Skip to main content

Chanel Shoes

French

In the years following the opening of her modest millinery shop, Gabrielle "Coco" Chanel became a pivotal designer of both fashionable casual wear and Paris haute couture as well as an icon and arbiter of 20th-century style with her bob haircut and pearls. Today vintage Chanel handbags, jackets and evening dresses are among the most sought-after clothing and accessories for fashion lovers all over the world.

The first Chanel shop was established in 1910 in Paris on rue Cambon by the young milliner Gabrielle Chanel (1883–1971), who had picked up the nickname “Coco” while working as a club singer. The boutique drew the attention of the Parisian fashion elite who popularized her wide-brimmed Chanel Modes hats. Soon she added a sportswear store in the Normandy resort town of Deauville, where Coco set the tone for her defining sense of style — traditionally masculine garments reimagined for feminine shapes, made from simple jersey fabric.

Effortless and elegant, Chanel's designs promoted comfort and grace in women’s wear that had been dominated in the previous century by complicated layers of fabric and cumbersome corsets. She followed this success with a couture house, opened in 1915 in Biarritz.

But Chanel was not born into a life of glamour. Following the death of her mother, her father left her in an orphanage where she lived until the age of 18. It was there that she learned to sew as well as appreciate the classic pairing of black and white as worn by the nuns.

In 1926, Chanel introduced her first little black dress, reclaiming a color that had once been reserved for mourning and working-class women. That same decade, she debuted her perfume, Chanel No. 5, as well as the Chanel suit with a fitted skirt, inspired by the boxy lines of men’s clothing and employing a sporty tweed. 

Chanel closed her fashion operations during World War II, then returned to the industry in 1954 to design for the functional needs of modern women.

Structure and wearability endured in all of Chanel’s clothing and accessories, like the quilted leather 2.55 handbag — a 1955 update of a 1920s-era design — with its gold-chain shoulder strap that freed up a woman’s hands. The 1957 two-tone slingback pumps had a practical heel height while offering a bold statement in the black tip of the shoes. Her collarless jacket reacted against the constricting styles of Christian Dior's New Look, replacing them with a design that was timeless, an instant classic. 

After Coco Chanel died in 1971, the brand underwent several changes in leadership, including fashion designer Karl Lagerfeld, who took over as artistic director in 1983. His collections for Chanel displayed his knack for synthesizing old and new, high and low. Lagerfeld revived Chanel ballet flats and thoroughly embraced the classic logo's interlocking CCs, which took the form of a clasp featured on so many of the rare Chanel bags that are much sought after today.

Vintage Karl Lagerfeld designs for Chanel dresses, coats and other clothing of the 1980s, '90s and 2000s riffed on its iconography, accenting a lexicon of Chanel-isms with tastes of the moment. And as the 1990s have become associated with styles adopted by today’s supermodels and influencers, vintage Chanel bags of the 1990s are among the most prized of the brand’s offerings.

Over the years, the company has continued to innovate, such as expanding into ready-to-wear fashion in 1978 and, in 2002, establishing a subsidiary company — Paraffection — dedicated to preserving the heritage skills of fashion artisan workshops. The House of Chanel still operates its flagship on rue Cambon in Paris, where it all began.

Browse vintage Chanel bags, evening dresses, shoes, jewelry and other clothing and accessories on 1stDibs.

to
62
56
434
1
2
46
440
49
1
426
266
180
174
207
187
225
157
47
13
8
Designer: Chanel
CHANEL beige & black suede & grosgrain REV Slingbacks Shoes 39
CHANEL beige & black suede & grosgrain REV Slingbacks Shoes 39

CHANEL beige & black suede & grosgrain REV Slingbacks Shoes 39

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel blockheel slingback in beige suede leather with contrasting black grosgrain cap toes and subtle CC detail at the heel. Refined almond-toe silhouette paired with...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black silk 11A BYZANCE SATIN Pumps Shoes 39.5
CHANEL black silk 11A BYZANCE SATIN Pumps Shoes 39.5

CHANEL black silk 11A BYZANCE SATIN Pumps Shoes 39.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel pumps in luxurious black silk satin adorned with a refined silver-tone CC detail. The sleek pointed-toe silhouette is elevated by elegant cone heels, creating a...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL gold coated canvas CLASSIC BALLET Flats Shoes 39 fit 38.5
CHANEL gold coated canvas CLASSIC BALLET Flats Shoes 39 fit 38.5

CHANEL gold coated canvas CLASSIC BALLET Flats Shoes 39 fit 38.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel ballet flats in cream textured fabric with contrasting black grosgrain cap toes and subtle CC detail. Elegant almond-toe silhouette finished with a delicate bow...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL white glitter fabric CLASSIC BALLET Flats Shoes 39
CHANEL white glitter fabric CLASSIC BALLET Flats Shoes 39

CHANEL white glitter fabric CLASSIC BALLET Flats Shoes 39

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel ballet flats in luminous white glitter fabric with contrasting black grosgrain cap toes and subtle CC detail. Elegant almond-toe silhouette finished with a deli...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL navy blue suede 20A RUE CAMBON CUT-OUT ANKLE Boots Shoes 39.5
CHANEL navy blue suede 20A RUE CAMBON CUT-OUT ANKLE Boots Shoes 39.5

