Skip to main content

Jaroslav Smidek

Czech, 1923-2005

The son of a furniture dealer and upholsterer, Jaroslav Smidek, like Jan Vanek and Jindrich Halabala, was born into the trade. Growing up, he helped out in the family workshop, where he learned his father’s craft.

Although he trained as an architect, Smidek quickly turned to industrial design, developing Montisektor furnishings, a line of pieces that could be assembled at home from prefabricated parts, in 1956 for VNP — a significant advance in Czech furniture production.

But it is his seating, such as the chairs he created for Jitona in the 1960s, that is most in demand. While his chairs carry a Scandinavian touch, there is no mistaking the gentle elegance of their uniquely Eastern European aesthetic.

Find vintage Jaroslav Smidek furniture today on 1stDibs.

Average Sold Price
$2,376
Styles
Materials
Related Creators
Two Armchairs Designed by Jaroslav Šmidek for Ton, Czech Republic, 1960s
Two Armchairs Designed by Jaroslav Šmidek for Ton, Czech Republic, 1960s

Two Armchairs Designed by Jaroslav Šmidek for Ton, Czech Republic, 1960s

By Jaroslav Smidek

Located in 05-080 Hornowek, PL

A pair of armchairs designed by Jaroslav Šmídek, model 53, produced by TON in Czechoslovakia during the 1960s. These striking examples of mid-century Czech design feature sculptural ...

Category

20th Century Czech Mid-Century Modern Jaroslav Smidek

Materials

Velvet, Beech

1960s Beech Armchair by Jaroslav Smidek for TON, Czechoslovakia
1960s Beech Armchair by Jaroslav Smidek for TON, Czechoslovakia

1960s Beech Armchair by Jaroslav Smidek for TON, Czechoslovakia

$334Sale Price|20% Off

H 31.5 in W 23.23 in D 24.81 in

1960s Beech Armchair by Jaroslav Smidek for TON, Czechoslovakia

By Jaroslav Smidek

Located in Praha, CZ

Made in Czechoslovakia Made of wood and fabric The seat needs new fabric Measure: Seat height 45 cm.

Category

1960s Czech Mid-Century Modern Vintage Jaroslav Smidek

Materials

Fabric, Wood

Pair of Armchairs by Jindrich Smidek, Czechoslovakia, 1960s
Pair of Armchairs by Jindrich Smidek, Czechoslovakia, 1960s

Pair of Armchairs by Jindrich Smidek, Czechoslovakia, 1960s

$626 / set

H 33.47 in W 23.63 in D 32.29 in

Pair of Armchairs by Jindrich Smidek, Czechoslovakia, 1960s

By Jaroslav Smidek

Located in Praha, CZ

A striking pair of mid-century modern armchairs designed by Jaroslav Šmídek in Czechoslovakia during the 1960s. These elegant lounge chairs feature the designer’s characteristic orga...

Category

1960s Czech Mid-Century Modern Vintage Jaroslav Smidek

Materials

Upholstery, Bentwood

Set of two armchairs by Jaroslav Šmídek for TON, 1960s.
Set of two armchairs by Jaroslav Šmídek for TON, 1960s.

Set of two armchairs by Jaroslav Šmídek for TON, 1960s.

$626 / set

H 33.08 in W 23.23 in D 28.75 in

Set of two armchairs by Jaroslav Šmídek for TON, 1960s.

By Jaroslav Smidek

Located in Praha, CZ

This is a pair of armchairs designed by the architect Jaroslav Smidek and produced by the TON company during the 1960s, the armchairs have wooden armrests made of bent wood and fabr...

Category

1960s Czech Mid-Century Modern Vintage Jaroslav Smidek

Materials

Fabric, Bentwood

Set of Two Lounge Chair by Jaroslav Šmídek for Jitona, 1960s
Set of Two Lounge Chair by Jaroslav Šmídek for Jitona, 1960s

Set of Two Lounge Chair by Jaroslav Šmídek for Jitona, 1960s

$668Sale Price / set|20% Off

H 31.5 in W 24.02 in D 22.05 in

Set of Two Lounge Chair by Jaroslav Šmídek for Jitona, 1960s

By Jaroslav Smidek

Located in Praha, CZ

Made in Czechoslovakia.

Category

1960s Czech Mid-Century Modern Vintage Jaroslav Smidek

Materials

Fabric, Beech

Set of Two Lounge Chair by Jaroslav Šmídek for Jitona, 1960s
Set of Two Lounge Chair by Jaroslav Šmídek for Jitona, 1960s

Set of Two Lounge Chair by Jaroslav Šmídek for Jitona, 1960s

$1,848Sale Price / set|20% Off

H 30.71 in W 22.84 in D 23.63 in

Set of Two Lounge Chair by Jaroslav Šmídek for Jitona, 1960s

By Jaroslav Smidek

Located in Praha, CZ

Made in Czechoslovakia. The item made of beechwood. Upholstered seat and backrest in new upholstery. Completely restored.

Category

1960s Czech Mid-Century Modern Vintage Jaroslav Smidek

Materials

Fabric, Beech

1960s Pair of Ton Armchairs by Jaroslav Smidek, Czechoslovakia
1960s Pair of Ton Armchairs by Jaroslav Smidek, Czechoslovakia

1960s Pair of Ton Armchairs by Jaroslav Smidek, Czechoslovakia

$1,369 / set

H 31.5 in W 23.63 in D 27.56 in

1960s Pair of Ton Armchairs by Jaroslav Smidek, Czechoslovakia

By Jaroslav Smidek, Thonet

Located in Praha, CZ

- Made of beech wood - Newly upholstered - Carefully refurbished - The seat height is 39 cm.

Category

1960s Czech Mid-Century Modern Vintage Jaroslav Smidek

Materials

Fabric, Beech

Pair of Restored Red Midcentury Armchairs, Made by Jaroslav Šmídek, Czechia 1950
Pair of Restored Red Midcentury Armchairs, Made by Jaroslav Šmídek, Czechia 1950

Pair of Restored Red Midcentury Armchairs, Made by Jaroslav Šmídek, Czechia 1950

By Jaroslav Smidek

Located in Brandys nad Labem, Středočeský kraj

Pair of armchairs, midcentury Czechoslovakia Completely restored by our team. Period: 1950-1960 Maker: Jaroslav Šmídek.   

Category

Mid-20th Century Czech Mid-Century Modern Jaroslav Smidek

Materials

Fabric, Upholstery, Wood, Beech

Browse all Furniture from Jaroslav Smidek
Shop Now

Jaroslav Smidek Sale Prices

Sold DateSold PriceCategoryMaterialCreation Year
2025$2,376Chairs, ArmchairsFabric, Bentwoodcirca 1960
$2,376
Average sold price of items in the past 12 months
$2,376-$2,376
Sold price range of items in the past 12 months

Creators Similar to Jaroslav Smidek

Jaroslav Smidek furniture for sale on 1stDibs.

Jaroslav Smidek furniture are available for sale on 1stDibs. These distinctive items are frequently made of wood and are designed with extraordinary care. There are many options to choose from in our collection of Jaroslav Smidek furniture, although brown editions of this piece are particularly popular. Many of the original furniture by Jaroslav Smidek were created in the mid-century modern style in europe during the 20th century. If you’re looking for additional options, many customers also consider furniture by Karel Kozelka & Antonin Kropacek, Frantisek Jirak, and Úľuv. Prices for Jaroslav Smidek furniture can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — on 1stDibs, these items begin at $342 and can go as high as $3,195, while a piece like these, on average, fetch $1,076.