Skip to main content

Alex Soldier

Russian, American

With his exquisite contemporary and Byzantine-style pieces featuring details so fine that a magnifying glass is required to see them, it’s not surprising Alex Soldier is one of the most innovative jewelry designers of the 21st century.

Born Alexander Soldatov in the Russian city of Perm, nestled in the Ural Mountains, Soldier exhibited a childhood talent for woodcraft, painting miniatures and creating sculptures. However, he regarded his artistic interests as nothing more than a hobby and obtained a master’s degree in computer engineering. 

Although he was working as a computer engineer, Soldier’s wife Galina recognized his innate talent for jewelry design and encouraged him to consider a career as a jeweler. In 1981, Galina’s persistence paid off, and Soldier left computer engineering to work as an intern at the most prominent jewelry manufacturing company in the Ural region. His aptitude for artisanal workmanship earned him a promotion as the company’s chief designer in less than a year.

Soldier’s jewelry designs won numerous awards at trade shows throughout Eastern Europe, and his works soon caught the attention of a U.S.-based jewelry manufacturer. In 1991, Soldier moved with his family to the United States, where he worked briefly for the company before striking out on his own. 

Soldier is widely known for his masterful metalwork. With his passion for precision and alluring form, he uses a microscope to design his jewelry — he handcrafts fine details and textures with stainless steel instruments on such pieces as drop earrings, cocktail rings and pendant necklaces made with 18-karat gold, platinum and precious gemstones. Today, in the firm’s New York City workshop, the designer and his small staff create elegant pieces such as the gemstone-encrusted Snail ring and the Sunflower series, which is inspired by Vincent Van Gogh’s paintings.  

Soldier’s fine jewelry craftsmanship has earned international accolades. He won the Platinum Passion Award in 1998 from Platinum Guild International and a Spectrum honor from the American Gem Trade Association in 2002. Since 2009, he has created the prize statuette for the Princess Grace Award and the Prince Rainier III Award. Celebrities such as Scarlett Johansson, Gwyneth Paltrow and Elizabeth Hurley have worn Alex Soldier jewelry over the years.

On 1stDibs, find a range of Alex Soldier earrings, rings and necklaces.

Average Sold Price
$5,354
Styles
Related Creators
Gold Coronaria Brooch with Mandarin Garnet & Diamond in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier
Gold Coronaria Brooch with Mandarin Garnet & Diamond in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier

Gold Coronaria Brooch with Mandarin Garnet & Diamond in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier

By Alex Soldier

Located in Geneve, CH

Gold Coronaria Brooch with Mandarin Garnet & Diamond in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier. Dimensions: Flower diameter: 6.8 cm. Materials: 18k Rose Gold with Signature Hand-Textured Finish, 1...

Category

2010s American Contemporary Alex Soldier

Materials

Diamond, Garnet, Ruby, Mandarin Garnet, Gold, 18k Gold, Rose Gold

Gold Starfish Brooch with Diamond, Ruby & Sapphire in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier
Gold Starfish Brooch with Diamond, Ruby & Sapphire in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier

Gold Starfish Brooch with Diamond, Ruby & Sapphire in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier

By Alex Soldier

Located in Geneve, CH

Gold Starfish Brooch with Diamond, Ruby & Sapphire in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier. Dimensions: Starfish dimensions: W 5.6 x D 5.9 x H 1.4 cm. Materials: 18k White, Yellow, or Rose Gold with Signature Hand-Etched Textured Finish, White Diamonds, Black Diamonds, Yellow Sapphires, and subtle Ruby accents. Handmade with love in New York City, this singular creation exemplifies innovation, craftsmanship, and timeless luxury. One of a kind. Turning jewelry into art is a defining hallmark of Alex Soldier’s fine jewelry. Celebrated for transforming precious metals and gemstones into expressive, wearable masterpieces, Soldier’s work spans vibrant abstract compositions and representational designs that capture the delicacy of a single, fleeting gesture. Each creation conveys exceptional clarity, depth, and meaning, achieved through innovative metal-surface techniques that transcend traditional craftsmanship. The one-of-a-kind Diamond Starfish is an extraordinary composition of the finest white and black diamonds accented by yellow sapphires, meticulously set in Alex Soldier’s signature etched 18 karat white and yellow gold. Composed of 111 individual components, this exceptional piece represents a supreme integration of symbolism, design excellence, and technical mastery that is true wearable art. Featuring Alex Soldier’s proprietary interchangeable jewelry...