CHANEL navy blue suede 20A RUE CAMBON CUT-OUT ANKLE Boots Shoes 39.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel ankle boots in deep navy blue suede, contrasted with elegant black grosgrain toe caps for a refined two-tone finish. Designed with softly almond-shaped toes, sc...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL gold silk 25B SEQUIN & GROSGRAIN Ballet Flats Shoes 38.5 fit 38
CHANEL gold silk 25B SEQUIN & GROSGRAIN Ballet Flats Shoes 38.5 fit 38

CHANEL gold silk 25B SEQUIN & GROSGRAIN Ballet Flats Shoes 38.5 fit 38

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel 2025 Limited Edition ballet flats are a dazzling expression of elegance and iconic design. Crafted with golden sequins in a refined waving pattern, they f...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black leather 24K PLATFORM LOAFER STYLE Pumps Shoes 39 G46066
CHANEL black leather 24K PLATFORM LOAFER STYLE Pumps Shoes 39 G46066

CHANEL black leather 24K PLATFORM LOAFER STYLE Pumps Shoes 39 G46066

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

This 100% authentic Chanel loafer-style pump is crafted in black shiny calfskin leather with a sleek, high-gloss finish. Designed with a rounded toe, it features a classic penny loaf...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

Chanel Vintage Shoes Shearling Inside 2006
Chanel Vintage Shoes Shearling Inside 2006

Chanel Vintage Shoes Shearling Inside 2006

By Chanel

Located in New York, NY

Chanel vintage shores ankle boots 2006 Shearling lining and leather inside CC in the front ,side and back Good condition see pictures Size 39. Final sale

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

Chanel sandals, insole length 25, size 39
Chanel sandals, insole length 25, size 39

Chanel sandals, insole length 25, size 39

By Chanel

Located in Алматинский Почтамт, KZ

Insole length 25 Chanel sandals, insole length 25, size 39 Size 39 C Good condition, some minor imperfections, see photos

Category

2010s Italian Chanel Shoes

CHANEL ivory & black leather 18C GREECE ESPADRILLES Mules Shoes 39 fit 38.5
CHANEL ivory & black leather 18C GREECE ESPADRILLES Mules Shoes 39 fit 38.5

CHANEL ivory & black leather 18C GREECE ESPADRILLES Mules Shoes 39 fit 38.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel mules from the 2018 Greece collection are crafted in supple ivory leather with a contrasting black leather cap toe. Designed in an espadrille mule silhoue...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

Chanel iconic dark navy blue ballet flats
Chanel iconic dark navy blue ballet flats

Chanel iconic dark navy blue ballet flats

By Karl Lagerfeld for Chanel, Chanel

Located in Sheung Wan, HK

- Chanel iconic dark navy blue patent leather ballet flats. -Size 39. - it only comes with dust bag but no box.

Category

2010s European Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black grained leather REV DAD Sandals Shoes 38.5
CHANEL black grained leather REV DAD Sandals Shoes 38.5

CHANEL black grained leather REV DAD Sandals Shoes 38.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel Dad sandals are crafted in black grained calfskin leather and feature a distinctive, laid-back silhouette. Two velcro straps across the front are adorned ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

Chanel Pink Camellia Suede Coco Mark Sandals circa 2016
Chanel Pink Camellia Suede Coco Mark Sandals circa 2016

Chanel Pink Camellia Suede Coco Mark Sandals circa 2016

By Chanel

Located in Scottsdale, AZ

Chanel Pink Camellia Suede Coco Mark Sandals from circa 2016 are a luxurious and feminine footwear option that exemplifies Chanel’s signature elegance. Crafted from soft pink suede, ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black suede 20A PEARL EMBELLISHED Slingback Flats Shoes 38.5 G36467
CHANEL black suede 20A PEARL EMBELLISHED Slingback Flats Shoes 38.5 G36467

CHANEL black suede 20A PEARL EMBELLISHED Slingback Flats Shoes 38.5 G36467

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel slingback flats in black suede are adorned with five strands of pearly white faux pearls knotted at the vamp. Featuring pointed toes with grosgrain toe ca...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL pink orange yellow gradient leather 24C LOS ANGELES WEDGE Pumps Shoes 41
CHANEL pink orange yellow gradient leather 24C LOS ANGELES WEDGE Pumps Shoes 41

CHANEL pink orange yellow gradient leather 24C LOS ANGELES WEDGE Pumps Shoes 41

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel slingbacks in a stunning yellow-to-pink gradient laminated calfskin leather bring a vibrant twist to a timeless silhouette. Designed with rounded toes and...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL white grey black suede 24S LOW TOP Sneakers Shoes 38
CHANEL white grey black suede 24S LOW TOP Sneakers Shoes 38

CHANEL white grey black suede 24S LOW TOP Sneakers Shoes 38

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

This 100% authentic Chanel low-top sneakers in cream suede offer a refined take on everyday luxury. Accented with light grey and black suede trims, they feature rounded toes for a ti...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

Chanel Chain Trim Leather Shearling Lined Ankle Boots
Chanel Chain Trim Leather Shearling Lined Ankle Boots

Chanel Chain Trim Leather Shearling Lined Ankle Boots

By Chanel

Located in London, GB

Amazing Chanel chain trim ankle boots. Worn twice and come with dustbag. Made from black leather with snug shearling linings and crepe soles. They have silvertone trims around the ba...

