Skip to main content

Alf Wallander

to
4
3
7
7
2
2
Art Nouveau Vase by Alf Wallander, Rörstrand, Pottery, Sweden, 1910s
Art Nouveau Vase by Alf Wallander, Rörstrand, Pottery, Sweden, 1910s

Art Nouveau Vase by Alf Wallander, Rörstrand, Pottery, Sweden, 1910s

By Galileo Chini, Rörstrand, Sarreguemines, Jerome Massier, Alf Wallander

Located in Copenhagen, DK

Swedish antique Art Nouveau period vase by Alf Wallander (1862-1914) for Rörstrand. Cream white glaze with a band of orange ochre lions on shiny kobalt blue background. Organic and g...

Category

Early 20th Century Swedish Art Nouveau Alf Wallander

Materials

Porcelain, Ceramic, Pottery

Large 1910s Alf Wallander Art Nouveau Jardinère for Rörstrand, Sweden
Large 1910s Alf Wallander Art Nouveau Jardinère for Rörstrand, Sweden

Large 1910s Alf Wallander Art Nouveau Jardinère for Rörstrand, Sweden

By Alf Wallander, Galileo Chini, Jerome Massier, Rörstrand, Sarreguemines

Located in Copenhagen, DK

X-Large Swedish antique Art Nouveau period jardinère by Alf Wallander (1862-1914) for Rörstrand. Cream white glaze with a band of orange ochre fish on shiny kobalt blue background. O...

Category

Early 20th Century Swedish Art Nouveau Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic, Porcelain, Pottery

Green Art Nouveau Stoneware Vase by Alf Wallander. Rörstrand, Sweden early 1900s
Green Art Nouveau Stoneware Vase by Alf Wallander. Rörstrand, Sweden early 1900s

Green Art Nouveau Stoneware Vase by Alf Wallander. Rörstrand, Sweden early 1900s

By Karl Lindström, Alf Wallander, Teco Art Pottery, Algot Eriksson, Rörstrand

Located in Malmö, SE

An amazing art nouveau / jugend stoneware vase. Made by Alf Wallander for Rörstrand, Sweden, 1895-1910. Good original condition, but it has a couple of small chips to the bottom (pi...

Category

Early 20th Century Swedish Art Nouveau Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic, Stoneware

Art Nouveau Vase Rörstrand Alf Wallander
Art Nouveau Vase Rörstrand Alf Wallander

Art Nouveau Vase Rörstrand Alf Wallander

By Alf Wallander, Rörstrand

Located in Hillringsberg, SE

Nicely glazed Art Nouveau vase designed by Alf Wallander for Rörstrand Sweden. The glaze has a wonderful red/orange shine. The vase have some distress marks allaround from its age.

Category

Early 1900s Swedish Art Nouveau Antique Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Alf Wallander, Vase, Ceramic, Sweden, 1910s
Alf Wallander, Vase, Ceramic, Sweden, 1910s

Alf Wallander, Vase, Ceramic, Sweden, 1910s

By Rörstrand, Alf Wallander

Located in High Point, NC

A brown-glazed ceramic vase designed by Alf Wallander and produced by Rörstrand, Sweden, 1910s.

Category

1910s Swedish Art Nouveau Vintage Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Pair of Early 20th century Ceramic Vases by Alf Wallander
Pair of Early 20th century Ceramic Vases by Alf Wallander

Pair of Early 20th century Ceramic Vases by Alf Wallander

By Rörstrand, Alf Wallander

Located in New York, NY

Stunning and rare set of early 20th Century Vases by the Swedish designer Alf Wallander for Rörstrand. As with many of Alf Wallanders ceramic pieces these vases have a art nouveau in...

Category

1910s Swedish Arts and Crafts Vintage Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Alf Wallander for Rörstrand Vessel
Alf Wallander for Rörstrand Vessel

Alf Wallander for Rörstrand Vessel

By Rörstrand, Alf Wallander

Located in Brooklyn, NY

Art Nouveau vase designed by noted Scandinavian ceramicist, Alf Wallander for Rörstrand, Sweden, circa 1904. Signed by artist on underside. 

