Skip to main content

Ghost Coffee Table

Ghost Coffee Table by Charly Bounan
Ghost Coffee Table by Charly Bounan

Ghost Coffee Table by Charly Bounan

By Charly Bounan

Located in Geneve, CH

Ghost Coffee Table by Charly Bounan One of a Kind Dimensions: D 75 x W 120 x H 43 cm.

Category

2010s French Modern Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Materials

Steel

Round Reed Wrapped Ghost Drapery Coffee Table
Round Reed Wrapped Ghost Drapery Coffee Table

Round Reed Wrapped Ghost Drapery Coffee Table

Located in Palm Beach, FL

In vogue coffee table handcrafted with a durable metal frame and wrapped in reed in a ghost drapery form.

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Mexican Mid-Century Modern Coffee and Cock...

Materials

Metal

Contemporary Coffee Table 'Ghost' by Norr11, Black Aluminium
Contemporary Coffee Table 'Ghost' by Norr11, Black Aluminium

Contemporary Coffee Table 'Ghost' by Norr11, Black Aluminium

By Tommy Hyldahl, Kristian Sofus Hansen, Norr11

Located in Paris, IDF

Ghost Table, Low Designed by Kristian Sofus Hansen and Tommy Hyldahl, 2017 Height: 40 cm Diameter: 50 cm The elegant tables are cast with three pointed legs and a concave top, the ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Danish Organic Modern Coffee and Cocktail ...

Materials

Aluminum

Ghost Garen Two: Shelf Table
Ghost Garen Two: Shelf Table

Ghost Garen Two: Shelf Table

By Ayako Aratani

Located in Timisoara, RO

Ghost Garen Two -tierd Table The “ghost Garden” Table By Ayako Aratani Beautifully Intertwines Functionality With A Poetic Reflection On Our Relationship With Nature. Each Branch O...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Unknown Modern Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Materials

Brass, Steel

Recent Sales

Modern Square Lucite Ghost Coffee Table
Modern Square Lucite Ghost Coffee Table

Modern Square Lucite Ghost Coffee Table

Sold

H 14.5 in W 43.5 in D 43.5 in

Modern Square Lucite Ghost Coffee Table

Located in Atlanta, GA

Modern square lucite ghost coffee table. Beautiful vintage condition and a great piece for a room with a rug that you want to be seen.

Category

Early 2000s American Modern Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Ghost Cocktail Table
Ghost Cocktail Table

Ghost Cocktail Table

Sold

H 15.75 in W 50 in D 26.25 in

Ghost Cocktail Table

Located in San Francisco, CA

Rectangular cocktail table with lucite bar and brass capped corners with two tier glass tops.

Category

Vintage 1970s French Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Cini Boeri for Fiam "Ghost" Cocktail Table
Cini Boeri for Fiam "Ghost" Cocktail Table

Cini Boeri for Fiam "Ghost" Cocktail Table

By Cini Boeri, FIAM

Located in Palm Springs, CA

Simple yet sublime.

Category

20th Century Italian Coffee and Cocktail Tables

3/4" Acrylic Coffee Table
3/4" Acrylic Coffee Table

3/4" Acrylic Coffee Table

Sold

H 18 in W 45 in D 24 in

3/4" Acrylic Coffee Table

Located in Treasure Island, CA

Rectangular transparent "ghost-like" coffee table made from single piece of bent acrylic.

Category

Vintage 1970s American Coffee and Cocktail Tables

People Also Browsed

Bertu Counter Stools, White Oak Counter Stool, Chile Stool
Bertu Counter Stools, White Oak Counter Stool, Chile Stool

Bertu Counter Stools, White Oak Counter Stool, Chile Stool

By Bertu Furniture

Located in Oak Harbor, OH

Bertu Counter Stools, White Oak Counter Stool, Chile Stool This White Oak Chile Counter Stool is beautifully constructed from solid wood in Ohio, USA. The stool is chunky and modern...