Category

2010s Unknown Chanel Shoes

CHANEL anthracite suede & white nylon 21P LOW TOP Sneakers Shoes 39 fit 38.5
CHANEL anthracite suede & white nylon 21P LOW TOP Sneakers Shoes 39 fit 38.5

CHANEL anthracite suede & white nylon 21P LOW TOP Sneakers Shoes 39 fit 38.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

This 100% authentic Chanel pair of low-top sneakers is crafted from a refined combination of white nylon and dark grey suede. Set on a clean white rubber sole, they offer a perfect b...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black silk 15C DUBAI CHAIN TRIM PLATFORM Pumps Shoes 38.5
CHANEL black silk 15C DUBAI CHAIN TRIM PLATFORM Pumps Shoes 38.5

CHANEL black silk 15C DUBAI CHAIN TRIM PLATFORM Pumps Shoes 38.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel platform pumps are crafted from black silk and finished with a contrasting cap toe for timeless elegance. The design is elevated with signature silver-ton...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black quilted leather 23C MONTE CARLOHEART Loafers Shoes 39
CHANEL black quilted leather 23C MONTE CARLOHEART Loafers Shoes 39

CHANEL black quilted leather 23C MONTE CARLOHEART Loafers Shoes 39

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel loafers in black quilted lambskin leather. Feature decorative gold-tone CC heart turnlock on the front and chunky sole with block heel. Have been worn and are i...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black leather 18P G33701 Pumps Shoes 41.5
CHANEL black leather 18P G33701 Pumps Shoes 41.5

CHANEL black leather 18P G33701 Pumps Shoes 41.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel classic pumps in black leather embody timeless elegance. They feature a high stiletto heel adorned with a gold-tone CC detail and rounded toes, making the...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black patent 15A SALZBURG CHAIN LOAFER Pumps Shoes 41.5 fit 40.5
CHANEL black patent 15A SALZBURG CHAIN LOAFER Pumps Shoes 41.5 fit 40.5

CHANEL black patent 15A SALZBURG CHAIN LOAFER Pumps Shoes 41.5 fit 40.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

This is a 100% authentic pair of Chanel Black CC Chain Loafer Pumps, combining classic elegance with a modern edge. Crafted from glossy black patent leather, these pumps feature icon...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL silver 17K MILKY WAY GLITTER & PATENT Ballet Flats Shoes 41
CHANEL silver 17K MILKY WAY GLITTER & PATENT Ballet Flats Shoes 41

CHANEL silver 17K MILKY WAY GLITTER & PATENT Ballet Flats Shoes 41

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic pair of Chanel Glitter Fabric Patent Calfskin Mocassin Loafers in black and silver. These stunning loafers are crafted from glossy patent calfskin leather in bla...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

Chanel Vintage Black Leather Bow Mule Heels EU 38
Chanel Vintage Black Leather Bow Mule Heels EU 38

Chanel Vintage Black Leather Bow Mule Heels EU 38

By Chanel

Located in Amsterdam, NL

These beautiful Chanel black mules are vintage and is easy to wear because of the good size hight of the heel. We offer more exclusive items, view our frontstore Details: Size heel...

Category

Late 20th Century French Chanel Shoes

CHANEL beige leather 2024 24P DAD SLIDE Sandals Shoes 41 fit 40.5
CHANEL beige leather 2024 24P DAD SLIDE Sandals Shoes 41 fit 40.5

CHANEL beige leather 2024 24P DAD SLIDE Sandals Shoes 41 fit 40.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel Dad mule sandals in beige quilted lambskin leather. Feature chain CC buttons and two adjustable straps. Brand new. Come with dust bags. 2024 Pre-Spring Measu...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

Chanel Resort 2009 Black & Silver Lattice Ankle Boots
Chanel Resort 2009 Black & Silver Lattice Ankle Boots

Chanel Resort 2009 Black & Silver Lattice Ankle Boots

By Chanel

Located in London, GB

Absolutely stunning Chanel ankle boots from the Resort 2009 collection. Look 7 on the runway looks. Unworn with dustbag. Made from silver and black leather, they have a lattice const...

Category

Early 2000s Unknown Chanel Shoes

CHANEL taupe 24B SHEARLING Slippers & Pouch Shoes 37 fit 38
CHANEL taupe 24B SHEARLING Slippers & Pouch Shoes 37 fit 38

CHANEL taupe 24B SHEARLING Slippers & Pouch Shoes 37 fit 38

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel taupe shearling logo slippers are the perfect blend of luxury and comfort. Crafted in plush shearling with CC logo stitching details, they offer cozy warm...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black patent leather 23A DAKAR LOGO PENNY Loafers Shoes 38.5
CHANEL black patent leather 23A DAKAR LOGO PENNY Loafers Shoes 38.5

CHANEL black patent leather 23A DAKAR LOGO PENNY Loafers Shoes 38.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel loafers are crafted from black patent calfskin and feature silver-tone logo lettering set on the signature Chanel chain for a luxurious touch. A CC metal ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL silver 17C CUBA TERRY CLOTH Espadrilles Flats Shoes 42 fit 40
CHANEL silver 17C CUBA TERRY CLOTH Espadrilles Flats Shoes 42 fit 40

