Skip to main content

Vintage Body Art

to
77
420
183
625
306
241
111
91
80
78
44
31
29
21
14
11
10
Sort By
Body Art on Blue
Body Art on Blue

Body Art on Blue

By Kismine Varner

Located in Houston, TX

Vivid acrylic body art on blue paper by American artist Kismine Varner, circa 1990.

Category

1990s Vintage Body Art

Materials

Acrylic

American Abstract Body Art
American Abstract Body Art

American Abstract Body Art

By Kismine Varner

Located in Houston, TX

Unique and vivid mixed media painting using bare body impression in acrylic by American artist Kismine Varner, circa 1990. Original artwork on paper displayed on a white mat with a...

Category

1990s Other Art Style Vintage Body Art

Materials

Paper, Acrylic

Angela Howard Body Art

Angela Howard Body Art

By William Helburn

Located in New York, NY

This photograph is an edition of 50. See below for other editions available. All editions are signed by the photographer. Larger sizes may be available upon request.

Category

1960s Vintage Body Art

Materials

Archival Pigment

Adriana Lima Nude, New York City  – Albert Watson, Celebrity, Nude, Body, Art
Adriana Lima Nude, New York City  – Albert Watson, Celebrity, Nude, Body, Art

Adriana Lima Nude, New York City – Albert Watson, Celebrity, Nude, Body, Art

By Albert Watson

Located in Zurich, CH

A student of the famous Royal College of Art in London Albert Watson (born 1942) is a Scottish photographer well known for his fashion, celebrity, and art photography, having shot ov...

Category

1990s Contemporary Vintage Body Art

Materials

Archival Pigment

Art Deco Wave Design on Heavy Bodied Matte White McCoy Planter Pot
Art Deco Wave Design on Heavy Bodied Matte White McCoy Planter Pot

Art Deco Wave Design on Heavy Bodied Matte White McCoy Planter Pot

By Brush Mccoy

Located in Ferndale, MI

Substantial body Art Deco styled planter pot. Tapers up from 6.75" diameter base to 10.5" opening at top.

Category

Mid-20th Century American Art Deco Vintage Body Art

Materials

Pottery

"Body Marks" 85x120cm 1997 Aboriginal art

"Body Marks" 85x120cm 1997 Aboriginal art

Located in PARIS, FR

Prince of Wales (Midpul, circa 1935–2002) Ttilted: "Body Marks" Size: 85x120cm Year: 1997 Aboriginal Art Acrylic on canvas Prince of Wales is recognized as the first contemporary...

Category

1990s Vintage Body Art

Materials

Acrylic

Body Paint

Body Paint

By Byron Newman

Located in London, GB

His pictorial in Playboy USA (Sept 07) entitled "Rubber Rules" explores the sensuality of latex clothing. centrefold body paint nudes female playboy bunny

Category

1990s Vintage Body Art

Materials

C Print, Color

Art Deco Enamel Floral Vase by Camille Fauré
Art Deco Enamel Floral Vase by Camille Fauré

Art Deco Enamel Floral Vase by Camille Fauré

By Camille Fauré

Located in Miami, FL

A petit hand applied enamel over a copper body Art Deco vase by Camille Faure in a floral pattern with a beautiful white background.

Category

20th Century French Art Deco Vintage Body Art

Materials

Bronze, Enamel

Chuck Howard in a Body Suit

Chuck Howard in a Body Suit

By George Platt Lynes

Located in New York, NY

Chuck Howard in a Body Suit 1950 Studio stamp in black ink, verso Vintage gelatin silver print 9.5 x 7.4375 inches (24.1 x 18.9 cm) Contact gallery for price. This work is offer...

Category

1950s Vintage Body Art

Materials

Silver Gelatin

Brazilich - Limited Edition Fine Art Photography
Brazilich - Limited Edition Fine Art Photography

Brazilich - Limited Edition Fine Art Photography

By Rankin

Located in Vienna, AT

The work captures the spirit of the late 1990s — a cultural moment defined by fearless self-expression, body art, and the collision between fashion, music, and underground identity.

