Skip to main content

Vera Wang Lavender

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Evening Dress Sz 2
New Vera Wang Lavender Label Evening Dress Sz 2

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Evening Dress Sz 2

By Vera Wang

Located in Conroe, TX

Vera Wang Lavender Label Brand New with Tags * Size: 2 * Metallic Gold & Taupe Dress * V Cut Front & Back * Spaghetti Straps * Back Zip Closure * Shell: 90% Silk, 10% Metallic * Lini...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Evening Dresses

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Cocktail Dress Sz 6
New Vera Wang Lavender Label Cocktail Dress Sz 6

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Cocktail Dress Sz 6

By Vera Wang

Located in Conroe, TX

Vera Wang Lavender Label Brand New with Tags Linen Blend Color Block Dress Gemstone Detail at Neckline Hidden Side Pockets Hidden Back Zipper & Hook Closure Fully Lined in Silk Empir...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Evening Dresses and Gowns

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk Peter Pan Dress Sz 6
New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk Peter Pan Dress Sz 6

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk Peter Pan Dress Sz 6

By Vera Wang

Located in Conroe, TX

Vera Wang Lavender Label Brand New with Tags * Size: 6 * Ivory Silk Dress with Sheer Black Underlay * Zigzag Stitching & Pleated Details * Sleeveless * Rounded Peter Pan collar * Si...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Day Dresses

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Dress Sz 2
New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Dress Sz 2

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Dress Sz 2

By Vera Wang

Located in Conroe, TX

Vera Wang Lavender Label Brand New with Tags Shell 1 (Front) 60% Silk/40% Rayon Shell 2 (Back) 100% Wool Grey Wool Back Adjustable Belt Two Side Pockets V-Neck With Pointed Collar ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Evening Dresses and Gowns

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress Sz 6
New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress Sz 6

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress Sz 6

By Vera Wang

Located in Conroe, TX

Vera Wang Lavender Label Brand New with Tags Shell 1 (Front) 60% Silk/40% Rayon Shell 2 (Back) 100% Wool Grey Wool Back Adjustable Belt Two Side Pockets V-Neck With Pointed Collar ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Evening Dresses and Gowns

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress Sz 8
New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress Sz 8

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress Sz 8

By Vera Wang

Located in Conroe, TX

Vera Wang Lavender Label Brand New with Tags Shell 1 (Front) 60% Silk/40% Rayon Shell 2 (Back) 100% Wool Grey Wool Back Adjustable Belt Two Side Pockets V-Neck With Pointed Collar ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Evening Dresses and Gowns

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress Sz 4
New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress Sz 4

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress Sz 4

By Vera Wang

Located in Conroe, TX

Vera Wang Lavender Label Brand New with Tags Size 4 Shell 1 (Front) 60% Silk/40% Rayon Shell 2 (Back) 100% Wool Grey Wool Back Adjustable Belt Two Side Pockets V-Neck With Pointed C...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Evening Dresses and Gowns

Recent Sales

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Cocktail Dress Sz 4
New Vera Wang Lavender Label Cocktail Dress Sz 4

New Vera Wang Lavender Label Cocktail Dress Sz 4

By Vera Wang

Located in Conroe, TX

Vera Wang Lavender Label Brand New with Tags Size 4 Linen Blend Color Block Dress Gemstone Detail at Neckline Hidden Side Pockets Hidden Back Zipper & Hook Closure Fully Lined in Sil...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Day Dresses

Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress
Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress

Vera Wang Lavender Label Silk and Knit Cocktail Day Dress

By Vera Wang

Located in Conroe, TX

Vera Wang Lavender Label Brand New with Tags Shell 1 (Front) 60% Silk/40% Rayon Shell 2 (Back) 100% Wool Grey Wool Back Adjustable Belt Two Side Pockets V-Neck With Pointed Collar W...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Cocktail Dresses

Vera Wang Purple Pleated Dress
Vera Wang Purple Pleated Dress

Vera Wang Purple Pleated Dress

By Vera Wang

Located in San Francisco, CA

In a deep saturated amethyst color with a gathered royal purple shoulder panel, this dress is a perfect Vera Wang piece! Pair with lavender accessories for a head-to-toe monochromati...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary American Contemporary Day Dresses

People Also Browsed

Victor Costa Strapless Dress
Victor Costa Strapless Dress

Victor Costa Strapless Dress

By Victor Costa

Located in Alford, MA

One of Victor Costa's best designs, this strapless cocktail/evening dress is fashioned of white satin and black velvet alternating horizontal stripes with fitted bodice leading to an...

