Skip to main content

German Bronze

to
198
1,412
935
2,235
190
45
362
343
178
121
58
56
31
29
27
26
22
22
22
20
16
8
5
1
116
435
1,681
235
680
506
329
96
47
145
142
31
63
134
166
102
19
2,315
2,052
391
369
273
2,400
2,341
34
14
13
2,466
2,350
2,391
69
35
24
23
20
Sort By
1940s German Bronze Bowl
1940s German Bronze Bowl

1940s German Bronze Bowl

Located in New York, NY

1940s German bronze decorative bowl.

Category

20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Bowls

Late 18th Century German Bronze Vase with Scaling Dragons
Late 18th Century German Bronze Vase with Scaling Dragons

Late 18th Century German Bronze Vase with Scaling Dragons

Located in Wainscott, NY

Late 18th century German bronze vase with two stylized scaling dragons.

Category

Antique Late 18th Century German Vases

Materials

Bronze

Brutalist German Bronze Candleholder from Harjes, 1960s
Brutalist German Bronze Candleholder from Harjes, 1960s

Brutalist German Bronze Candleholder from Harjes, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Brutalist German Bronze Candleholder from Harjes, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century German Mid-Century Modern More Candle Holders

Materials

Metal

Antique German Bronze Figure by Hermann Gladenbeck
Antique German Bronze Figure by Hermann Gladenbeck

Antique German Bronze Figure by Hermann Gladenbeck

Located in Newark, England

GIRL WITH GOSLINGS From our Antique Bronze Sculptures collection, we are delighted to offer this German Bronze Figure by Hermann Gladenbeck.

Category

Antique Early 1900s German Art Nouveau Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Mid-Century Brutalist German Bronze Candleholder from Harjes, 1960s
Mid-Century Brutalist German Bronze Candleholder from Harjes, 1960s

Mid-Century Brutalist German Bronze Candleholder from Harjes, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Brutalist German Bronze Candleholder from Harjes, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century German Brutalist More Candle Holders

Materials

Metal

19th-Century German Bronze Footed Urn with Avian Reliefs and Gargoyle Motifs
19th-Century German Bronze Footed Urn with Avian Reliefs and Gargoyle Motifs

19th-Century German Bronze Footed Urn with Avian Reliefs and Gargoyle Motifs

Located in Wainscott, NY

19th-Century German Bronze Footed Urn with Avian Reliefs and Gargoyle Motifs Exquisite 19th-century German bronze urn featuring six intricately cast panels depicting naturalistic sc...

Category

Antique Early 19th Century German Vases

Materials

Bronze

Mid-Century German Bronze Ornamental Oil Lamp from Gilde, 1960s
Mid-Century German Bronze Ornamental Oil Lamp from Gilde, 1960s

Mid-Century German Bronze Ornamental Oil Lamp from Gilde, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century German Bronze Ornamental Oil Lamp from Gilde, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Metal

Continental German Bronze Lion Door Pull
Continental German Bronze Lion Door Pull

Continental German Bronze Lion Door Pull

Located in Queens, NY

Continental German style (19th Century) bronze double lion side door pull.

Category

Antique 19th Century German Biedermeier Doors and Gates

Materials

Bronze

German Bronze Dore and Marble Inkwell
German Bronze Dore and Marble Inkwell

German Bronze Dore and Marble Inkwell

Located in Tampa, FL

A wonderful antique bronze inkwell with a bronze dore statue of a lady and three inch deep ink dispenser.

Category

Antique 1890s German Inkwells

Materials

Marble, Bronze

German Bronze Historicism Charger Depicting Entry of Henry IV into Paris in 1594
German Bronze Historicism Charger Depicting Entry of Henry IV into Paris in 1594

German Bronze Historicism Charger Depicting Entry of Henry IV into Paris in 1594

By Ilsenburg Foundry

Located in Ottawa, Ontario

A Fine German Bronze Historicism Charger Depicting Entry Of Henry IV Into Paris March 22, 1594 Second half 19 century.

