Skip to main content

Art by Medium: Foam Board

21 Results
to
5
16
Overall Width
to
Overall Height
to
21
14
7
8
7
6
21
18
12
11
18
6
6
5
21
Medium: Foam Board
Artist: Pierre Auville
4 carrés (Abstract Painting)
4 carrés (Abstract Painting)

4 carrés (Abstract Painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

4 carrés (Abstract Painting) Pigmented cement on foam panels. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the cons...

Category

2010s Abstract Geometric Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Foam Board, Pigment

Wanawhite (Abstract painting)
Wanawhite (Abstract painting)

Wanawhite (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Cement & marble powder on foam panel. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and ship buildin...

Category

2010s Minimalist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Marble

4 carrés
4 carrés

4 carrés

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Pigmented cement on foam panels. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and ship building ind...

Category

2010s Abstract Geometric Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Foam Board, Pigment

Deep horizon (Abstract Painting)
Deep horizon (Abstract Painting)

Deep horizon (Abstract Painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Deep horizon (Abstract Painting) Oil painting over pigmented cement on 2 foam panels with wood rail. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cemen...

Category

2010s Abstract Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Wood, Oil, Foam Board

Wanawhite (Abstract painting)
Wanawhite (Abstract painting)

Wanawhite (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Wanawhite (Abstract painting) Cement & marble powder on foam panel. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in th...

Category

2010s Minimalist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Marble

Grey Graphite (Abstract Painting)
Grey Graphite (Abstract Painting)

Grey Graphite (Abstract Painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Grey Graphite (Abstract Painting) Pigmented cement on foam panel with wood frame. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and ship buil...

Category

2010s Abstract Geometric Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Foam Board

56 Squares (Abstract painting)
56 Squares (Abstract painting)

56 Squares (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

56 Squares (Abstract painting) Oil painting over pigmented cement on foam panel. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Light and time fade colours. This artwork is an attempt ...

Category

2010s Abstract Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Mixed Media, Oil, Foam Board, Pigment

Douze lignes (Abstract painting)
Douze lignes (Abstract painting)

Douze lignes (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Douze lignes (Abstract painting) Pigmented cement on foam panel. Unframed. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and ship building in...

Category

2010s Abstract Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Foam Board, Pigment

Stars & Sticks (Abstract Paintings)
Stars & Sticks (Abstract Paintings)

Stars & Sticks (Abstract Paintings)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Stars & Sticks (Abstract Paintings) Cement and corroded steel on foam panels. Unframed. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and shi...

Category

2010s Minimalist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Steel

56 Squares (Abstract painting)
56 Squares (Abstract painting)

56 Squares (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

56 Squares (Abstract painting) Oil painting over pigmented cement on foam panel. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Light and time fade colours. This artwork is an attempt ...

Category

2010s Abstract Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Mixed Media, Oil, Foam Board, Pigment

Deep horizon (Abstract Painting)
Deep horizon (Abstract Painting)

Deep horizon (Abstract Painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Deep horizon (Abstract Painting) Oil painting over pigmented cement on 2 foam panels with wood rail. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cemen...

Category

2010s Abstract Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Wood, Oil, Foam Board

Z (Abstract Painting)
Z (Abstract Painting)

Z (Abstract Painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Z (Abstract Painting) Pigmented cement on foam panel. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction...

Category

2010s Minimalist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Foam Board, Pigment

4 carrés (Abstract Painting)
4 carrés (Abstract Painting)

4 carrés (Abstract Painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

4 carrés (Abstract Painting) Pigmented cement on foam panels. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the cons...

Category

2010s Abstract Geometric Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Foam Board, Pigment

Z (Abstract Painting)
Z (Abstract Painting)

Z (Abstract Painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Z (Abstract Painting) Pigmented cement on foam panel. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction...

Category

2010s Minimalist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Foam Board, Pigment

Douze lignes (Abstract painting)
Douze lignes (Abstract painting)

Douze lignes (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Douze lignes (Abstract painting) Pigmented cement on foam panel. Unframed. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and ship building in...

Category

2010s Abstract Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Foam Board, Pigment

4 carrés (Abstract Painting)
4 carrés (Abstract Painting)

4 carrés (Abstract Painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

4 carrés (Abstract Painting) Pigmented cement on foam panels. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the cons...

Category

2010s Abstract Geometric Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Foam Board, Pigment

56 Squares (Abstract painting)
56 Squares (Abstract painting)

56 Squares (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Oil painting over pigmented cement on foam panel. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Light and time fade colours. This artwork is an attempt to keep colours bright through e...

Category

2010s Abstract Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Mixed Media, Oil, Foam Board, Pigment

Stars & Sticks (Abstract painting)
Stars & Sticks (Abstract painting)

Stars & Sticks (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Cement and corroded steel on foam panels. Unframed. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and ship building industries, he spreads the...

