Skip to main content

Helen Hunter

Recent Sales

"Bluebonnet and Cactus" Helen Hunter (1920-2003) Texas Landscape Wildflowers
"Bluebonnet and Cactus" Helen Hunter (1920-2003) Texas Landscape Wildflowers

"Bluebonnet and Cactus" Helen Hunter (1920-2003) Texas Landscape Wildflowers

Located in San Antonio, TX

Helen Hunter (1920-2003) Pleasanton Texas Artist Image Size: 17 x 21 Frame Size: 20 x 24 Medium: Oil Dated 1981 "Bluebonnet and Cactus" Biography Helen Hunter (1920-2003) Helen Hunte...

Category

1980s Realist Landscape Paintings

Materials

Oil

"Texas Prairie Rose" Blooming Prickly Pear Cactus  Helen Hunter  (1920-2003)
"Texas Prairie Rose" Blooming Prickly Pear Cactus  Helen Hunter  (1920-2003)

"Texas Prairie Rose" Blooming Prickly Pear Cactus Helen Hunter (1920-2003)

Located in San Antonio, TX

Helen Hunter One of the two Texas Queens of Cactus (1920-2003) Pleasanton Texas Artist Image Size: 20 x 40 Frame Size: 27 x 47 Medium: Oil Dated 1969 "Texas Prairie Rose" Blooming...

Category

1960s Realist Landscape Paintings

Materials

Oil

You May Also Like

"SOLITAIRE" TEXAS PRICKY PEAR CATCUS BLOOMS

"SOLITAIRE" TEXAS PRICKY PEAR CATCUS BLOOMS

By BARBARA MAULDIN

Located in San Antonio, TX

Barbara Mauldin Fredericksburg Artist Size: 16 x 12 Frame: 22 x 18 Medium: Oil "Solitaire" Barbara and her husband Chuck moved to Fredericksburg in 2005 after living many years in Lo...

Category

20th Century American Impressionist Landscape Paintings

Materials

Oil

"PRICKLY PEAR" TEXAS HILLCOUNTRY
"PRICKLY PEAR" TEXAS HILLCOUNTRY

"PRICKLY PEAR" TEXAS HILLCOUNTRY

By Dorothy Johnson

Located in San Antonio, TX

Dorothy Johnson Image Size: 12 x 16 Frame Size: 14.5 x 18.5 Medium: Oil "Prickly Pear"

Category

20th Century Impressionist Landscape Paintings

Materials

Oil

"GOLDEN FIELDS" TEXAS HILL COUNTRY WILDFLOWERS 40 X 50 FRAMED BORN 1949
"GOLDEN FIELDS" TEXAS HILL COUNTRY WILDFLOWERS 40 X 50 FRAMED BORN 1949

"GOLDEN FIELDS" TEXAS HILL COUNTRY WILDFLOWERS 40 X 50 FRAMED BORN 1949

By Robert Harrison

Located in San Antonio, TX

Robert Harrison (Born 1949) San Antonio Artist Image Size: 30 x 40 Frame Size: 40 X 50 Medium: Oil on Canvas "GOLDEN FIELDS" Texas Hill Country Biography Robert Harrison (Born 1949) ...

Category

20th Century Impressionist Landscape Paintings

Materials

Oil

Saguaro 2

Russ HavardSaguaro 2

$420

H 9.5 in W 4.5 in

Saguaro 2

By Russ Havard

Located in Fairfield, CT

Represented by George Billis Gallery, NYC & LA --RUSS HAVARD Artist Statement I'm drawn towards nature imagery that depicts isolated elements in their continual struggle to flourish ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary American Realist Landscape Drawings and Wa...

Materials

Paper, Watercolor

Spring Pastoral Landscape with Bluebonnets and Yellow Prickly Pear
Spring Pastoral Landscape with Bluebonnets and Yellow Prickly Pear

Spring Pastoral Landscape with Bluebonnets and Yellow Prickly Pear

By Robert Harrison

Located in Austin, TX

A luminous landscape painting depicting the Texas Hill Country in springtime, blanketed with bluebonnets and dotted with yellow, blooming prickly pear cactus in the foreground. A st...

Category

20th Century Landscape Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

"Prickly Pear" (2023) by Derek Harrison, Original Oil Painting
"Prickly Pear" (2023) by Derek Harrison, Original Oil Painting

"Prickly Pear" (2023) by Derek Harrison, Original Oil Painting

By Derek Harrison

Located in Denver, CO

"Prickly Pear" by Derek Harrison (US based) is an original oil painting that depicts a female model picking fruit in a moonlit landscape with a large cactus plant. Derek Harrison i...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Portrait Paintings

Materials

Linen, Oil

Organic Modern Lee Reynolds South Western Art Cactus Landscape
Organic Modern Lee Reynolds South Western Art Cactus Landscape

Organic Modern Lee Reynolds South Western Art Cactus Landscape

By Lee Reynolds

Located in W Allenhurst, NJ

Postmodern Lee Reynolds. South Western design. Great visual impact as with most of Lee Reynolds work. Soft muted colors.

