Skip to main content

Vintage Publications

to
4,411
15,580
4,007
19,866
9,536
8,852
4,707
3,993
3,039
2,453
1,519
1,043
2,872
1,287
396
309
290
Sort By
Prospectus for publication of I-S k
Prospectus for publication of I-S k

Prospectus for publication of I-S k

By (after) Josef Albers

Located in Fairlawn, OH

Prospectus for publication of I-S k Reduced format prospectus announcement for the publication of I-S k, 1973 Unsigned (as usual) Printer: Sirocco Screenprints, New Haven Publisher: ...

Category

1970s Vintage Publications

Materials

Screen

Elimination Linocut Frontispiece, for the publication Yule
Elimination Linocut Frontispiece, for the publication Yule

Elimination Linocut Frontispiece, for the publication Yule

By Morris Cox

Located in Bournemouth, Dorset

Morris Cox (1903-1998) Elimination Linocut Frontispiece, for the publication Yule Gammon published by Morris Cox 1957 Image: 18.2 x 12.8 cm Frame: 34.0 x 28.0 cm Provenance: Morr...

Category

1950s Vintage Publications

Materials

Lithograph

Faberge In America, Exhibition Publication 1st Ed
Faberge In America, Exhibition Publication 1st Ed

Faberge In America, Exhibition Publication 1st Ed

By Geza von Habsburg-Lothringen

Located in valatie, NY

Faberge In America by Geza Von Habsburg. Thames and Hudson, New York, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1996. First edition paperback published for the exhibition organized by the ...

Category

1990s American Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

'Fougasse', The Indispensables - Official Rugby Union Publications Poster
'Fougasse', The Indispensables - Official Rugby Union Publications Poster

'Fougasse', The Indispensables - Official Rugby Union Publications Poster

By Fougasse (Cyril Kenneth Bird)

Located in London, GB

To see our other original vintage public information posters, scroll down to "More from this Seller" and below it click on "See all from this seller" - or send us a message if you ca...

Category

1940s Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Lithograph

Definitively Unfinished Marcel Duchamp, Pre Publication Review Edition
Definitively Unfinished Marcel Duchamp, Pre Publication Review Edition

Definitively Unfinished Marcel Duchamp, Pre Publication Review Edition

By Thierry de Duve

Located in valatie, NY

Cambridge: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, 1991. Pre-Publication advance first edition hardcover with dust jacket. 488 pp.

Category

20th Century American Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Boat Blueprint of the "Sunrise" from Motor Boating Publications
Boat Blueprint of the "Sunrise" from Motor Boating Publications

Boat Blueprint of the "Sunrise" from Motor Boating Publications

Located in Norwell, MA

Boat blueprint from Motor Boating's Build a Boat series. This blueprint shows a William Atkin design of the "Sunrise", a trunk cabin cruiser. Atkin designed more than 700 boats. Lloy...

Category

1970s North American Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Boat Blueprint of the "Cabrilla" from Motor Boating Publications
Boat Blueprint of the "Cabrilla" from Motor Boating Publications

Boat Blueprint of the "Cabrilla" from Motor Boating Publications

Located in Norwell, MA

Boat blueprint from Motor Boating's Build a Boat series. This blueprint shows a William Atkin design of the V bottom day cruiser "Cabrilla." Atkin designed more than 700 boats. Lloyd...

Category

1970s North American Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Boat Blueprint of the "Melody" from Motor Boating Publications
Boat Blueprint of the "Melody" from Motor Boating Publications

Boat Blueprint of the "Melody" from Motor Boating Publications

Located in Norwell, MA

Boat blueprint from Motor Boating's Build a Boat series. This blueprint shows a William Atkin design of the thirty seven foot bridge deck cruiser "Melody." Atkin designed more than 7...

Category

1970s North American Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Boat Blueprint of the "Sunray" from Motor Boating Publications
Boat Blueprint of the "Sunray" from Motor Boating Publications

Boat Blueprint of the "Sunray" from Motor Boating Publications

Located in Norwell, MA

Boat blueprint from Motor Boating's Build a Boat series. This blueprint shows a William Atkin design of the "Sunray," A Seabright skiff. Atkin designed more than 700 boats. Lloyd's R...