Category

1990s Contemporary Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lambda

Body by Jake, Mark Kostabi

Body by Jake, Mark Kostabi

By Mark Kostabi

Located in Fairfield, CT

Artist: Mark Kostabi (1960) Title: Body by Jake Year: 1989 Edition: 27/56, plus proofs.

Category

1980s Pop Art Vintage Body Art

Materials

Mezzotint

Every bodies Been There
Every bodies Been There

Every bodies Been There

By Tracey Emin

Located in London, GB

Offset lithograph printed in colours unknown edition size signature stamp and comes with a COA from the publishers sheet: 20.0 x 25.0 cm
 32 x 27.4 cm (framed) Tracey Emin is a prom...

Category

1990s Contemporary Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lithograph

Reclining Female Nude / - Original body landscape -
Reclining Female Nude / - Original body landscape -

Reclining Female Nude / - Original body landscape -

Located in Berlin, DE

Karl Josef Dierkes (1924 Dalhausen - 2008 ibid.), Reclining Female Nude, circa 1960. Bronze 26.5 cm (length), x 11 cm (height) x 7 cm (depth), signed “K.[arl] J.[osef] Dierkes” on th...

Category

1960s Abstract Vintage Body Art

Materials

Bronze

Every Bodies Been There
Every Bodies Been There

Every Bodies Been There

By Tracey Emin

Located in London, GB

1998 Colour lithograph on wove paper 20 x 25 cm Signed 'Tracey Emin' in the plate Printed by Alan Cox at Sky Editions, with their blindstamp Published by Contemporary Visual Arts Mag...

Category

1990s Contemporary Vintage Body Art

Materials

Paper, Lithograph

Body in Bed (4), New York City, 1980

Body in Bed (4), New York City, 1980

By Denis Piel

Located in New York, NY

Platinum Palladium Print Signed by the photographer on the verso

Category

1980s Vintage Body Art

Materials

Platinum

Body in Bed (2), New York City, 1980

Body in Bed (2), New York City, 1980

By Denis Piel

Located in New York, NY

Platinum Palladium Print Signed by the photographer on the verso

Category

1980s Vintage Body Art

Materials

Platinum

Construction Drawing V (Conceptual Art, Mechanical, Engineer, Machine)
Construction Drawing V (Conceptual Art, Mechanical, Engineer, Machine)

Construction Drawing V (Conceptual Art, Mechanical, Engineer, Machine)

By Dennis A. Oppenheim

Located in Kansas City, MO

Oppenheim is uncompromising and his works, lie the movements he has represented, from Land Art to Body Art, from Video Art to Process Art down to Public Art in which he was engaged u...

Category

1960s Modern Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lithograph

You can have a body like mine! Framed Pop Art Screenprint by Red Grooms

You can have a body like mine! Framed Pop Art Screenprint by Red Grooms

By Red Grooms

Located in Long Island City, NY

You Can Have a Body Like Mine! Red Grooms, American (1937) Date: 1978 Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition of 85/150 Image Size: 24 x 17.75 inches Size: 31 x 25 in. (78...

Category

1970s Pop Art Vintage Body Art

Materials

Screen

Entwined Bodies, Bronze Sculpture by Sophia Vari
Entwined Bodies, Bronze Sculpture by Sophia Vari

Entwined Bodies, Bronze Sculpture by Sophia Vari

By Sophia Vari

Located in Long Island City, NY

Artist: Sophia Vari, Greek (1940 - ) Title: Entwined Bodies Year: circa 1985 Medium: Bronze Sculpture, Signature and number inscribed with foundry stamp Edition: 4/6 Size: 12.5 x 2...