Category

Antique Mid-19th Century German Renaissance Decorative Art

Materials

Bronze

19th Century German Bronze Group on Marble Plinth
19th Century German Bronze Group on Marble Plinth

19th Century German Bronze Group on Marble Plinth

Located in Stamford, CT

A beautifully cast bronze of an older man lifting a younger woman as she clings to a floral sheaf.

Category

Antique Early 19th Century German Romantic Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Antique German Bronze Large Turtle Figure Mechanical Cigar Cutter
Antique German Bronze Large Turtle Figure Mechanical Cigar Cutter

Antique German Bronze Large Turtle Figure Mechanical Cigar Cutter

Located in Danville, CA

ANTIQUE GERMAN TURTLE CIGAR CUTTER. This antique cast iron cigar cutter was made in Lauchammer, Germany c. 1900. Marked underneath with "Gesetzlich Geschutz" , model number 2750, a...

Category

20th Century German Tobacco Accessories

Materials

Bronze

German Bronze Oil Lamp, Renaissance Revival, Late 19th Century
German Bronze Oil Lamp, Renaissance Revival, Late 19th Century

German Bronze Oil Lamp, Renaissance Revival, Late 19th Century

Located in Montreal, QC

This Aladdin lamp is German, and dates from the late 19th century, The bronze is exquisitely cast in bas-relief with masks and scrolling acanthus.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century German Renaissance Revival Table Lamps

Materials

Bronze

German Bronze Figure of Emil Jannings, Hollywood and Movie Interest
German Bronze Figure of Emil Jannings, Hollywood and Movie Interest

German Bronze Figure of Emil Jannings, Hollywood and Movie Interest

Located in Petaluma, CA

To date, he is still the only German to have won the Best Actor Oscar. A chance to own what may well be a one of kind bronze.

Category

Vintage 1920s German Beaux Arts Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

German Bronze Sculpture of “Hercules & Stymphalian Birds” by Joseph Uphues
German Bronze Sculpture of “Hercules & Stymphalian Birds” by Joseph Uphues

German Bronze Sculpture of “Hercules & Stymphalian Birds” by Joseph Uphues

By Gladenbeck Foundry

Located in Shippensburg, PA

XIII, Gründ, 2006, p. 1358 * Bronzes: Sculptors & Founders 1800-1930, Vol. III, Berman, 1977, p. 695, fig. 2546 [present example pictured without a marble base, noted as being cast i...

Category

20th Century German Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Antique German Bronze Desk Set Inkstand Rosso Antico Marble Ormolu Burgstaller
Antique German Bronze Desk Set Inkstand Rosso Antico Marble Ormolu Burgstaller

Antique German Bronze Desk Set Inkstand Rosso Antico Marble Ormolu Burgstaller

By George Josef Burgstaller

Located in Dublin, Ireland

Stunning Chisel Cast Austrian or German Neo-Classical Ormolu and Rosso Antico Marble Ink Stand of Museum Quality and generous proportions, by George Josef Burgstaller, Late Nineteent...

Category

Antique 19th Century French Grand Tour Desk Sets

Materials

Siena Marble, Brass, Bronze

German Bronze Cigar Cutter in the Form of a Telegraph, circa 1930
German Bronze Cigar Cutter in the Form of a Telegraph, circa 1930

German Bronze Cigar Cutter in the Form of a Telegraph, circa 1930

Located in Madrid, ES

Unusual and highly decorative German cigar cutter, dating to around 1930, cleverly designed in the form of a telegraph machine.

Category

Vintage 1930s Tobacco Accessories

Materials

Bronze

German Bronze Cigar Cutter in the Form of a Telegraph, circa 1930
German Bronze Cigar Cutter in the Form of a Telegraph, circa 1930

German Bronze Cigar Cutter in the Form of a Telegraph, circa 1930

Located in Madrid, ES

Unusual and highly decorative German cigar cutter, dating to around 1930, cleverly designed in the form of a telegraph machine.

