Skip to main content

Mission Oak Chest

Henredon Fine Furniture 5 Drawers Walnut and Mission Oak Chest of Drawers
Henredon Fine Furniture 5 Drawers Walnut and Mission Oak Chest of Drawers

Henredon Fine Furniture 5 Drawers Walnut and Mission Oak Chest of Drawers

By Henredon

Located in Germantown, MD

Very fine Henredon Fine Furniture 5-drawer chest of drawers in great condition. Amazing combination of Solid walnut and mission oak construction.

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Brass

American Wicker Mission Commode, Oak Top, Vintage Design, 20th Century
American Wicker Mission Commode, Oak Top, Vintage Design, 20th Century

American Wicker Mission Commode, Oak Top, Vintage Design, 20th Century

Located in Queens, NY

American wicker (fiber) Mission style (second quarter of the 20th century) small rectangular commode with 2 doors and an oak top (sheboygen fiber furniture label).

Category

20th Century American Mission Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Wicker

Stickley Arts & Crafts Mission Oak 2-Drawer Entertainment Cabinet 20thC
Stickley Arts & Crafts Mission Oak 2-Drawer Entertainment Cabinet 20thC

Stickley Arts & Crafts Mission Oak 2-Drawer Entertainment Cabinet 20thC

Located in Big Flats, NY

A Stickley Mission Oak two-drawer entertainment cabinet, crafted from quarter-sawn oak in the 20th century, embodies the aesthetic of the Arts & Crafts movement. The piece features t...

Category

20th Century Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Oak

American Rustic Mission Oak Dresser with Mirror, 3 Drawers, USA
American Rustic Mission Oak Dresser with Mirror, 3 Drawers, USA

American Rustic Mission Oak Dresser with Mirror, 3 Drawers, USA

Located in Queens, NY

American Rustic Mission dark stained oak dresser with mirror having 3 drawers over 2 large drawers with splint wood woven sides & trim (Indian Splint Manufacturing Co) (Related i...

Category

20th Century American Rustic Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Oak

ANTIQUE SIGHNED Charles LIMBERT 5 drawer chest of drawers Stickley era W7495
ANTIQUE SIGHNED Charles LIMBERT 5 drawer chest of drawers Stickley era W7495

ANTIQUE SIGHNED Charles LIMBERT 5 drawer chest of drawers Stickley era W7495

Located in Shamokin Dam, PA

This is a good looking chest of Drawer from the EARLEY 1900s in good conditions and has been refinished in some time MARKED WITH BRAND as pictured,, The chest made out quarter sow...

Category

Early 20th Century Mission Dressers

Materials

Oak, Olive

Recent Sales

Antique Limbert Arts & Crafts Mission Oak Dresser, circa 1910
Antique Limbert Arts & Crafts Mission Oak Dresser, circa 1910

Antique Limbert Arts & Crafts Mission Oak Dresser, circa 1910

By Charles Limbert

Located in Big Flats, NY

An antique Arts & Crafts mission oak chest of drawers by Limbert offers slightly arched mirror surmounting two over two case raised on square and straight legs, without label, guaran...

Category

Early 20th Century American Arts and Crafts Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Bronze

L & JG Stickley Mission Oak 4 Drawer Chest With Mirror Unsigned C1910
L & JG Stickley Mission Oak 4 Drawer Chest With Mirror Unsigned C1910

L & JG Stickley Mission Oak 4 Drawer Chest With Mirror Unsigned C1910

Located in Big Flats, NY

***Reduced In-House Delivery Rates - Click on “Ask Seller” to Request a Quote*** L & JG Stickley Mission Oak 4 Drawer Chest With Mirror C1910.

Category

Early 20th Century Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Oak

Vintage Quartersawn Oak Mission Cedar Lined 12 Drawer Dresser Mule Chest 66"
Vintage Quartersawn Oak Mission Cedar Lined 12 Drawer Dresser Mule Chest 66"

Vintage Quartersawn Oak Mission Cedar Lined 12 Drawer Dresser Mule Chest 66"

Located in Dayton, OH

Vintage American made Amish mule style chest or double dresser. Made of quartersawn oak featuring mission styling with twelve drawers, paneled sides, and iron hardware.

Category

Late 20th Century Mission Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Iron

Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Stickley High Chest after Harvey Ellis, 20th C
Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Stickley High Chest after Harvey Ellis, 20th C

Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Stickley High Chest after Harvey Ellis, 20th C

Located in Big Flats, NY

An antique Arts & Crafts mission high chest of drawers by Stickley after Harvey Ellis offers quarter sawn oak construction with backsplash surmounting six small drawers over three gr...

Category

20th Century American Arts and Crafts Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Metal

L. & J.G. Stickley Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Media Cabinet or Bedside Chest
L. & J.G. Stickley Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Media Cabinet or Bedside Chest

L. & J.G. Stickley Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Media Cabinet or Bedside Chest

By L. & J.G. Stickley Inc.

