Skip to main content

Brass Kudu

Roberto Estevez Tall Polished Solid Brass Kudu Sculpture
Roberto Estevez Tall Polished Solid Brass Kudu Sculpture

Roberto Estevez Tall Polished Solid Brass Kudu Sculpture

Located in New York, NY

Roberto Estevez 1980's tall polished solid brass kudu sculpture with circular pedestal base.

Category

Late 20th Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Art Deco Style Brass Kudu / Antelope Sculpture
Art Deco Style Brass Kudu / Antelope Sculpture

Art Deco Style Brass Kudu / Antelope Sculpture

By Karl Springer

Located in North Hollywood, CA

Art Deco style solid cast brass African kudu / antelope sculpture.

Category

Vintage 1930s Korean Hollywood Regency Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Brass Marble Kudu Antelope Head Sculpture Karl Springer Style
Brass Marble Kudu Antelope Head Sculpture Karl Springer Style

Brass Marble Kudu Antelope Head Sculpture Karl Springer Style

By Karl Springer

Located in London, GB

This striking brass antelope/kudu bust is very reminiscent of noted designer Karl Springer's work.

Category

Vintage 1970s American Hollywood Regency Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Stone, Marble, Brass

African Kudu Horn or Antler Side Table with Brass Fittings
African Kudu Horn or Antler Side Table with Brass Fittings

African Kudu Horn or Antler Side Table with Brass Fittings

Located in Los Angeles, CA

The connections and caps are of patinated brass and could be polished, one cap is not present but also not noticeable.

Category

20th Century African Rustic Side Tables

Materials

Brass

Standing Lamp-Black Kudu Horn Single Twist
Standing Lamp-Black Kudu Horn Single Twist

Standing Lamp-Black Kudu Horn Single Twist

Located in New York, NY

Handcrafted in South Africa, this naturally elegant floor lamp features two inverse African kudu horns encirling a brass rod above a round wooden base, which is wrapped in top-stitch...

Category

2010s South African Floor Lamps

Materials

Brass

Standing Lamp-Polished Kudu Horn Single Twist
Standing Lamp-Polished Kudu Horn Single Twist

Standing Lamp-Polished Kudu Horn Single Twist

Located in New York, NY

Handcrafted in South Africa, this naturally elegant floor lamp features two inverse African kudu horns encirling a brass rod above a round wooden base, which is wrapped in top-stitch...

Category

2010s South African Floor Lamps

Materials

Brass

Standing Lamp, Kudu Inner Horn Single Twist
Standing Lamp, Kudu Inner Horn Single Twist

Standing Lamp, Kudu Inner Horn Single Twist

Located in New York, NY

Handcrafted in South Africa, this naturally elegant floor lamp features two inverse African kudu horns encirling a brass rod above a round wooden base, which is wrapped in top-stitch...

Category

2010s South African Floor Lamps

Materials

Brass

Standing Lamp-Polished Kudu Horn Single Twist
Standing Lamp-Polished Kudu Horn Single Twist

Standing Lamp-Polished Kudu Horn Single Twist

Located in New York, NY

Handcrafted in South Africa, this naturally elegant floor lamp features two inverse African kudu horns encirling a brass rod above a round wooden base, which is wrapped in top-stitch...

Category

2010s South African Floor Lamps

Materials

Brass

Standing Lamp-Black Kudu Horn Single Twist
Standing Lamp-Black Kudu Horn Single Twist

Standing Lamp-Black Kudu Horn Single Twist

Located in New York, NY

Handcrafted in South Africa, this naturally elegant floor lamp features two inverse African kudu horns encirling a brass rod above a round wooden base, which is wrapped in top-stitch...

Category

2010s South African Floor Lamps

Materials

Brass

Standing Lamp - Kudu Inner Horn Single Twist
Standing Lamp - Kudu Inner Horn Single Twist

Standing Lamp - Kudu Inner Horn Single Twist

Located in New York, NY

Handcrafted in South Africa, this naturally elegant floor lamp features two inverse African kudu horns encirling a brass rod above a round wooden base, which is wrapped in top-stitch...

Category

2010s South African Floor Lamps

Materials

Brass

Art Deco Style Brass Antelope Gazelle Bust Sculpture
Art Deco Style Brass Antelope Gazelle Bust Sculpture

Art Deco Style Brass Antelope Gazelle Bust Sculpture

By Karl Springer

Located in Moreno Valley, CA

Art Deco style brass decorative antelope gazelle or kudu bust sculpture.