Category

Vintage 1930s Tobacco Accessories

Materials

Bronze

Antique German Bronze Male Boy Figure Sienna Marble Constantin Holand Art Deco
Antique German Bronze Male Boy Figure Sienna Marble Constantin Holand Art Deco

Antique German Bronze Male Boy Figure Sienna Marble Constantin Holand Art Deco

Located in Dublin, Ireland

A superb example of a German well cast standing figure of a young standing gentleman on a naturalistic circular base. Late nineteenth, early twentieth Century. The tall elegant figu...

Category

Antique 19th Century German Art Deco Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Siena Marble, Bronze

Contemporary Bronze Sculpture of Man on Twig, German Design, New
Contemporary Bronze Sculpture of Man on Twig, German Design, New

Contemporary Bronze Sculpture of Man on Twig, German Design, New

Located in New York, NY

Contemporary German bronze sculpture of man sitting on twig. Twig is bronze as well.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary German Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Contemporary Bronze Sculpture of Seated Man on Sphere, Germany, 18”
Contemporary Bronze Sculpture of Seated Man on Sphere, Germany, 18”

Contemporary Bronze Sculpture of Seated Man on Sphere, Germany, 18”

Located in New York, NY

Contemporary German bronze scultpure of seated man on sphere. Dark brown wood square base measures 5.5 " x 5.5" x 8".

Category

21st Century and Contemporary German Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Contemporary Bronze Round Side Table with Drum Design, Germany
Contemporary Bronze Round Side Table with Drum Design, Germany

Contemporary Bronze Round Side Table with Drum Design, Germany

Located in New York, NY

Contemporary German bronze round side table. Round bronze side table with Cambodian chieftain's drum design on the top.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Cambodian Side Tables

Materials

Bronze

Modern Coffee Table with Black and White Marble Top and Bronze Legs
Modern Coffee Table with Black and White Marble Top and Bronze Legs

Modern Coffee Table with Black and White Marble Top and Bronze Legs

Located in New York, NY

Contemporary German bronze coffee table with black and white marble top.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary German Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Materials

Marble, Bronze

"Le Reveil" Art Deco Gilt Bronze
"Le Reveil" Art Deco Gilt Bronze

"Le Reveil" Art Deco Gilt Bronze

Located in Astoria, NY

Keywords: German sculpture, German bronze, Art Nouveau, Statue, Hans Keck, Figural, Figurative, Female nude

Category

Vintage 1920s German Art Deco Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Marble, Bronze

Brunswick Lion Bronze German Model Black Marble, 19th Century
Brunswick Lion Bronze German Model Black Marble, 19th Century

Brunswick Lion Bronze German Model Black Marble, 19th Century

Located in BUNGAY, SUFFOLK

A German bronze model of the medieval Brunswick lion, mounted on a black marble plinth, late-19th century, The German prince, Henry, Duke of Saxony and Bavaria, commissioned the o...

Category

Antique 1880s German Baroque Revival Animal Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Art Deco bronze figure of a man wearing a loin cloth running
Art Deco bronze figure of a man wearing a loin cloth running

Art Deco bronze figure of a man wearing a loin cloth running

Located in Queens, NY

Art Deco (possibly German) bronze figure of a man wearing a loin cloth appearing as a Greek Olympian running on a black rectangular base

Category

20th Century Unknown Art Deco Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Vintage Art Deco Bronze Bulldog Figurine Frenchie Statue Paperweight, Germany
Vintage Art Deco Bronze Bulldog Figurine Frenchie Statue Paperweight, Germany

Vintage Art Deco Bronze Bulldog Figurine Frenchie Statue Paperweight, Germany

Located in Nuernberg, DE

1940s German Bronze Bulldog Figurine – Art Deco, Patinated Finish A finely cast bronze bulldog figurine from 1940s Germany, reflecting the bold, stylized aesthetic of the Art Deco p...

Category

Vintage 1940s Austrian Art Nouveau Animal Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

German 19th century patinated Bronze and marble statue, signed Gladenbeck
German 19th century patinated Bronze and marble statue, signed Gladenbeck

German 19th century patinated Bronze and marble statue, signed Gladenbeck

By Gladenbeck Foundry

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

A charming and high quality German 19th century patinated Bronze and Rouge Griotte marble statue, signed Gladenbeck Foundry 1894.