Category

1970s North American Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Sonia Delaunay's 1972 lithograph - XXè siècle art publication Mourlot
Sonia Delaunay's 1972 lithograph - XXè siècle art publication Mourlot

Sonia Delaunay's 1972 lithograph - XXè siècle art publication Mourlot

By Sonia Delaunay

Located in PARIS, FR

This striking piece, featured in the influential XXè siècle art publication, encapsulates Delaunay's distinctive approach to abstract art and her significant contribution to the mode...

Category

1970s Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper, Lithograph

Warhol Superstar Holly Woodlawn, studio portrait retouched for publication
Warhol Superstar Holly Woodlawn, studio portrait retouched for publication

Warhol Superstar Holly Woodlawn, studio portrait retouched for publication

By Jack Mitchell

Located in Senoia, GA

This press print was retouched by Jack for ‘After Dark’ magazine publication, held at an angle to the light you can see where he removed the imperfections from Holly’s complexion.

Category

1970s Pop Art Vintage Publications

Materials

Silver Gelatin

1981 Lalique Glass Ilustrated Catalog Book by Dover Publications
1981 Lalique Glass Ilustrated Catalog Book by Dover Publications

1981 Lalique Glass Ilustrated Catalog Book by Dover Publications

By Lalique

Located in San Diego, CA

Great information on this unique catalog, purchased in France at an Antique bookstore.

Category

20th Century American Romantic Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Vintage Collection of “Global Interior” Design Publications- set of 7
Vintage Collection of “Global Interior” Design Publications- set of 7

Vintage Collection of “Global Interior” Design Publications- set of 7

Located in Cordova, SC

Nearly a complete set of the Global Interior publication that was produced for the Japanese market.

Category

1970s Japanese Mid-Century Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Boat Blueprint of the "Grayling JR" from Motor Boating Publications
Boat Blueprint of the "Grayling JR" from Motor Boating Publications

Boat Blueprint of the "Grayling JR" from Motor Boating Publications

Located in Norwell, MA

Boat blueprint from Motor Boating's Build a Boat series. This blueprint shows a George Crouch design of the twenty-four-foot runabout "Grayling JR." George Crouch was a famous boat d...

Category

1940s Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Boat Blueprint of the Runabout "Vamoose" from Motor Boating Publications
Boat Blueprint of the Runabout "Vamoose" from Motor Boating Publications

Boat Blueprint of the Runabout "Vamoose" from Motor Boating Publications

Located in Norwell, MA

Boat blueprint from Motor Boating's Build a Boat series. This blueprint shows a William Atkin design of the V bottom runabout "Vamoose." Atkin designed more than 700 boats. Lloyd's R...

Category

1970s North American Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

William Henry Pyne and His Microcosm, Pre-Publication, First Edition
William Henry Pyne and His Microcosm, Pre-Publication, First Edition

William Henry Pyne and His Microcosm, Pre-Publication, First Edition

By Harris Myers

Located in valatie, NY

Stroud: Sutton Publishing Limited, 1996. Pre-Publication review copy, 1st edition hardcover with dust jacket and publisher's letter. 302 pp.

Category

20th Century English Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Italian Drawings In Oxford by Terisio Pignatti, First English Publication, 1977
Italian Drawings In Oxford by Terisio Pignatti, First English Publication, 1977

Italian Drawings In Oxford by Terisio Pignatti, First English Publication, 1977

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

Title: Italian Drawings In Oxford Publisher: Phaidon Press, London Publication Date: 1977. Binding: Hardcover Condition: Near Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Signed: Not signed...

Category

Late 20th Century Baroque Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Boat Blueprint of the Yacht "Tally Ho Major" from Motor Boating Publications
Boat Blueprint of the Yacht "Tally Ho Major" from Motor Boating Publications

Boat Blueprint of the Yacht "Tally Ho Major" from Motor Boating Publications

Located in Norwell, MA

Boat blueprint from Motor Boating's Build a Boat series. This blueprint shows a William Atkin design of the auxiliary cutter "Tally Ho Major." Atkin designed more than 700 boats. Llo...