Located in South Bend, IN

A beautiful Mission or Arts & Crafts media cabinet, chest of drawers, or nightstand By L. & J.G.

Category

Late 20th Century American Arts and Crafts Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Copper

Stickley Style Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Twelve-Drawer Dresser Chest
Stickley Style Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Twelve-Drawer Dresser Chest

Stickley Style Mission Oak Arts & Crafts Twelve-Drawer Dresser Chest

By L. & J.G. Stickley Inc.

Located in South Bend, IN

An outstanding Mission or Arts & Crafts style twelve-drawer dresser or chest of drawers In the manner of Stickley USA, Circa Late 20th Century Solid oak, with cedar lined lower dr...

Category

Late 20th Century American Arts and Crafts Dressers

Materials

Oak

Stickley Oak Lingerie Chest
Stickley Oak Lingerie Chest

Stickley Oak Lingerie Chest

Sold

H 53 in W 22 in D 16 in

Stickley Oak Lingerie Chest

Located in Astoria, NY

USA" label to second drawer interior. 53" H x 22" W x 16" D. This Stickley Oak Lingerie Chest features seven drawers, each fitted with hammered copper handles, exuding the classic ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary American Mission Dressers

Materials

Copper

Stickley Mission Oak Chest or Dresser Arts and Crafts
Stickley Mission Oak Chest or Dresser Arts and Crafts

Stickley Mission Oak Chest or Dresser Arts and Crafts

By Gustav Stickley

Located in Atlanta, GA

Clean Lined Stickley Chest or Dresser, originally designed in the 1910s by Gustav Stickley, this example is part of the authorized line produced by Stickley in the 2000s. Like all St...

Category

Early 2000s American Mission Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Metal

Stickley Mission Oak Lingerie Chest or Semainier
Stickley Mission Oak Lingerie Chest or Semainier

Stickley Mission Oak Lingerie Chest or Semainier

By Gustav Stickley

Located in Atlanta, GA

Clean Lined Stickley Lingerie Chest or Semainier, originally designed in the 1910s by Gustav Stickley, this example is part of the authorized line produced by Stickley in the 2000s. ...

Category

Early 2000s American Mission Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Metal

Stickley Mission Oak Tall Chest Arts and Crafts Dresser
Stickley Mission Oak Tall Chest Arts and Crafts Dresser

Stickley Mission Oak Tall Chest Arts and Crafts Dresser

By Gustav Stickley

Located in Atlanta, GA

Clean Lined Stickley Tall Chest or Dresser, originally designed in the 1910s by Gustav Stickley, this example is part of the authorized line produced by Stickley in the 2000s. Like a...

Category

Early 2000s American Mission Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Metal

Michael Vermillion for Restoration Hardware Mission Style Chest Golden Oak Cedar
Michael Vermillion for Restoration Hardware Mission Style Chest Golden Oak Cedar

Michael Vermillion for Restoration Hardware Mission Style Chest Golden Oak Cedar

By Restoration Hardware

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Designed by Restoration Hardware in-house designer Michael Vermillion, this mission style cabinet evokes a classical feel with modern construction. Made primarily of a beautiful warm...

Category

2010s American Mission Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Iron

Michael Vermillion for Restoration Hardware Mission Style Chest Golden Oak Cedar
Michael Vermillion for Restoration Hardware Mission Style Chest Golden Oak Cedar

Michael Vermillion for Restoration Hardware Mission Style Chest Golden Oak Cedar

By Restoration Hardware

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Designed by Restoration Hardware designer Michael Vermillion, this mission style cabinet evokes a classical feel with modern construction. Made primarily of a beautiful warmly finish...

Category

1990s American Mission Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Iron

L. & J. G. Stickley 7 Drawer Mission Oak Lingerie Chest
L. & J. G. Stickley 7 Drawer Mission Oak Lingerie Chest

L. & J. G. Stickley 7 Drawer Mission Oak Lingerie Chest

By L. & J.G. Stickley Inc.

Located in Bridgeport, CT

Stickley mission oak lingerie chest with 7 graduated drawers sporting hammered dark copper hardware and the top drawer with a green velvet sliding tray and the whole resting on strai...

Category

20th Century American Arts and Crafts Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Copper

L. & J. G Stickley Mission Oak 9 Drawer Master Dresser
L. & J. G Stickley Mission Oak 9 Drawer Master Dresser

L. & J. G Stickley Mission Oak 9 Drawer Master Dresser

By L. & J.G. Stickley Inc.

Located in Bridgeport, CT

L. & J. G. Stickley misson style oak master dresser with 9 drawers, short backsplash, arched apron, dark copper hammered hardware and rests on square legs. Dimensions: 66 1/2" L, 34 ...