Category

Antique 19th Century German Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Marble, Bronze

Antique 1920s Sculptural Bronze Box with Finial Lid
Antique 1920s Sculptural Bronze Box with Finial Lid

Antique 1920s Sculptural Bronze Box with Finial Lid

Located in San Diego, CA

This fine antique of Austrian or possibly German bronze, stands raised on four feet with a finial cover that opens to a generous storage space.

Category

Vintage 1920s Austrian Art Deco Decorative Boxes

Materials

Bronze

German Black Bronze white marble Art Nouveau sculpture, woman blowing bubles
German Black Bronze white marble Art Nouveau sculpture, woman blowing bubles

German Black Bronze white marble Art Nouveau sculpture, woman blowing bubles

By Thomas Germany

Located in Valladolid, ES

Very beautiful and refined antique dark patinated solid bronze sculpture depicting a naked woman blowing bubbles It is of German origin and dates from around 1920.

Category

Vintage 1920s German Art Nouveau Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Marble, Bronze

Midcentury German Brutalist Bronze Bowl
Midcentury German Brutalist Bronze Bowl

Midcentury German Brutalist Bronze Bowl

Located in Dusseldorf, DE

A very decorative round German mid-century brutalist bowl made of bronze.

Category

Mid-20th Century German Brutalist Decorative Bowls

Materials

Bronze

Lothar Klute Bronze Sculptural Tray, Germany, 1989
Lothar Klute Bronze Sculptural Tray, Germany, 1989

Lothar Klute Bronze Sculptural Tray, Germany, 1989

By Lothar Klute

Located in Krefeld, DE

This expressive bronze bowl by German artist Lothar Klute exemplifies his distinctive sculptural approach to functional objects.

Category

Vintage 1980s German Brutalist Platters and Serveware

Materials

Bronze

Bronze Sculpture by Johan Vierthaler, Germany, 1900s
Bronze Sculpture by Johan Vierthaler, Germany, 1900s

Bronze Sculpture by Johan Vierthaler, Germany, 1900s

Located in Brussels, BE

Bronze Sculpture by Johan Vierthaler, Germany, 1900s

Category

Antique Early 1900s German Animal Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

1970s Brutalist Solid Bronze Cast Door Handle Germany
1970s Brutalist Solid Bronze Cast Door Handle Germany

1970s Brutalist Solid Bronze Cast Door Handle Germany

By Paul Evans

Located in Chula Vista, CA

Bronze Brutalist Door Handle Germany stamped by maker Door handle 5.75 h x 5.75 w x 2.25 h Fitting Keyhole Cover 2.25 x 2.25 x .5 d Original preowned vintage condition Refer to image...

Category

Late 20th Century German Brutalist Architectural Elements

Materials

Bronze

Wonderful Brutalist Bronze Sconces, 1960s Germany
Wonderful Brutalist Bronze Sconces, 1960s Germany

Wonderful Brutalist Bronze Sconces, 1960s Germany

Located in Hagenbach, DE

Wonderful Brutalist Bronze Sconces, 1960s Germany Very elegant and Minimalist wall lamps Lamp is in very good condition.

Category

Vintage 1960s German Mid-Century Modern Wall Lights and Sconces

Materials

Bronze

1970s Brutalist Solid Bronze Door Handle Keyhole Germany
1970s Brutalist Solid Bronze Door Handle Keyhole Germany

1970s Brutalist Solid Bronze Door Handle Keyhole Germany

By Paul Evans

Located in Chula Vista, CA

For your consideration, a door pull handle and a matching keyhole plate. Made in Germany circa the 1970s. Solid bronze with an abstract brutalist design.

Category

Vintage 1970s German Mid-Century Modern Architectural Elements

Materials

Bronze

Hillebrand  Halogen Bronze Floor lamp 1980s Germany
Hillebrand  Halogen Bronze Floor lamp 1980s Germany

Hillebrand Halogen Bronze Floor lamp 1980s Germany

By Hillebrand

Located in Den Haag, NL

Very nice Floor lamp . Excellent quality by Hillebrand Germany 1980s Halogen .with good working dimmer . Ideal reading light Please don't hesitate to reach out for alternative s...

