Skip to main content

Porte Montre

Antique Boulle Porte Montre/pocket watch stand 1830-1840
Antique Boulle Porte Montre/pocket watch stand 1830-1840

Antique Boulle Porte Montre/pocket watch stand 1830-1840

Located in Berlin, DE

Antique Boulle Porte Montre/pocket watch stand 1830-1840 Solid wood body with magnificent bronze applications and brass inlays in the so-called Boulle technique.

Category

Antique 1830s French Table Clocks and Desk Clocks

Materials

Brass, Bronze

19th Century French Neoclassical Bronze "Porte Montre" or Pocket Watch Holder
19th Century French Neoclassical Bronze "Porte Montre" or Pocket Watch Holder

19th Century French Neoclassical Bronze "Porte Montre" or Pocket Watch Holder

Located in Vancouver, British Columbia

A fine quality neoclassical watch holder "porte montre" (in french) in patinated bronze featuring a classically draped Roman emperor sitting upon an outcrop of ruins holding a scroll...

Category

Antique Mid-18th Century French Neoclassical Revival Table Clocks and De...

Materials

Bronze

Beautiful Antique Loving Cherubs Gold Metal Pocket Watch Holder or Porte Montre
Beautiful Antique Loving Cherubs Gold Metal Pocket Watch Holder or Porte Montre

Beautiful Antique Loving Cherubs Gold Metal Pocket Watch Holder or Porte Montre

Located in Tustin, CA

The French called them porte montre, meaning “watch stands.” Parisian artisans fashioned ornate watch holders for wealthy travelers visiting Paris on the Grand Tour.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Victorian Vanity Items

Materials

Brass

Art Nouveau Patinated Bronze Pocket Watch Holder, circa 1900 style
Art Nouveau Patinated Bronze Pocket Watch Holder, circa 1900 style

Art Nouveau Patinated Bronze Pocket Watch Holder, circa 1900 style

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Porte-montre de poche Art Nouveau en bronze patiné, cette sculpture décorative représente une jeune femme nue voilée, aux lignes souples et retenues.

Category

20th Century French Art Nouveau Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Marble, Bronze

Sculpture depicting a Borzoi greyhound dog, fonction of watch holder France 1880
Sculpture depicting a Borzoi greyhound dog, fonction of watch holder France 1880

Sculpture depicting a Borzoi greyhound dog, fonction of watch holder France 1880

Located in Milan, IT

An exemplary pocket-watch stand (porte-montre) from the height of the French Animalier school, which popularized animal-themed bronze sculptures.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century French Other Animal Sculptures

Materials

Marble, Bronze

Bronze Putti Watch Stand
Bronze Putti Watch Stand

Bronze Putti Watch Stand

Located in San Francisco, CA

As a figural bronze pocket watch stand, called a "porte montre" in French and here presented in the form of this cheeky cherub, he might have performed his function atop a desk, or o...

Category

Antique 19th Century French Beaux Arts Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Montre de poche Hermès Poulie circa 1980
Montre de poche Hermès Poulie circa 1980

Montre de poche Hermès Poulie circa 1980

By Hermès

Located in SÈVRES, FR

Son système rétractable rappelle les anciens porte-montres tout en offrant un confort d’utilisation moderne.

Category

1980s French Other

19th C. French Mother of Pearl & Brass Chair Pocket Watch Stand Holder
19th C. French Mother of Pearl & Brass Chair Pocket Watch Stand Holder

19th C. French Mother of Pearl & Brass Chair Pocket Watch Stand Holder

Located in Honolulu, HI

A breathtaking 19th-century French "Porte-Montre" (pocket watch holder) whimsically designed in the form of a miniature chair.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century Late Victorian Desk Sets

Materials

Brass

Recent Sales

Antique French Bronze "Porte-Montre" Or Watch Holder
Antique French Bronze "Porte-Montre" Or Watch Holder

Antique French Bronze "Porte-Montre" Or Watch Holder

Located in New Orleans, LA

Antique French"Porte-Montre" Or Watch holder Bronze and Marble Circa 1850-1860 Converts an open faced pocket watch in to a Desk clock

Category

Antique 19th Century French Clocks

Materials

Marble, Bronze

Bronze and Beveled Glass Porte-Montre or Pocket Watch Display Case
Bronze and Beveled Glass Porte-Montre or Pocket Watch Display Case

Bronze and Beveled Glass Porte-Montre or Pocket Watch Display Case

Located in Fayetteville, AR

Bronze and beveled glass porte-montre or pocket watch display case, c. 1900.

