Skip to main content

Kandidaten Sofa

Set of 2 Kandidaten 3 Seater Sofas, Ib Kofod-Larsen, Olof Person, Sweden, 1962
Set of 2 Kandidaten 3 Seater Sofas, Ib Kofod-Larsen, Olof Person, Sweden, 1962

Set of 2 Kandidaten 3 Seater Sofas, Ib Kofod-Larsen, Olof Person, Sweden, 1962

Located in Deland, FL

This exceptional set of two Kandidaten three-seater sofas, designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen and manufactured by Olof Person in Sweden in 1962, epitomizes Mid-Century Scandinavian design.

Category

Vintage 1960s Mid-Century Modern Sofas

Materials

Bouclé

Kandidaten Three Seat Sofa in Knoll Bouclé by Ib Kofod-Larsen for Olof Person
Kandidaten Three Seat Sofa in Knoll Bouclé by Ib Kofod-Larsen for Olof Person

Kandidaten Three Seat Sofa in Knoll Bouclé by Ib Kofod-Larsen for Olof Person

By Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Deland, FL

This Kandidaten three-seater sofa was designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen and manufactured in Sweden by Olof Person in 1962.

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Mid-Century Modern Sofas

Materials

Teak

Kandidaten 3 Seat Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen for Olof Persons 'OPE', Sweden, 1960s
Kandidaten 3 Seat Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen for Olof Persons 'OPE', Sweden, 1960s

Kandidaten 3 Seat Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen for Olof Persons 'OPE', Sweden, 1960s

By Ib Kofod-Larsen, Olaf Person

Located in Deland, FL

This Kandidaten three-seater sofa was designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen and manufactured in Sweden by Olof Perssons Fatoljindustri (O.P.E.) in 1962.

Category

Vintage 1960s European Scandinavian Modern Sofas

Materials

Fabric, Wood, Teak

Recent Sales

Ib Kofod-Larsen 1960s Kandidaten Sofa in teak and fabric produced by OPE Mobler
Ib Kofod-Larsen 1960s Kandidaten Sofa in teak and fabric produced by OPE Mobler

Ib Kofod-Larsen 1960s Kandidaten Sofa in teak and fabric produced by OPE Mobler

By Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Milan, IT

Rare Ib Kofod-Larsen 1960s Kandidaten Sofa in teak and fabric produced by OPE Mobler in Sweden.

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Mid-Century Modern Sofas

Materials

Teak

Swedish Midcentury Afromosia & Wool Kandidaten Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen for OPE
Swedish Midcentury Afromosia & Wool Kandidaten Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen for OPE

Swedish Midcentury Afromosia & Wool Kandidaten Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen for OPE

By Ib Kofod-Larsen, OPE

Located in Basel, CH

A rare model of the ’Kandidaten' sofa, designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen. It was produced by OPE in Sweden during the 1950s.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Sofas

Materials

Upholstery, Teak

Scandinavia Modern sofa "Kandidaten" by IB KOFOD-LARSEN
Scandinavia Modern sofa "Kandidaten" by IB KOFOD-LARSEN

Scandinavia Modern sofa "Kandidaten" by IB KOFOD-LARSEN

Unavailable

H 27.56 in W 74.81 in D 28.35 in

Scandinavia Modern sofa "Kandidaten" by IB KOFOD-LARSEN

By Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Skå, SE

Discover the timeless elegance of the Scandinavian Modern sofa, "Kandidaten," designed by the legendary Ib Kofod-Larsen.

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Sofas

Materials

Oak

Midcentury Swedish Kandidaten Sofa Ib Kofod-Larsen OPE Mobler Teak Black Leather
Midcentury Swedish Kandidaten Sofa Ib Kofod-Larsen OPE Mobler Teak Black Leather

Midcentury Swedish Kandidaten Sofa Ib Kofod-Larsen OPE Mobler Teak Black Leather

By Ib Kofod-Larsen, OPE Möbler

Located in Sherborne, Dorset

This highly sought after three-seat ‘Kandidaten’ sofa was designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen for OPE Möbler in the 1960s.

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Sofas

Materials

Leather, Teak

Ib Kofod-Larsen Three Seater Teak Sofa For Ope,  1950's Sweden
Ib Kofod-Larsen Three Seater Teak Sofa For Ope,  1950's Sweden

Ib Kofod-Larsen Three Seater Teak Sofa For Ope, 1950's Sweden

By Ib Kofod-Larsen, OPE Möbler

Located in The Hague, NL

This model Kandidaten sofa features a stylish 1950’s design, teak afrormosia frame and comfortable seating.

