm 8 in

Ingrid Atterberg "Negro" Vase

By Upsala Ekeby, Ingrid Atterberg

Located in Washington, DC

Midcentury ceramic vase by Swedish designer Ingrid Atterberg (1920-2008) The African inspired "negro" series was created and produced 1950-1959. The vase has a matt soft brown grey...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Ceramic

Stoneware Bowl with Brown Haresfur Glaze
Stoneware Bowl with Brown Haresfur Glaze

Stoneware Bowl with Brown Haresfur Glaze

Unavailable

H 3.5 in Dm 12.5 in

Stoneware Bowl with Brown Haresfur Glaze

By Carl-Harry Stålhane

Located in New York, NY

Very large and elegant stoneware bowl with brown haresfur glaze by Carl Harry Stalhane for Rorstrand, circa 1960.

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Stoneware

Gustavsberg Argenta Pottery Charger Sea Green Color Mid-Century Modern
Gustavsberg Argenta Pottery Charger Sea Green Color Mid-Century Modern

Gustavsberg Argenta Pottery Charger Sea Green Color Mid-Century Modern

By Gustavsberg

Located in Redding, CA

A fantastic example, this large square shape charger or tray with silver deposit decoration is perfect for the modern decor movement. The sea green color will work well, the condit...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern More Furniture and Collectibles

Materials

Pottery

Swedish Pottery Clock by Sylvia Leuchovius for Rorstrand
Swedish Pottery Clock by Sylvia Leuchovius for Rorstrand

Swedish Pottery Clock by Sylvia Leuchovius for Rorstrand

Unavailable

H 11.03 in W 7.49 in D 3.15 in

Swedish Pottery Clock by Sylvia Leuchovius for Rorstrand

By Rörstrand, Sylvia Leuchovius

Located in Borås, SE

Swedish pottery clock by Sylvia Leuchovius for Rorstrand.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Table Clocks and Desk Clocks

Materials

Ceramic

Signed Carl Harry Stalhane Rörstrand Scandinavian Pottery Bowl, Midcentury
Signed Carl Harry Stalhane Rörstrand Scandinavian Pottery Bowl, Midcentury

Signed Carl Harry Stalhane Rörstrand Scandinavian Pottery Bowl, Midcentury

By Rörstrand, Carl-Harry Stålhane

Located in Denver, CO

One of a kind studio pottery cylinder bowl personally created by Carl Harry Stalhane with his handwritten C.H. Stalhane incised signature to base. Geometric incised scale and rich or...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Decorative Bowls

Materials

Stoneware

Anna-Lisa Thomson Design Swedish Ceramic Upsala-Ekeby Keramik Vase
Anna-Lisa Thomson Design Swedish Ceramic Upsala-Ekeby Keramik Vase

Anna-Lisa Thomson Design Swedish Ceramic Upsala-Ekeby Keramik Vase

By Anna-Lisa Thomson, Upsala Ekeby

Located in Waverveen, Utrecht

Anna-Lisa Thomson design Swedish ceramic Upsala-Ekeby keramik vase Spectra series Sealife / Havsflora. Made in Sweden. Mid-Century Scandinavian Modern Design.. It is in very good co...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Pottery, Ceramic

Stig Lindberg Ceramic 'Pungo' Vase, 1950s Gustavsberg Vintage Swedish Modern
Stig Lindberg Ceramic 'Pungo' Vase, 1950s Gustavsberg Vintage Swedish Modern

Stig Lindberg Ceramic 'Pungo' Vase, 1950s Gustavsberg Vintage Swedish Modern

By Stig Lindberg, Gustavsberg

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Stig Lindberg designed 'Pungo' ceramic, a very satisfying, white glazed stoneware vessel featuring elegant lines and a finely curved neck for supporting the stem of a flower, glazing...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery, Stoneware

Gustavsberg Lisa Larson Ashtray Decorative Bowl, Cow Deco, Thalia Series, 1960
Gustavsberg Lisa Larson Ashtray Decorative Bowl, Cow Deco, Thalia Series, 1960