CHANEL silver 17C CUBA TERRY CLOTH Espadrilles Flats Shoes 42 fit 40

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel espadrilles in white and black terry cloth with silver lurex. Lined in ecru leather. Have been worn and are in excellent condition. 2017 Paris-Cuba Resort Me...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

Graphic plateform sandals with ankle straps Chanel SS 2013
Graphic plateform sandals with ankle straps Chanel SS 2013

Graphic plateform sandals with ankle straps Chanel SS 2013

By Karl Lagerfeld for Chanel, Chanel

Located in Saint-Ouen-Sur-Seine, FR

Graphic platform sandals with white leather ankle straps and buckle closure. Heel height : 10 cm Platform : 3 cm SHOE SIZE : 36

Category

2010s Italian Chanel Shoes

CHANEL white leather 2021 21S LOW TOP Sneakers Shoes 38.5
CHANEL white leather 2021 21S LOW TOP Sneakers Shoes 38.5

CHANEL white leather 2021 21S LOW TOP Sneakers Shoes 38.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel 2021 low-top sneakers in white smooth leather with a black & white rubber sole. Have been worn and show a faint scratch on the left shoe. Overall in excellent c...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL beige & black 23C MONTE CARLO CROCHET Loafers Shoes 38.5
CHANEL beige & black 23C MONTE CARLO CROCHET Loafers Shoes 38.5

CHANEL beige & black 23C MONTE CARLO CROCHET Loafers Shoes 38.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

This 100% authentic Chanel loafer is crafted in natural crochet cotton with contrasting black trims, embodying the maison’s effortless sophistication. Designed with rounded toes, it ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

Chanel Tweed Pearl CC Thong Sandals
Chanel Tweed Pearl CC Thong Sandals

Chanel Tweed Pearl CC Thong Sandals

By Chanel

Located in Dallas, TX

Chanel Tweed Pearl CC Thong Sandals Color: Ivory Size: 38.5 Condition: Fair Iconic Chanel thong sandals crafted in ivory tweed with a quilted leat...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black leather 15K SCALLOP TRIM ANKLE Boots Shoes 39.5
CHANEL black leather 15K SCALLOP TRIM ANKLE Boots Shoes 39.5

CHANEL black leather 15K SCALLOP TRIM ANKLE Boots Shoes 39.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel ankle boots in supple black lambskin leather, accented with signature quilted cap toes and delicate scalloped trims for a refined, feminine finish. Designed wit...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL red leather & pink terry cloth FLAT THONG Sandals Shoes 38.5
CHANEL red leather & pink terry cloth FLAT THONG Sandals Shoes 38.5

CHANEL red leather & pink terry cloth FLAT THONG Sandals Shoes 38.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel CC thong sandals in red smooth leather with pink terry cloth lining. Have been worn once ot twice and are in excellent condition. Comes with dust bag. Measure...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

NWOT Chanel Black V-Neck Cardigan Never Worn Sz.42/XL
NWOT Chanel Black V-Neck Cardigan Never Worn Sz.42/XL

NWOT Chanel Black V-Neck Cardigan Never Worn Sz.42/XL

By Chanel

Located in Krakow, PL

Chanel Black V-Neck Cardigan Size: FR42 XL Condition: Never worn, perfect condition Details: Material: 83% Viscose, 17% Polyester Closure: Buttons Fit: Straight Color: Black Style: ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

Chanel Black Leather Sock Boots with Stiletto Heel, 2000s
Chanel Black Leather Sock Boots with Stiletto Heel, 2000s

Chanel Black Leather Sock Boots with Stiletto Heel, 2000s

By Chanel

Located in Berlin, DE

These chic Chanel black leather sock boots exude understated Parisian elegance, blending sleek minimalism with subtle house detailing. Crafted in Italy from supple black leather, the...

Category

Early 2000s Italian Chanel Shoes

CHANEL light beige silk shiny leather 2023 23S Loafers Shoes 41.5 fit 41
CHANEL light beige silk shiny leather 2023 23S Loafers Shoes 41.5 fit 41

CHANEL light beige silk shiny leather 2023 23S Loafers Shoes 41.5 fit 41

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel loafers in light beige shiny calfskin featuring metal logo lettering on the heel. Brand new. Come with dust bag. 2023 Spring/Summer Measurements Model 23S G39...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL silver leather 2018 MARBLED Slingback Flats Shoes 39.5
CHANEL silver leather 2018 MARBLED Slingback Flats Shoes 39.5

CHANEL silver leather 2018 MARBLED Slingback Flats Shoes 39.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel slingback flats in marbled metallic silver leather with matching polished silver cap toes and subtle CC detail at the heel. Elegant almond-toe silhouette paired...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black textured suede MIRROR HEEL OVER-KNEE Boots Shoes 39.5
CHANEL black textured suede MIRROR HEEL OVER-KNEE Boots Shoes 39.5

CHANEL black textured suede MIRROR HEEL OVER-KNEE Boots Shoes 39.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel over-knee boots in black textured suede featuring classic round cap toe and shiny black heel. Open with a zipper on the heel. Have been worn and are in excellen...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black leather 2018 18A HAMBURG PEARL CHAIN RIDING Boots Shoes 37.5
CHANEL black leather 2018 18A HAMBURG PEARL CHAIN RIDING Boots Shoes 37.5

