Skip to main content

Frederik Smits

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile
Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Frederik Smits stabile mobile Memphis style. Unique piece, handmade by the artist Wood and metal.

Category

2010s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile
Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Frederik Smits stabile mobile Memphis style. Unique piece, handmade by the artist Wood and metal.

Category

2010s Dutch Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile
Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Frederik Smits stabile mobile Memphis style. Unique piece, handmade by the artist Wood and metal.

Category

2010s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wood

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile
Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Frederik Smits stabile mobile Memphis style. Unique piece, handmade by the artist Wood and metal.

Category

2010s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Django Cabinet by Frederik Smits
Django Cabinet by Frederik Smits

Django Cabinet by Frederik Smits

By Memphis Group

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Unique cabinet by the artist Frederik Smits, Django 2020 Handmade and unique piece, signed and certificated by the artits.

Category

2010s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Cabinets

Materials

Brass

Abstract wooden compostion By Frederik Smits
Abstract wooden compostion By Frederik Smits

Abstract wooden compostion By Frederik Smits

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

White and blue wooden compostion One of a Kind Signed and certificated by the artist Frederik Smits

Category

2010s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Contemporary Art

Materials

Wood

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile
Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Handmade and unique piece Signed and certificated by the artist Inspired by Memphis movement It's composed of different types of woods and lacquered wood

Category

2010s Dutch Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Recent Sales

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile
Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Sold

H 11.03 in W 3.94 in D 3.94 in

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Frederik Smits stabile mobile Memphis style. Unique piece, handmade by the artist Wood and metal.

Category

2010s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Mobiles and Kinetic Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile
Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Sold

H 9.85 in W 9.06 in D 3.55 in

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Frederik Smits stabile mobile Memphis style. Unique piece, handmade by the artist Wood and metal.

Category

2010s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Mobiles and Kinetic Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Castellary Table by Frederik Smits
Castellary Table by Frederik Smits

Castellary Table by Frederik Smits

Sold

H 29.53 in Dm 51.19 in

Castellary Table by Frederik Smits

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Castellary round table by Frederik Smits Handmade by the artist Edition of 15 pieces Lacquered metal and wood.  

Category

2010s Dutch Modern Center Tables

Materials

Metal

Keoma Cabinet by Frederic Smits
Keoma Cabinet by Frederic Smits

Keoma Cabinet by Frederic Smits

Sold

H 32.68 in W 13.39 in D 13.39 in

Keoma Cabinet by Frederic Smits

By Memphis Group

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Unique cabinet by the artist Frederik Smits, Keoma, 2020 Handmade and unique piece, signed and certificated by the artists.

Category

2010s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Decorative Boxes

Materials

Brass

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile
Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Sold

H 11.03 in W 3.94 in D 3.94 in

Frederik Smits Stabile Mobile

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Frederik Smits stabile mobile Memphis style. Unique piece, handmade by the artist Wood and metal.

Category

2010s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Mobiles and Kinetic Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Stabile Mobile by Frederik Smits
Stabile Mobile by Frederik Smits

Stabile Mobile by Frederik Smits

Sold

H 10.63 in Dm 6.7 in

Stabile Mobile by Frederik Smits

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Stabile mobile by Frederik Smits. Handmade by the artist. Unique piece Metal and wood Other mobiles available.

Category

2010s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Mobiles and Kinetic Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Stabile Mobile by Frederik  Smits
Stabile Mobile by Frederik  Smits

Stabile Mobile by Frederik Smits

Sold

H 9.85 in W 13.78 in D 7.09 in

Stabile Mobile by Frederik Smits

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Stabile mobile by Frederik Smits. Handmade by the artist. All mobile are unique pièces.

Category

2010s Dutch Mid-Century Modern Mobiles and Kinetic Sculptures

Materials

Metallic Thread

You May Also Like

MCM Kinetic Painted Steel Mobile by C. Jere for Artisian House
MCM Kinetic Painted Steel Mobile by C. Jere for Artisian House

MCM Kinetic Painted Steel Mobile by C. Jere for Artisian House

By Artisan House, Curtis Jeré

Located in San Diego, CA

Rare and very difficult to find MCM kinetic painted steel mobile by C. Jere for Artisian House, circa 1987. The piece is in good vintage condition and can fluctuate in size based on...

Category

Late 20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Mobiles and Kinetic Sculpt...

Materials

Steel

Abstract Sculpture
Abstract Sculpture

Abstract Sculpture

$1,631

H 26.38 in Dm 11.03 in

Abstract Sculpture

Located in Antwerp, BE

Abstract modern sculpture. Measures: Height 67 cm. Diameter 28 cm.

