Skip to main content

Highboy Secretary

T.H. Robsjohn Gibbings, Widdicomb, Walnut, Highboy Secretary, USA, 1960s
T.H. Robsjohn Gibbings, Widdicomb, Walnut, Highboy Secretary, USA, 1960s

T.H. Robsjohn Gibbings, Widdicomb, Walnut, Highboy Secretary, USA, 1960s

By T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Widdicomb Furniture Co.

Located in Stamford, CT

Robsjohn Gibbings, Widdicomb, American Mid-Century Modern, Walnut, Highboy Secretary, USA, 1960s A walnut and glass highboy dresser designed by T.H.

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Secretaires

Materials

Glass, Walnut

Rare Highboy Secretary by T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings for Widdicomb
Rare Highboy Secretary by T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings for Widdicomb

Rare Highboy Secretary by T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings for Widdicomb

By John Widdicomb, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Widdicomb Furniture Co.

Located in Brooklyn, NY

Elevate your home office or study with this monumental secretary cabinet conceived by iconic British-American architect T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings (b. 1903-1976) for his legendary mid-ce...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Secretaires

Materials

Metal, Brass

Tall Mid-Century Highboy Drop Front Secretary
Tall Mid-Century Highboy Drop Front Secretary

Tall Mid-Century Highboy Drop Front Secretary

Located in Brooklyn, NY

Unique highboy dresser with burl wood drop font writing surface with fitted insert. Additional storage drawers above and below. Please confirm item location (NY or NJ) with dealer.

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Secretaires

Materials

Walnut, Burl

Vintage Louis Phillipe Mahogany Drop Front Desk High Chest of Drawers
Vintage Louis Phillipe Mahogany Drop Front Desk High Chest of Drawers

Vintage Louis Phillipe Mahogany Drop Front Desk High Chest of Drawers

Located in W Allenhurst, NJ

Beautiful warm highboy dresser with drop-front secretary. Leather embossed writing surface with 3 drawer storage.

Category

20th Century Federal Secretaires

Materials

Leather, Wood, Birdseye Maple

Recent Sales

T.H. RobsjohnGibbings Highboy Secretary with Glass Cabinet for Widdicomb
T.H. RobsjohnGibbings Highboy Secretary with Glass Cabinet for Widdicomb

T.H. RobsjohnGibbings Highboy Secretary with Glass Cabinet for Widdicomb

By T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Widdicomb Furniture Co.

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Highboy secretary cabinet by T.H Robsjohn Gibbings, manufactured by Widdicomb c.1950s USA.

Category

Vintage 1950s American Mid-Century Modern Secretaires

Materials

Oak, Glass

Highboy Secretary by George Nelson for Herman Miller
Highboy Secretary by George Nelson for Herman Miller

Highboy Secretary by George Nelson for Herman Miller

By Herman Miller, George Nelson

Located in Brooklyn, NY

George Nelson for Herman Miller, birch plywood, highboy dresser, secretary, features a newly finished coral lacquered front with natural trim and black lacquered legs and aluminum pu...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Dressers

Materials

Aluminum

Mid Century Faux Bamboo and Rattan Highboy Wardrobe with Secretary Desk
Mid Century Faux Bamboo and Rattan Highboy Wardrobe with Secretary Desk

Mid Century Faux Bamboo and Rattan Highboy Wardrobe with Secretary Desk

By Drexel

Located in West Hartford, CT

Mid century vintage faux bamboo and rattan highboy wardrobe with built in secretary desk. There is plenty of storage with 7 dovetailed drawers and doors on left that open to storage ...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Chinoiserie Wardrobes and Armoires

Materials

Faux Bamboo, Rattan, Wood

Antique Curly Tiger Maple Chippendale Highboy Fall Front Secretary Desk Dresser
Antique Curly Tiger Maple Chippendale Highboy Fall Front Secretary Desk Dresser

Antique Curly Tiger Maple Chippendale Highboy Fall Front Secretary Desk Dresser

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Antique curly tiger maple chippendale style highboy fall front secretary desk dresser. Item features a beautiful woodgrain, nicely carved details, no key, but unlocked, 8 dovetailed ...