Gustavsberg Lisa Larson Ashtray Decorative Bowl, Cow Deco, Thalia Series, 1960

By Gustavsberg

Located in Waverveen, Utrecht

Gustavsberg Lisa Larson ashtray decorative bowl, cow deco, Thalia series 1960. Made in Sweden. Vintage retro Mid-Century Modern. Is in a very good condition. Measures: Height 6.2...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Bowls

Materials

Pottery

Collection of Ceramic Vessels Vase and Bowls Listed Artists
Collection of Ceramic Vessels Vase and Bowls Listed Artists

Collection of Ceramic Vessels Vase and Bowls Listed Artists

Located in Framingham, MA

Lovely collection of Mid-Century Modern pottery. Two bowls by listed Regional Florida artists and a Raku vase by a Swedish artist ranging from 1961-1977.

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery

Einar Luterkort for Upsala Ekeby Sweden Pottery Jazz Plate
Einar Luterkort for Upsala Ekeby Sweden Pottery Jazz Plate

Einar Luterkort for Upsala Ekeby Sweden Pottery Jazz Plate

By Einar Luterkort, Upsala Ekeby

Located in New Windsor, NY

Turquoise matte glazed relief decorated "Jazz" plate by Einar Luterkort (1905-1981) for (Upsala) Ekeby, Sweden . Stamped, Ekeby, on the reverse. Circa 1930-40. Relief decorated styli...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Pottery

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery

Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design
Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design

Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design

Located in København, Copenhagen

Berndt Friberg Studio art pottery vase. Modern Swedish design, mid-20th century.

Category

Mid-20th Century Pottery

Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design
Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design

Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design

Located in København, Copenhagen

Berndt Friberg studio art pottery vase. Modern Swedish design. Unique, handmade. Amazing glaze in shades of brown! Perfect. 1st. factory quality. Signed. Measures: 13 cm. x 8 cm.

Category

Mid-20th Century Scandinavian Modern Pottery

1970s Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Zoo Figure Scandinavian Pottery
1970s Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Zoo Figure Scandinavian Pottery

1970s Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Zoo Figure Scandinavian Pottery

By Gustavsberg

Located in Brescia, IT

Stoneware animals Perfect condition. Measures: Cat: H 11.5 x 32 cm Camel: H 18 x 19 cm Rhino: H 10 x 19 cm Hippo: H 11 x 18 cm Price for each item.

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Stoneware

1970s Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Zoo Figure Scandinavian Pottery
1970s Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Zoo Figure Scandinavian Pottery

1970s Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Zoo Figure Scandinavian Pottery

By Gustavsberg

Located in Brescia, IT

Stoneware animals Perfect condition. Measures: Hippo: H 11 x 18 cm.   

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Stoneware

1970s Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Zoo Figure Rhino Scandinavian Pottery
1970s Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Zoo Figure Rhino Scandinavian Pottery

1970s Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Zoo Figure Rhino Scandinavian Pottery

By Gustavsberg

Located in Brescia, IT

Stoneware animals Perfect condition. Measures: Rhino H 10 x 19 cm.     

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Stoneware

1950s "Stina with Cat" by Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Figure Pottery
1950s "Stina with Cat" by Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Figure Pottery

1950s "Stina with Cat" by Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Sweden Figure Pottery

By Gustavsberg

Located in Brescia, IT

"Stina with Cat" by Lisa Larson Gustavsberg, 1950s Stoneware figure Perfect condition Rare model Measure: H 24 cm.