Category

Mid-20th Century Belgian Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Metal, Chrome

Studio-Made Modernist Mobile, Small
Studio-Made Modernist Mobile, Small

Studio-Made Modernist Mobile, Small

$2,500

H 44 in W 31 in D 26 in

Studio-Made Modernist Mobile, Small

Located in Dallas, TX

A studio-made modernist mobile; mustard yellow, blue, opium red. This innovative art form, rooted in the principles of modernism, emphasizes minimalism, abstraction, and the intrinsi...

Category

Vintage 1970s American Mid-Century Modern Mobiles and Kinetic Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Sculpture by French Artist Pascal Jarrion
Sculpture by French Artist Pascal Jarrion

Sculpture by French Artist Pascal Jarrion

$6,500

H 10.25 in W 7.5 in D 3.5 in

Sculpture by French Artist Pascal Jarrion

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Pascal Jarrion was born in 1961 in Perpignan, France, a region shaped by strong Catalan heritage and long associated with artists such as Picasso, Van Gogh, and Maillol. He studied a...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic, Clay

Midcentury Modern Metal Mobile, Kinetic Sculpture by Derick Pobell, Germany
Midcentury Modern Metal Mobile, Kinetic Sculpture by Derick Pobell, Germany

Midcentury Modern Metal Mobile, Kinetic Sculpture by Derick Pobell, Germany

By Derick Pobell

Located in Antwerp, BE

Kinetic Mobile designed and made by Derick Pobell, Germany. Five parts, painted metal in black, arranged with metal bars and wire.Signed. One kinetic sculpture in motion is a feast ...

Category

Vintage 1980s German Mid-Century Modern Mobiles and Kinetic Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Vintage Table Top Kinetic Plane Mobile
Vintage Table Top Kinetic Plane Mobile

Vintage Table Top Kinetic Plane Mobile

$295

H 10 in W 18 in D 6 in

Vintage Table Top Kinetic Plane Mobile

Located in San Francisco, CA

ABOUT A kinetic balance sculpture crafted from finely brazed copper finish or brass wire, this tabletop art piece depicts a stylized, abstract airplane in flight. The sculpture util...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Mid-Century Modern Mobiles and Kinetic Scu...

Materials

Brass, Copper

Postmodern Curtis Jere Sculpture
Postmodern Curtis Jere Sculpture

Postmodern Curtis Jere Sculpture

$1,275

H 26 in W 16 in D 7.25 in

Postmodern Curtis Jere Sculpture

By Curtis Jeré

Located in W Allenhurst, NJ

Unique Curtis Jere sculpture of a kissing couple. Black steel sculpture with whimsical sleek lines casting great shadows throughout the day. Matte black finish topped of with gold ba...

Category

20th Century American Post-Modern Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Jim Hunter Maquette #3
Jim Hunter Maquette #3

Jim Hunter Maquette #3

$2,200

H 10 in W 3 in D 3 in

Jim Hunter Maquette #3

By Jim Hunter

Located in New York, NY

Abstract sculpture of bent wire with a painted wooden sphere suspended by fish line atop a wooden base, created circa 2010. Essentially a maquette, as Hunter always thinks about scal...

Category

2010s American Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wire

George Kafka Kinetic Sculpture
George Kafka Kinetic Sculpture

George Kafka Kinetic Sculpture

$2,800

H 33 in Dm 20 in

George Kafka Kinetic Sculpture

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

Great movement on this kinetic Brutalist sculpture Signed.    

Category

Vintage 1960s American Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Metal

An Impressive Mobile Sculpture by Guillaume Lanoux France 1980's
An Impressive Mobile Sculpture by Guillaume Lanoux France 1980's

An Impressive Mobile Sculpture by Guillaume Lanoux France 1980's

By Guillaume Lanoux

Located in HYÈRES, FR

An Impressive Mobile Sculpture by Guillaume Lanoux France 1980's Big size. In black painted in original good condition

Category

Vintage 1980s French Mobiles and Kinetic Sculptures

Materials

Metal

Curtis Jere Large Scale 79” Kinetic Sculpture Mid Century Modern Abstract Art
Curtis Jere Large Scale 79” Kinetic Sculpture Mid Century Modern Abstract Art

Curtis Jere Large Scale 79” Kinetic Sculpture Mid Century Modern Abstract Art

By Curtis Jeré

Located in Atlanta, GA

Large Scale Chrome Kinetic Sculpture, by Curtis Jere, signed, American, circa 1994. It measures an impressive 79” height x 20” w x 18” d.