Category

Early 1900s Swedish Art Nouveau Antique Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Related Items
Art Nouveau Green Double Handled Ceramic Vase, Japan, 1900s
Art Nouveau Green Double Handled Ceramic Vase, Japan, 1900s

Art Nouveau Green Double Handled Ceramic Vase, Japan, 1900s

By Awaji Pottery

Located in Glasgow, GB

An Art Nouveau Awaji vase, crafted on Japan’s Awaji Island in the early 1900s, reflecting the region’s celebrated ceramic tradition, known for bold decorative forms and experimental ...

Category

Early 20th Century Japanese Art Nouveau Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Art Nouveau Pair Of Barbotine Vases, Green, Floral, France, 1900s
Art Nouveau Pair Of Barbotine Vases, Green, Floral, France, 1900s

Art Nouveau Pair Of Barbotine Vases, Green, Floral, France, 1900s

By Creil et Montereau

Located in Lisbon, PT

An Art Nouveau pair of faience vases in green ceramic with floral barbotine reliefs. The interiors are finished in a striking bluish glaze that contrasts elegantly with the naturali...

Category

Early 20th Century French Art Nouveau Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Royal Bonn Art Nouveau Vase
Royal Bonn Art Nouveau Vase

Royal Bonn Art Nouveau Vase

$795Sale Price|54% Off

H 7 in Dm 5.5 in

Royal Bonn Art Nouveau Vase

By Royal Bonn

Located in Hamilton, Ontario

Royal Bonn Art Nouveau vase.

Category

Early 20th Century German Art Nouveau Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Large Stoneware Vase by Gunnar Nylund for Rorstrand, Sweden, 1940s
Large Stoneware Vase by Gunnar Nylund for Rorstrand, Sweden, 1940s

Large Stoneware Vase by Gunnar Nylund for Rorstrand, Sweden, 1940s

By rorstrand studio, Rörstrand, Gunnar Nylund

Located in Malmö, SE

A large and unique stoneware vase with amazing glaze. Designed by Gunnar Nylund for Rorstrand, Sweden, 1940s. Incised signature "NYLUND" and makers mark "R" for Rörstrand. Great...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic, Stoneware

Early 20th Century Art Nouveau Column with Ceramic Vase
Early 20th Century Art Nouveau Column with Ceramic Vase

Early 20th Century Art Nouveau Column with Ceramic Vase

Located in Casale Monferrato, IT

We present this splendid column vase, made in Italy, dating back to the early 20th century. The vase is crafted from polychrome glazed ceramic. The eye-catching decoration captures t...

Category

Early 20th Century Italian Art Nouveau Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Rörstrand a Pair of Swedish Grace Vases, circa 1930
Rörstrand a Pair of Swedish Grace Vases, circa 1930

Rörstrand a Pair of Swedish Grace Vases, circa 1930

By Rörstrand, Alf Wallander

Located in Skanninge, SE

A very unusual pair of earthenware Rörstrand vases. Made in between 1920-1936. Most likely designed by Alf Wallander. Some minor differences in the color of the glaze. Signed with ...

Category

1920s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Vintage Alf Wallander

Materials

Earthenware

Elegant Ceramic Vase by Andersson & Johansson, Sweden, 1960s
Elegant Ceramic Vase by Andersson & Johansson, Sweden, 1960s

Elegant Ceramic Vase by Andersson & Johansson, Sweden, 1960s

By Andersson & Johansson, Royal Copenhagen, Höganäs Keramik, Michael Andersen & Son, Rörstrand

Located in Copenhagen, DK

Elegant bulbous ceramic vase produced by Andersson & Johansson for Höganäs Keramik in the 1960s. Stunning shiny glaze in dark brown, light grey and olive green colors. Stamped ...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery, Stoneware

Ceramic Vase Gunnar Nylund, Rörstrand, Scandinavian Midcentury Vintage
Ceramic Vase Gunnar Nylund, Rörstrand, Scandinavian Midcentury Vintage

Ceramic Vase Gunnar Nylund, Rörstrand, Scandinavian Midcentury Vintage

By Rörstrand, Gunnar Nylund

Located in Stockholm, SE

A beige vase with a stunning beige/white/Yellow glaze designed by Gunnar Nylund at Rörstrand, the vase is 35 cm (14") tall. It´s in excellent condition except from some minor marks i...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Alf Wallander

Materials

Stoneware

Modernist art pottery vase by Inger Persson for Rörstrand, Sweden
Modernist art pottery vase by Inger Persson for Rörstrand, Sweden

Modernist art pottery vase by Inger Persson for Rörstrand, Sweden

By Inger Persson, rorstrand studio

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

A rather large signed vintage studio production art ceramic vase by Inger Persson for Rörstrand, Sweden. This is a studio production, thus very rare, with a fantastic shape colors an...

