Skip to main content

Parchment Light Fixture

Pair of Midcentury Parchment Light Fixtures. Sold Individually
Pair of Midcentury Parchment Light Fixtures. Sold Individually

Pair of Midcentury Parchment Light Fixtures. Sold Individually

Located in New York, NY

Pair of circa 1960's Italian Modernist parchment light fixtures with 6 interior Edison lights.

Category

Vintage 1960s Italian Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Metal

Set of Four Parchment Light Fixtures, Sold Individually
Set of Four Parchment Light Fixtures, Sold Individually

Set of Four Parchment Light Fixtures, Sold Individually

Located in New York, NY

Set of four, silver plated Italian light fixtures with scrolling motif on body. Parchment insets.

Category

Vintage 1940s Italian Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Silver

Pair Italian Midcentury Parchment Lanterns, Sold Individually
Pair Italian Midcentury Parchment Lanterns, Sold Individually

Pair Italian Midcentury Parchment Lanterns, Sold Individually

Located in New York, NY

Pair of midcentury Italian parchment light fixtures with 3 interior lights each.

Category

Vintage 1960s Italian Lanterns

Materials

Parchment Paper

Recent Sales

Enormous Ten-Light Ceiling Fixture Chandelier by Diego Mardegan
Enormous Ten-Light Ceiling Fixture Chandelier by Diego Mardegan

Enormous Ten-Light Ceiling Fixture Chandelier by Diego Mardegan

By Diego Mardegan

Located in New Orleans, LA

Impressive asymmetrical rectangular ceiling fixture by Diego Mardegan; the angular framework in black-painted steel with cylindrical lamp holders of two sizes (7" diameter and 1...

Category

2010s Italian Modern Flush Mount

Materials

Brass, Steel

Tole and Parchment Light Fixture
Tole and Parchment Light Fixture

Tole and Parchment Light Fixture

Located in New York, NY

A circa 1900 Italian tole light fixture with parchment insets. Body with cut outs on frame.

Category

Antique Early 1900s Italian Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Metal

Large Parchment and Iron Light Fixture
Large Parchment and Iron Light Fixture

Large Parchment and Iron Light Fixture

Located in New York, NY

A wrought iron and parchement, 1930s French light fixture with 8 interior lights. Original patina, with center rod supporting the frame.
40" diameter, 15" min. drop

Category

Vintage 1930s French Flush Mount

Materials

Iron

Midcentury Lorin Marsh Polished Nickel Parchment Drum Chandelier Light Fixture
Midcentury Lorin Marsh Polished Nickel Parchment Drum Chandelier Light Fixture

Midcentury Lorin Marsh Polished Nickel Parchment Drum Chandelier Light Fixture

By Lorin Marsh

Located in Roslyn, NY

A wonderful Mid-Century Modern Lorin Marsh polished nickel parchment drum Chandelier / 6-Light Fixture. Currently: 50" H x 22" Round Height can be cut down to desired size.

Category

20th Century Mid-Century Modern Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Nickel

Large Italian Parchment Light Fixture
Large Italian Parchment Light Fixture

Large Italian Parchment Light Fixture

Located in New York, NY

A circa 1980's Italian hand made parchment light fixture with 10 interior lights.

Category

Vintage 1980s Italian Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Bronze

Brass Light Fixture Chandelier 'ANNABELLE' J.T. Kalmar, Parchment Shades, 1960
Brass Light Fixture Chandelier 'ANNABELLE' J.T. Kalmar, Parchment Shades, 1960

Brass Light Fixture Chandelier 'ANNABELLE' J.T. Kalmar, Parchment Shades, 1960

By J.T. Kalmar

Located in Hausmannstätten, AT

It is possible to install this fixture in all countries (US, UK, Europe, Asia, Canada,) although it may be necessary to purchase different light bulbs (e.g.

Category

Vintage 1960s Austrian Mid-Century Modern Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Brass, Metal

Rare Contemporary Light Fixture
Rare Contemporary Light Fixture

Rare Contemporary Light Fixture

Located in Hudson, NY

Industrial looking light fixture by Mid-Hudson Valley Artist. Steel, cooper and parchment.

Category

20th Century American Table Lamps

Materials

Steel, Copper

Swedish Art Deco/Neo-Classical hanging light fixture
Swedish Art Deco/Neo-Classical hanging light fixture

Swedish Art Deco/Neo-Classical hanging light fixture

Located in Richmond, VA

Multi-tiered Swedish Art Deco/Neo-Classical hanging light fixture with a parchment shade and oxidized metal lower rim.

Category

Vintage 1930s Swedish Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Metal, Brass

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Parchment Light Fixture", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Parchment Light Fixture For Sale on 1stDibs

At 1stDibs, there are many versions of the ideal parchment light fixture for your home. Each parchment light fixture for sale was constructed with extraordinary care, often using metal, brass and paper. There are 5 variations of the antique or vintage parchment light fixture you’re looking for, while we also have 10 modern editions of this piece to choose from as well. Whether you’re looking for an older or newer parchment light fixture, there are earlier versions available from the 20th Century and newer variations made as recently as the 21st Century. A parchment light fixture made by mid-century modern designers — as well as those associated with modern — is very popular. You’ll likely find more than one parchment light fixture that is appealing in its simplicity, but Adam Otlewski, Antonio Ciulli e Figlio and David Duncan produced versions that are worth a look.

How Much is a Parchment Light Fixture?

The average selling price for a parchment light fixture at 1stDibs is $5,150, while they’re typically $950 on the low end and $16,765 for the highest priced.

Finding the Right Lighting for You

The right table lamp, outwardly sculptural chandelier or understated wall pendant can work wonders for your home. While we’re indebted to thinkers like Thomas Edison for critically important advancements in lighting and electricity, we’re still finding new ways to customize illumination to fit our personal spaces all these years later. A wide range of antique and vintage lighting can be found on 1stDibs.

Today, lighting designers like the self-taught Bec Brittain have used the flexible structure of LEDs to craft glamorous solutions by working with what is typically considered a harsh lighting source. By integrating glass and mirrors, reflection can be used to soften the glow from LEDs and warmly welcome light into any space.

Although contemporary innovators continue to impress, some of the classics can’t be beat. 

Just as gazing at the stars allows you to glimpse the universe’s past, vintage chandeliers like those designed by Gino Sarfatti and J. & L. Lobmeyr, for example, put on a similarly stunning show, each with a rich story to tell.

As dazzling as it is, the Arco lamp, on the other hand, prioritizes functionality — it’s wholly mobile, no drilling required. Designed in 1962 by architect-product designers Achille & Pier Giacomo Castiglioni, the piece takes the traditional form of a streetlamp and creates an elegant, arching floor fixture for at-home use.

There is no shortage of modernist lighting similarly prized by collectors and casual enthusiasts alike — there are Art Deco table lamps created in a universally appreciated style, the Tripod floor lamp by T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Greta Magnusson Grossman's sleek and minimalist Grasshopper lamps and, of course, the wealth of mid-century experimental lighting that emerged from Italian artisans at Arredoluce, FLOS and many more are hallmarks in illumination innovation

With decades of design evolution behind it, home lighting is no longer just practical. Crystalline shaping by designers like Gabriel Scott turns every lighting apparatus into a luxury accessory. A new installation doesn’t merely showcase a space; carefully chosen ceiling lights, table lamps and floor lamps can create a mood, spotlight a favorite piece or highlight your unique personality.

The sparkle that your space has been missing is waiting for you amid the growing collection of antique, vintage and contemporary lighting for sale on 1stDibs.