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Sofas

Materials

Fabric, Teak

Ib Kofod Larsen: Kandidaten model sofa for OPE
Ib Kofod Larsen: Kandidaten model sofa for OPE

Ib Kofod Larsen: Kandidaten model sofa for OPE

Sold

H 27.96 in W 68.9 in D 29.53 in

Ib Kofod Larsen: Kandidaten model sofa for OPE

By Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in PARIS, FR

Kandidaten sofa by Ib Kofod Larsen for OPE (Olof Persons).

Category

Mid-20th Century Danish Scandinavian Modern Canapes

Materials

Oak, Teak

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1960s
Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1960s

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1960s

Sold

H 29.53 in W 74.81 in D 31.5 in

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1960s

By Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Stockholm, SE

Produced by OPE in Sweden, 1960s.

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Sofas

Materials

Leather

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten Produced by OPE in Sweden
Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten Produced by OPE in Sweden

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten Produced by OPE in Sweden

By Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Limhamn, Skåne län

Rare sofa model Kandidaten designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen.

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Sofas

Materials

Leather, Teak

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten Produced by OPE in Sweden
Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten Produced by OPE in Sweden

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten Produced by OPE in Sweden

By Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Limhamn, Skåne län

Rare sofa model Kandidaten designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen.

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Sofas

Materials

Fabric, Teak

Rare Sofa Model Kandidaten Designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen for Ope Mobler
Rare Sofa Model Kandidaten Designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen for Ope Mobler

Rare Sofa Model Kandidaten Designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen for Ope Mobler

By Ib Kofod-Larsen, OPE Möbler, Jorge Zalszupin

Located in Berlin, DE

Beautiful sofa "Kandidaten" designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen and produced by OPE in Sweden.

Category

20th Century Swedish Sofas

Materials

Teak

Teak "Kandidaten" 'Candidate' Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen, 1960s
Teak "Kandidaten" 'Candidate' Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen, 1960s

Teak "Kandidaten" 'Candidate' Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen, 1960s

By OPE Möbler, Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Hitchin, England

A "Kandidaten" (Candidate) sofa in teak by Ib Kofod-Larsen, dating from the 1960s.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Lounge Chairs

Materials

Wool, Teak

Ib Kofod-Larsen "Kandidaten" Sofa in Teak by OPE in Sweden, 1960s
Ib Kofod-Larsen "Kandidaten" Sofa in Teak by OPE in Sweden, 1960s

Ib Kofod-Larsen "Kandidaten" Sofa in Teak by OPE in Sweden, 1960s

By Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Ib Kofod-Larsen "Kandidaten" sofa in teak by OPE in Sweden, 1960s This rare sofa, designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen and produced by OPE Sweden in the 1960, is a much sought after and g...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Sofas

Materials

Wool, Teak

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1950s
Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1950s

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1950s

Sold

H 29.53 in W 74.81 in D 31.5 in

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1950s

Located in Stockholm, SE

Original green leather. Produced by OPE in Sweden, 1950s.     

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Sofas

Materials

Leather

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1960s
Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1960s

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1960s

Sold

H 28.35 in W 74.81 in D 31.5 in

Ib Kofod-Larsen Sofa Model Kandidaten, 1960s

By Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Stockholm, SE

Original green leather cushions in very good condition, produced by OPE in Sweden, 1960s.  

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Sofas

Materials

Leather

Midcentury Scandinavian Sofa "Kandidaten" by Ib Kofod Larsen
Midcentury Scandinavian Sofa "Kandidaten" by Ib Kofod Larsen

Midcentury Scandinavian Sofa "Kandidaten" by Ib Kofod Larsen

By OPE Möbler, Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Karlstad, SE

A three-seat sofa model "Kandidaten" by Ib Kofod Larsen (Denmark) for OPE Möbler (Sweden) 1958.

Category

20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Sofas

Materials

Leather, Teak

Beautiful Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen for OPE Model Kandidaten, Sweden
Beautiful Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen for OPE Model Kandidaten, Sweden

Beautiful Sofa by Ib Kofod-Larsen for OPE Model Kandidaten, Sweden

By OPE, Ib Kofod-Larsen, Hans J. Wegner

Located in Berlin, DE

Very beautiful sofa designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen for OPE, Sweden. The Sofa is in a good use condition and comes with a dark teak frame and the original leather covers in brown-cognac.

Category

20th Century Sofas

Materials

Leather, Teak

Midcentury Ib Kofod-Larsen "Kandidaten" Sofa and Chair
Midcentury Ib Kofod-Larsen "Kandidaten" Sofa and Chair

Midcentury Ib Kofod-Larsen "Kandidaten" Sofa and Chair

By OPE Möbler, Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Malmo, SE

Sofa and chair by Danish designer Ib Kofod-Larsen produced by Swedish manufacturer OPE Möbler. This set has new cushions upholstered with a high quality 100% wool fabric and the orig...