CHANEL black leather 2018 18A HAMBURG PEARL CHAIN RIDING Boots Shoes 37.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel riding boots in black crinkled calfskin embellished embellished with detachable silver-tone pearl chain. The design features classic tonal cap toe and a zipper ...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black leather REV TURNLOCK Ankle Boots Shoes 38
CHANEL black leather REV TURNLOCK Ankle Boots Shoes 38

CHANEL black leather REV TURNLOCK Ankle Boots Shoes 38

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

This 100% authentic Chanel boots are crafted in black smooth calfskin, detailed with two decorative silver-tone CC turn-locks along the outer shaft — a refined nod to the house’s sig...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

CHANEL white raffia 23S CRYSTAL CC SLIDE Sandals Shoes 38.5 G40083
CHANEL white raffia 23S CRYSTAL CC SLIDE Sandals Shoes 38.5 G40083

CHANEL white raffia 23S CRYSTAL CC SLIDE Sandals Shoes 38.5 G40083

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel slides are crafted in white woven raffia and adorned with a sparkling crystal CC logo across the front. Featuring rounded toes and smooth leather soles, t...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL beige & black suede & grosgrain 20S ANKLE STRAP Flats Shoes 37
CHANEL beige & black suede & grosgrain 20S ANKLE STRAP Flats Shoes 37

CHANEL beige & black suede & grosgrain 20S ANKLE STRAP Flats Shoes 37

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

This 100% authentic Chanel ankle strap suede ballet flat in beige is a timeless expression of the House’s signature elegance. Crafted from soft suede, the classic silhouette is refin...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black patent leather 17P PEARL TRIM FLAT Sandals Shoes 41 fit 40
CHANEL black patent leather 17P PEARL TRIM FLAT Sandals Shoes 41 fit 40

CHANEL black patent leather 17P PEARL TRIM FLAT Sandals Shoes 41 fit 40

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

This 100% authentic Chanel 2017 pearl trim patent flat sandal in black is a refined expression of the House’s iconic elegance. Crafted from glossy black patent leather, the sleek fla...

Category

2010s Chanel Shoes

Chanel & Karl Lagerfeld 07A 2007 TURQUOISE TWEED boots 37 EUR / 7 US
Chanel & Karl Lagerfeld 07A 2007 TURQUOISE TWEED boots 37 EUR / 7 US

Chanel & Karl Lagerfeld 07A 2007 TURQUOISE TWEED boots 37 EUR / 7 US

By Karl Lagerfeld for Chanel, Chanel

Located in Алматинский Почтамт, KZ

Chanel & Karl Lagerfeld 07A 2007 TURQUOISE TWEED boots Chanel & Karl Lagerfeld 07A 2007 TURQUOISE TWEED boots Chanel by Karl Lagerfeld Collection: 2007 fall / winter Model: Kim Noord...

Category

Early 2000s Italian Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black leather 22P PLATFORM Sandals Shoes 39.5 fit 39
CHANEL black leather 22P PLATFORM Sandals Shoes 39.5 fit 39

CHANEL black leather 22P PLATFORM Sandals Shoes 39.5 fit 39

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel sandals in black quilted leather and glossy patent leather, merging signature house codes with a modern sporty edge. Designed with a round-toe silhouette, cushi...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL black leather OVER KNEE BLOCK HEEL Boots Shoes 37
CHANEL black leather OVER KNEE BLOCK HEEL Boots Shoes 37

CHANEL black leather OVER KNEE BLOCK HEEL Boots Shoes 37

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel over-knee boots in black smooth lambskin leather with signature patent toe tip. Open with a zipper to a light beige satin lining. Have been worn and show some s...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL ivory 24N COCO NEIGE SHEARLING Loafers Shoes 39
CHANEL ivory 24N COCO NEIGE SHEARLING Loafers Shoes 39

CHANEL ivory 24N COCO NEIGE SHEARLING Loafers Shoes 39

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel 2024 Coco Neige shearling loafers in cream are the perfect blend of luxury and comfort. Crafted with plush shearling and accented by a signature CC chain ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL 2021 grey wool felt black CC velvet applique espadrille flats EU39
CHANEL 2021 grey wool felt black CC velvet applique espadrille flats EU39

CHANEL 2021 grey wool felt black CC velvet applique espadrille flats EU39

By Chanel

Located in Hong Kong, NT

CHANEL 2021 grey wool felt black CC velvet applique espadrille flats EU39 Reference: JECN/A00030 Brand: Chanel Material: Fabric Color: Grey, Black Pattern: Solid Closure: Slip On Lin...

