Skip to main content

David Weidman

to
2
1
3
2
1
1
1
Very Large Paavo Tynell for Idman Monumental Chandelier in Brass 155cm/61in
Very Large Paavo Tynell for Idman Monumental Chandelier in Brass 155cm/61in

Very Large Paavo Tynell for Idman Monumental Chandelier in Brass 155cm/61in

By David Weidman, Paavo Tynell

Located in Waalwijk, NL

Paavo Tynell for Idman, grand chandelier, lacquered steel, opal glass, brass, Finland, 1963 This substantial chandelier, measuring 155 cm/61.02 in. in width, is designed by the accl...

Category

1960s Finnish Scandinavian Modern Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Brass, Steel

Tapio Wirkkala for Idman Rare Desk Lamp in Brass and Glass
Tapio Wirkkala for Idman Rare Desk Lamp in Brass and Glass

Tapio Wirkkala for Idman Rare Desk Lamp in Brass and Glass

By David Weidman, Tapio Wirkkala

Located in Waalwijk, NL

Tapio Wirkkala for Idman Oy, desk lamp, brass, glass, Finland, circa 1960 Among the nearly 100 lighting designs Tapio Wirkkala created for serial production, the majority were devel...

Category

1950s Finnish Scandinavian Modern Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Brass

David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED of 250 Silkscreen Walking
David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED of 250 Silkscreen Walking

David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED of 250 Silkscreen Walking

By David Weidman

Located in San Diego, CA

Beautiful original print by David Weidman ED of 250, signed and numbered David Weidman's (1921-2014) work is easily recognizable and emblematic of midcentury graphic design. This is ...

Category

Late 20th Century American Mid-Century Modern David Weidman

Materials

Brass

Related Items
Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s.
Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s.

Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s.

Sold|$933

H 27.56 in W 19.69 in D 0.4 in

Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s.

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Color silkscreen print in a light oak frame. It is numbered 32/150 and bears the Keith Haring Foundation’s stamp and embossed seal in the lower left corner. American work created i...

Category

1990s David Weidman

Materials

Oak, Paper

Paavo Tynell "Cannon Shell" Chandelier Model 9040, Brass Flowers, Idman 1950s
Paavo Tynell "Cannon Shell" Chandelier Model 9040, Brass Flowers, Idman 1950s

Paavo Tynell "Cannon Shell" Chandelier Model 9040, Brass Flowers, Idman 1950s

By Paavo Tynell, Idman

Located in Helsinki, FI

From the iconic Paavo Tynell series nicknamed the Cannon shell, this beautiful piece has the attention-demanding appearance of a falling bomb shell, yet the softness of spring with t...

Category

1950s Finnish Mid-Century Modern Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Brass

Chandelier by Paavo Tynell for Idman/ 2 available
Chandelier by Paavo Tynell for Idman/ 2 available

Chandelier by Paavo Tynell for Idman/ 2 available

Located in Long Island City, NY

Rare chandelier designed by Paavo Tynell, produced by Idman OY, Finland circa 1950th. (5) Lights with double glass shades and brass wire decor. Marked "Idman". Dimensions: H 26.5" ;...

Category

1950s Scandinavian Modern Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Brass

Paavo Tynell for Idman OY, 3-Arm Chandelier in Brass & Glass, Mid Century, 1940s
Paavo Tynell for Idman OY, 3-Arm Chandelier in Brass & Glass, Mid Century, 1940s

Paavo Tynell for Idman OY, 3-Arm Chandelier in Brass & Glass, Mid Century, 1940s

By Idman Oy, Paavo Tynell

Located in Odense, DK

This exceptional 1940s chandelier by Paavo Tynell for Idman Oy reflects the designer’s signature blend of refinement and organic detail. Composed of three elegantly arched brass arms...