Category

1970s North American Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Richard Parkes Bonington on the Pleasure of Painting Pre-Publication Review Copy
Richard Parkes Bonington on the Pleasure of Painting Pre-Publication Review Copy

Richard Parkes Bonington on the Pleasure of Painting Pre-Publication Review Copy

By Patrick Noon

Located in valatie, NY

Richard Parkes Bonington 'On the Pleasure of Painting' by Patrick Noon. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991. First edition hardcover with dust jacket. 315 pp. A large book on the ...

Category

20th Century American Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

MORPHOSIS VOL. 3: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS, 1993-1997 by Thom Mayne, Design
MORPHOSIS VOL. 3: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS, 1993-1997 by Thom Mayne, Design

MORPHOSIS VOL. 3: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS, 1993-1997 by Thom Mayne, Design

By Rizzoli International Publications

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Publication Date: 1999 Binding: Paperback Publisher ‏ : ‎ Rizzoli; First Edition (October 1, 1999) Language ‏ : ‎ English Paperback ‏ : ‎ 456 pages Item ...

Category

20th Century North American Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

American Car Design Now: Inside the Studios of America's Top Car Designers
American Car Design Now: Inside the Studios of America's Top Car Designers

American Car Design Now: Inside the Studios of America's Top Car Designers

By Rizoli International Publications

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

This is a beautiful coffee table collectible softcover book. 2003, Rizzoli International Publications.  

Category

20th Century American American Classical Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Styles of Living The Best of Casa Vogue Vercelloni, Isa Coffee Table Book
Styles of Living The Best of Casa Vogue Vercelloni, Isa Coffee Table Book

Styles of Living The Best of Casa Vogue Vercelloni, Isa Coffee Table Book

By Rizoli International Publications

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

Title: Styles of Living: The Best of Casa Vogue Publisher: Thames and Hudson Ltd Publication Date: 1985 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Book and jacket in very good condition, with on...

Category

20th Century English Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Spanish Splendor Great Palaces Castles and Country Homes Hardcover Book Rizzoli
Spanish Splendor Great Palaces Castles and Country Homes Hardcover Book Rizzoli

Spanish Splendor Great Palaces Castles and Country Homes Hardcover Book Rizzoli

By Rizoli International Publications

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

Publisher: Rizzoli Publication date: 1992 Binding: Hardcover Book condition: Very good Edition: 1st Edition Language ‏ : ‎ English Hardcover ‏ : ‎ 420 pages Item Weight ‏ : ‎ 1.1 pou...

Category

20th Century Spanish Moorish Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Gardens for the Soul Hardcover Table Book Pamela Woods Feng Shui Gardens
Gardens for the Soul Hardcover Table Book Pamela Woods Feng Shui Gardens

Gardens for the Soul Hardcover Table Book Pamela Woods Feng Shui Gardens

By Rizoli International Publications

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

Gardens for the Soul Hardcover Table Book. Large coffee table book by Pamela Woods Rizoli International, 2002 - 1st Edition. Feng shui gardens - 160 pages Pamela Woods' approach ...

Category

20th Century American Organic Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Richard Meier Architect 1992/1999 by Richard Meier
Richard Meier Architect 1992/1999 by Richard Meier

Richard Meier Architect 1992/1999 by Richard Meier

By Rizzoli International Publications, Richard Meier

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

Richard Meier Architect 1992/1999 by Richard Meier.Richard Meier, Architect, Vol. 3: 1992-1998 Paperback – June 12, 1999.The third in a series of Rizzoli monographs on Richard Meier,...

Category

Late 20th Century American Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

1985 LTD ED Abstract Cityscape Serigraph Title Steel Mosaic #175/450 by Don Munz
1985 LTD ED Abstract Cityscape Serigraph Title Steel Mosaic #175/450 by Don Munz

1985 LTD ED Abstract Cityscape Serigraph Title Steel Mosaic #175/450 by Don Munz

Located in Topeka, KS

We attempt to portray any imperfections. Circa, Year of Publication, 1985. Did you know that the tallest building in the world is The Burj Khalifa, a skyscraper in Dubai?

