Skip to main content

1960 Hermes Bags

1960's Hermes Brown Crocodile Skin Top Handle Bag
1960's Hermes Brown Crocodile Skin Top Handle Bag

1960's Hermes Brown Crocodile Skin Top Handle Bag

By Hermès

Located in Toronto, Ontario

Stunning and rare Hermes bag from the 1960s. Crafted from a structured glossy toffee brown colour crocodile skin with contrasting warm gold tone metal hardware. Interesting square cl...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermès bag 'Pallonnier'
Hermès bag 'Pallonnier'

Hermès bag 'Pallonnier'

By Hermès

Located in SAINT-OUEN-SUR-SEINE, FR

HERMÈS - (Made in France) Black porosus-crocodile leather 'Pallonnier' bag. Piece from the 1960s-1970s. Condition: Very good condition Dimensions: Height: 14 cm - Width: 26 cm - De...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

Hermès 1965s Sac Kelly 32 Bandouliere Black Box Leather Hand Bag strap Hermes
Hermès 1965s Sac Kelly 32 Bandouliere Black Box Leather Hand Bag strap Hermes

Hermès 1965s Sac Kelly 32 Bandouliere Black Box Leather Hand Bag strap Hermes

By Hermès

Located in PARIS, FR

Hermès Kelly bag, size 32, in black box leather and gold-tone hardware. The interior is lined in black leather and features two slip pockets and one large zipped pocket. It includes ...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermès 1960s Sac Kelly 32 Bandouliere Black Box Leather Hand Bag strap Hermes
Hermès 1960s Sac Kelly 32 Bandouliere Black Box Leather Hand Bag strap Hermes

Hermès 1960s Sac Kelly 32 Bandouliere Black Box Leather Hand Bag strap Hermes

By Hermès

Located in PARIS, FR

Hermès Kelly bag, size 32, in black box leather and gold-tone hardware. The interior is lined in black leather with two slip pockets and one large slip pocket (not zippered). It incl...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermès Tiny Silver Minaudiere Purse
Hermès Tiny Silver Minaudiere Purse

Hermès Tiny Silver Minaudiere Purse

$4,710

H 2.76 in D 0.79 in L 3.55 in

Hermès Tiny Silver Minaudiere Purse

By Hermès

Located in SAINT-OUEN-SUR-SEINE, FR

Hermès - (Made in France) Tiny silver minaudiere. It could have been used as a powder compact. Additional information: Condition: Very good condition Dimensions: 9 cm x 7 cm x 2 cm ...

Category

1960s French Evening Bags and Minaudières

Rare Hermès Vintage Black Leather Sac 404 Top Handle Doctor's Bag
Rare Hermès Vintage Black Leather Sac 404 Top Handle Doctor's Bag

Rare Hermès Vintage Black Leather Sac 404 Top Handle Doctor's Bag

By Hermès

Located in Studio City, CA

Vintage Hermes Sac 404 in black box calf leather with top handle and gold-plated metal hardware including a push-lock closure and key attached to the handle and protected by a leathe...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Vintage Hermès “Sac de Mangeoire” Bag Bucket Tote Black Box Calf Leather 1960s
Vintage Hermès “Sac de Mangeoire” Bag Bucket Tote Black Box Calf Leather 1960s

Vintage Hermès “Sac de Mangeoire” Bag Bucket Tote Black Box Calf Leather 1960s

By Hermès

Located in Port Saint Lucie, FL

Preowned and wonderfully rare, this vintage Hermès Sac de Mangeoire dates to the 1960s and showcases the house’s deep equestrian heritage. Crafted in black Box calf leather, its scul...

Category

1960s French Tote Bags

Recent Sales

1960 Hermés Kelly Box Bordeaux Good Condition
1960 Hermés Kelly Box Bordeaux Good Condition

1960 Hermés Kelly Box Bordeaux Good Condition

By Hermès

Located in Bologna, Emilia Romagna

Kelly Hermes in box leather bordeaux. Golden hardwares. Dustbag and shoulderbelt are missing, but the bag comes with its clochette, padlock and keys. P letter in the circle, year 196...

Category

1990s French Top Handle Bags

Hermès Ring croc Vintage Bag
Hermès Ring croc Vintage Bag

Hermès Ring croc Vintage Bag

Unavailable

H 6.3 in D 1.38 in L 10.24 in

Hermès Ring croc Vintage Bag

By Hermès

Located in VERGT, FR

Wonderfull Hermès Vintage Bag Crocodile Leather Color : Brown Gold plated Hadware Year : 1960 No code date inside 100 % AUTHENTIC No box , no dustbag Attention : please note Sewi...