Category

Antique Early 1900s French More Desk Accessories

Materials

Bronze

Antique Empire Porte Montre/pocket watch stand around 1800
Antique Empire Porte Montre/pocket watch stand around 1800

Antique Empire Porte Montre/pocket watch stand around 1800

Located in Berlin, DE

Antique Empire Porte Montre/pocket watch stand around 1800 Base decorated with acanthus leaves.

Category

Antique Early 1800s French Empire Table Clocks and Desk Clocks

Materials

Bronze

Rare 19th Century French Antique Peacock’s Nest Pocket Watch Holder Porte Montre
Rare 19th Century French Antique Peacock’s Nest Pocket Watch Holder Porte Montre

Rare 19th Century French Antique Peacock’s Nest Pocket Watch Holder Porte Montre

Located in Tustin, CA

The French called them porte montre, meaning “watch stands.” Parisian artisans fashioned ornate watch holders for wealthy travelers visiting Paris on the Grand Tour.

Category

Antique Early 19th Century Victorian Vanity Items

French Sculpture " Porte-Montre"“Eagle wearing a watch”, bronze, Napoleon III
French Sculpture " Porte-Montre"“Eagle wearing a watch”, bronze, Napoleon III

French Sculpture " Porte-Montre"“Eagle wearing a watch”, bronze, Napoleon III

By French House & Garden

Located in Valladolid, ES

Exceptional and amazing bronze figure of an eagle, Napoleon III style and period. Seated on a pedestal in the shape of a fluted column of yellow Siena marble, the eagle is depicted j...

Category

Antique 1880s French Napoleon III Animal Sculptures

Materials

Siena Marble, Bronze

Antique French Bronze and Beveled Glass Porte-Montre or Pocket Watch Case
Antique French Bronze and Beveled Glass Porte-Montre or Pocket Watch Case

Antique French Bronze and Beveled Glass Porte-Montre or Pocket Watch Case

Located in Fayetteville, AR

This delightful little chariot made of gilt bronze feature deep beveled glass and a silk pillowed interior. Originally designed to hold a pocket watch for display at one's bedside, t...

Category

Antique Early 1900s French Models and Miniatures

Materials

Bronze

Antique French Watch Vitrine in Bronze & Crystal, 19th century
Antique French Watch Vitrine in Bronze & Crystal, 19th century

Antique French Watch Vitrine in Bronze & Crystal, 19th century

Located in Esbjerg, DK

A so called Coffret or Vitrine Porte Montre à Gousset in French. Made for the display and protection of your watch or pocket watch.

Category

Antique Mid-19th Century French Napoleon III Decorative Boxes

Materials

Crystal, Bronze

Rare 19th Century French Antique Cranberry Glass Pocket Watch Holder
Rare 19th Century French Antique Cranberry Glass Pocket Watch Holder

Rare 19th Century French Antique Cranberry Glass Pocket Watch Holder

Located in Tustin, CA

The French called them porte montre, meaning “watch stands.” Parisian artisans fashioned ornate watch holders for wealthy travelers visiting Paris on the Grand Tour.

Category

Late 19th Century French Jewelry Boxes

People Also Browsed

Antique Enameled Gilt Bronze Carriage Clock
Antique Enameled Gilt Bronze Carriage Clock

Antique Enameled Gilt Bronze Carriage Clock

$9,008

H 7.88 in W 4.34 in D 3.94 in

Antique Enameled Gilt Bronze Carriage Clock

Located in London, GB

The contrast between rich blue enamel, in light and dark hues, and bright gilt bronze gives this carriage clock a sumptuous, luxurious feel. With a timeless design, the clock could b...

Category

Antique 19th Century French Belle Époque Carriage Clocks and Travel Clocks

Materials

Enamel, Ormolu, Bronze

Monumental Antique French Louis XVI Style Ormolu Mantel Clock by Maison Marquis
Monumental Antique French Louis XVI Style Ormolu Mantel Clock by Maison Marquis

Monumental Antique French Louis XVI Style Ormolu Mantel Clock by Maison Marquis

By Languereau, Maison Marquis

Located in New York, NY

A very unusual and quite monumental antique French Louis XVI style Napoleon III ormolu mantel clock by Maison Marquis, the Movement by Languereau, Paris, 1860: surmounted by an urn i...