Category

Late 20th Century American Evening Dresses and Gowns

Jean Paul Gaultier Madonna esque Cone Bra Dress
Jean Paul Gaultier Madonna esque Cone Bra Dress

Jean Paul Gaultier Madonna esque Cone Bra Dress

By Jean Paul Gaultier

Located in Water Mill, NY

An iconic orange stretch silk dress from Jean Paul Gaultier. It has a cylindrical top stitched cone bra top as made famous by Gaultier's designs for Madonna's 1990 Blonde Ambition T...

Category

1990s French Day Dresses

Stunning Vintage Bill Blass Lipstick Red Strapless Silk Mermaid Dress / Gown
Stunning Vintage Bill Blass Lipstick Red Strapless Silk Mermaid Dress / Gown

Stunning Vintage Bill Blass Lipstick Red Strapless Silk Mermaid Dress / Gown

By Bill Blass

Located in San Diego, CA

Stunning vintage Bill Blass red silk Mermaid dress! Vibrant liptick red color, with intriicate stitching, which produce an unbelievable sexy fit! Super flattering, and utterly jaw dr...

Category

1980s American Evening Gowns

South Sea Pearl Diamond Drop Earrings 0.73 Carats 12-13 MM 18K White Gold
South Sea Pearl Diamond Drop Earrings 0.73 Carats 12-13 MM 18K White Gold

South Sea Pearl Diamond Drop Earrings 0.73 Carats 12-13 MM 18K White Gold

By Harbor Diamonds

Located in New York, NY

18K White gold drop earrings featuring two South Sea Pearls measuring 12-13 mm flanked with 122 round brilliants weighing 0.73 carats. Pearl Quality AA Luster AA, Excellent Nacre Ve...

Category

2010s American Contemporary Dangle Earrings

Materials

Diamond, Cultured Pearl, South Sea Pearl, 18k Gold, White Gold

Donna Karan Metallic Gold Crochet Dress and Slip
Donna Karan Metallic Gold Crochet Dress and Slip

Donna Karan Metallic Gold Crochet Dress and Slip

By Donna Karan

Located in Alford, MA

Donna Karan crochet lace dress crafted of metallic gold yarn that skims the body and features a deep V neckline front and back, flutter cap sleeves slit down the center, and handkerc...

Category

Early 2000s American Cocktail Dresses

Emilio Jewelry Gia Certified Fancy Blue Diamond Ring
Emilio Jewelry Gia Certified Fancy Blue Diamond Ring

Emilio Jewelry Gia Certified Fancy Blue Diamond Ring

By Emilio!

Located in New York, NY

From Emilio Jewelry, a well known and respected wholesaler/dealer located on New York’s iconic Fifth Avenue, Featuring a very special center diamond Gia Certified as Natural 4.00 Ca...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Three-Stone Rings

Materials

Blue Diamond

Revillon Sable Fur Coat for Saks Fifth Avenue
Revillon Sable Fur Coat for Saks Fifth Avenue

Revillon Sable Fur Coat for Saks Fifth Avenue

By Revillon Frères

Located in Los Angeles, CA

This is an absolutely sumptuous natural brown Sable fur coat, by Revillon for Saks Fifth Avenue. This coat has a large notched collar, two front slit pockets, an open front and is ...

Category

Late 20th Century Coats

UNWORN Christian Dior by John Galliano Deep Cleavage Laceup Silk Dress 4
UNWORN Christian Dior by John Galliano Deep Cleavage Laceup Silk Dress 4

UNWORN Christian Dior by John Galliano Deep Cleavage Laceup Silk Dress 4

By Christian Dior, John Galliano for Christian Dior

Located in Switzerland, CH

This dress is a variation of Goldie Hawn's Golden Globe Dress created exclusively by John Galliano An extremely luxurious and CHRISTIAN DIOR signature piece that will last you for y...

Category

Early 2000s French Cocktail Dresses

Hippy Style Gold Brocade Robe Coat with Embroidery and Pockets
Hippy Style Gold Brocade Robe Coat with Embroidery and Pockets

Hippy Style Gold Brocade Robe Coat with Embroidery and Pockets

Located in Amsterdam, NL

Unique hand made one- off a kind vintage colorful robe manteau. We offer more excluisive items, view our frontstore Embroidered with sequins and vintage Indian pieces gold brocade...

Category

20th Century Coats and Outerwear

Alexander McQueen Fall 2005 Ready to Wear skirt
Alexander McQueen Fall 2005 Ready to Wear skirt

Alexander McQueen Fall 2005 Ready to Wear skirt

Located in Carnate, IT

Alexander McQueen Fall 2005 Ready to Wear skirt. Beige-tone tartan with fringe hem, size 44, zip closure at the back, waist 42 cm, hips 50 cm, length 95 cm, 100% wool

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Dip Hem Skirts

1920's Sequined Flapper Capelet
1920's Sequined Flapper Capelet

1920's Sequined Flapper Capelet

Located in Geneva, CH

Rare and hard-to-find garment, this fantastic mid 20’s Art-Deco evening cape will go with just about everything ! Made of black tulle and thousands of hand-sewn sparkling silver sequ...