Category

Mid-20th Century American Post-Modern Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Paint

"Summer's Beckoning"  Huge 61 x 86 Framed Texas Prickly Pear Cactus & Mesquite
"Summer's Beckoning"  Huge 61 x 86 Framed Texas Prickly Pear Cactus & Mesquite

"Summer's Beckoning" Huge 61 x 86 Framed Texas Prickly Pear Cactus & Mesquite

By Eric Harrison

Located in San Antonio, TX

Eric Harrison (Born 1971) Texas Hill Country Artist Image Size: 48 x 72 Frame Size: 61 x 86 Medium: Acrylic on Canvas "Summer's Beckoning" Bio Eric Harrison “I went to the wood...

Category

2010s Impressionist Landscape Paintings

Materials

Acrylic

Mid Century Desert Mesa Landscape with Cacti in Oil on Canvas
Mid Century Desert Mesa Landscape with Cacti in Oil on Canvas

Mid Century Desert Mesa Landscape with Cacti in Oil on Canvas

By Vina McPheeters

Located in Soquel, CA

Mid Century Desert Mesa Landscape with Cacti in Oil on Canvas Colorful mid century desert landscape with beautiful cacti by Vina McPheeters (American, 1892-1964). Colorful cacti are...

Category

1950s American Modern Landscape Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil, Stretcher Bars

"A TEXAS TRAIL" TEXAS HILL COUNTRY FRAME 30 x 36 BLOOMING PRICKLY PEAR BORN 1949
"A TEXAS TRAIL" TEXAS HILL COUNTRY FRAME 30 x 36 BLOOMING PRICKLY PEAR BORN 1949

"A TEXAS TRAIL" TEXAS HILL COUNTRY FRAME 30 x 36 BLOOMING PRICKLY PEAR BORN 1949

By Robert Harrison

Located in San Antonio, TX

Robert Harrison (Born 1949) San Antonio Artist Image Size: 24 x 30 Frame Size: 30 x 36 Medium: Oil on Canvas Dated 2010 "A Texas Trail" Hill Country Blooming Prickly Pear Cactus Biog...

Category

20th Century Impressionist Landscape Paintings

Materials

Oil

Cactus Garden, American Realist Screenprint by Lorna Patrick
Cactus Garden, American Realist Screenprint by Lorna Patrick

Cactus Garden, American Realist Screenprint by Lorna Patrick

By Lorna Patrick

Located in Long Island City, NY

Lorna Patrick, American - Cactus Garden, Year: 1989, Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil, Edition: 295, Size: 33 x 40 in. (83.82 x 101.6 cm), Description: Place...

Category

1980s American Realist Still-life Prints

Materials

Screen

Large Signed Southwestern Desert Landscape Painting
Large Signed Southwestern Desert Landscape Painting

Large Signed Southwestern Desert Landscape Painting

Located in Redding, CT

Large Signed Southwestern Desert Landscape Painting on board. Signed Jeanine 2003. Vast expansive view of the desert , its rolling clouds and its mountains in the background. Distres...

Category

Early 2000s American Country Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Wood, Paint

Bluebonnets, Oak, and Yucca Painting, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 1978
Bluebonnets, Oak, and Yucca Painting, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 1978

Bluebonnets, Oak, and Yucca Painting, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 1978

By William A. Slaughter

Located in Houston, TX

Willian A. Slaughter (1923-2003) William A. Slaughter was born in San Antonio, Texas, in 1923 and died in Dallas, Texas, in December 2003. His first call was to the ministry, and aft...

Category

Vintage 1970s American Other Paintings

Materials

Canvas

Saguaro 14

Russ HavardSaguaro 14

$180

H 6.5 in W 3 in

Saguaro 14

By Russ Havard

Located in Fairfield, CT

Represented by George Billis Gallery, NYC & LA --RUSS HAVARD Artist Statement I'm drawn towards nature imagery that depicts isolated elements in their continual struggle to flourish ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary American Realist Landscape Drawings and Wa...

Materials

Paper, Watercolor

Vintage 1960's Oil on Canvas Southwestern Landscape Painting, Signed Souder
Vintage 1960's Oil on Canvas Southwestern Landscape Painting, Signed Souder

Vintage 1960's Oil on Canvas Southwestern Landscape Painting, Signed Souder

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Vintage 1960's Oil on Canvas Southwestern Landscape Painting, Artist Signed. Artist unknown, Possibly reads 'Souder'. Circa Mid 20th Century. Measurements: 20" H x 24" W x 1" D.

Category

Mid-20th Century Other Paintings and Screens

Materials

Canvas, Paint

People Also Browsed

" Summer Evening Southwest Texas "   1909  Texas Hill Country Julian Onderdonk
" Summer Evening Southwest Texas "   1909  Texas Hill Country Julian Onderdonk

" Summer Evening Southwest Texas " 1909 Texas Hill Country Julian Onderdonk

By Julian Onderdonk

Located in San Antonio, TX

Julian Onderdonk "Summer Evening S. W. Texas" Texas Hill Country (1882 - 1922) San Antonio Artist Image Size: 9 x 12 Frame Size: 15 x 18 Medium: Oil on panel Dated 1909 "Summer E...

