Skip to main content

Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service

Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service 45 Pieces , 20th Century
Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service 45 Pieces , 20th Century

Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service 45 Pieces , 20th Century

Located in PARIS, FR

A stunning Limoges porcelain dinner service, marked "U.C. Limoges France," reflecting French craftsmanship and the timeless elegance of tableware.

Category

20th Century French Other Dinner Plates

Materials

Porcelain

Important Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service, 71 Pieces, 20th Century
Important Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service, 71 Pieces, 20th Century

Important Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service, 71 Pieces, 20th Century

Located in PARIS, FR

An elegant and refined Limoges porcelain dinner service from the Ancienne Manufacture Royale, founded in 1737.

Category

20th Century Other Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Jammey-seignolles Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service, Montreuil Model, 30 Pieces
Jammey-seignolles Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service, Montreuil Model, 30 Pieces

Jammey-seignolles Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service, Montreuil Model, 30 Pieces

Located in PARIS, FR

Elegant Limoges porcelain dinner service by Jammey-Seignolles, Montreuil model, with sober, refined decoration highlighted by a gold fillet.

Category

20th Century French Other Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

20th Century French Art Deco Limoges Porcelain Service Tableware 49 Pieces
20th Century French Art Deco Limoges Porcelain Service Tableware 49 Pieces

20th Century French Art Deco Limoges Porcelain Service Tableware 49 Pieces

By Limoges

Located in LEGNY, FR

Beautiful Art deco Limoges porcelain dinner service with a yellow border and flower decoration in the middle. 49 pieces : - 31 dinner plates 25 cm - 4 soup plates 25 cm - 2 li...

Category

Vintage 1920s French Art Deco Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Porcelain dinner service. Michelaud Frères. Limoges
Porcelain dinner service. Michelaud Frères. Limoges

Porcelain dinner service. Michelaud Frères. Limoges

By Limoges

Located in MADRID, ES

A 55 piece Limoges porcelain dinner service by Michelaud Frères manufactory decorated with floral bouquets in the center of each piece and small floral sprays around the borders.

Category

Early 20th Century French Louis XV Tableware

Materials

Porcelain

Early 20th century French Set of Limoges Porcelain Plates, 1900s
Early 20th century French Set of Limoges Porcelain Plates, 1900s

Early 20th century French Set of Limoges Porcelain Plates, 1900s

By Haviland & Co., Limoges

Located in LEGNY, FR

Charming Limoges porcelain dinner service by Haviland, dating from the early 20th century (circa 1900), featuring a delicate wildflower pattern.

Category

Antique Early 1900s French Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Early 20th Century Haviland Limoges France Porcelain Dinner Service for Twelve
Early 20th Century Haviland Limoges France Porcelain Dinner Service for Twelve

Early 20th Century Haviland Limoges France Porcelain Dinner Service for Twelve

By Limoges

Located in Los Angeles, CA

A refined and highly decorative Haviland Limoges porcelain dinner service for twelve, produced in early 20th century France and executed in an elegant pattern featuring a richly satu...

Category

Early 20th Century French Serving Pieces

Materials

Porcelain

52-Piece Bernardaud Limoges “Rimbaud” Gilt Fine Porcelain Service
52-Piece Bernardaud Limoges “Rimbaud” Gilt Fine Porcelain Service

52-Piece Bernardaud Limoges “Rimbaud” Gilt Fine Porcelain Service

By Limoges

Located in LA CIOTAT, FR

An elegant and refined French porcelain dinner service by L. Bernardaud & Cie, Limoges, from the sought-after “Rimbaud” pattern, likely dating to the mid-20th century, circa 1950...

Category

20th Century French Dinner Plates

Materials

Porcelain

Large Limoges Dinner Service by A. Lanternier, Green & Gold, circa 1920
Large Limoges Dinner Service by A. Lanternier, Green & Gold, circa 1920

Large Limoges Dinner Service by A. Lanternier, Green & Gold, circa 1920

By A. Lanternier & Co. Limoges

Located in LA CIOTAT, FR

This elegant French dinner service was crafted by A. Lanternier & Cie in Limoges, renowned for producing some of the finest porcelain of the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Category

Early 20th Century French Dinner Plates

Materials

Porcelain

Dinner Service Lavender Color, Limoges, French, First Half of the 20th Century
Dinner Service Lavender Color, Limoges, French, First Half of the 20th Century

Dinner Service Lavender Color, Limoges, French, First Half of the 20th Century

Located in Lantau, HK

French, dinner service lavender color, Limoges, First half of the 20th Century The dinner set include - 1 Large round covered soup bowl D. 30 x H. 36 cm - 1 Round covered soup...

Category

20th Century French Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Set of 14 Antique French Hand-Painted Limoges Porcelain Fish Service, Circa 1890
Set of 14 Antique French Hand-Painted Limoges Porcelain Fish Service, Circa 1890

Set of 14 Antique French Hand-Painted Limoges Porcelain Fish Service, Circa 1890

Located in New Orleans, LA

Set of 14 Antique French "Martial Redon (M.R.)" Limoges porcelain fish service, Circa 1890's-1900's. Hand-painted gold, pink and white porcelain with fish detail.