Category

20th Century American Mission Commodes and Chests of Drawers

Materials

Copper

20th Century Mission Solid Oak Narrow Chest of Drawers
20th Century Mission Solid Oak Narrow Chest of Drawers

20th Century Mission Solid Oak Narrow Chest of Drawers

Located in Hawthorne, CA

Antique chest of drawers made from solid oak hardwood with dovetail joinery. Six larger drawers and two small drawers at the top with matching oak pulls. Good vintage condition with ...

Category

Vintage 1910s Mission Dressers

Materials

Wood, Oak

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Mission Oak Chest", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Mission Oak Chest For Sale on 1stDibs

At 1stDibs, there are many versions of the ideal mission oak chest for your home. A mission oak chest — often made from oak, wood and metal — can elevate any home. Find 6 options for an antique or vintage mission oak chest now, or shop our selection of 6 modern versions for a more contemporary example of this long-cherished piece. There are many kinds of the mission oak chest you’re looking for, from those produced as long ago as the 19th Century to those made as recently as the 21st Century. Each mission oak chest bearing modern, mid-century modern or Arts and Crafts hallmarks is very popular. Many designers have produced at least one well-made mission oak chest over the years, but those crafted by Dessie Studio, Jaime Tresserra and Henredon are often thought to be among the most beautiful.

How Much is a Mission Oak Chest?

Prices for a mission oak chest can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — at 1stDibs, they begin at $1,650 and can go as high as $39,417, while the average can fetch as much as $5,780.

Finding the Right Storage-case-pieces for You

Of all the vintage storage cabinets and antique case pieces that have become popular in modern interiors over the years, dressers, credenzas and cabinets have long been home staples, perfect for routine storage or protection of personal items. 

In the mid-19th century, cabinetmakers would mimic styles originating in the Louis XIV, Louis XV and Louis XVI eras for their dressers, bookshelves and other structures, and, later, simpler, streamlined wood designs allowed these “case pieces” or “case goods” — any furnishing that is unupholstered and has some semblance of a storage component — to blend into the background of any interior. 

Mid-century modern furniture enthusiasts will cite the tall modular wall units crafted in teak and other sought-after woods of the era by the likes of George Nelson, Poul Cadovius and Finn Juhl. For these highly customizable furnishings, designers of the day delivered an alternative to big, heavy bookcases by considering the use of space — and, in particular, walls — in new and innovative ways. Mid-century modern credenzas, which, long and low, evolved from tables that were built as early as the 14th century in Italy, typically have no legs or very short legs and have grown in popularity as an alluring storage option over time. 

Although the name immediately invokes images of clothing, dressers were initially created in Europe for a much different purpose. This furnishing was initially a flat-surfaced, low-profile side table equipped with a few drawers — a common fixture used to dress and prepare meats in English kitchens throughout the Tudor period. The drawers served as perfect utensil storage. It wasn’t until the design made its way to North America that it became enlarged and equipped with enough space to hold clothing and cosmetics. The very history of case pieces is a testament to their versatility and well-earned place in any room. 

In the spirit of positioning your case goods center stage, decluttering can now be design-minded.

A contemporary case piece with open shelving and painted wood details can prove functional as a storage unit as easily as it can a room divider. Alternatively, apothecary cabinets are charming case goods similar in size to early dressers or commodes but with uniquely sized shelving and (often numerous) drawers.

Whether you’re seeking a playful sideboard that features colored glass and metal details, an antique Italian hand-carved storage cabinet or a glass-door vitrine to store and show off your collectibles, there are options for you on 1stDibs.

Read More

37 Cheerful Home Bars, Where Everybody (Literally) Knows Your Name

Simple or sophisticated, equipped with console, cart or custom cabinetry, these stylish bar areas deserve a toast.

The Ultimate Guide to Types of Tables for the Home

Whether you’re just moving in or ready to give your home a makeover, our guide will give you pointers on tables that are fitting for every room, nook and hallway.

What Exactly Is a Secretary Desk, and What Is It Used For?

The furniture equivalent of a Swiss Army knife, it's the multifunctional piece you didn't know you needed.

This Shelving System with Oxidized Brass Tubes Is Retro and Futuristic at Once

Italian studio DimoreMilano mustered great ingenuity when crafting these sculptural shelves, which are built without any screws.

Ask an Interior Designer: Work-from-Home Edition

Leaping into a design project, whether it's refreshing the bedroom or redoing the whole house, can be overwhelming. Luckily, we know more than a few interior designers. You asked questions on Instagram, and now they're answering.

Collected and Eclectic, ‘Wunderkammern’ Are Back in a Big Way

Introduced nearly 500 years ago, curiosity cabinets are finding new fans among today's collectors and designers.

Meet the Incredible Woman Transforming Fallen Trees into Sleek Furniture

In the hands of New York Heartwoods cofounder Megan Offner, unwanted local trees become works of design art.

These New York Architects Love a Complicated Project

From Brooklyn townhouses to Maine campgrounds, Trattie Davies and Jonathan Toews relish a challenge, like transforming a former warehouse space into the new 1stdibs Gallery.