Skip to main content

38 Star American Flag

38 Star American Flag, Colorado Statehood, Made by Horstmann Brothers ca 1876
38 Star American Flag, Colorado Statehood, Made by Horstmann Brothers ca 1876

38 Star American Flag, Colorado Statehood, Made by Horstmann Brothers ca 1876

Located in York County, PA

38 STARS, COLORADO STATEHOOD, A SCARCE AND BEAUTIFUL ANTIQUE AMERICAN FLAG WITH A MEDALLION PATTERN AND 4 LARGE CORNER STARS, PRESS-DYED ON WOOL BUNTING, MADE BY HORSTMANN BROTHERS I...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Wool

38 Star Antique American Flag, Colorado Statehood, circa 1876-1889
38 Star Antique American Flag, Colorado Statehood, circa 1876-1889

38 Star Antique American Flag, Colorado Statehood, circa 1876-1889

Located in York County, PA

38 star antique American parade flag with scattered star orientation, made of silk, with generous scale and vivid colors, Colorado Statehood, 1876-1889 38 star American national p...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Silk

38 Star Antique American Parade Flag, Colorado Statehood, ca 1876-1889
38 Star Antique American Parade Flag, Colorado Statehood, ca 1876-1889

38 Star Antique American Parade Flag, Colorado Statehood, ca 1876-1889

Located in York County, PA

38 STARS IN AN EXTREMELY UNUSUAL CONFIGURATION THAT BEARS A CLUSTER OF 6 SMALL STARS WITHIN A LINEAL PATTERN OF LARGER STARS, 1876-1889, COLORADO STATEHOOD 38 star American national...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Cotton

38 Star Parade Flag with Whimsical 6-Pointed Stars, Colorado Statehood
38 Star Parade Flag with Whimsical 6-Pointed Stars, Colorado Statehood

38 Star Parade Flag with Whimsical 6-Pointed Stars, Colorado Statehood

Located in York County, PA

38 WHIMSICAL STARS, WITH 6-POINTED PROFILES, SIMILAR TO THE STAR OF DAVID, ON AN ANTIQUE AMERICAN FLAG OF THE CENTENNIAL ERA; A REMARKABLE SPECIMEN, ONE-OF-A-KIND AMONG KNOWN EXAMPLE...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Cotton

Exceptional American Flag, 38 Stars in 3 Sizes in a Fantastic, Unusual Medallion
Exceptional American Flag, 38 Stars in 3 Sizes in a Fantastic, Unusual Medallion

Exceptional American Flag, 38 Stars in 3 Sizes in a Fantastic, Unusual Medallion

Located in York County, PA

EXCEPTIONAL ANTIQUE AMERICAN FLAG WITH 38 GLAZED COTTON STARS, IN 3 DIFFERENT SIZES, ARRANGED IN A BEAUTIFULLY GRAPHIC, DOUBLE-WREATH STYLE MEDALLION, WITH TRIANGLES OF 4 STARS IN ...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century North American Political and Patriotic Memorab...

Materials

Silk

38 Star Antique Flag, Stars in Double Wreath Pattern, Colorado Statehood 1876-89
38 Star Antique Flag, Stars in Double Wreath Pattern, Colorado Statehood 1876-89

38 Star Antique Flag, Stars in Double Wreath Pattern, Colorado Statehood 1876-89

Located in York County, PA

38 STAR ANTIQUE AMERICAN FLAG WITH A DOUBLE-WREATH CONFIGURATION THAT FEATURES AN ENORMOUS CENTER STAR, REFLECTS THE PERIOD OF COLORADO STATEHOOD, 1876-1889: 38 star American nati...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Cotton

Recent Sales

Antique 38 Star Flag, circa 1876
Antique 38 Star Flag, circa 1876

Antique 38 Star Flag, circa 1876

Unavailable

H 25 in W 30 in D 1 in

Antique 38 Star Flag, circa 1876

Located in Acworth, GA

Authentic antique 38 star flag from 1876, America's birthday. Flag has a very rare star arrangement as it is arranged in a square pattern.

Category

Antique 1870s American American Classical Political and Patriotic Memora...

Materials

Linen

38 Star Flag 1876 with Rare Star Pattern
38 Star Flag 1876 with Rare Star Pattern

38 Star Flag 1876 with Rare Star Pattern

Unavailable

H 21 in W 24 in D 1 in

38 Star Flag 1876 with Rare Star Pattern

Located in Acworth, GA

Wonderful antique 38 star flag with very rare star arrangement. The pattern is called a triple wreath medallion with no large center star which is more unusual for a medallion arrang...