Category

Vintage 1950s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Living Room Sets

Materials

Teak

Beautiful Danish 1960s Kofod-Larsen Teak Sofa, Mod. Kandidaten, New Upholstery
Beautiful Danish 1960s Kofod-Larsen Teak Sofa, Mod. Kandidaten, New Upholstery

Beautiful Danish 1960s Kofod-Larsen Teak Sofa, Mod. Kandidaten, New Upholstery

By Finn Juhl, OPE Möbler, Ib Kofod-Larsen

Located in Hamminkeln, DE

Beautiful, rare 1960s Danish modern teak sofa, designed by Ib Kofod-Larsen, Model 'Kandidaten' in a fantastic authentic condition, the dark, solid teak wood is in a fantastic conditi...

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Mid-Century Modern Sofas

Materials

Fabric, Teak

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Kandidaten Sofa", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Kandidaten Sofa For Sale on 1stDibs

Find many varieties of an authentic kandidaten sofa available at 1stDibs. Frequently made of hardwood, teak and wood, every kandidaten sofa was constructed with great care. Your living room may not be complete without a kandidaten sofa — find older editions for sale from the 20th Century and newer versions made as recently as the 20th Century. A kandidaten sofa is a generally popular piece of furniture, but those created in Scandinavian Modern and Mid-Century Modern styles are sought with frequency.

How Much is a Kandidaten Sofa?

Prices for a kandidaten sofa start at $4,415 and top out at $10,931 with the average selling for $5,404.

Ib Kofod-Larsen for sale on 1stDibs

Furniture maker and architect Ib Kofod-Larsen was one of the greatest design minds to emerge from mid-century Denmark, and his impact was felt across the world, especially in the United States. Kofod-Larsen, who is known for his exemplary seating, tables and storage solutions, understood that the attention to detail, quality materials and functional design ethos of the Scandinavian modernism style he followed would become part of a major international movement.

Due to his foresight and innovation, Kofod-Larsen was one of the best-selling Danish designers in the U.S. in the 1950s, when mid-century modernism was at its most popular.

Originally trained as a cabinetmaker, Kofod-Larsen later studied at the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts and was most interested in designing practical yet graceful furniture, although he also dabbled in things like wallpaper and textiles. He favored natural grains and woods like teak and rosewood combined with leather, steel and fabric upholsteries to create inviting pieces. Working with manufacturers such as Faarup Møbelfabrik, Christensen & Larsen and Bovenkamp, he brought his sculptural aesthetic to the world.

Some of his seating designs have earned legendary status: The U-56 chair (1956) was renamed the Elizabeth because England’s Queen Elizabeth II is said to have picked up a pair during a 1958 trip to Denmark. With OPE Möbler, he created the Seal chair (1956) with a wooden frame shaped around leather upholstery. The sculptural Penguin chair (1953), produced by Selig and named for its curved back, became Denmark’s most frequently exported piece of furniture to the U.S. at the time. Its bentwood shell echoes the work of Kofod-Larsen’s modernist contemporaries Eero Saarinen and Charles and Ray Eames, while its options as a dining, lounging and rocking chair offer versatility for the home.

As mid-century modern furniture experiences a fresh wave of popularity in the U.S. — although, one could argue that it never really went away — Kofod-Larsen’s timeless pieces are among the most coveted vintage finds. Several of his designs continue to be produced, such as the Penguin chair, which has been manufactured by Brdr. Petersen since 2012.

Find vintage Ib Kofod-Larsen furniture today on 1stDibs.

Finding the Right Sofas for You

Vintage couches and antique sofas have anchored living rooms for generations. The pieces most sought after today carry the deep-buttoned tufting of a Chesterfield or the low, sculptural ease of mid-century modern and Hollywood Regency design.

Styles to Know

Rolled arms and tufted backs point to Mid-Century Modern or Hollywood Regency pieces, while tight backs and turned legs skew more traditional. Velvet is enjoying a renewed moment across most of these silhouettes; see our velvet chesterfield sofa trend report for examples. A mid-century modern coffee table within reach and a vintage mirror nearby round out the seating area.

How to Choose the Right Vintage Sofa

A sofa's frame and upholstery history can be difficult to judge from photographs alone. Ask a seller for more information when a listing doesn't show the fabric or joinery clearly, and confirm whether the upholstery is original or has been redone. Each piece comes from a vetted 1stDibs seller, with era, designer and condition detailed, and the 1stDibs Promise stands behind every purchase.