Skip to main content

Underwriters Lab

Hand-painted Majolica Table Lamp with Handles, Italy 1940s - 1960s
Hand-painted Majolica Table Lamp with Handles, Italy 1940s - 1960s

Hand-painted Majolica Table Lamp with Handles, Italy 1940s - 1960s

Located in Clifton Springs, NY

The lamp is fully operational; it appears to be professionally rewired at some point, with Underwriters Lab Inc paper sticker attached to the cord.

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Country Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic, Majolica, Pottery

Recent Sales

Modernist Crane-Neck Table Lamp by Underwriters Lab, Early 1970s
Modernist Crane-Neck Table Lamp by Underwriters Lab, Early 1970s

Modernist Crane-Neck Table Lamp by Underwriters Lab, Early 1970s

By Underwriters Laboratories

Located in View Park, CA

A rare modernist adjustable table lamp by Underwriters Laboratories with crane-neck, early 1970s. Height is adjustable thanks to gravity and the specifically weighted attributes of t...

Category

Vintage 1970s Unknown Post-Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Aluminum

Mid-Century Modern Swing Arm Diffuser Table Lamp by Underwriters Laboratories
Mid-Century Modern Swing Arm Diffuser Table Lamp by Underwriters Laboratories

Mid-Century Modern Swing Arm Diffuser Table Lamp by Underwriters Laboratories

By Underwriters Laboratories

Located in Wilmington, DE

In good condition with some age wear including surface wear/marks on the lamp and age wear on the shade (see photos). Marked by Underwriters Labs. Inc. Some of the trim is coming off...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Brass

Memphis Style Postmodern Squiggle Table Lamp, 1990s
Memphis Style Postmodern Squiggle Table Lamp, 1990s

Memphis Style Postmodern Squiggle Table Lamp, 1990s

Sold

H 29.75 in W 21.5 in D 21.5 in

Memphis Style Postmodern Squiggle Table Lamp, 1990s

By Underwriters Laboratories

Located in View Park, CA

A squiggle table lamp by Underwriter’s Lab, circa late 1980s or early 1990s.

Category

1990s Post-Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Metal

1950s Fire Engine Red Decorative Brass Pump Fire Extinguisher Underwriters Lab
1950s Fire Engine Red Decorative Brass Pump Fire Extinguisher Underwriters Lab

1950s Fire Engine Red Decorative Brass Pump Fire Extinguisher Underwriters Lab

By Underwriters Laboratories

Located in Chula Vista, CA

Fire engine red decorative brass pump fire extinguisher underwriters laboratories Measures: 17.25 tall x 3 diameter. Vintage antique fire extinguisher, made in brass painted in red...

Category

Vintage 1950s American Mid-Century Modern Scientific Instruments

Materials

Brass

Mid-Century Modern Tall Brass and Cork Table Lamp by Underwriters Labs
Mid-Century Modern Tall Brass and Cork Table Lamp by Underwriters Labs

Mid-Century Modern Tall Brass and Cork Table Lamp by Underwriters Labs

By Underwriters Laboratories

Located in Wilmington, DE

Offered is a funky vintage Mid-Century Modern lamp by Underwriters Laboratories. Has a funky base made of brass, cork, and wood trim with brass accents. It is in good, working condit...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Brass

People Also Browsed

Cantagalli Majolica Urn Table Lamp with Warrior Portrait, Italy 1930-1950
Cantagalli Majolica Urn Table Lamp with Warrior Portrait, Italy 1930-1950

Cantagalli Majolica Urn Table Lamp with Warrior Portrait, Italy 1930-1950

By Cantagalli

Located in Clifton Springs, NY

The striking hand-painted majolica lamp features the portrait of a warrior surrounded by traditional Italian urns and fruits designs; the other side features an abstract design in t...

Category

Early 20th Century Italian Renaissance Revival Table Lamps

Materials

Brass

Fratelli Fanciullacci Majolica Table Lamp, Signed, Brown & Red Flower Reliefs
Fratelli Fanciullacci Majolica Table Lamp, Signed, Brown & Red Flower Reliefs

Fratelli Fanciullacci Majolica Table Lamp, Signed, Brown & Red Flower Reliefs

By Raymor, Fratelli Fanciullacci, Rosenthal Netter

Located in Clifton Springs, NY

Rare, unusual vintage majolica lamp features abstract graphic decor with large flower motifs, done in relief; the body is mounted on turned solid wood base. The upper part of urn-sh...

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Organic Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Ceramic, Majolica, Pottery

Cantagalli for Ardalt Hand Painted Daliso-Lustro Majolica Table Lamp Italy
Cantagalli for Ardalt Hand Painted Daliso-Lustro Majolica Table Lamp Italy

Cantagalli for Ardalt Hand Painted Daliso-Lustro Majolica Table Lamp Italy

By Cantagalli

Located in Clifton Springs, NY

Rare majolica table lamp was handmade in Italy by Cantagalli for Ardalt Importing. It was hand painted and finished with Cantagalli's renown Daliso Lustro glaze. It is a stunning ex...

Category

Early 20th Century Italian Renaissance Revival Table Lamps

Materials

Pottery, Majolica, Ceramic

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Underwriters Lab", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Finding the Right Table-lamps for You

Antique table lamps became a category of their own once electricity moved light off the wall and onto furniture. The form split quickly: task-driven designs like the Anglepoise on one side, decorative ceramic and glass on the other.

Styles to Know

Base material shapes the light as much as the shade does: ceramic and glass diffuse a softer glow, while brass and metal read more directional. Layer the look with a mid-century modern floor lamp for ambient light, or set a pair on a mid-century modern nightstand for a bedroom.

How to Choose the Right Vintage Table Lamp

Buying individually rather than as a pair allows more flexibility when mixing eras across a room. For those shopping by name rather than by shape, the history of the Anglepoise lamp is worth a read. Each piece comes from a vetted 1stDibs seller, with era, designer and condition detailed, and the 1stDibs Promise stands behind every purchase.