Category

Mid-20th Century Finnish Art Deco David Weidman

Materials

Metal, Brass

Monumental Paavo Tynell Baroque Style Brass Chandelier, Taito 1950s
Monumental Paavo Tynell Baroque Style Brass Chandelier, Taito 1950s

Monumental Paavo Tynell Baroque Style Brass Chandelier, Taito 1950s

By Taito Oy, Paavo Tynell

Located in Helsinki, FI

This chandelier is monumental in size and has the details to match. Comissioned for the old Keski-Lahti "Wood Church", Tynell designed this lamp with the old baroque glamour and styl...

Category

1950s Finnish Baroque Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Metal, Brass

Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s.
Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s.

Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s.

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Color silkscreen print in a light oak frame. It is numbered 71/150 and bears the Keith Haring Foundation’s stamp and embossed seal in the lower left corner. American work created i...

Category

1990s American David Weidman

Materials

Paper, Oak

Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s
Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s

Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s

$933

H 27.56 in W 19.69 in D 0.79 in

Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Keith Haring Color silkscreen print in its light oak frame. It is numbered 70/150 and bears the stamp and embossed seal of the Keith Haring Foundation in the lower left corner. Am...

Category

1990s American David Weidman

Materials

Paper, Oak

Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s
Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s

Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s

$933

H 27.56 in W 19.69 in D 0.79 in

Keith Haring. Numbered color silkscreen print. 1990s

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Keith Haring Color silkscreen print in its light oak frame. It is numbered 32/150 and bears the stamp and embossed seal of the Keith Haring Foundation in the lower left corner. Am...

Category

1990s American David Weidman

Materials

Paper, Oak

1950s golden brass pair of Ceiling Lamps by Paavo Tynell for Idman
1950s golden brass pair of Ceiling Lamps by Paavo Tynell for Idman

1950s golden brass pair of Ceiling Lamps by Paavo Tynell for Idman

By Idman, Alvar Aalto, Paavo Tynell

Located in Berlin, DE

This very elegant pair of ceiling lamps are made of highest quality by famous Finish Paavo Tynell. The solid perforated brass pendant with etched glass downlight lives trough its sim...

Category

1950s Finnish Mid-Century Modern Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Brass

Pendant Model K3-44 in Glass, Wood Slat & Brass by Paavo Tynell for Idman, 1950s
Pendant Model K3-44 in Glass, Wood Slat & Brass by Paavo Tynell for Idman, 1950s

Pendant Model K3-44 in Glass, Wood Slat & Brass by Paavo Tynell for Idman, 1950s

By Idman Oy, Paavo Tynell

Located in Karis, Nyland

An atmospheric pendant lamp designed by Paavo Tynell for Idman in Finland during the 1950s. Model K3-44 combines an opal glass diffuser with a wide circular shade constructed from fi...

Category

1950s Finnish Scandinavian Modern Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Brass

Paavo Tynell pendant light model A 1-9 for Idman, Opal & Brass
Paavo Tynell pendant light model A 1-9 for Idman, Opal & Brass

Paavo Tynell pendant light model A 1-9 for Idman, Opal & Brass

By Paavo Tynell

Located in Hägersten-Liljeholmen, Stockholms län

Ceiling light composed by an Opal glass and Brass, designed by Paavo Tynell for Idman and produced in the 40's. The lamp is composed by a white opal glass and a brass diffuser. The l...

Category

1950s Finnish Scandinavian Modern Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Brass

Previously Available Items
1968 'Inflated Dollar' Handmade & Hand Signed Framed Silkscreen by David Weidman
1968 'Inflated Dollar' Handmade & Hand Signed Framed Silkscreen by David Weidman

1968 'Inflated Dollar' Handmade & Hand Signed Framed Silkscreen by David Weidman

By David Weidman

Located in Glendale, CA

1968 'Inflated Dollar' Handmade & Hand Signed Framed Silkscreen by David Weidman. A vintage handmade silkscreen produced by the legendary Los Angeles artist on thick poster paper wit...