Category

1980s Modern Vintage Body Art

Materials

Bronze

"Fulani Body Wrap Tribal cloth, Gambia, " Cloth created c. 1970
"Fulani Body Wrap Tribal cloth, Gambia, " Cloth created c. 1970

"Fulani Body Wrap Tribal cloth, Gambia, " Cloth created c. 1970

Located in Milwaukee, WI

This tribal cloth was created by an unknown artist from the Fulani tribe in Gambia, Africa. This tribe has a population numbering between 20 and 25 million people in total, and is on...

Category

1970s Vintage Body Art

Materials

Fabric, Textile

Mechanical Body - Lithograph by Richard Lindner - 1970s

Mechanical Body - Lithograph by Richard Lindner - 1970s

By Richard Lindner 1

Located in Roma, IT

Mechanic Body is an artwork realized by Richard Lindner in the 1970s. Lithograph on paper. Hand-signed on the lower, Numbered, edition of 150 prints. Very good conditions. Richar...

Category

1970s Contemporary Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lithograph

Surrealist Body - Handsigned lithograph, 125 copies
Surrealist Body - Handsigned lithograph, 125 copies

Surrealist Body - Handsigned lithograph, 125 copies

By Patrick Brissaud

Located in Paris, IDF

Patrick BRISSAUD Surrealist Body Orignal lithograph Handsigned in pencil Numbered / 125 copies On Arches Vellum 54 x 74 cm (c. 22 x 30 in) Very good condition, paper slightly yello...

Category

Late 20th Century Surrealist Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lithograph

Kalao Great Hornbill Ibibio Wood Sculpture, Colorful, Nigeria, 33x48cm
Kalao Great Hornbill Ibibio Wood Sculpture, Colorful, Nigeria, 33x48cm

Kalao Great Hornbill Ibibio Wood Sculpture, Colorful, Nigeria, 33x48cm

Located in Cotignac, FR

Okon Umetuk in his article "Body Art in Ibibio Culture", states that a 'dot' is regarded as the only perfect mark to indicate and summarize beauty in Ibibio culture.'

Category

Mid-20th Century Vintage Body Art

Materials

Wood, Paint

35x35" Contemporary Nude Photography - Nudes, n. 5, Woman, Man, Body
35x35" Contemporary Nude Photography - Nudes, n. 5, Woman, Man, Body

35x35" Contemporary Nude Photography - Nudes, n. 5, Woman, Man, Body

By MAE Curates

Located in Los Angeles, CA

This is a series of black and white Nude abstract contemporary art photography (13 in series). Gallery exclusively presents this series of the human form - that which has inspired ar...

Category

1990s Contemporary Vintage Body Art

Materials

Archival Pigment

"Zofar" Boaz Vaadia, Human Body, Bronze and Stone, Anthropomorphic Sculpture
"Zofar" Boaz Vaadia, Human Body, Bronze and Stone, Anthropomorphic Sculpture

"Zofar" Boaz Vaadia, Human Body, Bronze and Stone, Anthropomorphic Sculpture

By Boaz Vaadia

Located in New York, NY

The subsequent plaster cast begins to dissolve details, focusing instead on mass, volume and body language, qualities that are characteristic of the sitter.

Category

1990s American Modern Vintage Body Art

Materials

Stone, Bluestone, Bronze

Contestants: World Body Building Guild, Brooklyn, NY - Color Portrait, Men
Contestants: World Body Building Guild, Brooklyn, NY - Color Portrait, Men

Contestants: World Body Building Guild, Brooklyn, NY - Color Portrait, Men

By Neal Slavin

Located in Denton, TX

Contestants: World Body Building Guild by Neal Slavin is a group portrait featuring 14 men standing on a stage, flexing their muscle for body building guild in New York. 16 x 20 in.