Category

Early 20th Century American Chippendale Dressers

Materials

Brass

Paul Frankl Black Lacquered Highboy Dresser Chest With Drop Front Secretary Desk
Paul Frankl Black Lacquered Highboy Dresser Chest With Drop Front Secretary Desk

Paul Frankl Black Lacquered Highboy Dresser Chest With Drop Front Secretary Desk

By Johnson Furniture Company, John Stuart Inc., Paul Frankl

Located in South Bend, IN

An exceptional Mid-Century Modern black lacquered highboy dresser or chest of drawers with unique drop front secretary desk By Paul Frankl for Johnson Furniture and retailed by John...

Category

Vintage 1950s American Mid-Century Modern Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Brass

Raymond Loewy for Mengel Highboy Secretary Dresser, circa 1955, Restored, Signed
Raymond Loewy for Mengel Highboy Secretary Dresser, circa 1955, Restored, Signed

Raymond Loewy for Mengel Highboy Secretary Dresser, circa 1955, Restored, Signed

By Mengel Furniture Co., Raymond Loewy

Located in Los Angeles, CA

A desirable and rare fully restored Highboy Secretary Dresser by Raymond Loewy for Mengel, comprised of a drop-front secretary with pullout / pull-out storage drawer, cubbies, deskto...

Category

Vintage 1950s American Mid-Century Modern Secretaires

Materials

Wood, Oak

Raymond Loewy for Mengel Highboy Secretary Dresser, circa 1955, Restored, Signed
Raymond Loewy for Mengel Highboy Secretary Dresser, circa 1955, Restored, Signed

Raymond Loewy for Mengel Highboy Secretary Dresser, circa 1955, Restored, Signed

By Mengel Furniture Co., Raymond Loewy

Located in Los Angeles, CA

A desirable and rare fully restored highboy secretary dresser by Raymond Loewy for Mengel, circa 1955, comprised of a drop-front secretary with pullout / pull-out storage drawer, cub...

Category

Vintage 1950s American Mid-Century Modern Secretaires

Materials

Wood, Oak

Vintage Mid-Century American of Martinsville Highboy Secretary
Vintage Mid-Century American of Martinsville Highboy Secretary

Vintage Mid-Century American of Martinsville Highboy Secretary

By American of Martinsville

Located in Pasadena, TX

Tall dropfront dresser secretary. Drop front desk with louver details with storage drawers underneath.

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Dressers

Materials

Walnut

Burlwood Secretary Desk Dresser and Chest of Drawers Set in French Polish, 1930s
Burlwood Secretary Desk Dresser and Chest of Drawers Set in French Polish, 1930s

Burlwood Secretary Desk Dresser and Chest of Drawers Set in French Polish, 1930s

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Would also be an apt choice in a commercial project such as a hotel lobby lounge or members club, creative design studio or high-rise executive office. MEASUREMENTS: Highboy Se...

Category

Vintage 1930s Art Deco Secretaires

Materials

Burl

Regal Chippendale Style Mahogany Highboy and Secretary
Regal Chippendale Style Mahogany Highboy and Secretary

Regal Chippendale Style Mahogany Highboy and Secretary

Located in Hopewell, NJ

There are seven rows of dovetailed drawers which all function smoothly; top row of drawers appears to be three but open as one drawer; the third drawer from the bottom pulls out like...

Category

Vintage 1940s American Chippendale Dressers

Materials

Mahogany

Raymond Loewy for Mengel Mid-Century Secretary Highboy Dresser
Raymond Loewy for Mengel Mid-Century Secretary Highboy Dresser

Raymond Loewy for Mengel Mid-Century Secretary Highboy Dresser

By Mengel Furniture Co., Raymond Loewy

Located in Franklin Park, IL

Raymond Loewy for Mengel mid-century secretary highboy dresser. This dresser measures: 36 wide x 19 deep x 47.5 inches high.