Category

Antique 1860s French Napoleon III Mantel Clocks

Materials

Enamel, Bronze

19th Century French Boulle Longcase Clock
19th Century French Boulle Longcase Clock

19th Century French Boulle Longcase Clock

$24,947

H 81.5 in W 31.5 in D 14.57 in

19th Century French Boulle Longcase Clock

By André-Charles Boulle

Located in Brighton, Sussex

A very good quality late 19th Century French boulle inlaid longcase clock, having wonderful scrolling gilded ormolu mounts, an ebonised case with tortoiseshell brass inlaid panels, T...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century French Louis XVI Grandfather Clocks and Longca...

Materials

Brass

Exceptional C19th French Boulle Mantle Clock
Exceptional C19th French Boulle Mantle Clock

Exceptional C19th French Boulle Mantle Clock

$28,065Sale Price|25% Off

H 46 in W 25 in D 12 in

Exceptional C19th French Boulle Mantle Clock

By André-Charles Boulle

Located in London, GB

A very Important French Ormolu Mounted Boulle Mantel Clock Inlaid Brass in The Regency Style Each Corner Decorated with Recumbent Horses Nice Large Dial 8 and a half inches surround...

Category

Antique 19th Century French Regency Mantel Clocks

Materials

Brass, Ormolu

19th Century French Boulle Mantel Clock
19th Century French Boulle Mantel Clock

19th Century French Boulle Mantel Clock

$20,789

H 18.9 in W 9.45 in D 5.91 in

19th Century French Boulle Mantel Clock

By André-Charles Boulle

Located in Brighton, Sussex

A very impressive 19th century French Boulle inlaid mantel clock. Having a gilded ormolu figure of father time to the top, beautiful brass inlaid decoration to the sides and front. T...

Category

Antique 19th Century French Louis XVI Mantel Clocks

Materials

Brass

Rare GIA Certified Type 2A I Flawless 6.00 Carat Natural Pink Oval Diamond Ring
Rare GIA Certified Type 2A I Flawless 6.00 Carat Natural Pink Oval Diamond Ring

Rare GIA Certified Type 2A I Flawless 6.00 Carat Natural Pink Oval Diamond Ring

Located in Tustin, CA

Extremely rare and highly sought after, estate GIA Certified Type 2a or IIa large oval cut 6.00 carat natural pink diamond and white diamond three stone ring set in 18 karat white an...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary American Artisan Solitaire Rings

Materials

Diamond, Pink Diamond, 18k Gold, Rose Gold, White Gold

Antique French Empire Patinated and Gilt Bronze Mantel Clock
Antique French Empire Patinated and Gilt Bronze Mantel Clock

Antique French Empire Patinated and Gilt Bronze Mantel Clock

Located in London, GB

Antique French Empire patinated and gilt bronze mantel clock French, early 19th century Measures: Height 55cm, width 43cm, depth 13cm This fine Empire period mantel clock is wro...

Category

Antique Early 19th Century French Empire Mantel Clocks

Materials

Bronze, Ormolu

19th Century French Empire Style Ormolu Bronze Mantel Clock, c.1870
19th Century French Empire Style Ormolu Bronze Mantel Clock, c.1870

19th Century French Empire Style Ormolu Bronze Mantel Clock, c.1870

Located in Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Antique 19th Century French Empire style ormolu bronze mantle clock. The foliate surround gilt dial, Inside with eight day movement with strike on bell. The top mounted with a figure...

Category

Antique 19th Century French Mantel Clocks

Materials

Bronze, Ormolu

Grand Figural Cartel Clock, After a Design by Gilles-Marie Oppenord
Grand Figural Cartel Clock, After a Design by Gilles-Marie Oppenord

Grand Figural Cartel Clock, After a Design by Gilles-Marie Oppenord

Located in Brighton, West Sussex

An Important and Extremely Rare Grand Figural Cartel Clock, After a Design by Gilles-Marie Oppenord. Of grand proportions and of exceptional quality this rare cartel clock is after...

Category

Antique 19th Century French Louis XVI Wall Clocks

Materials

Ormolu

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Porte Montre", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.