Skip to main content

Antique Sweet Jar

Large 19th Century Large Victory Sweet Shop Jar
Large 19th Century Large Victory Sweet Shop Jar

Large 19th Century Large Victory Sweet Shop Jar

Located in Godshill, Isle of Wight

Large 19th century large victory sweet shop jar This rare jar came from an Old Fashioned Sweet Shop, it is tall and made in heavy glass with a very attractive hand blown glass lid.

Category

Late 19th Century Victorian Antique Sweet Jar

Early 20th Century Hand‑Painted Glass & Silver‑Plated Sweet Box, by GAB, Sweden
Early 20th Century Hand‑Painted Glass & Silver‑Plated Sweet Box, by GAB, Sweden

Early 20th Century Hand‑Painted Glass & Silver‑Plated Sweet Box, by GAB, Sweden

By GAB Guldsmedsaktiebolaget

Located in Bochum, NRW

A refined early 20th‑century sweet container - used historically as a sugar bowl, bonbonnière, or decorative confectionery box - crafted in a poetic combination of delicately colored...

Category

Early 20th Century Swedish Art Nouveau Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Brass

Antique French 19th Century Glass Jar with Lid, Clear Glass, 1890
Antique French 19th Century Glass Jar with Lid, Clear Glass, 1890

Antique French 19th Century Glass Jar with Lid, Clear Glass, 1890

Located in Baton Rouge, LA

Petite, clear glass jar with lid. This sweet little jar is raised on a short pedestal and is crowned with a flat lid.

Category

19th Century French Other Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Glass

Early 20th Century oversized English Trebor sweet shop trade sign.
Early 20th Century oversized English Trebor sweet shop trade sign.

Early 20th Century oversized English Trebor sweet shop trade sign.

Located in London, GB

Early 20th Century oversized English Trebor sweet shop trade sign. A wonderful example of massive scale, Trebor Barley Sugar & Fruit Centres sweet jars.

Category

1920s British Folk Art Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Sheet Metal

Vintage Cut Crystal Biscuit Box / Ice Bucket with Silver-Plated Lid and Handle
Vintage Cut Crystal Biscuit Box / Ice Bucket with Silver-Plated Lid and Handle

Vintage Cut Crystal Biscuit Box / Ice Bucket with Silver-Plated Lid and Handle

Located in Wembley, GB

Expertly crafted in sparkling cut crystal with intricate architectural patterns that reflect light beautifully, this versatile container can be used as a biscuit box, cookie jar, cho...

Category

1920s British Victorian Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Silver, Silver Plate, Sterling Silver

Chinese Ming Iron Brushed Jar, c. 1600
Chinese Ming Iron Brushed Jar, c. 1600

Chinese Ming Iron Brushed Jar, c. 1600

Located in Chicago, IL

Dated to the 15th/16th century, the small jar is sweetly potted to a round, globular form with short footed base and a curved rim.

Category

Early 17th Century Chinese Ming Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Earthenware

Chinese Ming Iron Brushed Jar, c. 1550
Chinese Ming Iron Brushed Jar, c. 1550

Chinese Ming Iron Brushed Jar, c. 1550

Located in Chicago, IL

Dated to the 15th/16th century, the small jar is sweetly potted to a round, tapered form with short footed base and a flattened rim.

Category

16th Century Chinese Ming Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Earthenware

Chinese Ming Iron Brushed Jar, c. 1600
Chinese Ming Iron Brushed Jar, c. 1600

Chinese Ming Iron Brushed Jar, c. 1600

Located in Chicago, IL

Dated to the 15th/16th century, the small jar is sweetly potted to a round, globular form with short footed base and a flattened rim.

Category

16th Century Chinese Ming Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Earthenware

Japanese antique pottery Small vase [Tamba vase] White/ Late 19th century
Japanese antique pottery Small vase [Tamba vase] White/ Late 19th century

Japanese antique pottery Small vase [Tamba vase] White/ Late 19th century

Located in Sammu-shi, Chiba

Combined with the softly rounded body, the jar has both sweetness and the quiet calm unique to old pottery, resulting in a very pleasing expression.

Category

Late 19th Century Japanese Edo Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Pottery

Recent Sales

Run of Dutch Kitchen Sweet Jars
Run of Dutch Kitchen Sweet Jars

Run of Dutch Kitchen Sweet Jars

Sold

H 8.27 in W 6.3 in D 10.24 in

Run of Dutch Kitchen Sweet Jars

Located in London, GB

A set of 12 good quality thick glass sweet jars. Ideal for kitchen storage. Brought in Holland, early 20th century.

Category

Early 20th Century Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Glass

19th Century French Blue Overlay Crystal Sweet Jar
19th Century French Blue Overlay Crystal Sweet Jar

19th Century French Blue Overlay Crystal Sweet Jar

Located in LA CIOTAT, FR

An unusual cobalt-blue or Overlay crystal ‘drageoir’ (sweet jar), with clear pedestal and fitted lid. Dating from around the 19th century, this quirky cut-to-clear overlaid container...