Category

1970s Contemporary Vintage Body Art

Materials

Archival Pigment

Caroline's Torso by Yann Guillon - Nude bronze sculpture, female torso, body
Caroline's Torso by Yann Guillon - Nude bronze sculpture, female torso, body

Caroline's Torso by Yann Guillon - Nude bronze sculpture, female torso, body

By Yann Guillon

Located in Paris, FR

Caroline's Torso is a bronze sculpture by contemporary artist Yann Guillon, dimensions are 30 × 15 × 15 cm (11.8 × 5.9 × 5.9 in). Total height of the sculpture with base and shaft: 5...

Category

1990s Contemporary Vintage Body Art

Materials

Bronze

110.03.98 by Klaus Kampert -  Dance photography, male body, nude, black & white
110.03.98 by Klaus Kampert -  Dance photography, male body, nude, black & white

110.03.98 by Klaus Kampert - Dance photography, male body, nude, black & white

By Klaus Kampert

Located in Paris, FR

110.03.98 is a limited-edition photograph by contemporary artist Klaus Kampert. It belongs to the series More Typographic Creations. In order to resemble typographic characters, Klau...

Category

1990s Contemporary Vintage Body Art

Materials

Archival Pigment

Mechanic Body - Lithograph by Richard Lindner - 1970s

Mechanic Body - Lithograph by Richard Lindner - 1970s

By Richard Lindner 1

Located in Roma, IT

Mechanic Body is an artwork realized by Richard Lindner in the 1970s. Lithograph on paper. Hand-signed on the lower, Numbered, edition of 150 prints. Very good conditions. Richar...

Category

1970s Contemporary Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lithograph

Ach-Hua Dlubh: (Body Two) Half Breed
Ach-Hua Dlubh: (Body Two) Half Breed

Ach-Hua Dlubh: (Body Two) Half Breed

By Penni Anne Cross

Located in San Francisco, CA

This artwork titled " Ach-Hua Dlubh: (Body Two) Half Breed" 1989 is a color offset lithograph on Artcote paper by Crow Indian artist Penni Anne Cross A.K.A. (Alawa-Sta-We- Ches) 193...

Category

Late 20th Century Realist Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lithograph

Oceanic Ancestor Sculpture with Hollowed Body, Māori Style, Pacific Islands
Oceanic Ancestor Sculpture with Hollowed Body, Māori Style, Pacific Islands

Oceanic Ancestor Sculpture with Hollowed Body, Māori Style, Pacific Islands

Located in Nottingham, GB

Carved wooden figures occupy an important place throughout the artistic traditions of the Pacific, where they served as guardians, ancestral representations and expressions of cultur...

Category

20th Century Vintage Body Art

Materials

Wood

Mambila Tadep Male Guardian Figure with metal Pegs contouring face and body
Mambila Tadep Male Guardian Figure with metal Pegs contouring face and body

Mambila Tadep Male Guardian Figure with metal Pegs contouring face and body

Located in brussel, BE

Most Mambilla or Mambila people live in East-Nigeria; a small fraction migrated across the Cameroon border. They are famous for the originality of their sculptures, especially the so...

Category

20th Century Tribal Vintage Body Art

Materials

Wood

Mechanical Body In Colors - Lithograph by Richard Lindner - 1970s

Mechanical Body In Colors - Lithograph by Richard Lindner - 1970s

By Richard Lindner 1

Located in Roma, IT

Mechanical Body is an artwork realized by Richard Lindner in the 1970s. Lithograph on paper. Hand-signed on the lower, Numbered, edition of 150 prints. Very good conditions. Rich...

Category

1970s Contemporary Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lithograph

Metal Shield Dress - '60s
Metal Shield Dress - '60s

Metal Shield Dress - '60s

Located in Milano, Lombardia

A striking collectible piece of body art. Material: Metal Measurements: Shoulder:26;Width:22;Waist:32;Length:98

Category

1960s Vintage Body Art

Jamaican Kool-Aid Body Piece (Blue), Conceptual Nude Lithograph by Colette

Jamaican Kool-Aid Body Piece (Blue), Conceptual Nude Lithograph by Colette

By Colette

Located in Long Island City, NY

Jamaican Kool-Aid Body Piece (Blue) Colette (aka Colette Justine), Tunisian/American (1952) Date: 1979 Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition of 200, AP 30 Image Size: 27 ...