Category

2010s Spanish Chanel Shoes

CHANEL light blue 23B CC PRINTED DENIM Ballet Flats Shoes 38.5 fit 38
CHANEL light blue 23B CC PRINTED DENIM Ballet Flats Shoes 38.5 fit 38

CHANEL light blue 23B CC PRINTED DENIM Ballet Flats Shoes 38.5 fit 38

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

These 100% authentic Chanel classic ballet flats in light blue denim with a white all-over CC logo print are a chic blend of casual and elegance. Featuring a blue leather bow, grosgr...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL ivory patent leather CUT OUT Pumps Shoes 39
CHANEL ivory patent leather CUT OUT Pumps Shoes 39

CHANEL ivory patent leather CUT OUT Pumps Shoes 39

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel cut-out pumps in off-white patent leather and clear vinyl. Open with a zipper on the heel. Have been worn once inside and are in virtually new condition. Meas...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

CHANEL silver 20B SEQUIN TWEED Ballet Flats Shoes 39 fit 38.5
CHANEL silver 20B SEQUIN TWEED Ballet Flats Shoes 39 fit 38.5

CHANEL silver 20B SEQUIN TWEED Ballet Flats Shoes 39 fit 38.5

By Chanel

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Chanel ballet flats in shimmering black and silver tweed richly embellished with luminous silver sequins and finished with a contrasting black grosgrain cap toe featur...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

Chanel Black Leather Coco Mark Thong Platform Sandals
Chanel Black Leather Coco Mark Thong Platform Sandals

Chanel Black Leather Coco Mark Thong Platform Sandals

By Chanel

Located in Scottsdale, AZ

Chanel Black Leather Coco Mark Thong Platform Sandals are a luxurious addition to any high-end wardrobe, combining classic elegance with modern design. Crafted from black leather, th...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Chanel Shoes

New Chanel Beige Kid Suede Black Satin Cap Toe Pump – 39, 21st C
New Chanel Beige Kid Suede Black Satin Cap Toe Pump – 39, 21st C

New Chanel Beige Kid Suede Black Satin Cap Toe Pump – 39, 21st C

By Chanel

Located in Tucson, AZ

New, unworn and out-of-production, these bicolor pumps are the quintessential Chanel shoe. Made even dressier by their black satin cap toes instead of the more traditional grosgrain....

Category

2010s Italian Chanel Shoes

Chanel CC Logo Sport Quilted Sandals US 8 EU 38 Khaki Green Strap Chunky Mule
Chanel CC Logo Sport Quilted Sandals US 8 EU 38 Khaki Green Strap Chunky Mule

Chanel CC Logo Sport Quilted Sandals US 8 EU 38 Khaki Green Strap Chunky Mule

By Chanel

Located in Miami, FL

- Khaki green exterior - Tagged size 38 - No box Condition: The sandals are in overall great condition with no major imperfections Measurements: ( Approximately In Inches ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Chanel Shoes

Chanel shoes for sale on 1stDibs.