Category

Early 1900s Impressionist Landscape Paintings

Materials

Oil

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Helen Hunter", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Helen Hunter For Sale on 1stDibs

On 1stDibs, you can find the most appropriate helen hunter for your needs in our varied inventory. Find contemporary versions now, or shop for contemporary creations for a more modern example of these cherished works. Finding the perfect helen hunter may mean sifting through those created during different time periods — you can find an early version that dates to the 20th Century and a newer variation that were made as recently as the 21st Century. When looking for the right helen hunter for your space, you can search on 1stDibs by color — popular works were created in bold and neutral palettes with elements of brown, gray, beige and red. A helen hunter from Alfred Van Loen, Robert Motherwell, Elaine de Kooning, Carole Seborovski and Jim Shaw — each of whom created distinctive versions of this kind of work — is worth considering. Frequently made by artists working in paint, oil paint and metal, these artworks are unique and have attracted attention over the years.

How Much is a Helen Hunter?

A helen hunter can differ in price owing to various characteristics — the average selling price for items in our inventory is $7,500, while the lowest priced sells for $189 and the highest can go for as much as $41,600.

A Close Look at Realist Art

Realist art attempts to portray its subject matter without artifice. Similar to naturalism, authentic realist paintings and prints see an integration of true-to-life colors, meticulous detail and linear perspectives for accurate portrayals of the world. 

Work that involves illusionistic techniques of realism dates back to the classical world, such as the deceptive trompe l’oeil used since ancient Greece. Art like this became especially popular in the 17th century when Dutch artists like Evert Collier painted objects that appeared real enough to touch. Realism as an artistic movement, however, usually refers to 19th-century French realist artists such as Honoré Daumier exploring social and political issues in biting lithographic prints, while the likes of Gustave Courbet and Jean-François Millet painting people — particularly the working class — with all their imperfections, navigating everyday urban life. This was a response to the dominant academic art tradition that favored grand paintings of myth and history. 

By the turn of the 20th century, European artists, such as the Pre-Raphaelites, were experimenting with nearly photographic realism in their work, as seen in the attention to every botanical attribute of the flowers surrounding the drowned Ophelia painted by English artist John Everett Millais.

Although abstraction was the guiding style of 20th-century art, the realism trend in American modern art endured in Edward Hopper, Andrew Wyeth and other artists’ depictions of the complexities of the human experience. In the late 1960s, Photorealism emerged with artists like Chuck Close and Richard Estes giving their paintings the precision of a frame of film.

Contemporary artists such as Jordan Casteel, LaToya Ruby Frazier and Aliza Nisenbaum are now using the unvarnished realist approach for honest representations of people and their worlds. Alongside traditional mediums, technology such as virtual reality, artificial intelligence and immersive installations are helping artists create new sensations of realism in art.

​​Find authentic realist paintings, sculptures, prints and more art on 1stDibs.

Finding the Right Landscape-paintings for You

It could be argued that cave walls were the canvases for the world’s first landscape paintings, which depict and elevate natural scenery through art, but there is a richer history to consider.

The Netherlands was home to landscapes as a major theme in painting as early as the 1500s, and ink-on-silk paintings in China featured mountains and large bodies of water as far back as the third century. Greeks created vast wall paintings that depicted landscapes and grandiose garden scenes, while in the late 15th century and early 16th century, landscapes were increasingly the subject of watercolor works by the likes of Leonardo da Vinci and Fra Bartolomeo.

The popularity of religious paintings eventually declined altogether, and by the early 19th century, painters of classical landscapes took to painting out-of-doors (plein-air painting). Paintings of natural scenery were increasingly realistic but romanticized too. Into the 20th century, landscapes remained a major theme for many artists, and while the term “landscape painting” may call to mind images of lush, grassy fields and open seascapes, the genre is characterized by more variety, colors and diverse styles than you may think. Painters working in the photorealist style of landscape painting, for example, seek to create works so lifelike that you may confuse their paint for camera pixels. But if you’re shopping for art to outfit an important room, the work needs to be something with a bit of gravitas (and the right frame is important, too).

Adding a landscape painting to your home can introduce peace and serenity within the confines of your own space. (Some may think of it as an aspirational window of sorts rather than a canvas.) Abstract landscape paintings by the likes of Korean painter Seungyoon Choi or Georgia-based artist Katherine Sandoz, on the other hand, bring pops of color and movement into a room. These landscapes refuse to serve as a background. Elsewhere, Adam Straus’s technology-inspired paintings highlight how our extreme involvement with our devices has removed us from the glory of the world around us. Influenced by modern life and steeped in social commentary, Straus’s landscape paintings make us see our surroundings anew.

Whether you’re seeking works by the world’s most notable names or those authored by underground legends, find a vast collection of landscape paintings on 1stDibs.