Category

1970s Pop Art Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lithograph

Full Body Nude Female Study Posed On Stall French Mid Century Painting
Full Body Nude Female Study Posed On Stall French Mid Century Painting

Full Body Nude Female Study Posed On Stall French Mid Century Painting

By Suzanne Dinkes

Located in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Artist/ School: Suzanne Dinkés (French, 1895 - 1984) Medium: oil on canvas, unframed Size : 24 x 20 inches Provenance: private collection, France Condition: The painting is in overal...

Category

Mid-20th Century Post-Impressionist Vintage Body Art

Materials

Oil

Separate Bodies - Original Lithograph by Anna Trapani - 1989

Separate Bodies - Original Lithograph by Anna Trapani - 1989

By Anna Trapani

Located in Roma, IT

Separate Bodies is an original colored lithograph realized by Anna Trapani in 1989. This original print is hand-signed and dated in pencil by the artist on the lower right. Artist's...

Category

1980s Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lithograph

Lying Body by Sergio Monari 1985 Figurative Sculpture Patinated Bronze Cast
Lying Body by Sergio Monari 1985 Figurative Sculpture Patinated Bronze Cast

Lying Body by Sergio Monari 1985 Figurative Sculpture Patinated Bronze Cast

By Sergio Monari

Located in Brescia, IT

Bronze artwork made with lost wax casting technique. This is the prototype, unique signed artist proof. Sergio Monari is an Italian sculpture, that lives and works in Bologna, Italy...

Category

1980s Post-Minimalist Vintage Body Art

Materials

Bronze

The Body and Eye, Etching by Hans Bellmer
The Body and Eye, Etching by Hans Bellmer

The Body and Eye, Etching by Hans Bellmer

By Hans Bellmer

Located in Long Island City, NY

Artist: Hans Bellmer, German (1902 - 1975) Title: The Body and Eye Year: circa 1965 Medium: Etching, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 46/70 Image Size: 10.5 x 8 inches Frame...

Category

1960s Surrealist Vintage Body Art

Materials

Etching

Ach-Hua Dlubh: Body II Half-Breed III
Ach-Hua Dlubh: Body II Half-Breed III

Ach-Hua Dlubh: Body II Half-Breed III

By Penni Anne Cross

Located in San Francisco, CA

This artwork titled " Ach-Hua Dlubh: Body II Half-Breed III" 1991 is a color offset lithograph on paper by Crow Indian artist Penni Anne Cross A.K.A. (Alawa-Sta-We- Ches) 1939-2016....

Category

Late 20th Century Realist Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lithograph

Male Fiberglass White Matte Finish Full Body Display Mannequin by Almax (A)
Male Fiberglass White Matte Finish Full Body Display Mannequin by Almax (A)

Male Fiberglass White Matte Finish Full Body Display Mannequin by Almax (A)

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Please message us with your zip code to request a more reasonable domestic U.S. shipping quote. Male Fiberglass White Matte Finish Full Body Display Mannequin by Almax (A). Circa La...

Category

Late 20th Century Modern Vintage Body Art

Materials

Fiberglass

I Couldn't But This Body Could - Abstract in Acrylic on Canvas
I Couldn't But This Body Could - Abstract in Acrylic on Canvas

I Couldn't But This Body Could - Abstract in Acrylic on Canvas

By Aleta Reese

Located in Soquel, CA

Wonderful vibrant acrylic painting figurative with "I couldn't but this body could" wrap around text by Northern California artist Aleta Reese (American, 20th Century), 1993. Signed ...