Category

19th Century French Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Crystal

Pair of 19th Century Rountree’s Sweet Gums Jars with Carton
Pair of 19th Century Rountree’s Sweet Gums Jars with Carton

Pair of 19th Century Rountree’s Sweet Gums Jars with Carton

Located in Godshill, Isle of Wight

A pair of 19th century Rountree’s sweet gums jars with carton This rare pair of jars came from the store room of an old fashioned sweet shop, they are tall heavy glass and have me...

Category

Early 20th Century English Industrial Antique Sweet Jar

Set of Five 19th Century Rountree’s Sweet Gums Jars with Chocolate Box
Set of Five 19th Century Rountree’s Sweet Gums Jars with Chocolate Box

Set of Five 19th Century Rountree’s Sweet Gums Jars with Chocolate Box

Located in Godshill, Isle of Wight

Set of five 19th century Rountree’s sweet gums jars with chocolate box This rare set of jars came from the store room of an old fashioned sweet shop, they are heavy glass and have...

Category

Early 20th Century Industrial Antique Sweet Jar

Pair of Georgian Anglo-Irish Cut Crystal Sweet Meat Covered Urns
Pair of Georgian Anglo-Irish Cut Crystal Sweet Meat Covered Urns

Pair of Georgian Anglo-Irish Cut Crystal Sweet Meat Covered Urns

Located in Hudson, NY

Beautiful matched pair of handwheel cut crystal or blown leaded glass Georgian sweet meat covered urns. Likely made in Bristol in the 18th century, with optic like exteriors that a...

Category

1790s English Georgian Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Crystal

Early 20th Century Silver Plated and Painted Frosted Glass Candy Jar with Lid
Early 20th Century Silver Plated and Painted Frosted Glass Candy Jar with Lid

Early 20th Century Silver Plated and Painted Frosted Glass Candy Jar with Lid

Located in Dallas, TX

The colorful, useful container is in excellent condition and has a rich patinated finish. This sweet, lidded jar could be used to hold cotton balls or q-tips on a vanity in the maste...

Category

Early 20th Century French Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Silver Plate

Art Deco Novelty Owl Ice Bucket
Art Deco Novelty Owl Ice Bucket

Art Deco Novelty Owl Ice Bucket

Sold

H 9.06 in Dm 5.12 in

Art Deco Novelty Owl Ice Bucket

Located in Northampton, GB

Originally intended as an ice bucket, the wide opening and substantial capacity also lend the piece to use as a biscuit barrel or sweet jar. The contrast between polished silver plat...

Category

Early 20th Century English Art Deco Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Silver Plate

Large Handsome Antique French Patisserie Bonbonniere
Large Handsome Antique French Patisserie Bonbonniere

Large Handsome Antique French Patisserie Bonbonniere

Sold

H 16.15 in W 10.24 in D 10.24 in

Large Handsome Antique French Patisserie Bonbonniere

Located in Copenhagen K, DK

It is rare for us to find such large sweet storage jar on our trips to France. Perfect for the kitchen table, for example. coffee capsules, sweets or flour and sugar.

Category

Late 19th Century French Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Blown Glass

Pair of Antique Georgian Period Cut Glass Sweet Meat Urns, circa 1820
Pair of Antique Georgian Period Cut Glass Sweet Meat Urns, circa 1820

Pair of Antique Georgian Period Cut Glass Sweet Meat Urns, circa 1820

Located in Lambertville, NJ

A pair of Georgian period cut class covered sweet meat jars. The lids with panel cut finials with cross cut diamond pattern over slice cut rims and diamond cut urns.

Category

1810s English Georgian Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Cut Glass

Select Set Of Apothacary Jars
Select Set Of Apothacary Jars

Select Set Of Apothacary Jars

Sold

H 9.5 in Dm 4 in

Select Set Of Apothacary Jars

Located in Pasadena, CA

Really sweet group of blown glass jars with gilt paper labels,various recipes on reverse and great tin tole lids.

Category

Early 20th Century French Antique Sweet Jar

Antique Petite Bell Jar Lantern with Grape Etching
Antique Petite Bell Jar Lantern with Grape Etching

Antique Petite Bell Jar Lantern with Grape Etching

Located in Heath, MA

A very sweet, petite English bell jar lantern, circa 1870, with attractive form and a finely etched grape and vine motif.

Category

Late 19th Century English Victorian Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Brass

People Also Browsed

Pair of Cat Trade Signs
Pair of Cat Trade Signs

Pair of Cat Trade Signs

$4,500 / set

H 60 in W 40 in D 4 in

Pair of Cat Trade Signs

Located in Branford, CT

Incredible pair of cat trade signs. Braced plywood with red glass eyes. Original paint. They can either hang on the wall or lean. Circa 1930.