Category

2010s American Modern Stools

Materials

Wood, Oak

"Les Terrains" Signed Limited Edition Art Print by Christiane Lemieux - 30"x40"
"Les Terrains" Signed Limited Edition Art Print by Christiane Lemieux - 30"x40"

"Les Terrains" Signed Limited Edition Art Print by Christiane Lemieux - 30"x40"

Located in New York, NY

Our first limited edition fine art print “Les Terrains” is an emotive abstract landscape translated in gouache, charcoal and pastel. Created by artist Christiane Lemieux, there will ...

Category

2010s American Modern Contemporary Art

Materials

Paper

Modern Oval Coffee Table in Oak Wood Cylinder Base and Glass by Ercole Home
Modern Oval Coffee Table in Oak Wood Cylinder Base and Glass by Ercole Home

Modern Oval Coffee Table in Oak Wood Cylinder Base and Glass by Ercole Home

By Ercole Home

Located in Brooklyn, NY

Palazzo oval coffee table with green and ivory glass sits on 2 Rift White Oak Wood pedestals by Ercole Home. This new bespoke coffee table design by Ercole Home is available today fo...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary American Modern Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Materials

Art Glass, Cut Glass, Walnut

Pair of 70s Style Italian Bamboo and Brass Table Lamps
Pair of 70s Style Italian Bamboo and Brass Table Lamps

Pair of 70s Style Italian Bamboo and Brass Table Lamps

Located in New York, NY

Monumental size Bamboo lamps. Crafted in Italy and made to order, these lamps are modern and chic. Production lead time 2-4 weeks. Base diameter 8 inches, hat diameter 20 inches, he...

Category

2010s Italian Mid-Century Modern Table Lamps

Materials

Brass

Pair of Modern Walnut Side Tables
Pair of Modern Walnut Side Tables

Pair of Modern Walnut Side Tables

$4,554 / set

H 28.5 in W 26 in D 26 in

Pair of Modern Walnut Side Tables

By Theodore Alexander

Located in Westwood, NJ

A Pacific walnut side table, the square top with rounded corners and a reeded edge above a similar under tier, on bobbin turned legs. Dimensions: 26" W x 26" D x 28.5" H.  

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Vietnamese Modern End Tables

Materials

Wood

Contemporary Art Deco Mint green and Red powder coated Carousel 5 arms pendant
Contemporary Art Deco Mint green and Red powder coated Carousel 5 arms pendant

Contemporary Art Deco Mint green and Red powder coated Carousel 5 arms pendant

By Mambo Unlimited Ideas

Located in Lisbon, PT

Carousel suspension lamp has a delicate balance of form and function that produces a quiet, modern light ambiance for all to savour, with its Contemporary Art Deco lines. The struct...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Portuguese Art Deco Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Metal

Mustard Velvet Daybed with V-Shaped Beechwood Base, Model V
Mustard Velvet Daybed with V-Shaped Beechwood Base, Model V

Mustard Velvet Daybed with V-Shaped Beechwood Base, Model V

$3,990 / item

H 15.75 in W 74.81 in D 29.14 in

Mustard Velvet Daybed with V-Shaped Beechwood Base, Model V

By Dusty Deco

Located in Los Angeles, CA

DD V daybed is an exclusive daybed made by hand in Bosnia and Herzegovina by skilled craftsmen with long experience in wood and upholstery. Both frame and the characteristic V-shaped...