Category

1990s American Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Chrome

Abstract Wood Sculpture in the Flair of Scandinavian Art
Abstract Wood Sculpture in the Flair of Scandinavian Art

Abstract Wood Sculpture in the Flair of Scandinavian Art

$14,320Sale Price|20% Off

H 63 in W 15.75 in D 15.75 in

Abstract Wood Sculpture in the Flair of Scandinavian Art

By Joel Escalona

Located in Ciudad de México, CDMX

Abstract wood sculpture in the Flair of Scandinavian Art, Unseen Force by Joel Escalona This monolithic sculpture, designed by the talented Artist Joel Escalona, is a towering examp...

Category

2010s Mexican Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Hardwood

Mobile Kinetic Sculpture by Max Lipsey
Mobile Kinetic Sculpture by Max Lipsey

Mobile Kinetic Sculpture by Max Lipsey

$8,310 / item

H 137.8 in W 137.8 in D 137.8 in

Mobile Kinetic Sculpture by Max Lipsey

Located in Geneve, CH

Mobile Kinetic Sculpture by Max Lipsey Dimensions: D 350 x W 350 x H 350 cm. Materials: Steel and lacquer. The mobile is available in different colors and sizes on request. Please c...

Category

2010s Dutch Post-Modern Mobiles and Kinetic Sculptures

Materials

Steel

Kinetic Dimensional Works, Abstract Expressionism Sculpture
Kinetic Dimensional Works, Abstract Expressionism Sculpture

Kinetic Dimensional Works, Abstract Expressionism Sculpture

Located in North Miami, FL

Perfectly and auspiciously whimsical. Iron and gold leaf kinetic sculpture, in abstract form -a tabletop sculpture. The sculpture is in excellent original condition. In the style ...

Category

Vintage 1960s American Expressionist Sculptures and Carvings

Materials

Gold Leaf, Iron

Mario Dal Fabbro Sculpture
Mario Dal Fabbro Sculpture

Mario Dal Fabbro Sculpture

$10,290

H 30 in W 22 in D 15 in

Mario Dal Fabbro Sculpture

By Mario Dal Fabbro

Located in Chicago, IL

Mario Dal Fabbro - No. 22 'construction' noted on back Multi-disciplinary artist Mario Dal Fabbro was born in Cappella Maggiore, Italy in 1913. He trained in his family's furnitu...

Category

20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Wood

1970's Charles Taylor Large Modernist Kinetic Sculpture
1970's Charles Taylor Large Modernist Kinetic Sculpture

1970's Charles Taylor Large Modernist Kinetic Sculpture

By Charles Taylor

Located in New York, NY

Fabulous 1970's modernist large Kinetic aluminum sculpture designed by Charles Taylor Model #450 in vintage original condition with minor wear and patina due to age and use.

Category

Vintage 1970s American Mid-Century Modern Mobiles and Kinetic Sculptures

Materials

Aluminum

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Frederik Smits", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Finding the Right Decorative Objects for You

Every time you move into a house or an apartment — or endeavor to refresh the home you’ve lived in for years — life for that space begins anew. The right home accent, be it the simple placement of a decorative bowl on a shelf or a ceramic vase for fresh flowers, can transform an area from drab to spectacular. But with so many materials and items to choose from, it’s easy to get lost in the process. The key to styling with antique and vintage decorative objects is to work toward making a happy home that best reflects your personal style. 

Ceramics are a versatile addition to any home. If you’ve amassed an assortment of functional pottery over the years, think of your mugs and salad bowls as decorative objects, ideal for displaying in a glass cabinet. Vintage ceramic serveware can pop along white open shelving in your dining area, while large stoneware pitchers paired with woven baskets or quilts in an open cupboard can introduce a rustic farmhouse-style element to your den.

Translucent decorative boxes or bowls made of an acrylic plastic called Lucite — a game changer in furniture that’s easy to clean and lasts long — are modern accents that are neutral enough to dress up a coffee table or desktop without cluttering it. If you’re showcasing pieces from the past, a vintage jewelry box for displaying your treasures can spark conversation: Where is the jewelry box from? Is there a story behind it?

Abstract sculptures or an antique vessel for your home library can draw attention to your book collection and add narrative charm to the most appropriate of corners. There’s more than one way to style your bookcases, and decorative objects add a provocative dynamic. “I love magnifying glasses,” says Alex Assouline, global vice president of luxury publisher Assouline, of adding one’s cherished objects to a home library. “They are both useful and decorative. Objects really elevate libraries and can also make them more personal.”

To help with personalizing your space and truly making it your own, find an extraordinary collection of decorative objects on 1stDibs.