Category

1930s North American Folk Art Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Plywood

'Plissé White Edition' Pleated Textile Table Lamp by Folkform for Örsjö
'Plissé White Edition' Pleated Textile Table Lamp by Folkform for Örsjö

'Plissé White Edition' Pleated Textile Table Lamp by Folkform for Örsjö

By Örsjö Industri AB

Located in Los Angeles, CA

'Plissé White Edition' pleated textile table lamp by Folkform for Örsjö. This unique table lamp was awarded “Lighting of the Year 2022” by Residence Magazine Sweden, who called it “...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Swedish Mid-Century Modern Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Textile

Antique 19th Century French Set of Four Copper Pans
Antique 19th Century French Set of Four Copper Pans

Antique 19th Century French Set of Four Copper Pans

$1,937 / set

H 4.34 in W 8 in D 8 in

Antique 19th Century French Set of Four Copper Pans

Located in Suffolk, GB

Antique Victorian French set of four copper pans of circular form having a tempered copper base, iron handles with copper rivets and hanging holes. They are heavier than the average...

Category

19th Century French Victorian Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Copper

Fabergé Silver Service
Fabergé Silver Service

Fabergé Silver Service

$248,500 / set

H 10.25 in W 20.75 in D 16.38 in

Fabergé Silver Service

By Fabergé

Located in New Orleans, LA

This extraordinary 128-piece service by Fabergé is a rare treasure in more ways than one. Enclosed in its original oak chest, the exquisite service remains complete and in pristine c...

Category

19th Century Russian Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Silver

Custom Made to Order Outdoor or Indoor Iron Sofa with Cushion
Custom Made to Order Outdoor or Indoor Iron Sofa with Cushion

Custom Made to Order Outdoor or Indoor Iron Sofa with Cushion

$6,240Sale Price / item|20% Off

H 29 in W 73 in D 25 in

Custom Made to Order Outdoor or Indoor Iron Sofa with Cushion

By Bloom Home Inc

Located in Old Town Orange, CA

Custom Made to Order Iron Sofa for Indoor or Outdoor Size: 73”w x 25”d x 29”h SH:16”. SD:24” Can be made to your specifications. This collection also includes chairs, ottomans and ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary American Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Iron

19th Century French Hand Blown Glass Cheese Dome, Circa 1800
19th Century French Hand Blown Glass Cheese Dome, Circa 1800

19th Century French Hand Blown Glass Cheese Dome, Circa 1800

Located in Baton Rouge, LA

A French hand blown dome used for covering cheese or pastries, most likely for display in a mercantile shop. Be sure to view the detailed images of this culinary antique.

Category

19th Century French Other Antique Sweet Jar

Materials

Blown Glass

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Antique Sweet Jar", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Antique Sweet Jar For Sale on 1stDibs

Choose from an assortment of styles, material and more with respect to the antique sweet jar you’re looking for at 1stDibs. An antique sweet jar — often made from metal, ceramic and glass — can elevate any home. Whether you’re looking for an older or newer antique sweet jar, there are earlier versions available from the 19th Century and newer variations made as recently as the 20th Century. An antique sweet jar, designed in the Art Nouveau, folk art or modern style, is generally a popular piece of furniture. Gorham Manufacturing Company each produced at least one beautiful antique sweet jar that is worth considering.

How Much is a Antique Sweet Jar?

An antique sweet jar can differ in price owing to various characteristics — the average selling price 1stDibs is $1,113, while the lowest priced sells for $190 and the highest can go for as much as $33,605.

Finding the Right Decorative-objects for You

Every time you move into a house or an apartment — or endeavor to refresh the home you’ve lived in for years — life for that space begins anew. The right home accent, be it the simple placement of a decorative bowl on a shelf or a ceramic vase for fresh flowers, can transform an area from drab to spectacular. But with so many materials and items to choose from, it’s easy to get lost in the process. The key to styling with antique and vintage decorative objects is to work toward making a happy home that best reflects your personal style. 

Ceramics are a versatile addition to any home. If you’ve amassed an assortment of functional pottery over the years, think of your mugs and salad bowls as decorative objects, ideal for displaying in a glass cabinet. Vintage ceramic serveware can pop along white open shelving in your dining area, while large stoneware pitchers paired with woven baskets or quilts in an open cupboard can introduce a rustic farmhouse-style element to your den.

Translucent decorative boxes or bowls made of an acrylic plastic called Lucite — a game changer in furniture that’s easy to clean and lasts long — are modern accents that are neutral enough to dress up a coffee table or desktop without cluttering it. If you’re showcasing pieces from the past, a vintage jewelry box for displaying your treasures can spark conversation: Where is the jewelry box from? Is there a story behind it?

Abstract sculptures or an antique vessel for your home library can draw attention to your book collection and add narrative charm to the most appropriate of corners. There’s more than one way to style your bookcases, and decorative objects add a provocative dynamic. “I love magnifying glasses,” says Alex Assouline, global vice president of luxury publisher Assouline, of adding one’s cherished objects to a home library. “They are both useful and decorative. Objects really elevate libraries and can also make them more personal.”

To help with personalizing your space and truly making it your own, find an extraordinary collection of decorative objects on 1stDibs.