Category

1970s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Vintage Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic, Stoneware

Daum # Nancy, Vase "After Edmond Lachenal", Art Nouveau Early 1900s
Daum # Nancy, Vase "After Edmond Lachenal", Art Nouveau Early 1900s

Daum # Nancy, Vase "After Edmond Lachenal", Art Nouveau Early 1900s

By Edmond Lachenal, Daum

Located in PARIS, FR

Superb and extremely rare Daum # Nancy vase designed after a drawing by Edmond Lachenal, France late 1800s. Signed, etched and gilt "Daum # Nancy, d'après E. Lachenal". Decorations o...

Category

Late 19th Century French Art Nouveau Antique Alf Wallander

Materials

Glass

Beautiful Metal Art Nouveau Urne Mantel Vase circa 1910s
Beautiful Metal Art Nouveau Urne Mantel Vase circa 1910s

Beautiful Metal Art Nouveau Urne Mantel Vase circa 1910s

Located in Nuernberg, DE

Beautiful single mantel vase about 1910s or older. Made of metal, has some nice patina, but this is old-age. A beautiful piece for any room. Found at an Estate Sale in Nuremberg, Ger...

Category

1910s German Art Nouveau Vintage Alf Wallander

Materials

Metal

Early 20th Century Bunzlau Ceramic Vase
Early 20th Century Bunzlau Ceramic Vase

Early 20th Century Bunzlau Ceramic Vase

Located in Dusseldorf, DE

A early 20th century ceramic vase from Bunzlau. Motif - old peacock's eye - sponge decoration, concentric dots in different colours Ceramics with this decoration received the gold ...

Category

Early 20th Century Polish Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Previously Available Items
Alf Wallander Pair of Fish Vases
Alf Wallander Pair of Fish Vases

Alf Wallander Pair of Fish Vases

Sold

H 12.5 in Dm 5.5 in

Alf Wallander Pair of Fish Vases

By Alf Wallander

Located in Bloomfield Hills, MI

Alf Wallander was a Swedish ceramicist that was a painter at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Stockholm in the late 19th century. His symbolist work was first introduced by Wallande...

Category

Late 19th Century Swedish Art Nouveau Antique Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Art Nouveau Scandinavian Röstrand Alf Wallander Pottery Vase, circa 1905
Art Nouveau Scandinavian Röstrand Alf Wallander Pottery Vase, circa 1905

Art Nouveau Scandinavian Röstrand Alf Wallander Pottery Vase, circa 1905

By Alf Wallander, Rörstrand

Located in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

A stylish glazed Swedish Art Nouveau four handled vase by Alf Wallander for Rörstrand. The bottle shaped vase has wonderful streaked green and blue gl...

Category

Early 1900s Swedish Art Nouveau Antique Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Alf Wallander Swedish Signed Vase with Wild Animal Motif for Rörstrand
Alf Wallander Swedish Signed Vase with Wild Animal Motif for Rörstrand

Alf Wallander Swedish Signed Vase with Wild Animal Motif for Rörstrand

By Alf Wallander

Located in New York, NY

A signed glazed ceramic vase in lapis blue, turquoise and ochre and decorated with a procession of wild animals circling the central band; on a creamy white ground. Signed Dessin A...

Category

Early 1900s Swedish Art Nouveau Antique Alf Wallander

Materials

Ceramic

Alf Wallander furniture for sale on 1stDibs.

Alf Wallander furniture are available for sale on 1stDibs. These distinctive items are frequently made of ceramic and are designed with extraordinary care. There are many options to choose from in our collection of Alf Wallander furniture, although orange editions of this piece are particularly popular. Many of the original furniture by Alf Wallander were created in the Art Nouveau style in scandinavia during the early 20th century. If you’re looking for additional options, many customers also consider furniture by Stig Johnsson, Laholm, and Britt-Louise Sundell. Prices for Alf Wallander furniture can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — on 1stDibs, these items begin at $800 and can go as high as $3,750, while a piece like these, on average, fetch $1,627.

Creators Similar to Alf Wallander