Category

2010s American Contemporary Alex Soldier

Materials

Diamond, Ruby, White Diamond, Black Diamond, Sapphire, Yellow Sapphire, ...

Gold Starfish Ring with Diamonds, Rubies & Sapphires in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier
Gold Starfish Ring with Diamonds, Rubies & Sapphires in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier

Gold Starfish Ring with Diamonds, Rubies & Sapphires in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier

By Alex Soldier

Located in Geneve, CH

Gold Starfish Ring with Diamonds, Rubies & Sapphires in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier. Dimensions: Starfish dimensions: W 5.6 x D 5.9 x H 1.4 cm. Ring Size: Available in US sizes 5.5 to 10. Please contact us to specify your desired size. Materials: 18k Rose and White Gold with Signature Hand-Etched Textured Finish, White Diamonds, Blue Sapphires, Pink Sapphires, and subtle Ruby accents. Handcrafted with love in New York City, each Sapphire Starfish is a singular expression of innovation, craftsmanship, and timeless luxury. Turning jewelry into art is a defining hallmark of Alex Soldier’s fine jewelry. Known for transforming precious metals and gemstones into expressive, wearable masterpieces, Soldier’s designs range from vibrant abstractions to representational works that capture the delicacy of a single gesture. Each creation embodies exceptional clarity, movement, and meaning, achieved through innovative surface-decoration techniques that transcend traditional craftsmanship. The one-of-a-kind Sapphire Starfish is a breathtaking composition of white diamonds, blue sapphires, and pink sapphires, meticulously set in Alex Soldier’s signature etched 18 karat rose and white gold. Composed of 111 individual components, this extraordinary jewel represents the ultimate integration of symbolism, design excellence, and technical mastery, true wearable art. Featuring Alex Soldier’s proprietary interchangeable jewelry...

Category

2010s American Contemporary Alex Soldier

Materials

Pink Sapphire, Blue Sapphire, Sapphire, White Diamond, Ruby, Diamond, Wh...

Gold Rosy The Snail Ring with Tourmaline, Topaz & Diamonds by Alex Soldier
Gold Rosy The Snail Ring with Tourmaline, Topaz & Diamonds by Alex Soldier

Gold Rosy The Snail Ring with Tourmaline, Topaz & Diamonds by Alex Soldier

By Alex Soldier

Located in Geneve, CH

Gold Rosy The Snail Ring with Tourmaline, Topaz & Diamonds by Alex Soldier. Dimensions: Sculptural Top W 3 x L 3.2 x H 1.8 cm. Ring Size: Available in US sizes 5.5 to 8.5. Please con...

Category

2010s American Contemporary Alex Soldier

Materials

Topaz, Ruby, Tourmaline, Pink Sapphire, Sapphire, White Diamond, Diamond...

Gold Coronaria Pendant with Tourmalines and Diamonds in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier
Gold Coronaria Pendant with Tourmalines and Diamonds in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier

Gold Coronaria Pendant with Tourmalines and Diamonds in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier

By Alex Soldier

Located in Geneve, CH

Gold Coronaria Pendant with Tourmalines and Diamonds in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier. Dimensions: Flower diameter: 6.4 cm. Materials: 18k White Gold with Signature Hand-Textured Finish, ...