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Stoneware

Ulla Winblad Mid-Century Modern Stoneware Grouping Alingsås Keramik, Sweden
Ulla Winblad Mid-Century Modern Stoneware Grouping Alingsås Keramik, Sweden

Ulla Winblad Mid-Century Modern Stoneware Grouping Alingsås Keramik, Sweden

By Alingsås Keramik, Ulla Winblad

Located in Miami, FL

This grouping of 5 stoneware pieces by Ulla Winblad was produced from the late 50s (weed pot) through the early 1960s. These are all handmade unique pieces with sgraffito design. Thr...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Pottery

Materials

Stoneware

Gunnar Nylund Rorstrand Midcentury Pottery Vase
Gunnar Nylund Rorstrand Midcentury Pottery Vase

Gunnar Nylund Rorstrand Midcentury Pottery Vase

By Gunnar Nylund

Located in Astoria, NY

A Mid-Century Modern potter vase, made by Swedish ceramic designer Gunnar Nylund for the Danish ceramic maker Rorstrand. The multicolored vase is in a rounded triangular shape and ha...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Ceramic

Urn Designed by Allan Ebeling for Bo Fajans, Sweden, 1925
Urn Designed by Allan Ebeling for Bo Fajans, Sweden, 1925

Urn Designed by Allan Ebeling for Bo Fajans, Sweden, 1925

Located in Stockholm, SE

Measures: H: 25 cm / 9 ¾’’ W: 29 cm / 11 ½’’ D: 13.5 cm / 5 ¼’’.

Category

Early 20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Pottery

Gunnar Nylund  Rorstrand mid century modern blue glazed vessel
Gunnar Nylund  Rorstrand mid century modern blue glazed vessel

Gunnar Nylund Rorstrand mid century modern blue glazed vessel

Located in Palm Springs, CA

A beautiful blue glazed mid century vessel by Gunnar Nylund for Rorstrand of Sweden. Great color and form. Stamped on the base with the company logo and artist's name.

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Pottery

Swedish Rörstrand Ceramic Vessel by Gunnar Nylund
Swedish Rörstrand Ceramic Vessel by Gunnar Nylund

Swedish Rörstrand Ceramic Vessel by Gunnar Nylund

By Gunnar Nylund

Located in Chicago, IL

A Swedish ceramic Rörstrand ceramic vessel by Gunnar Nylund, circa 1950. Blue and purple mottled hares foot glaze. Signed with correct markings.

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Boris Stojkov for Gustavsberg/ Modernist Fantasy Creature, Sweden, 1960s
Boris Stojkov for Gustavsberg/ Modernist Fantasy Creature, Sweden, 1960s

Boris Stojkov for Gustavsberg/ Modernist Fantasy Creature, Sweden, 1960s

Located in København, Copenhagen

Boris Stojkov for Gustavsberg/ modernist fantasy creature, Sweden, 1960s. Scandinavian modernist art pottery figure. Boris Stojkov (1925-1982). Potter, sculptor and artist born in ...

Category

Mid-20th Century Scandinavian Modern Pottery

Wilhelm Kage Farsta Vase
Wilhelm Kage Farsta Vase

Wilhelm Kage Farsta Vase

Sold

H 4 in W 4 in D 4 in

Wilhelm Kage Farsta Vase

By Wilhelm Kage

Located in Spring Valley, NY

Wilhelm Kåge was Sweden’s premier 20th C studio potter. His Farsta series was crafted between 1930 and 1960 in the Gustavsberg studio. The unique objects were made of reddish brown s...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Pottery

Stig Lindberg, Gustavsberg Studio Hand, Ceramic Miniature Vase
Stig Lindberg, Gustavsberg Studio Hand, Ceramic Miniature Vase

Stig Lindberg, Gustavsberg Studio Hand, Ceramic Miniature Vase

Located in København, Copenhagen

Stig Lindberg (1916-1982), Gustavsberg Studio hand, ceramic miniature vase. Beautiful glaze in shades of brown. Measures: 6 x 4.5 cm. In perfect condition.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Pottery

Stig Lindberg, Gustavsberg Studio Hand, Ceramic Miniature Vase
Stig Lindberg, Gustavsberg Studio Hand, Ceramic Miniature Vase

Stig Lindberg, Gustavsberg Studio Hand, Ceramic Miniature Vase

Located in København, Copenhagen

Stig Lindberg (1916-1982), Gustavsberg Studio hand, ceramic miniature vase. Beautiful glaze in shades of brown. Measures 6 x 5.5 cm. In perfect condition.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Pottery