Category

Vintage 1980s German Neoclassical Floor Lamps

Materials

Bronze

WMF Ikora Patinated Bronze Vase, Germany, 1930s –Turquoise & Light Bronze Finish
WMF Ikora Patinated Bronze Vase, Germany, 1930s –Turquoise & Light Bronze Finish

WMF Ikora Patinated Bronze Vase, Germany, 1930s –Turquoise & Light Bronze Finish

By WMF Ikora

Located in Stockholm, SE

Details: Maker: WMF (Württembergische Metallwarenfabrik) Series: Ikora (metal line) Period: 1930s Origin: Germany Material: Patinated bronze Color: Turquoise, light bronze Dimension...

Category

Vintage 1930s German Art Deco Vases

Materials

Bronze

Fine German Eight-Light Bronze Chandelier
Fine German Eight-Light Bronze Chandelier

Fine German Eight-Light Bronze Chandelier

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

Chandelier, of gilt bronze, consisting of a finely chased ring suspended by shaped arms, finishing with leafy repousse cups holding eight lights in glass bobeches, the entire fixture...

Category

Early 20th Century German Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Crystal, Bronze

Biedermeier Pyramid Secretary, Mahogany & Bronze, Germany, Circa 1810
Biedermeier Pyramid Secretary, Mahogany & Bronze, Germany, Circa 1810

Biedermeier Pyramid Secretary, Mahogany & Bronze, Germany, Circa 1810

Located in Greding, DE

This pyramid-shaped secretary from the early 19th century impresses with its architectural design and high-quality craftsmanship. The gable-shaped top with segmental filling is accen...

Category

Antique 1810s German Biedermeier Secretaires

Materials

Bronze

Bronze Library swing arm floor lamp Halogen Germany
Bronze Library swing arm floor lamp Halogen Germany

Bronze Library swing arm floor lamp Halogen Germany

By Walter Von Nessen

Located in Den Haag, NL

Stunning swing arm floor lamp ,in Bronze . adjustable in Height . Halogen ,comes with a good working dimmer . Very nice Patine . Good quality lamp .

Category

Vintage 1980s German Mid-Century Modern Floor Lamps

Materials

Bronze

Antique German Sheppard Bronze Sculptures Bookends
Antique German Sheppard Bronze Sculptures Bookends

Antique German Sheppard Bronze Sculptures Bookends

Located in San Diego, CA

A pair of solid bronze German Shepherd sculpture bookends or door stops.

Category

Vintage 1930s American Aesthetic Movement Bookends

Materials

Bronze

Elegant Mid Century Modern Cast Bronze Ashtray Germany 1960s
Elegant Mid Century Modern Cast Bronze Ashtray Germany 1960s

Elegant Mid Century Modern Cast Bronze Ashtray Germany 1960s

Located in Munich, DE

Elegant Mid-Century Modern massive, heavy cast bronze ashtray. Designed & manufactured in Germany, 1960s.

Category

Vintage 1960s German Mid-Century Modern Ashtrays

Materials

Bronze

Victorian Bronze Inkwell, Embossed Design, Germany, Late 1800s
Victorian Bronze Inkwell, Embossed Design, Germany, Late 1800s

Victorian Bronze Inkwell, Embossed Design, Germany, Late 1800s

Located in Savannah, GA

Bronze inkwell intricately embossed with scroll work.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century German Victorian Inkwells

Materials

Bronze

Massive, heavy 1970s Brutalist bronze push handle by Alpan Germany
Massive, heavy 1970s Brutalist bronze push handle by Alpan Germany

Massive, heavy 1970s Brutalist bronze push handle by Alpan Germany

Located in München, DE

Manufacturer: Alpan. Made in Germany. 1970s. Very heavy and high-quality construction.