Find an extraordinary range of authentic Chanel shoes available on 1stDibs. If you’re browsing our collection of unique vintage and designer fashion to elevate your daily look or to introduce new colors to the dazzling formal wear in your wardrobe, this designer’s body of work includes elements of pink, red, orange and other tones. Customers who are interested in this designer might also find the work of Louis Vuitton, Gucci, and Dolce & Gabbana appealing. On 1stDibs, find haute couture, vintage and designer Chanel shoes from top boutiques around the world. Chanel shoes prices can differ depending upon time period and other attributes. On 1stDibs, the price for these items starts at $180 and tops out at $6,920, while the average work can sell for $704.
Questions About Chanel Shoes
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    The value of Chanel bags has been steadily increasing for years. This is because each year, they make a “limited run,” which means that there are only so many available to purchase from the Chanel store or expertly vetted platforms from some of the world’s top sellers on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    Chanel doesn’t have a specific men’s shoe division but they do have a sneakers line that can be worn by any gender. These sneakers come in a variety of colors with different fabrics and all feature Chanel’s outstanding quality. On 1stDibs, find a collection of Chanel shoes and other accessories from some top sellers around the world.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    The cost of a Chanel purse depends on its material, rarity, style and condition. On 1stDibs.com, you can purchase a Chanel purse starting from $280.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    There are 310 Chanel boutiques located across the globe; 94 in Asia, 70 in Europe, 10 in the Middle East, 127 in North America, 2 in South America and 6 in Oceania. In addition to the Chanel boutiques, there are many authorized retailers of the Chanel line. Find a collection of expertly vetted Chanel fashions, accessories, and handbags from some of the world’s top reputable boutiques on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    Chanel is so expensive because it is a top-class designer brand which creates their products from quality raw materials and high production methods while employing some of the top talent in the fashion world. The brand's innovative designs along with its creative marketing strategy make Chanel a highly coveted brand.
  • 1stDibs ExpertJanuary 4, 2022
    Chanel was founded in 1910 by Gabrielle “Coco” Chanel, a French fashion designer who opened a hat boutique in Paris that year. Chanel went on to transform women’s fashion with revolutionary and elegant designs that tore down gender boundaries and freed women from the confining fashions of the day. Find vintage and contemporary Chanel bags, clothing and accessories from some of the world’s top boutiques on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    Chanel Mademoiselle perfume smells like orange, jasmine, rose, patchouli and vetiver. It is quite a bold and fresh scent.
  • 1stDibs ExpertJanuary 4, 2022
    Chanel bags are made in France and Italy. The contemporary version of Chanel’s 11.12 bag, for instance, starts its life in a small factory in Verneuil-en-Halatte, located 90 minutes north of Paris, where the pieces of lambskin are cut by artisans with six years of training. The pieces are sent to Paris, where embroiderers spend a week embellishing the components, incorporating slight variations that make each bag a one-of-a-kind piece. Then, the leather pieces are shipped back to Verneuil, where craftspeople assemble them by hand into the iconic rectangular shape, complete with intricate piping and beading. Shop a collection of vintage and contemporary Chanel bags from some of the world’s top boutiques on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    All of Chanel's fine jewelry is made with 18K Gold (both yellow and white) and platinum and all of the diamonds used have very high clarity and color with a perfect set, resulting in some of the highest quality jewelry.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    Although some Chanel jewelry contains real freshwater pearls, much of their costume jewelry is made from coated glass, though they are still high quality.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    Chanel Matelasse is a quilted Chanel bag. It's an emblem of the Chanel brand. Chanel Matelasse bags and other Chanel bags can be found on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    Chanel No. 5 smells like a subtle mix of florals, including rose, ylang-ylang, jasmine, lily of the valley and iris, sandalwood, and a hint of vanilla. Chanel No. 5 is one of the most popular scents in the world.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    Although costume jewelry is usually more affordable because many Chanel costume pieces have a timeless style as well as good craftsmanship, they hold their value and so can be sold at an expensive price.
  • 1stDibs ExpertJanuary 4, 2022
    Chanel is a luxury French fashion house founded by Gabrielle “Coco” Chanel in 1910. Focused on women’s ready-to-wear clothing and haute couture, Chanel is most famous for the 1921 perfume Chanel No. 5, the 1925 Chanel Suit and the iconic 1926 little black dress, which remains a staple in women’s closets around the world to this day. Shop a collection of vintage and designer Chanel pieces from some of the world’s top boutiques on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    Depending on the bag's material, a vintage Chanel can be quite expensive. For instance, a vintage crocodile top handle bag costs around $130,000. The classic quilted leather bag is around $10,000.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    The latest prices for the Chanel wallet on chain is $3,100. There are many variations of this classic design, with some selling for closer to $2,100.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    Yes, Chanel is one of the most desirable luxury brands in the world. This top-class designer brand creates their products from quality raw materials and high production methods while employing some of the best-known talent in the fashion world. Find many Chanel accessories and apparel on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    A Chanel tote's price can vary on the second depending on size, model, condition, and age. New Chanel small clutches start at around $1,900 while totes and other purses fetch $4,000-$5,000.
  • 1stDibs ExpertJanuary 4, 2022
    Coco Chanel, born Gabrielle Chanel in France in 1883, was a fashion designer who got her nickname during her short-lived career as a cabaret singer. In 1910, she opened a boutique in Paris to sell her hats, which were beloved by the popular French actresses of the era. Her success with hats led her to open the first Chanel Couture House five years later, where she designed and sold women’s sportswear made of jersey — which until then was used to make men’s underwear. Her revolutionary style catapulted her to fame, and in the decades that followed, Coco Chanel remained on the cutting edge of fashion, creating modern, timeless clothing, perfumes and accessories — and, of course, her iconic bags, which are revered to this day. Shop a collection of Chanel from some of the world’s top sellers on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 13, 2024
    Gabrielle "Coco" Chanel is the founder of Chanel. She established her first shop in 1910 in Paris on rue Cambon, and her boutique drew the attention of the Parisian fashion elite, who popularized her wide-brimmed Chanel Modes hats. Coco opened a sportswear store in the Normandy resort town of Deauville, where she set the tone for her defining sense of style—traditionally masculine garments reimagined for feminine shapes, made from simple jersey fabric. Chanel would go on to become famous for introducing the first-ever handbag to feature a shoulder strap and the little black dress. On 1stDibs, shop a variety of Chanel apparel, bags and accessories.
  • 1stDibs ExpertMarch 22, 2022
    The term Chanel Deauville refers to one of a number of bags produced by the French luxury fashion house Chanel. The most well known is the tote bag emblazoned with the Chanel logo. In addition, the brand produced backpacks, bowling bags and makeup bags with a similar logo design. On 1stDibs, shop a variety of Chanel Deauville bags.
  • 1stDibs ExpertMarch 31, 2023
    Chanel is known for its fashion accessories and trailblazing clothing designs, which first appeared in the early 1900s and promoted comfort and grace in women’s wear that had been dominated in the previous century by complicated layers of fabric and cumbersome corsets. Chanel handbags and purses are some of the most well-known and sought-after accessories in the world. With a subtle and chic aesthetic, many of the legendary French house’s crossbody bags, shoulder bags, tote bags and other bags are popular among celebrities and fashion obsessives. On 1stDibs, shop a variety of Chanel clothing, jewelry and accessories.
  • 1stDibs ExpertMarch 13, 2024
    Chanel sells a variety of items. The French luxury fashion house offers ready-to-wear apparel, shoes, jewelry, watches, eyewear, fragrances, cosmetics and skin care products. In addition, Chanel is well known for its small leather goods and bags, such as its iconic 2.55 Flap Bag. On 1stDibs, find a large selection of Chanel apparel and accessories.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    The Chanel Reissue 2.55 is the updated version of the classic Chanel 2.55 handbag. Inspired by Coco Chanel’s original design from 1955, the Reissue 2.55 was released in 2005 as a homage to the original. The reissued version is considered more modern in design with slight modifications in the lock, leather, handle and flaps. Shop a wide range of the Chanel classic 2.55 and the Reissue 2.55 on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertJune 7, 2024
    The designer at Chanel was Virginie Viard until she stepped away from her role in June of 2024. Viard started as an intern at Chanel in 1987 and became creative director Karl Lagerfeld’s “right arm and my left arm” according to Lagerfeld, who injected Chanel with a frisson of modernity from his first collection at the venerable brand.