Category

1920s Unknown Capes

1960's Nina Ricci Black Couture Dress with Mink Trim
1960's Nina Ricci Black Couture Dress with Mink Trim

1960's Nina Ricci Black Couture Dress with Mink Trim

By Nina Ricci

Located in Toronto, Ontario

Elegant couture made late 1960's black silk cocktail dress with fitted corset bustier and dark brown mink fur trimmed bodice. The full skirt adds a touch of volume to the dress. Hand...

Category

1960s French Cocktail Dresses

Louis Vuitton Paris Italian Knit Brown Cardigan c 21st c
Louis Vuitton Paris Italian Knit Brown Cardigan c 21st c

Louis Vuitton Paris Italian Knit Brown Cardigan c 21st c

By Louis Vuitton

Located in University City, MO

Louis Vuitton Paris Italian knit brown cardigan sweater Size M The chic Italian knit cardigan is designed with a muted light brown shade; accented with subtle gold metallic knit band...

Category

Early 2000s Italian Cardigans

Oscar de la Renta Resort 2009 Runway One Shoulder Silk Toga Dress $3, 200 BNWT
Oscar de la Renta Resort 2009 Runway One Shoulder Silk Toga Dress $3, 200 BNWT

Oscar de la Renta Resort 2009 Runway One Shoulder Silk Toga Dress $3, 200 BNWT

By Oscar De La Renta

Located in San Diego, CA

Amazing brand new with tags Oscar de la Renta silk one shoulder dress! Detailed for $3,200! Featured in the Resort 2009 Oscar Runway Collection (see pictures). One shoulder can be wo...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Cocktail Dresses

Asian Theme Cotton Illustrated Duster Robe Coat c 1970s
Asian Theme Cotton Illustrated Duster Robe Coat c 1970s

Asian Theme Cotton Illustrated Duster Robe Coat c 1970s

Located in University City, MO

Asian theme cotton illustrated duster robe coat c 1970s The unique duster robe coat is illustrated with exotic graphics; featuring riding warriors surrounded by pairs of beautiful wo...

Category

1970s Unknown Robes

New Fendi Karl Lagerfeld Ad Runway Fur and Suede Platform Boots Booties Sz 39
New Fendi Karl Lagerfeld Ad Runway Fur and Suede Platform Boots Booties Sz 39

New Fendi Karl Lagerfeld Ad Runway Fur and Suede Platform Boots Booties Sz 39

By Fendi

Located in Conroe, TX

Fendi Fur Boots by Karl Lagerfeld Brand New * Euro: 39 * Stunning Beaver Fur Lines the Front and the Inside of the Boots * Soft Taupe Nubuck Leather * Zips up the Back * 1.25" Front ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Shoes

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Vera Wang Lavender", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Finding the Right Evening-dresses for You

With entire museum exhibitions dedicated to examining fashion designers and their creations, we’re finally recognizing that costuming is art. Evening dresses over time have conveyed specific statements about social class, position and beliefs. Fashion is a powerful means of self-expression, and sophisticated vintage evening dresses and gowns by our favorite couturier play no small role in making us feel wonderful but, perhaps more importantly, making us feel like ourselves.

In the 16th century, dresses and gowns were so important that England's Queen Elizabeth I defined rules about what dresses women could wear — guidance included long skirts and fitted bodices. Forward-thinking designers have responded to this history.

Gabrielle “Coco” Chanel reimagined traditionally masculine garments for feminine shapes, and her elegant evening dresses and gowns promoted comfort and grace in women’s wear that had been dominated in the previous century by layers of fabric. Christian Dior's gowns celebrated luxury and femininity in the late 1940s — and gave to women the gift of glamour they’d lost in the miserable years of the war. French fashion designer Yves Saint Laurent introduced innovative and highly coveted dress designs in the 1960s while at the same time challenging sexist stereotypes about which members of society could wear tuxedos.

Works by unconventional British designer John Galliano — featured in houses like Givenchy and Dior — redefined limits that dressmakers faced in terms of material, construction and vision during the late 20th century. From his embroidered absinthe-green Oscars gown for actress Nicole Kidman to the iconic sleeveless Dior newspaper dress that Sex and the City’s Carrie Bradshaw made famous, Galliano’s intricate and multifaceted work is reliably collectible and newsworthy

Today’s designers target an increasingly broad audience with their boundary-crossing work, and their tendency to play off of each other’s ideas means that every walk down the runway is also a walk through an entire history of fashion design and dress craftsmanship.

Whether you gravitate toward backless maxi dresses or silk charmeuse gowns by Alexander McQueen or embellished, ruffled floral-print designs by Chloe or Versace, there is an extraordinary collection of vintage and designer evening dresses and gowns waiting for you on 1stDibs.