Category

Antique 19th Century French Dinner Plates

Materials

Porcelain

133 Piece House of Puiforcat Kiang She Dinner Service for 12 by Limoges, France
133 Piece House of Puiforcat Kiang She Dinner Service for 12 by Limoges, France

133 Piece House of Puiforcat Kiang She Dinner Service for 12 by Limoges, France

By Puiforcat

Located in Morristown, NJ

., France, a magnificent Chinese-inspired service from the 18th century "Kiang She" (on white background) from Puiforcat. 133 pieces of gilt and polychrome enameled porcelain, decora...

Category

1990s French Chinoiserie Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain, Paint

12 Magnificent Limoges Gold & Platinum Encrusted Operatic Service Plates
12 Magnificent Limoges Gold & Platinum Encrusted Operatic Service Plates

12 Magnificent Limoges Gold & Platinum Encrusted Operatic Service Plates

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

12 Magnificent Limoges Gold & Platinum Encrusted Operatic Service plates France, 1920s, Pre WWII A stunning set of transitional design from Belle Epoque to Art Deco, the combinati...

Category

Early 20th Century French Belle Époque Dinner Plates

Materials

Porcelain

Limoges Albert Pillivuyt 82-Piece Porcelain Dinnerware Set, Violets
Limoges Albert Pillivuyt 82-Piece Porcelain Dinnerware Set, Violets

Limoges Albert Pillivuyt 82-Piece Porcelain Dinnerware Set, Violets

By Maison Albert Pillivuyt & Cie

Located in Valladolid, ES

This spectacular 82-piece Limoges porcelain dinner service, decorated with violets, is by Albert Pillivuyt.

Category

Antique Early 1900s French Art Nouveau Tableware

Materials

Porcelain

Victorian Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service, 37 Pieces, 19th Century
Victorian Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service, 37 Pieces, 19th Century

Victorian Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service, 37 Pieces, 19th Century

By Limoges

Located in Queens, NY

37 Piece French Victorian Limoges porcelain dinner service with yellow border and floral trim (PRICED AS SET)

Category

Antique Late 19th Century French Victorian Porcelain

Materials

Porcelain

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service For Sale on 1stDibs

Choose from an assortment of styles, material and more with respect to the limoges porcelain dinner service you’re looking for at 1stDibs. Frequently made of ceramic, porcelain and gold, every limoges porcelain dinner service was constructed with great care. Whether you’re looking for an older or newer limoges porcelain dinner service, there are earlier versions available from the 19th Century and newer variations made as recently as the 20th Century. A limoges porcelain dinner service is a generally popular piece of furniture, but those created in Louis XV, Mid-Century Modern and Neoclassical styles are sought with frequency. Many designers have produced at least one well-made limoges porcelain dinner service over the years, but those crafted by Limoges, Haviland & Co. and L. Bernardaud and Co. are often thought to be among the most beautiful.

How Much is a Limoges Porcelain Dinner Service?

Prices for a limoges porcelain dinner service can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — at 1stDibs, they begin at $943 and can go as high as $80,691, while the average can fetch as much as $3,725.

Finding the Right Serveware, Ceramics, Silver And Glass for You

Your dining room table is a place where stories are shared and personalities shine — why not treat yourself and your guests to the finest antique and vintage glass, silver, ceramics and serveware for your meals?

Just like the people who sit around your table, your serveware has its own stories and will help you create new memories with your friends and loved ones. From ceramic pottery to glass vases, set your table with serving pieces that add even more personality, color and texture to your dining experience.

Invite serveware from around the world to join your table settings. For special occasions, dress up your plates with a striking Imari charger from 19th-century Japan or incorporate Richard Ginori’s Italian porcelain plates into your dining experience. Celebrate the English ritual of afternoon tea with a Japanese tea set and an antique Victorian kettle. No matter how big or small your dining area is, there is room for the stories of many cultures and varied histories, and there are plenty of ways to add pizzazz to your meals.

Add different textures and colors to your table with dinner plates and pitchers of ceramic and silver or a porcelain lidded tureen, a serving dish with side handles that is often used for soups. Although porcelain and ceramic are both made in a kiln, porcelain is made with more refined clay and is more durable than ceramic because it is denser. The latter is ideal for statement pieces — your tall mid-century modern ceramic vase is a guaranteed conversation starter. And while your earthenware or stoneware is maybe better suited to everyday lunches as opposed to the fine bone china you’ve reserved for a holiday meal, handcrafted studio pottery coffee mugs can still be a rich expression of your personal style.

“My motto is ‘Have fun with it,’” says author and celebrated hostess Stephanie Booth Shafran. “It’s yin and yang, high and low, Crate & Barrel with Christofle silver. I like to mix it up — sometimes in the dining room, sometimes on the kitchen banquette, sometimes in the loggia. It transports your guests and makes them feel more comfortable and relaxed.”

Introduce elegance at supper with silver, such as a platter from celebrated Massachusetts silversmith manufacturer Reed and Barton or a regal copper-finish flatware set designed by International Silver Company, another New England company that was incorporated in Meriden, Connecticut, in 1898. By then, Meriden had already earned the nickname “Silver City” for its position as a major hub of silver manufacturing.

At the bar, try a vintage wine cooler to keep bottles cool before serving or an Art Deco decanter and whiskey set for after-dinner drinks — there are many possibilities and no wrong answers for tableware, barware and serveware. Explore an expansive collection of antique and vintage glass, ceramics, silver and serveware today on 1stDibs.