    In addition to a five-year stint at Chloé, Viard worked as Lagerfeld’s Chanel studio director until his death in 2019, after which she was named his successor as creative director. Viard’s French bohemian style revisits the past, but always with a fresh eye.

    Viard's successor had yet to be named as of June 2024.

    Find vintage Chanel handbags, evening dresses, jackets and other clothing for sale on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    Chanel iridescent is a type of material used by the French luxury fashion house Chanel to produce handbags and other accessories. It is a type of calfskin with a shimmery finish. You'll find a large collection of Chanel bags on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    Chanel is owned by Alain Wertheimer and Gérard Wertheimer. They are the grandsons of Pierre Wertheimer, the business partner of Coco Chanel, who founded the luxury fashion house in 1909. Shop a wide range of Chanel apparel and accessories on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    Chanel is manufactured in a number of locations. The French luxury fashion house has factories in France, Italy and Spain. Their sunglasses come from a factory in Italy. You can find a large selection of Chanel apparel and accessories on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    Whether or not Chanel diamonds are real depends on the piece. Fine jewelry manufactured by the French luxury fashion house features high-quality genuine diamonds certified as conflict free through the Kimberley Process. Fashion jewelry may show off rhinestones or crystals instead of real diamonds. Shop a collection of expertly vetted Chanel diamond gemstone jewelry on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertMarch 22, 2024
    Yes, all Chanel bags are handmade.

    Authentic Chanel handbags, clutches, shoulder bags and other accessories are made in factories and ateliers located in France and regions of Italy such as Tuscany. Additionally, a town in a remote area of southern Spain called Ubrique is reportedly where luxury brands such as Chanel and Louis Vuitton source their leather products.

    The brand stamp on an authentic Chanel bag will feature a logo that is accompanied by either "Made in Italy" or "Made in France." It will never read "Made in Paris," which is used on the backplate.

    Find vintage Chanel bags and purses on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertJune 15, 2023
    The size of the Chanel GST is around 13.25 inches in length by 9.75 inches in width by 4.75 inches in depth with a strap drop of 9 inches. It is larger than the PST, which measures approximately 9.4 inches by 8.6 inches by 3.5 inches. Shop a selection of Chanel Grand Shopper Tote bags on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertAugust 8, 2024
    Any piece produced more than 20 years ago is considered vintage Chanel. This includes apparel, bags, shoes, jewelry and accessories created anytime after the French luxury fashion house's founding in 1910. Items made within the last 20 years are considered contemporary. On 1stDibs, find a large collection of vintage Chanel pieces from some of the world’s top boutiques.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 27, 2024
    Coco Chanel is most famous for founding the luxury French fashion house Chanel in 1910. In addition, she is known for creating the first-ever handbag to feature a shoulder strap, the 2.55 Flap Bag, in 1955. Chanel also created the little black dress in 1926. On 1stDibs, find a variety of Chanel apparel, bags, shoes and accessories.
  • 1stDibs ExpertMay 3, 2024
    A few things account for what makes Chanel so special. First, the French luxury fashion house consistently chooses exceptional materials, such as supple genuine leather, wool and silk, for its pieces. During the manufacturing process, Chanel artisans perform much of the work by hand to ensure an unparalleled level of quality. Plus, Chanel has a history of shaping the fashion world with innovative designs, such as what some experts suggest was the first-ever shoulder bag and its iconic “little black dress” (a simple, spare and versatile design compared to most garments of the Jazz Age). Shop a large selection of Chanel apparel, bags, jewelry and accessories on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 16, 2024
    Gabrielle "Coco" Chanel created the brand Chanel. She established her first shop on the rue Cambon in Paris in 1910. Over the decades that followed, she became a pivotal designer of both fashionable casual wear and Paris couture, as well as an icon and arbiter of 20th-century style with her bob haircut and pearls. Shop a wide range of Chanel apparel, bags and accessories on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertMarch 4, 2024
    You can buy Chanel espadrilles in one of Chanel’s boutiques. The website offers a location service that can help you find the nearest official Chanel boutique. Additionally, you may find a new pair of Chanel espadrilles in one of the luxury brand’s authorized retailers’ stores such as Saks Fifth Avenue or Neiman Marcus. Shop a collection of authentic vintage Chanel espadrilles and other Chanel footwear from some of the world’s top boutiques on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertDecember 12, 2023
    To check if your Chanel piece is real, you will typically need to consult an experienced dealer or certified appraiser. Chanel usually does not provide authentication services through its boutiques or customer service centers. However, knowledgeable third-party experts can check the serial numbers and thoroughly examine the piece to make an assessment of its authenticity. Explore a large selection of Chanel pieces on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertJanuary 4, 2022
    The Chanel brand is owned by brothers Alain and Gerard Wertheimer. The Wertheimer brothers, whose grandfather acquired Chanel with his brother in 1924, are very private, known as the fashion industry’s “quietest billionaires.” The brand’s founder, Gabrielle “Coco” Chanel, saw the purchase by French brothers Pierre and Paul Wertheimer as an opportunity to reach more customers, but she tried unsuccessfully to regain control of the house in 1941. Shop our Chanel collection of vintage and new bags, clothing and accessories from some of the world’s top boutiques on 1stDibs.