Category

2010s Bosnian Mid-Century Modern Daybeds

Materials

Fabric, Beech, Velvet

Soda Blown Murano Glass Oval Coffee Table in Blue by Yiannis Ghikas
Soda Blown Murano Glass Oval Coffee Table in Blue by Yiannis Ghikas

Soda Blown Murano Glass Oval Coffee Table in Blue by Yiannis Ghikas

$3,830 / item

H 11.82 in W 27.56 in D 17.72 in

Soda Blown Murano Glass Oval Coffee Table in Blue by Yiannis Ghikas

By Yiannis Ghikas, Miniforms

Located in Brooklyn, NY

Give or take a stem or two: this time Soda has only two stems, and its top takes on an elongated shape. Smooth as a surfboard, it evokes the fluidity of 1950s French design, but with...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Italian Modern Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Materials

Blown Glass

Organic Shaped Modern Coffee Table by Last Workshop, Walnut
Organic Shaped Modern Coffee Table by Last Workshop, Walnut

Organic Shaped Modern Coffee Table by Last Workshop, Walnut

By Last Workshop

Located in Chicago, IL

Organic shaped coffee table by Last Workshop, 2023 Solid walnut wood finish. IN STOCK: 1 If not in stock, current production: 6-7 weeks 58"L x 32" x 15"H Walnut finish. Customers ...

Category

2010s American Organic Modern Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Materials

Hardwood, Walnut

Geometric Mid Century Open Bookcase
Geometric Mid Century Open Bookcase

Geometric Mid Century Open Bookcase

$7,485 / item

H 87 in W 59 in D 18 in

Geometric Mid Century Open Bookcase

Located in Westwood, NJ

Finished in Batavia Black with a Sandbar finish interior, this bookcase showcases rhythmic, crescent-shaped oval cut-outs that form an architectural silhouette—an homage to the sculp...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Indonesian Mid-Century Modern Bookcases

Materials

Wood

Remember Me Rectangular Coffee Table by Claste
Remember Me Rectangular Coffee Table by Claste

Remember Me Rectangular Coffee Table by Claste

$11,365 / item

H 13.98 in W 30.01 in D 54.02 in

Remember Me Rectangular Coffee Table by Claste

Located in Geneve, CH

Remerber Me rectangular coffee table by Claste Dimensions: D 137.2 x W 76.2 x H 35.5 cm Material: Carrara Gioia, Belvedere Black, Mont Blanc, Manhatten Calacatta, Fusion Marble, T...

Category

2010s Canadian Post-Modern Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Materials

Marble

Jim Sofa by Proisy Studio
Jim Sofa by Proisy Studio

Jim Sofa by Proisy Studio

$24,302 / item

H 28.35 in W 118.12 in D 41.34 in

Jim Sofa by Proisy Studio

By Proisy Studio

Located in Paris, FR

Jim Sofa XL Size By Proisy Studio. Numbered Edition. The Jim sofa stands as the centerpiece of Proisy Studio’s Modern Cowboy collection, a sculptural oversized curved sofa, 3 to 5-...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary French Sofas

Materials

Fabric, Bouclé, Upholstery, Beech

Tavolo Morbido Coffee Table by Studio Mignone in Resin with Glass Table Top
Tavolo Morbido Coffee Table by Studio Mignone in Resin with Glass Table Top

Tavolo Morbido Coffee Table by Studio Mignone in Resin with Glass Table Top

By Studio Mignone

Located in Brooklyn, NY

A coffee table that blurs the lines between art and design, emerging from a foundation of traditional sculpture techniques and crafted individually by hand. Its resin feet offer a wa...

Category

2010s Australian Modern Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Materials

Concrete

Contemporary blue resin organic laya dining table
Contemporary blue resin organic laya dining table

Contemporary blue resin organic laya dining table

$38,121

H 29.53 in W 98.43 in D 47.25 in

Contemporary blue resin organic laya dining table

Located in 1204, CH

Laurids Gallée (1989) is an Austrian designer based in Rotterdam, Netherlands. From early childhood he was exposed to creative practices, and after briefly studying anthropology, he ...

Category

2010s Dutch Tables

Materials

Epoxy Resin

21st Century Modern Glass Coffee Table
21st Century Modern Glass Coffee Table

21st Century Modern Glass Coffee Table

$5,539 / item

H 11.82 in W 41.34 in D 41.34 in

21st Century Modern Glass Coffee Table

By Alberto Colzani

Located in Milan, IT

A 4-legged low table completely made of glass, Ghost is the transparent version of our best-selling rock low table and it shares the same original sculptural detail. But while the ma...