Category

2010s American Contemporary Alex Soldier

Materials

Diamond, Ruby, Tourmaline, Gold, 18k Gold, White Gold

Gold & Platinum Sunny The Snail Earrings with Citrine & Diamonds by Alex Soldier
Gold & Platinum Sunny The Snail Earrings with Citrine & Diamonds by Alex Soldier

Gold & Platinum Sunny The Snail Earrings with Citrine & Diamonds by Alex Soldier

By Alex Soldier

Located in Geneve, CH

Gold & Platinum Sunny The Snail Earrings with Citrine & Diamonds by Alex Soldier. Dimensions: W 2.2 x L 2.5 cm. Materials: 18k Yellow Gold and Platinum with Signature Hand-Textured F...

Category

2010s American Contemporary Alex Soldier

Materials

Diamond, Ruby, Citrine, White Diamond, Garnet, Sapphire, Yellow Sapphire...

Gold Astra Pendant with Lemon Citrine and Diamonds in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier
Gold Astra Pendant with Lemon Citrine and Diamonds in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier

Gold Astra Pendant with Lemon Citrine and Diamonds in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier

By Alex Soldier

Located in Geneve, CH

Gold Astra Pendant with Lemon Citrine and Diamonds in 18k Gold by Alex Soldier. Dimensions: Flower diameter: 5.5 cm. Materials: 18k Yellow Gold with Signature Hand-Textured Finish, 1...

Category

2010s American Contemporary Alex Soldier

Materials

Diamond, Ruby, Citrine, White Diamond, Sapphire, Yellow Sapphire, Gold, ...

Gold & Platinum Sunny The Snail Ring with Citrine & Diamonds by Alex Soldier
Gold & Platinum Sunny The Snail Ring with Citrine & Diamonds by Alex Soldier

Gold & Platinum Sunny The Snail Ring with Citrine & Diamonds by Alex Soldier

By Alex Soldier

Located in Geneve, CH

Gold & Platinum Sunny The Snail Ring with Citrine & Diamonds by Alex Soldier. Dimensions: Sculptural Top W 3 x L 3.2 x H 1.8 cm. Ring Size: Available in US sizes 5.5 to 8.5. Please c...

Category

2010s American Contemporary Alex Soldier

Materials

Citrine, Diamond, White Diamond, Garnet, Ruby, Sapphire, Yellow Sapphire...

Browse all Jewelry from Alex Soldier
Shop Now

Alex Soldier Sale Prices

Sold DateSold PriceCategoryMaterialCreation Year
2025$8,708Dangle Earrings, Drop EarringsGold, 18k Gold, Yellow Gold, Citrine, Diamond, White Diamond, Garnet, Peridot, Quartz, Sapphire, Yellow Sapphire, Topaz2025
2025$2,000Cocktail Rings, Fashion RingsPlatinum, Rhodium, Silver, Sterling Silver, Mixed Metal, Hematite, Quartz, Topaz2025
$5,354
Average sold price of items in the past 12 months
$2,000-$8,708
Sold price range of items in the past 12 months

Creators Similar to Alex Soldier

Alex Soldier jewelry & watches for sale on 1stDibs.

Find a range of Alex Soldier jewelry & watches available on 1stDibs. Each of these unique items was designed with extraordinary care, often using gold. While looking for the most stylish antique or vintage Alex Soldier jewelry to pair with your ensemble, you’ll find that Alex Soldier diamond jewelry & watches, from our inventory of 81, can add a particularly distinctive touch to your look. We have 139 pieces in this collection as well as a number of other designs by this jeweler. While this collection reflects work that originated over various time periods, most of these items were designed during the 21st century and contemporary. If you’re looking for additional options, many customers also consider jewelry & watches by Bijoux Num, Vicki Orr, and Asch Grossbardt. Prices for Alex Soldier jewelry & watches can differ depending upon gemstone, time period and other attributes. On 1stDibs, the price for these items starts at $795 and tops out at $39,995, while pieces like these, on average, can sell for $4,995.