Category

2010s Minimalist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Steel

Douze lignes (Abstract painting)
Douze lignes (Abstract painting)

Douze lignes (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Pigmented cement on foam panel. Unframed. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and ship building industries, he spreads the cement ov...

Category

2010s Abstract Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Foam Board, Pigment

Stars & Sticks
Stars & Sticks

Stars & Sticks

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Cement and corroded steel on foam panels. Unframed. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and ship building industries, he spreads the...

Category

2010s Minimalist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Steel

Deep horizon
Deep horizon

Deep horizon

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Oil painting over pigmented cement on 2 foam panels with wood rail. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the...

Category

2010s Abstract Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Wood, Oil, Foam Board

Related Items
Paul Kauvar Smith 1950s Geometric Abstract Oil Painting, Mid-Century Modern
Paul Kauvar Smith 1950s Geometric Abstract Oil Painting, Mid-Century Modern

Paul Kauvar Smith 1950s Geometric Abstract Oil Painting, Mid-Century Modern

By Paul Kauvar Smith

Located in Denver, CO

A striking original 1950s abstract oil painting by American modernist Paul Kauvar Smith (1893–1977), an important figure in Colorado modernism and the Denver art scene. Dating to cir...

Category

1950s Abstract Geometric Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Oil, Board

Movement in Blue - abstract painting
Movement in Blue - abstract painting

Movement in Blue - abstract painting

By Roberto Lucchetta

Located in New York, NY

This hand painted piece by Lucchetta is part of the op art series where he is able to catch movement with his unique technique. Lucchetta is challenging himself. His precise stable h...

Category

2010s Abstract Geometric Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Ink, Acrylic, Cardboard

Earthy Brown & Green Abstract Expressionist Art - a Unique Original Painting
Earthy Brown & Green Abstract Expressionist Art - a Unique Original Painting

Earthy Brown & Green Abstract Expressionist Art - a Unique Original Painting

By Angela Wakefield

Located in Preston, GB

Earthy Brown & Green Abstract Expressionist Art - a Unique Original Painting - an extremely rare early work from leading British Contemporary Artist, Angela Wakefield. This colou...

Category

1990s Abstract Expressionist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Gesso, Canvas, Cotton, Paint, Varnish, Cotton Canvas, Mixed Media, Oil, ...

Mnemonic Rhythm (Bright, Multicolored Textile Inspired Abstract Wall Sculpture)
Mnemonic Rhythm (Bright, Multicolored Textile Inspired Abstract Wall Sculpture)

Mnemonic Rhythm (Bright, Multicolored Textile Inspired Abstract Wall Sculpture)

By Susan Stover

Located in Hudson, NY

Mnemonic Rhythm (Bright, Multicolored Textile Inspired Abstract Wall Sculpture), made by Susan Stover in 2025 wood, oil paint, varnish, waxed linen thread 30 x 30 inches Lightweight,...

Category

2010s Abstract Geometric Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Thread, Wood, Oil, Acrylic, Cardboard

Untitled Abstract Geometric Painting, Oil on Paper, Framed, 1960s
Untitled Abstract Geometric Painting, Oil on Paper, Framed, 1960s

Untitled Abstract Geometric Painting, Oil on Paper, Framed, 1960s

By Ron Stonier

Located in Vancouver, CA

Ron Stonier (1933-2001) was a dedicated Vancouver artist celebrated for his exploration of abstract painting, influenced by his mentors Gordon Smith and Jack Shadbolt, as well as by ...

Category

1960s Abstract Geometric Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Paper, Oil, Board

Yellow & Black Abstract Expressionist Art, Mixed Media on Paper, Signed, 1999
Yellow & Black Abstract Expressionist Art, Mixed Media on Paper, Signed, 1999

Yellow & Black Abstract Expressionist Art, Mixed Media on Paper, Signed, 1999

By Angela Wakefield

Located in Preston, GB

Yellow & Black Abstract Expressionist Art, Mixed Media on Paper, Signed, 1999 - a Unique Original Painting - an extremely rare early work from leading British Contemporary Artist...

Category

1990s Abstract Expressionist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Gesso, Canvas, Cotton, Wood, Paint, Paper, Parchment Paper, Varnish, Cot...

Abstract 36 Red Orange Yellow Green Colourful Painting from British Artist
Abstract 36 Red Orange Yellow Green Colourful Painting from British Artist

Abstract 36 Red Orange Yellow Green Colourful Painting from British Artist

By Margaret Francis

Located in Preston, GB

Colourful Abstract Painting by British Artist Art measures 33 x 24 inches Frame measures 40 x 31 inches Gold frame behind glass Margaret Francis received her Degree in Fine Art from Winchester Art...