Category

2010s Italian Modern Coffee and Cocktail Tables

Materials

Glass

Modern Desk by Charly Bounan, Copper and Altuglass, French Design
Modern Desk by Charly Bounan, Copper and Altuglass, French Design

Modern Desk by Charly Bounan, Copper and Altuglass, French Design

$73,384 / item

H 31.5 in W 94.49 in D 31.5 in

Modern Desk by Charly Bounan, Copper and Altuglass, French Design

By Charly Bounan

Located in Geneve, CH

Charly Bounan, is a Parisian designer renowned for its refined creative style and the important eclecticism of its influences. Dimensions: Height 80 cm, width 240 cm, dep...

Category

2010s French Modern Desks and Writing Tables

Materials

Copper

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Ghost Coffee Table", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Ghost Coffee Table For Sale on 1stDibs

At 1stDibs, there are many versions of the ideal ghost coffee table for your home. Frequently made of stone, cast stone and concrete, every ghost coffee table was constructed with great care. If you’re shopping for a ghost coffee table, we have 4 options in-stock, while there are 8 modern editions to choose from as well. You’ve searched high and low for the perfect ghost coffee table — we have versions that date back to the 19th Century alongside those produced as recently as the 21st Century are available. A ghost coffee table made by modern designers — as well as those associated with mid-century modern — is very popular. A well-made ghost coffee table has long been a part of the offerings for many furniture designers and manufacturers, but those produced by Littlewhitehead, Barberini & Gunnell and Alberto Colzani are consistently popular.

How Much is a Ghost Coffee Table?

Prices for a ghost coffee table can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — at 1stDibs, they begin at $150 and can go as high as $102,787, while the average can fetch as much as $10,355.

Finding the Right Coffee-tables-cocktail-tables for You

As a practical focal point in your living area, antique and vintage coffee tables and cocktail tables are an invaluable addition to any interior.

Low tables that were initially used as tea tables or coffee tables have been around since at least the mid- to late-1800s. Early coffee tables surfaced in Victorian-era England, likely influenced by the use of tea tables in Japanese tea gardens. In the United States, furniture makers worked to introduce low, long tables into their offerings as the popularity of coffee and “coffee breaks” took hold during the late 19th century and early 20th century.

It didn’t take long for coffee tables and cocktail tables to become a design staple and for consumers to recognize their role in entertaining no matter what beverages were being served. Originally, these tables were as simple as they are practical — as high as your sofa and made primarily of wood. In recent years, however, metal, glass and plastics have become popular in coffee tables and cocktail tables, and design hasn’t been restricted to the conventional low profile, either.

Visionary craftspeople such as Paul Evans introduced bold, geometric designs that challenge the traditional idea of what a coffee table can be. The elongated rectangles and wide boxy forms of Evans’s desirable Cityscape coffee table, for example, will meet your needs but undoubtedly prove imposing in your living space.

If you’re shopping for an older coffee table to bring into your home — be it an antique Georgian-style coffee table made of mahogany or walnut with decorative inlays or a classic square mid-century modern piece comprised of rosewood designed by the likes of Ettore Sottsass — there are a few things you should keep in mind.

Both the table itself and what you put on it should align with the overall design of the room, not just by what you think looks fashionable in isolation. According to interior designer Tamara Eaton, the material of your vintage coffee table is something you need to consider. “With a glass coffee table, you also have to think about the surface underneath, like the rug or floor,” she says. “With wood and stone tables, you think about what’s on top.”

Find the perfect centerpiece for any room, no matter what your personal furniture style on 1stDibs — shop Art Deco coffee tables, travertine coffee tables and other antique and vintage coffee tables and cocktail tables today.