Category

Late 20th Century American Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Aluminum

Mario Schifano (1934–1998) - Monochrome - Materic serigraphy - 1975
Mario Schifano (1934–1998) - Monochrome - Materic serigraphy - 1975

Mario Schifano (1934–1998) - Monochrome - Materic serigraphy - 1975

By Mario Schifano

Located in Varese, IT

Edizioni Serigrafiche Tacconi, Terni A regular certificate of authenticity and publication will be included, and also a copy of publication of the reference catalogue.

Category

1970s Abstract Vintage Publications

Materials

Serigraph

Mario Schifano (1934–1998) - Monochrome - Materic serigraphy - 1975
Mario Schifano (1934–1998) - Monochrome - Materic serigraphy - 1975

Mario Schifano (1934–1998) - Monochrome - Materic serigraphy - 1975

By Mario Schifano

Located in Varese, IT

Edizioni Serigrafiche Tacconi, Terni A regular certificate of authenticity and publication will be included, and also a copy of publication of the reference catalogue.

Category

1970s Abstract Vintage Publications

Materials

Serigraph

Salvador Dalí(1904–1989)- A l'Éternelle madame- drypoint etching on Arches- 1974
Salvador Dalí(1904–1989)- A l'Éternelle madame- drypoint etching on Arches- 1974

Salvador Dalí(1904–1989)- A l'Éternelle madame- drypoint etching on Arches- 1974

By Salvador Dalí­

Located in Varese, IT

Very good conditions Plate size: 30 x 21 cm Paper size: 37.5 x 27 cm Framed size: 53 x 41 cm Publications / Catalogue Raisonnée :
Dali catalogue Raisonné of Etchings and Mixed-Medi...

Category

1970s Surrealist Vintage Publications

Materials

Drypoint, Etching

Rare book by Jean Dubuffet, *Anvouaiaje par in ninbesil avec de zimaje*, 9 lithographs
Rare book by Jean Dubuffet, *Anvouaiaje par in ninbesil avec de zimaje*, 9 lithographs

Rare book by Jean Dubuffet, *Anvouaiaje par in ninbesil avec de zimaje*, 9 lithographs

By Jean Dubuffet

Located in Milano, IT

A museum-quality example, ideal for an important collection of post-war French livres d’artiste, Jean Dubuffet works on paper, Art Brut, or avant-garde printed publications.

Category

1950s French Mid-Century Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Lucio Fontana
Lucio Fontana

Lucio Fontana

Located in Vigevano, PV

With the blindestamp of the printer: Il Torchio, Milan Very good conditions, Paper size: 50.3 x 36.5 cm Publications / Catalogue Raisonnée : Harry Ruhe, Camillo Rigo - Lucio Fontan...

Category

1950s Italian Other Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper

Max Ernst (1891–1976) - Fruits défendus - Photolithography on paper - 1968
Max Ernst (1891–1976) - Fruits défendus - Photolithography on paper - 1968

Max Ernst (1891–1976) - Fruits défendus - Photolithography on paper - 1968

By Max Ernst

Located in Varese, IT

Very good conditions, minor flaws on paper Plate size: 14.7 x 16.6 cm Paper size: 33.6 x 25.7 cm Framed size: 55.5 x 57 cm Publications / Catalogue Raisonnée : This print is fully...

Category

1960s Abstract Vintage Publications

Materials

Photogravure

Pablo Picasso (1881–1973) - Lithograph on Arches paper - 1959
Pablo Picasso (1881–1973) - Lithograph on Arches paper - 1959

Pablo Picasso (1881–1973) - Lithograph on Arches paper - 1959

By Pablo Picasso

Located in Varese, IT

Framed to museum standards in a handmade frame,
 the background is made pH neutral for proper preservation of the work over the years, to avoid oxidation. Publications: This work is...