Category

Late 20th Century American Art Deco Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Recent Sales

Armchair Kudu, Natural Horn Armrest, Upholstered in Fabric, Solid Brass Details
Armchair Kudu, Natural Horn Armrest, Upholstered in Fabric, Solid Brass Details

Armchair Kudu, Natural Horn Armrest, Upholstered in Fabric, Solid Brass Details

By Selezioni Domus

Located in Scandicci, Florence

Imposing armchair with kudu natural horn armrest. Horns are connected to the chair frame and capped with natural brass elements.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Mid-Century Modern Armchairs

Materials

Brass

Amulet Cuff (Terrestrial, Etched Aquamarine, AS+AQU+BKW)
Amulet Cuff (Terrestrial, Etched Aquamarine, AS+AQU+BKW)

Amulet Cuff (Terrestrial, Etched Aquamarine, AS+AQU+BKW)

Located in Hong Kong, Hong Kong Island

Bracelet in acid treated silver plated brass, aquamarine, and blue kudu waxy leather. This item is made with a naturally occurring element and will vary from the photograph you see.

Category

2010s Cuff Bracelets

Materials

Aquamarine, Brass

Amulet Cuff (Terrestrial, Windowed Sunstone, AS+SUN+KW)
Amulet Cuff (Terrestrial, Windowed Sunstone, AS+SUN+KW)

Amulet Cuff (Terrestrial, Windowed Sunstone, AS+SUN+KW)

Located in Hong Kong, Hong Kong Island

Bracelet in brass, sunstone. and black kudu waxy leather. This item is made with a naturally occurring element and will vary from the photograph you see.

Category

2010s Cuff Bracelets

Materials

Crystal, Brass

Amulet Cuff (Terrestrial, Iron Quartz, AS+IRQ+OKW)
Amulet Cuff (Terrestrial, Iron Quartz, AS+IRQ+OKW)

Amulet Cuff (Terrestrial, Iron Quartz, AS+IRQ+OKW)

Located in Hong Kong, Hong Kong Island

Bracelet in brass, iron quartz, and orange kudu waxy leather.

Category

2010s Cuff Bracelets

Materials

Quartz, Brass

Pair of Hollywood Regency Brass Kudu / Antelope Head Sculptures
Pair of Hollywood Regency Brass Kudu / Antelope Head Sculptures

Pair of Hollywood Regency Brass Kudu / Antelope Head Sculptures

Located in Sherborne, GB

A fine pair of Kudu, antelope head sculptures, made in brass on a marble base, these make a stunning impact in a room.

Category

Vintage 1970s American Hollywood Regency Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Jonson Marcius Kudu Skull Sculpture
Jonson Marcius Kudu Skull Sculpture

Jonson Marcius Kudu Skull Sculpture

Sold

H 53 in W 30 in D 11 in

Jonson Marcius Kudu Skull Sculpture

Located in North Hollywood, CA

Jonson & Marcius designed kudu skull sculpture. Beautifully designed and made of cast resin skull, mounted with malachite cabochon with brass surround.  

Category

Vintage 1980s American Hollywood Regency Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Brass and Glass Antelope / Kudu Sculpture in The Style of Karl Springer
Brass and Glass Antelope / Kudu Sculpture in The Style of Karl Springer

Brass and Glass Antelope / Kudu Sculpture in The Style of Karl Springer

Located in North Hollywood, CA

Brass and glass antelope / kudu sculpture in the style of Karl Springer.

Category

Vintage 1970s Hollywood Regency Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Roberto Estevez Magnificent Kudu Sculpture with Malachite Eyes 1980s
Roberto Estevez Magnificent Kudu Sculpture with Malachite Eyes 1980s

Roberto Estevez Magnificent Kudu Sculpture with Malachite Eyes 1980s

By Roberto Estevez 1

Located in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Kudu sculpture in polished brass with malachite eyes on dark wood base by Robert Estevez, American 1980's.

Category

Vintage 1980s American Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Malachite, Brass

Pair of Brass Kudu or Antelope Busts
Pair of Brass Kudu or Antelope Busts

Pair of Brass Kudu or Antelope Busts

Located in North Hollywood, CA

Pair of brass kudu or antelope busts on black acrylic base.

Category

Vintage 1970s Hollywood Regency Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Polished Brass Kudu or Impala Sculpture Bust on Black Lucite Base
Polished Brass Kudu or Impala Sculpture Bust on Black Lucite Base

Polished Brass Kudu or Impala Sculpture Bust on Black Lucite Base

By Karl Springer

Located in North Hollywood, CA

Polished brass kudu or impala sculpture bust on black Lucite base.

Category

Vintage 1970s Unknown Hollywood Regency Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Pair of Art Deco Style Brass Kudu or Antelope Sculpture
Pair of Art Deco Style Brass Kudu or Antelope Sculpture

Pair of Art Deco Style Brass Kudu or Antelope Sculpture

By J. Antony Redmile

Located in North Hollywood, CA

Pair of Art Deco style brass kudu or antelope sculpture on black Lucite base.