Category

1990s Abstract Expressionist Vintage Body Art

Materials

Canvas, Acrylic

Subtle Body, Abstract Expressionist Lithograph and Screenprint by David Shapiro
Subtle Body, Abstract Expressionist Lithograph and Screenprint by David Shapiro

Subtle Body, Abstract Expressionist Lithograph and Screenprint by David Shapiro

By David Shapiro

Located in Long Island City, NY

David Shapiro, American (1944 - ) - Subtle Body, Year: 1983, Medium: Lithograph and screenprinting on Fabriano, signed, titled, numbered and dated in pencil, Edition: 25, Size: 4...

Category

1980s Abstract Expressionist Vintage Body Art

Materials

Lithograph, Screen

Body of Man - Drawing - Mid-20th century
Body of Man - Drawing - Mid-20th century

Body of Man - Drawing - Mid-20th century

Located in Roma, IT

Body of Man is a drawing realized by an Anonymous artist in the mid-20th century. Charcoal on paper. With another drawing of hands in the rear. Good conditions with slight foxing. ...

Category

Mid-20th Century Modern Vintage Body Art

Materials

Paper, Charcoal

Male Fiberglass White Matte Finish Full Body Display Mannequin by Almax (B)
Male Fiberglass White Matte Finish Full Body Display Mannequin by Almax (B)

Male Fiberglass White Matte Finish Full Body Display Mannequin by Almax (B)

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Please message us with your zip code to request a more reasonable domestic U.S. shipping quote. Male Fiberglass White Matte Finish Full Body Display Mannequin by Almax (B). Item fea...

Category

Late 20th Century Modern Vintage Body Art

Materials

Fiberglass

Distorted Body - Drawing by Mino Maccari - 1960s

Distorted Body - Drawing by Mino Maccari - 1960s

By Mino Maccari

Located in Roma, IT

Distorted Body is a China Drawing realized by Mino Maccari (1924-1989) in the 1960s. Monogrammed on the lower. Good conditions. Mino Maccari (Siena, 1924-Rome, June 16, 1989) was...

Category

1960s Modern Vintage Body Art

Materials

Ink

  • 1
Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Vintage Body Art", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Vintage Body Art For Sale on 1stDibs

You are likely to find exactly the piece of vintage body art you’re looking for on 1stDibs, as there is a broad range for sale. There are many Contemporary, Modern and Post-War versions of these works for sale. If you’re looking for an item from our selection of vintage body art from a specific time period, our collection is diverse and broad-ranging, and you’ll find at least one that dates back to the 20th Century while another version may have been produced as recently as the 20th Century. Adding a choice in our collection of vintage body art to a room that is mostly decorated in warm neutral tones can yield a welcome change — find a piece on 1stDibs that incorporates elements of black, gray, beige, orange and more. There have been many interesting object in our assortment of vintage body art examples over the years, but those made by Kismine Varner, Franck Pol, Mark Kostabi, Francis Bacon and René Groebli are often thought to be among the most thought-provoking. These artworks were handmade with extraordinary care, with artists most often working in paper, paint and acrylic paint.

How Much is a Vintage Body Art?

The price for a piece of vintage body art in our collection starts at $47 and tops out at $75,000 with the average selling for $2,211.
Questions About Vintage Body Art
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 7, 2024
    To price vintage art, you can use trusted online resources to determine what similar pieces have sold for in the past. Many auction houses and online platforms allow you to see sold items, and browsing these listings can give you a feel for a work of art’s value. Keep in mind that the maker, age, subject matter, rarity and condition of a work will all contribute to how much it's worth. A certified appraiser or knowledgeable art dealer can examine a piece of art for you and give you an estimate of its fair market value. On 1stDibs, shop a selection of vintage art.
  • 1stDibs ExpertMarch 3, 2023
    The art style of antique and vintage posters varies greatly. During the first decades of the 20th century, posters reflected the Art Nouveau style. After World War II, the mid-century modern style influenced designs, and by the 1960s, Op Art and Surrealism provided inspiration for posters. Shop a selection of posters from some of the world's top galleries on 1stDibs.