Category

1960s American Mid-Century Modern Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Glass, Wood, Paper

David Weidman Pencil Signed and Framed Serigraph Bamboo
David Weidman Pencil Signed and Framed Serigraph Bamboo

David Weidman Pencil Signed and Framed Serigraph Bamboo

By David Weidman

Located in Chattanooga, TN

Original David Weidman (June 28, 1921 – August 6, 2014) signed serigraph entitled “Bamboo.” The image features a series of birds in bamboo. The tritone print is composed in dijon yel...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern David Weidman

Materials

Metal

David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED of 250 Silkscreen Walking
David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED of 250 Silkscreen Walking

David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED of 250 Silkscreen Walking

By David Weidman

Located in San Diego, CA

Beautiful original print by David Weidman ED of 250, signed and numbered David Weidman's (1921-2014) work is easily recognizable and emblematic of midcentury graphic design...

Category

Late 20th Century American Mid-Century Modern David Weidman

Materials

Brass

Tree of Life by David Weidman Lithograph
Tree of Life by David Weidman Lithograph

Tree of Life by David Weidman Lithograph

Sold

H 30.25 in W 24.25 in D 0.75 in

Tree of Life by David Weidman Lithograph

By David Weidman

Located in San Diego, CA

Midcentury 1965 signed and numbered lithograph of “Tree of Life”. Classic Mid Century piece by David Weidman in his signature whimsical style. Tas...

Category

1960s American Mid-Century Modern Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Paper

Large 1960s 'Family of Birds' Signed Handcrafted Silkscreen by David Weidman
Large 1960s 'Family of Birds' Signed Handcrafted Silkscreen by David Weidman

Large 1960s 'Family of Birds' Signed Handcrafted Silkscreen by David Weidman

By David Weidman

Located in Glendale, CA

Large 1960s 'Family of Birds' signed handcrafted silkscreen by David Weidman. A vintage handmade silkscreen executed by the artist on cloth with silkscreened and hand written signatu...

Category

1960s American Mid-Century Modern Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Metal

Mid-Century Signed Silkscreen by David Weidman
Mid-Century Signed Silkscreen by David Weidman

Mid-Century Signed Silkscreen by David Weidman

By David Weidman

Located in Redding, CT

Midcentury signed Silkscreen by David Weidman. "The Girls". This was featured on the TV show "Madmen". It depict sets of birds outside on a telephone ...

Category

1960s American Mid-Century Modern Vintage David Weidman

Materials

Glass, Wood, Paper

David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED 250 Silkscreen 1971 California
David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED 250 Silkscreen 1971 California

David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED 250 Silkscreen 1971 California

By David Weidman

Located in San Diego, CA

Beautiful original print by David Weidman ED of 250, signed and numbered David Weidman's (1921-2014) work is easily recognizable and emblematic of midcentury graphic design. This is ...

Category

20th Century American Mid-Century Modern David Weidman

Materials

Paper

David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED of 300 Silkscreen "Flowers"
David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED of 300 Silkscreen "Flowers"

David Weidman Signed and Numbered ED of 300 Silkscreen "Flowers"

By David Weidman

Located in San Diego, CA

Beautiful original print by David Weidman ED of 300, signed and numbered David Weidman's (1921-2014) work is easily recognizable and emblematic of Mid-Century graphic design. This is...

Category

20th Century American Mid-Century Modern David Weidman

Materials

Paper

David Weidman furniture for sale on 1stDibs.

David Weidman furniture are available for sale on 1stDibs. These distinctive items are frequently made of wood and are designed with extraordinary care. Many of the original furniture by David Weidman were created in the mid-century modern style in united states during the 1960s. If you’re looking for additional options, many customers also consider furniture by Miriam Kubach, Rupert J. Deese, and Ellsworth Kelly. Prices for David Weidman furniture can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — on 1stDibs, these items begin at $800 and can go as high as $800, while a piece like these, on average, fetch $800.

Creators Similar to David Weidman