Category

Early 2000s Abstract Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Gold Leaf

To Be Or Not To Be IV (Abstract, Expressive, Minimal, White, Blue, ~29% OFF)
To Be Or Not To Be IV (Abstract, Expressive, Minimal, White, Blue, ~29% OFF)

To Be Or Not To Be IV (Abstract, Expressive, Minimal, White, Blue, ~29% OFF)

By Katherine Bello

Located in Kansas City, MO

To Be Or Not To Be IV Mixed Media on Board 2023 Size: 12x12x1in Framed: 13x13x1.25in Signed, dated and titled by hand COA provided *framed in a black wooden floater frame ---------...

Category

2010s Minimalist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Oil, Board

Golden Yellow & Brown Abstract Expressionist Mixed Media Art on Paper, 1999
Golden Yellow & Brown Abstract Expressionist Mixed Media Art on Paper, 1999

Golden Yellow & Brown Abstract Expressionist Mixed Media Art on Paper, 1999

By Angela Wakefield

Located in Preston, GB

Golden Yellow & Brown Abstract Expressionist Mixed Media Art on Paper, 1999 - a Unique Original Painting - an extremely rare early work from leading British Contemporary Artist, ...

Category

1990s Abstract Expressionist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Gesso, Canvas, Cotton, Wood, Paint, Paper, Parchment Paper, Varnish, Cot...

Twist on Starry - Abstract Vincent Van Gogh Inspired Artwork by Gary John
Twist on Starry - Abstract Vincent Van Gogh Inspired Artwork by Gary John

Twist on Starry - Abstract Vincent Van Gogh Inspired Artwork by Gary John

By Gary John

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles street artist Gary John exploded onto the international art scene first during Art Basel Miami in 2013. John’s playfully bold work quickly gained attention and he was nam...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Pop Art Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Paper, Acrylic, Foam Board

Miniature Textured Abstract Art Unique Original Painting using Pink Colours
Miniature Textured Abstract Art Unique Original Painting using Pink Colours

Miniature Textured Abstract Art Unique Original Painting using Pink Colours

By Angela Wakefield

Located in Preston, GB

Miniature Textured Abstract Art Unique Original Painting using Pink Colours by Contemporary Artist Angela Wakefield Art measures 8 x 8 inches Frame measures 12.5 x 12.5 inches This...

Category

2010s Contemporary Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Canvas, Acrylic, Board, Foam Board

Diane Englander, Pale Form on Blue Wood, 2018  acrylic on scrap wood, 6 x 8 in

Diane Englander, Pale Form on Blue Wood, 2018 acrylic on scrap wood, 6 x 8 in

By Diane Englander

Located in Darien, CT

Diane Englander uses formal means to create a place between discord and tranquility, a zone with a charged harmony that energizes as it also provides refuge. That often requires tha...

Category

2010s Abstract Geometric Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Acrylic, Cardboard

Previously Available Items
Whites (Abstract Painting)
Whites (Abstract Painting)

Pierre AuvilleWhites (Abstract Painting), 2014

Sold

H 39.38 in W 31.11 in D 2.76 in

Whites (Abstract Painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Whites (Abstract Painting) Cement on foam panel. Structural and hanging frame on the back. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and ...

Category

2010s Abstract Geometric Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Foam Board

White stripes (Abstract painting)
White stripes (Abstract painting)

White stripes (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

White stripes (Abstract painting) Cement, acrylic and rod steel on foam panel. Unframed. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and s...

Category

2010s Minimalist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Steel

White stripes (Abstract painting)
White stripes (Abstract painting)

White stripes (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

White stripes (Abstract painting) Cement, acrylic and rod steel on foam panel. Unframed. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and s...

Category

2010s Minimalist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Steel

White stripes (Abstract painting)
White stripes (Abstract painting)

White stripes (Abstract painting)

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Cement, acrylic and rod steel on foam panel. Unframed. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and ship building industries, he spreads...

Category

2010s Minimalist Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Steel

Go N' Go
Go N' Go

Pierre AuvilleGo N' Go, 2015

Sold

H 44.1 in W 23.23 in D 1.97 in

Go N' Go

By Pierre Auville

Located in London, GB

Acrylic painting over cement on foam panel with steel rods. Auville works with construction cement. Applying techniques used in the construction and ship building industries, he spr...

Category

2010s Abstract Art by Medium: Foam Board

Materials

Steel

Foam Board art for sale on 1stDibs.

Find a wide variety of authentic Foam Board art available on 1stDibs. While artists have worked in this medium across a range of time periods, art made with this material during the 21st Century is especially popular. If you’re looking to add art created with this material to introduce a provocative pop of color and texture to an otherwise neutral space in your home, the works available on 1stDibs include elements of blue, green, orange, purple and other colors. There are many well-known artists whose body of work includes ceramic sculptures. Popular artists on 1stDibs associated with pieces like this include Pierre Auville, Dai Ban, Arozarena De La Fuente, and David Barnett. Frequently made by artists working in the Abstract, Contemporary, all of these pieces for sale are unique and many will draw the attention of guests in your home. Not every interior allows for large Foam Board art, so small editions measuring 0.01 inches across are also available