Carl-Harry Stålhane for Rörstrand, Ceramic Vase
Carl-Harry Stålhane for Rörstrand, Ceramic Vase

Carl-Harry Stålhane for Rörstrand, Ceramic Vase

Located in København, Copenhagen

Carl-Harry Stålhane for Rörstrand, ceramic vase. Blue glaze with shades of green. Measures 12 x 10 cm. In good condition. 2. factory quality.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Pottery

Mid Century Pair of Swedish Pottery
Mid Century Pair of Swedish Pottery

Mid Century Pair of Swedish Pottery

Sold

H 8 in W 6 in D 6 in

Mid Century Pair of Swedish Pottery

Located in Wainscott, NY

Cool pair of mid-century Swedish pottery

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Vases

Materials

Clay

Mid-century modern pottery table lamp from Söholm, Denmark.
Mid-century modern pottery table lamp from Söholm, Denmark.

Mid-century modern pottery table lamp from Söholm, Denmark.

By Soholm Pottery

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Design based upon form and functionality with groundbreaking glazing technique best sums up, why they are among of the world leading firms when it comes to mid-century modern pottery...

Category

Vintage 1950s Danish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.
Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.

Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Tilgmans Keramik one of Scandinavia’s most valuable contributors to innovative mid-century modern pottery design. The history of the company is old but by the late 1960s they had e...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.
Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.

Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Tilgmans Keramik (Ceramic) one of Scandinavia’s most valuable contributors to innovative mid-century modern pottery design. The history of the company is old but by the late 1960s ...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.
Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.

Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Tilgmans Keramik (Ceramic) one of Scandinavia’s most valuable contributors to innovative mid-century modern pottery design. The history of the company is old but by the late 1960s ...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.
Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.

Mid-century modern pottery lamp from Tilgmans, Sweden.

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Tilgmans Keramik one of Scandinavia’s most valuable contributors to innovative mid-century modern pottery design. The history of the company is old but by the late 1960s they had e...

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

A large Danish Mid-century modern Pottery Table Lamp from Søholm, 1970s
A large Danish Mid-century modern Pottery Table Lamp from Søholm, 1970s

A large Danish Mid-century modern Pottery Table Lamp from Søholm, 1970s

By Soholm Pottery

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Design based upon form and functionality with groundbreaking glazing technique best sums up, why they are among of the world leading firms when it comes to mid-century modern pottery...

Category

Vintage 1970s Danish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Large Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish, Mid-20 Century
Large Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish, Mid-20 Century

Large Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish, Mid-20 Century

Located in København, Copenhagen

Large Berndt Friberg Studio art pottery vase. Modern Swedish, mid-20th century. Unique, handmade.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vases

Large Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish, Mid-20th Century
Large Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish, Mid-20th Century

Large Berndt Friberg Studio Art Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish, Mid-20th Century

Located in København, Copenhagen

Large Berndt Friberg Studio art pottery vase. Modern Swedish, mid-20 century. Unique, handmade.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Large Mid-Century Scandinavian Modern pottery Wall Decoration, Nittsjö Sweden
Large Mid-Century Scandinavian Modern pottery Wall Decoration, Nittsjö Sweden

Large Mid-Century Scandinavian Modern pottery Wall Decoration, Nittsjö Sweden

By Nittsjo Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Mid-century modern signed Scandinavian art pottery wall decoration.

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic, Stoneware

Mid-century modern pottery sculpture or figurine, made by Lars Bergsten, Sweden.
Mid-century modern pottery sculpture or figurine, made by Lars Bergsten, Sweden.

Mid-century modern pottery sculpture or figurine, made by Lars Bergsten, Sweden.

By Lars Bergsten

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

A very rare and special handmade vintage art ceramic sculpture, a small version of a human, which also can function as a flower frog. Made by Lars Bergsten as a studio production. Th...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery

Mid-Century Scandinavian Modern Art Pottery Vases from Tilgmans, Sweden
Mid-Century Scandinavian Modern Art Pottery Vases from Tilgmans, Sweden

Mid-Century Scandinavian Modern Art Pottery Vases from Tilgmans, Sweden

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

The larger one is 17,5cm high and 8,5cm in diameter. (6.8" and 3.3") The smaller one is 13,5cm high and 10cm in diameter. (5.31" and 3.93") Tilgmans Keramik (Ceramic) one of Scandin...