Category

Vintage 1970s American Mid-Century Modern Dressers

Materials

Metal

Highboy with a Leather Inlay Secretary
Highboy with a Leather Inlay Secretary

Highboy with a Leather Inlay Secretary

Sold

H 79 in W 41 in D 21.5 in

Highboy with a Leather Inlay Secretary

Located in Bridgehampton, NY

Green Leather in lay Pull out Desk Desk Depth is 39 1/4".

Category

21st Century and Contemporary English Secretaires

Materials

Mahogany

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Highboy Secretary", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Finding the Right Case Pieces And Storage Cabinets for You

Of all the vintage storage cabinets and antique case pieces that have become popular in modern interiors over the years, dressers, credenzas and cabinets have long been home staples, perfect for routine storage or protection of personal items. 

In the mid-19th century, cabinetmakers would mimic styles originating in the Louis XIV, Louis XV and Louis XVI eras for their dressers, bookshelves and other structures, and, later, simpler, streamlined wood designs allowed these “case pieces” or “case goods” — any furnishing that is unupholstered and has some semblance of a storage component — to blend into the background of any interior. 

Mid-century modern furniture enthusiasts will cite the tall modular wall units crafted in teak and other sought-after woods of the era by the likes of George Nelson, Poul Cadovius and Finn Juhl. For these highly customizable furnishings, designers of the day delivered an alternative to big, heavy bookcases by considering the use of space — and, in particular, walls — in new and innovative ways. Mid-century modern credenzas, which, long and low, evolved from tables that were built as early as the 14th century in Italy, typically have no legs or very short legs and have grown in popularity as an alluring storage option over time. 

Although the name immediately invokes images of clothing, dressers were initially created in Europe for a much different purpose. This furnishing was initially a flat-surfaced, low-profile side table equipped with a few drawers — a common fixture used to dress and prepare meats in English kitchens throughout the Tudor period. The drawers served as perfect utensil storage. It wasn’t until the design made its way to North America that it became enlarged and equipped with enough space to hold clothing and cosmetics. The very history of case pieces is a testament to their versatility and well-earned place in any room. 

In the spirit of positioning your case goods center stage, decluttering can now be design-minded.

A contemporary case piece with open shelving and painted wood details can prove functional as a storage unit as easily as it can a room divider. Alternatively, apothecary cabinets are charming case goods similar in size to early dressers or commodes but with uniquely sized shelving and (often numerous) drawers.

Whether you’re seeking a playful sideboard that features colored glass and metal details, an antique Italian hand-carved storage cabinet or a glass-door vitrine to store and show off your collectibles, there are options for you on 1stDibs.

Read More

37 Cheerful Home Bars, Where Everybody (Literally) Knows Your Name

Simple or sophisticated, equipped with console, cart or custom cabinetry, these stylish bar areas deserve a toast.

The Ultimate Guide to Types of Tables for the Home

Whether you’re just moving in or ready to give your home a makeover, our guide will give you pointers on tables that are fitting for every room, nook and hallway.

What Exactly Is a Secretary Desk, and What Is It Used For?

The furniture equivalent of a Swiss Army knife, it's the multifunctional piece you didn't know you needed.

This Shelving System with Oxidized Brass Tubes Is Retro and Futuristic at Once

Italian studio DimoreMilano mustered great ingenuity when crafting these sculptural shelves, which are built without any screws.

Ask an Interior Designer: Work-from-Home Edition

Leaping into a design project, whether it's refreshing the bedroom or redoing the whole house, can be overwhelming. Luckily, we know more than a few interior designers. You asked questions on Instagram, and now they're answering.

Collected and Eclectic, ‘Wunderkammern’ Are Back in a Big Way

Introduced nearly 500 years ago, curiosity cabinets are finding new fans among today's collectors and designers.

Meet the Incredible Woman Transforming Fallen Trees into Sleek Furniture

In the hands of New York Heartwoods cofounder Megan Offner, unwanted local trees become works of design art.

These New York Architects Love a Complicated Project

From Brooklyn townhouses to Maine campgrounds, Trattie Davies and Jonathan Toews relish a challenge, like transforming a former warehouse space into the new 1stdibs Gallery.