Category

Vintage 1970s Unknown Hollywood Regency Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Brass Kudu Antelope Sculptures, Karl Springer, set of two
Brass Kudu Antelope Sculptures, Karl Springer, set of two

Brass Kudu Antelope Sculptures, Karl Springer, set of two

By Karl Springer

Located in Voorburg, NL

Exclusive and Graceful Brass set of Kudu/ Antelope Busts designed by Karl Springer.

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Pair of Kudu or Gazelle Brass Sculptures
Pair of Kudu or Gazelle Brass Sculptures

Pair of Kudu or Gazelle Brass Sculptures

Located in North Hollywood, CA

Pair of kudu or gazelle brass sculptures on black Lucite base.

Category

Vintage 1970s Unknown Hollywood Regency Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Pair of Kudu Horns on Brass and Lacquered Base
Pair of Kudu Horns on Brass and Lacquered Base

Pair of Kudu Horns on Brass and Lacquered Base

Located in Los Angeles, CA

A pair of Kudu Horns on Bases. The pair were acquired recently and we refinished the horns from Black Lacquer to a more natural faux finish...

Category

20th Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Jonson Cornell Ltd Kudu Head with Malachite Inlay
Jonson Cornell Ltd Kudu Head with Malachite Inlay

Jonson Cornell Ltd Kudu Head with Malachite Inlay

By Gene Jonson and Robert Marcius

Located in Palm Springs, CA

A rather striking and complete kudu sculpture with real malachite inlay from the noted accessory firm of Jonson Cornell Ltd. This firm supplied Bergdorf Goodman, Henri Bendel and Blo...

Category

Late 20th Century American Animal Sculptures

Materials

Malachite, Brass

Large Kudu Sculpture by Roberto Estevez for Karl Springer
Large Kudu Sculpture by Roberto Estevez for Karl Springer

Large Kudu Sculpture by Roberto Estevez for Karl Springer

By Roberto Estevez 1, Karl Springer

Located in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Large and impressive kudu sculpture, head in iridescent gunmetal faux granite nitrocellulose lacquer over a fiberglass casting with solid brass base and authentic horns, by Roberto E...

Category

Vintage 1980s American Mid-Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Granite, Brass

Kudu Staghorn Sculpture by Roberto Esteves for Karl Springer
Kudu Staghorn Sculpture by Roberto Esteves for Karl Springer

Kudu Staghorn Sculpture by Roberto Esteves for Karl Springer

By Roberto Estevez 1, Karl Springer

Located in Palm Desert, CA

This large and impressive Kudu Staghorn sculpture was made by Roberto Esteves for Karl Springer.

Category

Vintage 1980s American Mid-Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass, Enamel

Monumental Greater Kudu Brass Sculpture
Monumental Greater Kudu Brass Sculpture

Monumental Greater Kudu Brass Sculpture

Sold

H 21.25 in W 6.5 in D 6 in

Monumental Greater Kudu Brass Sculpture

Located in New York, NY

A substantial brass sculpture of a greater kudu.

Category

Vintage 1970s American Mid-Century Modern Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Monumental Greater Kudu Brass Sculpture
Monumental Greater Kudu Brass Sculpture

Monumental Greater Kudu Brass Sculpture

Sold

H 28.5 in W 11 in D 8 in

Monumental Greater Kudu Brass Sculpture

Located in New York, NY

A substantial brass sculpture of a greater kudu.

Category

Vintage 1970s American Mid-Century Modern Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Pair of Polished Brass African Kudu Book Ends, 1970s

Pair of Polished Brass African Kudu Book Ends, 1970s

Located in London, GB

A Pair of Polished Brass African Kudu Book Ends 1970s NB: These items are subject to a further discount over and above the trade when exported outside the EU of 10%

Category

Vintage 1970s Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

1960s Brass Running Kudu Antelope Male and Female Sculpture
1960s Brass Running Kudu Antelope Male and Female Sculpture

1960s Brass Running Kudu Antelope Male and Female Sculpture

Located in Richmond, VA

Offered is a beautiful, 1960s brass running kudu antelope sculpture. Male and female.

Category

20th Century Mid-Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Midcentury Kudu Head Coffee Table by Fondica France
Midcentury Kudu Head Coffee Table by Fondica France

Midcentury Kudu Head Coffee Table by Fondica France

By Fondica

Located in North Hollywood, CA

A lovely table in polished brass by Dickran for the Fondica company of France. Table is in excellent condition with beveled glass top, and original signature and markings.