Category

1950s Abstract Vintage Publications

Materials

Paper, Lithograph

Large & Rare Alexander Calder Snakes Jute Tapestry Bon-Art Guatemala 6x8 ft
Large & Rare Alexander Calder Snakes Jute Tapestry Bon-Art Guatemala 6x8 ft

Large & Rare Alexander Calder Snakes Jute Tapestry Bon-Art Guatemala 6x8 ft

By Alexander Calder

Located in Harrington Park, NJ

Alexander Calder Snakes Jute Tapestry Bon-Art Guatemala CAC Publications/Bon Art 1975 hand-woven maguey fiber This tapestry is the largest format made by the artist.

Category

1970s American Post-Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Jute

'Zebra' Tapestry After Alexander Calder
'Zebra' Tapestry After Alexander Calder

'Zebra' Tapestry After Alexander Calder

Located in Dallas, TX

After Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) zebra tapestry, 1975, made from woven rattan, initialed CA and dated to lower right, edition 25/100 at lower left published by CAC Public...

Category

1970s Vintage Publications

Materials

Jute

Platinum Ruby and Diamond Cluster Earrings
Platinum Ruby and Diamond Cluster Earrings

Platinum Ruby and Diamond Cluster Earrings

Located in Braintree, GB

The image folder references 18KT, while the vendor text states platinum, so the metal should be confirmed by hallmark before publication. Dimensions Size: 2 x 1.5 cm Weight: 8.23 g,...

Category

20th Century Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Diamond, Ruby, Platinum

Man Ray (1890–1976) - Rue Férou - Color lithograph on paper - 1974

Man Ray (1890–1976) - Rue Férou - Color lithograph on paper - 1974

By Man Ray

Located in Varese, IT

Paper size: 66 x 50,6 cm Plate size: 54 x 40 cm Publications / Catalogue Raisonnée :
This print is fully documented and referenced in the official Catalogue Raisonnée: "Man Ray grap...

Category

1970s Abstract Vintage Publications

Materials

Lithograph

Composition from" Derrière le Miroir"  - Lithograph by Joan Mirò - 1963
Composition from" Derrière le Miroir"  - Lithograph by Joan Mirò - 1963

Composition from" Derrière le Miroir" - Lithograph by Joan Mirò - 1963

By Joan Miró

Located in Roma, IT

Produced by Galerie Maeght in Paris, the publication was dedicated to making art widely accessible at a time when many exiled artists and creative thinkers had just returned to Franc...

Category

1960s Surrealist Vintage Publications

Materials

Lithograph

Circular Lucite Sculpture by Shlomi Haziza
Circular Lucite Sculpture by Shlomi Haziza

Circular Lucite Sculpture by Shlomi Haziza

By Shlomi Haziza

Located in Denton, TX

He has been featured in national and international publications, and has been exhibited in museums and galleries around the world.

Category

1990s American Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Acrylic, Lucite

Balthus (1908–2001) - Jeune Femme Debout - Lithograph on Arches paper - 1994
Balthus (1908–2001) - Jeune Femme Debout - Lithograph on Arches paper - 1994

Balthus (1908–2001) - Jeune Femme Debout - Lithograph on Arches paper - 1994

By Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola)

Located in Varese, IT

A regular certificate of authenticity and legitimate provenience is provided, and also a copy of publication of the reference catalogue. We offer professional packaging and tracked ...

Category

1990s Modern Vintage Publications

Materials

Lithograph, Paper

  • 1
  • ...
Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Vintage Publications", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Vintage Publications For Sale on 1stDibs

At 1stDibs, there are several options of vintage publications available for sale. Each of these unique vintage publications was constructed with extraordinary care, often using paper, wood and metal. Vintage publications have been made for many years, and versions that date back to the 20th Century alongside those produced as recently as the 20th Century. There are many kinds of vintage publications to choose from, but at 1stDibs, Mid-Century Modern, Folk Art and Modern vintage publications are of considerable interest. There have been many well-made vintage publications over the years, but those made by Rizoli International Publications, Rizzoli International Publications and (after) Giacomo Balla are often thought to be among the most beautiful.

How Much are Vintage Publications?

Prices for vintage publications can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — at 1stDibs, vintage publications begin at $29 and can go as high as $6,500, while the average can fetch as much as $112.