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern abstract pottery sculpture, by T. Hellström Nittsjö, Sweden
Mid-century modern abstract pottery sculpture, by T. Hellström Nittsjö, Sweden

Mid-century modern abstract pottery sculpture, by T. Hellström Nittsjö, Sweden

By Nittsjo Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

A fantastic vintage ceramic/stoneware sculpture made by Thomas Hellström for Nittsjö Sweden. A very unique piece of abstract pottery, which is partly glazed in combination of unglaze...

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern pottery vase by G. Millberg for Rörstrand, Sweden.
Mid-century modern pottery vase by G. Millberg for Rörstrand, Sweden.

Mid-century modern pottery vase by G. Millberg for Rörstrand, Sweden.

By Rörstrand

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Rörstrand- where tradition meet innovation with the result of worldclass production of mid-century modern pottery. Mentioning Lisa Larson, Stig Lindberg and Gunnar Nylund to name a ...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern pottery vase from Soholm (Söholm), Denmark.
Mid-century modern pottery vase from Soholm (Söholm), Denmark.

Mid-century modern pottery vase from Soholm (Söholm), Denmark.

By Svend Aage Holm Sørensen, Soholm Pottery

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Design based upon form and functionality with groundbreaking glazing technique best sums up, why they are among of the world leading firms when it comes to mid-century modern pottery...

Category

Vintage 1950s Danish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern pottery table lamp by Bruno Karlsson, EGO, Sweden.
Mid-century modern pottery table lamp by Bruno Karlsson, EGO, Sweden.

Mid-century modern pottery table lamp by Bruno Karlsson, EGO, Sweden.

By Ego Stengods, Bruno Karlsson

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

A gorgeous and rather unusual vintage handmade ceramic stoneware table lamp base made by Bruno Karlsson for EGO, Sweden. This lamp is a classic, elegant and timeless lamp. The shape ...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern lamp pottery table lamp by Inger Persson Rörstrand, Sweden
Mid-century modern lamp pottery table lamp by Inger Persson Rörstrand, Sweden

Mid-century modern lamp pottery table lamp by Inger Persson Rörstrand, Sweden

By Inger Persson, Rörstrand

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Rörstrand- where tradition meet innovation with the result of worldclass production of mid-century modern pottery. Mentioning Lisa Larson, Stig Lindberg and Gunnar Nylund to name a ...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern lamp pottery table lamps by Inger Persson Rörstrand, Sweden
Mid-century modern lamp pottery table lamps by Inger Persson Rörstrand, Sweden

Mid-century modern lamp pottery table lamps by Inger Persson Rörstrand, Sweden

By Inger Persson, Rörstrand

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Rörstrand- where tradition meet innovation with the result of worldclass production of mid-century modern pottery. Mentioning Lisa Larson, Stig Lindberg and Gunnar Nylund to name a ...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern pottery lamp base, known as "Lagun", for Gustavsberg, Sweden.
Mid-century modern pottery lamp base, known as "Lagun", for Gustavsberg, Sweden.

Mid-century modern pottery lamp base, known as "Lagun", for Gustavsberg, Sweden.

By Gustavsberg

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

The faience series became a huge success and is still one of the most well-known symbols of Swedish mid-century design. In 1949, Stig Lindberg succeeded Wilhelm Kåge as artistic lead...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Brutalist Mid-century modern pottery table lamps by Bruno Karlsson EGO, Sweden.
Brutalist Mid-century modern pottery table lamps by Bruno Karlsson EGO, Sweden.

Brutalist Mid-century modern pottery table lamps by Bruno Karlsson EGO, Sweden.