Category

Antique 1870s American American Classical Historical Memorabilia

Materials

Linen

38 Star Flag with Great Star Arrangement Rare
38 Star Flag with Great Star Arrangement Rare

38 Star Flag with Great Star Arrangement Rare

Unavailable

H 60 in W 80 in D 2 in

38 Star Flag with Great Star Arrangement Rare

Located in Acworth, GA

Rare antique 38 star flag with the stars arranged in the shape of a star. This arrangement is called a great star is rarely encountered on a large flag like this one. The flag is mad...

Category

Antique 1870s American American Classical Historical Memorabilia

Materials

Cotton, Paint

Rare Antique 38 Star Flag, circa 1876
Rare Antique 38 Star Flag, circa 1876

Rare Antique 38 Star Flag, circa 1876

Unavailable

H 35 in W 43 in D 1.5 in

Rare Antique 38 Star Flag, circa 1876

Located in Acworth, GA

Rare Antique 38 Star Flag, circa 1876, with rare star arrangement called a triple wreath medallion with no center star. Made of printed cotton. Some staining and fading, but its stil...

Category

Antique 1870s American American Classical Historical Memorabilia

Materials

Cotton

Rare 38 Star Flag with rare star pattern, circa 1876
Rare 38 Star Flag with rare star pattern, circa 1876

Rare 38 Star Flag with rare star pattern, circa 1876

Located in Acworth, GA

Rare 38 Star Flag from 1876 with a very rare star arrangement called a double wreath medallion with large center star. Made to celebrate this event. Made of starched gauze. Flag is 2...

Category

Antique 1870s American American Classical Historical Memorabilia

Materials

Linen

38 Star American Flag With Hand Cut And Applied Folk Art Stars
38 Star American Flag With Hand Cut And Applied Folk Art Stars

38 Star American Flag With Hand Cut And Applied Folk Art Stars

Located in Santa Monica, CA

c. 1877-1890 38 star American flag. Hand cut and applied stars in an unusual configuration.

Category

Antique 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Antique 38 Star American Flag
Antique 38 Star American Flag

Antique 38 Star American Flag

Sold

H 47.6 in W 76.6 in D 1 in

Antique 38 Star American Flag

Located in Sag Harbor, NY

This flag became the Official United States flag on July 4th, 1877. A star was added for the admission of Colorado (August 1st 1876) and was to last for 13 years. Handmade of linen, ...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Decorative Art

Materials

Linen

c. 1877- 1890 38 Star American Flag
c. 1877- 1890 38 Star American Flag

c. 1877- 1890 38 Star American Flag

Sold

H 25.25 in W 34 in D 0.5 in

c. 1877- 1890 38 Star American Flag

Located in Santa Monica, CA

38 star, block-printed linen American Flag. On August 1, 1876, President Ulysses S.

Category

Antique 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Linen

38 STAR AMERICAN FLAG, MEDALLION PATTERN, COLORADO STATEHOOD
38 STAR AMERICAN FLAG, MEDALLION PATTERN, COLORADO STATEHOOD

38 STAR AMERICAN FLAG, MEDALLION PATTERN, COLORADO STATEHOOD

Located in York County, PA

38 STARS, MEDALLION CONFIGURATION WITH 2 OUTLIERS, COLORADO STATEHOOD, 1876-1889: 38 star American parade flag, printed on coarse, glazed cotton, with a medallion star configurati...

Category

Antique 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

38 Star American Flag with Slate Blue Canton Signed "Leddon"
38 Star American Flag with Slate Blue Canton Signed "Leddon"

38 Star American Flag with Slate Blue Canton Signed "Leddon"

Located in York County, PA

38 STARS IN CRUDE COLUMNS WITH HAPHAZARD ORIENTATION, ON AN ANTIQUE AMERICAN FLAG WITH A BEAUTIFUL, SLATE BLUE CANTON, SIGNED "LEDDON," MADE IN THE ERA WHEN COLORADO WAS THE MOST REC...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Wool

38 Star American Flag Ribbon, Colorado Statehood, 1876-1889:
38 Star American Flag Ribbon, Colorado Statehood, 1876-1889:

38 Star American Flag Ribbon, Colorado Statehood, 1876-1889:

Located in York County, PA

38 star, American national flag ribbon, printed on silk.

Category

Antique 19th Century Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

38 STAR AMERICAN FLAG, HAND-SEWN STARS, COLORADO STATEHOOD
38 STAR AMERICAN FLAG, HAND-SEWN STARS, COLORADO STATEHOOD

38 STAR AMERICAN FLAG, HAND-SEWN STARS, COLORADO STATEHOOD

Located in York County, PA

38 HAND-SEWN STARS, 1876-1889, COLORADO STATEHOOD: 38 star American national flag.

Category

Antique 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

38 STAR AMERICAN FLAG, EXTREMELY RARE WREATH VARIATION, COLORADO
38 STAR AMERICAN FLAG, EXTREMELY RARE WREATH VARIATION, COLORADO

38 STAR AMERICAN FLAG, EXTREMELY RARE WREATH VARIATION, COLORADO

Located in York County, PA

38 STARS, MADE FOR THE 1876 CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION, EXTREMELY RARE FORM OF THE MEDALLION CONFIGURATION, PRESS-DYED ON WOOL BUNTING: 38 star American national flag, press-dyed on wo...