Category

Vintage 1970s German Mid-Century Modern Doors and Gates

Materials

Bronze

Signed Bronze Antelope by German Artist Harro Frey
Signed Bronze Antelope by German Artist Harro Frey

Signed Bronze Antelope by German Artist Harro Frey

Located in Nürnberg, Bayern

Lovely bronze figure of an antelope by the German artist Harro Frey.

Category

Vintage 1980s German Mid-Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Pair of Brutalist Bronze Wall Lights, Germany, 1960s
Pair of Brutalist Bronze Wall Lights, Germany, 1960s

Pair of Brutalist Bronze Wall Lights, Germany, 1960s

Located in PARIS, FR

Striking pair of Brutalist wall sconces in patinated bronze, handcrafted in Germany in the 1960s. Each piece evokes the sculptural elegance of wilted flowers or organic forms, with r...

Category

Mid-20th Century German Wall Lights and Sconces

Materials

Bronze

Klausvan de Locht Bronze Sculpture, Brutalist Style, Germany, 1980s
Klausvan de Locht Bronze Sculpture, Brutalist Style, Germany, 1980s

Klausvan de Locht Bronze Sculpture, Brutalist Style, Germany, 1980s

Located in Linkebeek, BE

Klausvan de Locht Bronze erotic Sculpture - 1980s German-Dutch sculptor and graphic designer - 1942-2003 Wear consistent with age and use.

Category

20th Century German Brutalist Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Bronze Sculpture / Figure Miners on marble base probably Germany
Bronze Sculpture / Figure Miners on marble base probably Germany

Bronze Sculpture / Figure Miners on marble base probably Germany

Located in Berlin, DE

Bronze Sculpture / Figure Miners On Black marble base - probably from Germany The condition can be seen in the pictures.

Category

Antique 19th Century German Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Marble, Bronze

Vintage German Brutalist Bronze Ornamental Carafe from Gilde, 1970s
Vintage German Brutalist Bronze Ornamental Carafe from Gilde, 1970s

Vintage German Brutalist Bronze Ornamental Carafe from Gilde, 1970s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Heavy bronze carafe with ornamental forms and reliefs. This piece has an attribution markIt is completely authentic Additional information: Materials: Bronze Styles: Brutalist Peri...

Category

20th Century German Brutalist Jars

Materials

Bronze

Beautiful Pharaoh Head Door Knocker, Bronze, German, 19th Century
Beautiful Pharaoh Head Door Knocker, Bronze, German, 19th Century

Beautiful Pharaoh Head Door Knocker, Bronze, German, 19th Century

Located in Nuernberg, DE

Classic 19th century German Pharaoh head door knocker, made of Bronze.

Category

Antique 19th Century German Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Metal, Bronze

Mid-Century Modern Pair of Bronze German Candlesticks
Mid-Century Modern Pair of Bronze German Candlesticks

Mid-Century Modern Pair of Bronze German Candlesticks

Located in Madrid, ES

Pair of German candlesticks made of chromed bronze, 1950s.

Category

Vintage 1950s German Mid-Century Modern Candlesticks

Materials

Bronze

  • 1
  • ...
Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "German Bronze", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

German Bronze For Sale on 1stDibs

At 1stDibs, there are many versions of the ideal piece of German bronze for your home. An item from our selection of German bronze — often made from metal, bronze and glass — can elevate any home. There are 2114 variations of the antique or vintage choice in our collection of German bronze you’re looking for, while we also have 162 modern editions of this piece to choose from as well. Whether you’re looking for newer or older items, there are earlier versions available from the 18th Century and newer variations made as recently as the 21st Century. Each object in our assortment of German bronze bearing Art Deco, mid-century modern or Art Nouveau hallmarks is very popular. A well-made option in this array of German bronze has long been a part of the offerings for many furniture designers and manufacturers, but those produced by Lothar Klute, Michael Harjes and WMF Württembergische Metallwarenfabrik are consistently popular.

How Much is a German Bronze?

Prices for a piece of German bronze can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — at 1stDibs, they begin at $0 and can go as high as $700,000, while the average can fetch as much as $3,474.