By Bruno Karlsson, Ego Stengods

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

A fantastic pair of very special ceramic lamps, these table lamps are really cool and very much gives a 70s feeling. The texture is rough with several small holes, which gives a very...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic

Vintage Mid-Century Swedish Still Life Framed Oil Painting - Pottery
Vintage Mid-Century Swedish Still Life Framed Oil Painting - Pottery

Vintage Mid-Century Swedish Still Life Framed Oil Painting - Pottery

Located in Bristol, GB

POTTERY Size: 41 x 49 cm (including frame) Oil on Board An outstanding mid-century modernist style still life painting, executed in oil onto board. Simple yet effective in its comp...

Category

1950s Modern Still-life Paintings

Materials

Oil, Board

Swedish Modern Laholm Pottery Hand Painted Ceramic Vessel, Sweden, 1960s
Swedish Modern Laholm Pottery Hand Painted Ceramic Vessel, Sweden, 1960s

Swedish Modern Laholm Pottery Hand Painted Ceramic Vessel, Sweden, 1960s

By Laholm

Located in Miami, FL

Lovely 1960s cylindrical Swedish modern ceramic vase from the Laholm pottery with hand painted plants/leaves in lime green on a sgrafitto design over the white underglaze. The carved...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery

Berndt Friberg Studio Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design
Berndt Friberg Studio Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design

Berndt Friberg Studio Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design

Located in København, Copenhagen

Berndt Friberg Studio Pottery vase. Modern Swedish design. Unique, handmade. Great glaze in shades of brown! Perfect. First factory quality. Measures: 15 x 3.5 cm.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vases

Berndt Friberg Studio Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design
Berndt Friberg Studio Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design

Berndt Friberg Studio Pottery Vase, Modern Swedish Design

Located in København, Copenhagen

Berndt Friberg Studio pottery vase. Modern Swedish design. Unique, handmade. Fine glaze in shades of blue! Perfect. 1st. factory quality. Measuring 5 x 5 cm.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vases

Materials

Ceramic

Gunnar Nylund, Rörstrand Two Vases/Pitchers in Art Pottery, Sweden
Gunnar Nylund, Rörstrand Two Vases/Pitchers in Art Pottery, Sweden

Gunnar Nylund, Rörstrand Two Vases/Pitchers in Art Pottery, Sweden

Located in København, Copenhagen

Gunnar Nylund, Rörstrand two vases/pitchers in art pottery. Beautiful glaze in olive black. Mid-20th century, Sweden.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Pitchers

People Also Browsed

Bulldog Sculpture Figurine in Ceramic by Lisa Larson for Gustavsberg 1960s
Bulldog Sculpture Figurine in Ceramic by Lisa Larson for Gustavsberg 1960s

Bulldog Sculpture Figurine in Ceramic by Lisa Larson for Gustavsberg 1960s

By Gustavsberg

Located in Troy, MI

Lisa Larson Gustavsberg Bulldog Sculpture Figurine Ceramic bulldog sculpture from the Large Zoo series Designed by Lisa Larson for Gustavsberg Sweden c. 1960s Labeled to underside ...

Category

20th Century Mid-Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Midcentury Swedish Pottery", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Midcentury Swedish Pottery For Sale on 1stDibs

With a vast inventory of beautiful furniture at 1stDibs, we’ve got just the piece of midcentury Swedish pottery you’re looking for. An item from our selection of midcentury Swedish pottery — often made from ceramic, pottery and stoneware — can elevate any home. Whether you’re looking for newer or older items, there are earlier versions available from the 20th Century and newer variations made as recently as the 21st Century. When you’re browsing for the right choice in our collection of midcentury Swedish pottery, those designed in Mid-Century Modern and Scandinavian Modern styles are of considerable interest. A well-made object in our assortment of midcentury Swedish pottery has long been a part of the offerings for many furniture designers and manufacturers, but those produced by Gustavsberg, Gunnar Nylund and Rörstrand are consistently popular.

How Much is a Midcentury Swedish Pottery?

Prices for a piece of midcentury Swedish pottery start at $185 and top out at $9,500 with the average selling for $625.