Category

Antique 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Silk Star Pattern Colorado Statehood 38 Star American Flag Handkerchief
Silk Star Pattern Colorado Statehood 38 Star American Flag Handkerchief

Silk Star Pattern Colorado Statehood 38 Star American Flag Handkerchief

Located in Wiscasset, ME

This would have been handed out to celebrate Colorado's statehood in 1876, 38 stars. Presented in a frame.

Category

Antique 1870s American Folk Art Decorative Art

Materials

Silk

NYC-Made 38 Star American Flag with Hand-Sewn Stars
NYC-Made 38 Star American Flag with Hand-Sewn Stars

NYC-Made 38 Star American Flag with Hand-Sewn Stars

Located in York County, PA

Although 37 was the official star count for the American flag in 1876, flag-making was a competitive venture, and no one wanted to be making 37 star flags when others were making 38?

Category

Antique 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

38 Star American Flag with Stars That Spell "1776-1876"
38 Star American Flag with Stars That Spell "1776-1876"

38 Star American Flag with Stars That Spell "1776-1876"

Located in York County, PA

For this reason, 37 was the official star count for the American flag in 1876. Flag-making was a competitive venture, however, and few flag-makers would have been continuing to produ...

Category

Antique 1870s American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Cotton

38 Star American Flag w/ Extraordinary Features, Colorado Statehood, 1876-1889
38 Star American Flag w/ Extraordinary Features, Colorado Statehood, 1876-1889

38 Star American Flag w/ Extraordinary Features, Colorado Statehood, 1876-1889

Located in York County, PA

38 STAR ANTIQUE AMERICAN FLAG WITH AN EXTREMELY RARE DOUBLE-WREATH CONFIGURATION THAT FEATURES A SQUARE OF FOUR STARS BOTH INSIDE AND OUT, ON A BEAUTIFUL, CORNFLOWER BLUE CANON THAT ...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century North American Political and Patriotic Memorab...

Materials

Cotton

38 Star American Flag, Stars in Notched Pattern, ca 1876-1889
38 Star American Flag, Stars in Notched Pattern, ca 1876-1889

38 Star American Flag, Stars in Notched Pattern, ca 1876-1889

Located in York County, PA

38 HAND-SEWN STARS IN A "NOTCHED" PATTERN, ON AN ANTIQUE AMERICAN FLAG WITH BEAUTIFUL WEAR FROM HAVING BEEN EXTENSIVELY FLOWN, MADE AT THE TIME WHEN COLORADO WAS THE MOST RECENT STAT...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Wool

38 Star American Flag with Stars Arranged in a "Great Star" Pattern
38 Star American Flag with Stars Arranged in a "Great Star" Pattern

38 Star American Flag with Stars Arranged in a "Great Star" Pattern

Located in York County, PA

38 STARS IN A RARE AND BEAUTIFUL VARIATION OF THE "GREAT STAR" PATTERN, MADE IN THE PERIOD WHEN COLORADO WAS THE MOST RECENT STATE TO JOIN THE UNION, 1876-1889 38 star American na...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Silk

38-Star American Flag, with Double-Applique Hand-Sewn Stars, Circa 1876
38-Star American Flag, with Double-Applique Hand-Sewn Stars, Circa 1876

38-Star American Flag, with Double-Applique Hand-Sewn Stars, Circa 1876

Located in Colorado Springs, CO

This is an original 38-star American parade flag, celebrating Colorado statehood and the 100th anniversary of our nation's independence.

Category

Antique 1870s American Victorian Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Cotton

38 Star American Flag w/ a Southern Cross in the Canton, Colorado Statehood
38 Star American Flag w/ a Southern Cross in the Canton, Colorado Statehood

38 Star American Flag w/ a Southern Cross in the Canton, Colorado Statehood

Located in York County, PA

For this reason, 37 was the official star count for the American flag in 1876. Flag-making was a competitive venture, however, and few flag-makers would have been continuing to produ...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Wool

38 Star American Flag Made by U.S. Bunting Company, EX-Whitney Smith Collection
38 Star American Flag Made by U.S. Bunting Company, EX-Whitney Smith Collection

38 Star American Flag Made by U.S. Bunting Company, EX-Whitney Smith Collection

Located in York County, PA

For this reason, 37 was the official star count for the American flag in 1876. Flag-making was a competitive venture, however, and few flag-makers would have been continuing to produ...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Wool

38 Star American Flag, with Stars That Spell "1776-1886" Made for the Centennial
38 Star American Flag, with Stars That Spell "1776-1886" Made for the Centennial

38 Star American Flag, with Stars That Spell "1776-1886" Made for the Centennial

Located in York County, PA

For this reason, 37 was the official star count for the American flag in 1876. Flag-making was a competitive venture, however, and few flag-makers would have been continuing to produ...