Category

Vintage 1970s French Mid-Century Modern Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Materials

Brass

People Also Browsed

Murano Sputnik Spherical Green Glass and Brass Chandelier
Murano Sputnik Spherical Green Glass and Brass Chandelier

Murano Sputnik Spherical Green Glass and Brass Chandelier

Located in Roma, Lazio

A fantastic emerald green sputnik, with a surprising design and for its very low height, which allows it to fit in both high and low ceilings. Very elegant, it will furnish and decor...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Mid-Century Modern Chandeliers and...

Materials

Brass

Zebra Side Table with Kudu Horns
Zebra Side Table with Kudu Horns

Zebra Side Table with Kudu Horns

$4,179

H 24.41 in Dm 24.02 in

Zebra Side Table with Kudu Horns

Located in Paris, FR

Side table zebra with real Burchell zebra skin on top, with 3 real kudu horns base. Exceptional and unique piece.     

Category

21st Century and Contemporary French Side Tables

Materials

Horn, Animal Skin

Zebra Skin Circular Top Side Tables with Horn Bases, Two Sold Each
Zebra Skin Circular Top Side Tables with Horn Bases, Two Sold Each

Zebra Skin Circular Top Side Tables with Horn Bases, Two Sold Each

Located in Atlanta, GA

Two side tables with zebra skin circular tops and tripod horn bases. These two side tables are a striking fusion of nature's beauty and elegant design. Each table features a circular...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Side Tables

Materials

Horn, Zebra Hide

19th Century Antique Victorian Bell Jar Lanterns, Glass & Brass
19th Century Antique Victorian Bell Jar Lanterns, Glass & Brass

19th Century Antique Victorian Bell Jar Lanterns, Glass & Brass

$4,032Sale Price / item|20% Off

H 36 in Dm 12.5 in

19th Century Antique Victorian Bell Jar Lanterns, Glass & Brass

Located in New York, NY

Three different color bell jar lanterns with brass details. Stunning pigment like cobalt can be dated back as far as 1802, making these ceiling fixtures even more extrordinary. Me...

Category

Antique 19th Century Unknown Victorian Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Brass

Brass Gazelle Sculpture with Glass Horns
Brass Gazelle Sculpture with Glass Horns

Brass Gazelle Sculpture with Glass Horns

$3,400

H 30 in W 14 in D 14 in

Brass Gazelle Sculpture with Glass Horns

By Karl Springer

Located in North Hollywood, CA

Patinated brass gazelle / antelope sculpture with cast glass horns in the manner of Karl Springer.

Category

Vintage 1970s Hollywood Regency Animal Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Brass Kudu", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Brass Kudu For Sale on 1stDibs

Choose from an assortment of styles, material and more with respect to the brass kudu you’re looking for at 1stDibs. Frequently made of brass, metal and bone, every brass kudu was constructed with great care. Find 7 options for an antique or vintage brass kudu now, or shop our selection of 4 modern versions for a more contemporary example of this long-cherished piece. Your living room may not be complete without a brass kudu — find older editions for sale from the 20th Century and newer versions made as recently as the 21st Century. A brass kudu made by Hollywood Regency designers — as well as those associated with modern — is very popular. You’ll likely find more than one brass kudu that is appealing in its simplicity, but Roberto Estevez produced versions that are worth a look.

How Much is a Brass Kudu?

The average selling price for a brass kudu at 1stDibs is $2,900, while they’re typically $600 on the low end and $18,573 for the highest priced.

Materials: Brass Furniture

Whether burnished or lacquered, antique, new and vintage brass furniture can elevate a room.

From traditional spaces that use brass as an accent — by way of brass dining chairs or brass pendant lights — to contemporary rooms that embrace bold brass decor, there are many ways to incorporate the golden-hued metal.

“I find mixed metals to be a very updated approach, as opposed to the old days, when it was all shiny brass of dulled-out silver tones,” says interior designer Drew McGukin. “I especially love working with brass and blackened steel for added warmth and tonality. To me, aged brass is complementary across many design styles and can trend contemporary or traditional when pushed either way.”

He proves his point in a San Francisco entryway, where a Lindsey Adelman light fixture hangs above a limited-edition table and stools by Kelly Wearstleralso an enthusiast of juxtapositions — all providing bronze accents. The walls were hand-painted by artist Caroline Lizarraga and the ombré stair runner is by DMc.

West Coast designer Catherine Kwong chose a sleek brass and lacquered-parchment credenza by Scala Luxury to fit this San Francisco apartment. “The design of this sideboard is reminiscent of work by French modernist Jean Prouvé. The brass font imbues the space with warmth and the round ‘portholes’ provide an arresting geometric element.”

Find antique, new and vintage brass tables, case pieces and other furnishings now on 1stDibs.