Category

Antique 1870s American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Cotton

38-Star "Centennial" American Flag, circa 1876
38-Star "Centennial" American Flag, circa 1876

38-Star "Centennial" American Flag, circa 1876

Located in Colorado Springs, CO

This is a striking hand-cut and hand-sewn 38-star American flag. The 38th star was added to the flag to commemorate Colorado statehood.

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Cotton, Wool

38-Star Antique American Flag with Unique Canton, circa 1876-1890
38-Star Antique American Flag with Unique Canton, circa 1876-1890

38-Star Antique American Flag with Unique Canton, circa 1876-1890

Located in Colorado Springs, CO

This is a striking 38-star American flag. The flag dates to 1876-1890, when Colorado (represented by the large star in the center of the flag’s canton) joined the Union as the 38th s...

Category

Antique Late 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Muslin

38-Star Vertical American Flag, Celebrating Colorado Statehood, Circa 1876
38-Star Vertical American Flag, Celebrating Colorado Statehood, Circa 1876

38-Star Vertical American Flag, Celebrating Colorado Statehood, Circa 1876

Located in Colorado Springs, CO

This is an original 38-star American flag. The flag dates to 1876, when Colorado joined the Union as the 38th state.

Category

Antique 1870s American Historical Memorabilia

Materials

Cotton

Are 38 Star American Parade Flag
Are 38 Star American Parade Flag

Are 38 Star American Parade Flag

Located in York County, PA

RARE 38 STAR AMERICAN PARADE FLAG WITH MULTI-COLOR CIVIL WAR VETERAN’S BADGE AS THE CENTER OF A WHIMSICAL MEDALION STAR CONFIGURATION, CANTON RESTING ON THE WAR STRIPE, EXCEPTIONALLY...

Category

Antique 19th Century American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

38 Star Antique American Flag by Horstman Brothers, Colorado Statehood, ca 1876
38 Star Antique American Flag by Horstman Brothers, Colorado Statehood, ca 1876

38 Star Antique American Flag by Horstman Brothers, Colorado Statehood, ca 1876

Located in York County, PA

For this reason, 37 was the official star count for the American flag in 1876. Flag-making was a competitive venture, however, and few flag-makers would have continued to produce 37 ...

Category

Antique 1870s American Political and Patriotic Memorabilia

Materials

Cotton

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "38 Star American Flag", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

38 Star American Flag For Sale on 1stDibs

With a vast inventory of beautiful furniture at 1stDibs, we’ve got just the 38 star American flag you’re looking for. Each 38 star American flag for sale was constructed with extraordinary care, often using fabric, cotton and wool. A 38 star American flag is a generally popular piece of furniture, but those created in Folk Art styles are sought with frequency.

How Much is a 38 Star American Flag?

A 38 star American flag can differ in price owing to various characteristics — the average selling price 1stDibs is $4,500, while the lowest priced sells for $1,500 and the highest can go for as much as $20,500.

Finding the Right Memorabilia-political-patriotic for You

Memorabilia from historical events hold endless value, with every piece telling a story. Antique and vintage political and patriotic memorabilia express pride and heritage and include campaign posters, banners and recruitment advertisements.

World War II posters bring history to life. They celebrate the heroes who fought for their country, as do buttons, flags and banners from this era. Beyond the initial goals of political campaign memorabilia — which served to prominently position candidates in front of voters and amplify a candidate’s platform — vintage campaign prints, posters, buttons and more are interesting relics of another time and place. And like a lot of folk art, these items are imbued with narrative and make for colorful and meaningful additions to shelves and walls.

Find a range of international patriotic items on 1stDibs — banners from the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II are available, as are nesting dolls of the Russian royal family from the 1900s. Each item is a rare treasure, and historic finds like these add meaning to a space. Items promoting women’s right to vote inspire hope. Letters signed by presidents are treasured by admirers.

The range of these works on 1stDibs includes European and American campaign buttons, textiles and flags (and other works in fabric), uniforms and hats. Each piece of antique and vintage political and patriotic memorabilia is a slice of history, making for a unique gift or collector’s item.