Category

1960s French Evening Bags and Minaudières

The Hermes dream "Escale" handbag, 1960s
The Hermes dream "Escale" handbag, 1960s

The Hermes dream "Escale" handbag, 1960s

By Hermès

Located in Verviers, BE

Hermes rarity in exceptional new condition. The "Escale" handbag made of dark brown pororus croco bag of the 60s. Brown calf leather lining. Gold metal finishing. Marked : Hermès P...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermès Colorado bag in canvas and leather.
Hermès Colorado bag in canvas and leather.

Hermès Colorado bag in canvas and leather.

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Hermès Colorado bag in canvas and leather. Good condition, with some signs of wear ( on the strap, and some stains ). Shoulder strap. 14cm x 23cm x 5cm

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

1960 Hermès Kelly 35 Rouge H Vintage
1960 Hermès Kelly 35 Rouge H Vintage

1960 Hermès Kelly 35 Rouge H Vintage

Located in Milan, IT

This iconic HERMES Kelly 35 vintage is in bordeaux box leather. The hardware is gold plated. Included : a clochette, keys and padlock. This bag is marked by the stamp S, meaning of...

Category

1960s Top Handle Bags

Hermes Kelly vintage handBag 28 in brown leather
Hermes Kelly vintage handBag 28 in brown leather

Hermes Kelly vintage handBag 28 in brown leather

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Hermes Kelly vintage handBag 28 in brown leather Bag in good vintage condition, no major sign of use except from light scratches and light signs of use in the leather With the initia...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Vintage Hermes Black Crocodile Leather "Piano" Flap Satchel Bag
Vintage Hermes Black Crocodile Leather "Piano" Flap Satchel Bag

Vintage Hermes Black Crocodile Leather "Piano" Flap Satchel Bag

By Hermès

Located in Chicago, IL

Classically chic vintage 1960's Hermes satchel. Genuine crocodile construction. Gold-tone hardware. Top flat handle. Front flap with stud closure; hidden flat compartment underneath....

Category

1960s Top Handle Bags

Hermes The Piano Black porosus crocodile Audrey Hepburn 60s
Hermes The Piano Black porosus crocodile Audrey Hepburn 60s

Hermes The Piano Black porosus crocodile Audrey Hepburn 60s

By Hermès

Located in Verviers, BE

See the Picture of Audrey Hepburn... She is divine and what an elegance. We love this Hermès piano bag in stunning condition. A real treasure !!! Fabulous Hermès crocodile quality, b...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermès clutch in grey suede leather, with removable shoulder strap.
Hermès clutch in grey suede leather, with removable shoulder strap.

Hermès clutch in grey suede leather, with removable shoulder strap.

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Hermès clutch in grey suede leather, with removable shoulder strap. Good condition. 17cm x 24cm x 2cm

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

Vintage Hermès handbga with shoulder strap in black leather and suede.
Vintage Hermès handbga with shoulder strap in black leather and suede.

Vintage Hermès handbga with shoulder strap in black leather and suede.

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Vintage Hermès handbga with shoulder strap in black leather and suede. 1980. Good condition, with some light signs of wear at the corners and on the leather. Shoulder strap : 85cm....

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

Vintage Hermes Black crocodile "Cordeliere" Shoulder Bag
Vintage Hermes Black crocodile "Cordeliere" Shoulder Bag

Vintage Hermes Black crocodile "Cordeliere" Shoulder Bag

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Vintage nice Hermes Cordeliere bag in black crocodile Goood vintage condition ( just some light signs of use) Clasp signed Size 27*18

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermes Vintage  Black Lizard  Vintage Boutonnière Bag
Hermes Vintage  Black Lizard  Vintage Boutonnière Bag

Hermes Vintage Black Lizard Vintage Boutonnière Bag

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Vintage Hermes black lizard bag in good vintage condition (leather shiny and interior too) Size 26x16 cm Signed inside Clasp also signed, some signs of wear

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

60's Hermes Vintage Pullman Brown Leather Bag
60's Hermes Vintage Pullman Brown Leather Bag

60's Hermes Vintage Pullman Brown Leather Bag

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

For sale a Vintage 60's Hermes Pullman in Box leather. Good vintage condition, no cracking in the leather, some signs of use light scratched and some stains in the inner middle compa...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermes Vintage Black Leather 60's Doctor Bag
Hermes Vintage Black Leather 60's Doctor Bag

Hermes Vintage Black Leather 60's Doctor Bag

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Vintage Hermes late 50 or early 60's Doctor bag in black leather. Vintage piece with signs of use in the leather. leather in the handle probably changed. Comes with keys and lock wo...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermes 60's  Vintage  Brown Croco Vintage  Bag
Hermes 60's  Vintage  Brown Croco Vintage  Bag

Hermes 60's Vintage Brown Croco Vintage Bag

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Nice Vintage hermes bag in crocodile with golden hardware. Good vintage condition howenver it presents soome signs of use and some stiches has been redone, some signs of wear in the ...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermes 60's Vintage Natural Leather Chaine D'ancre Bag
Hermes 60's Vintage Natural Leather Chaine D'ancre Bag

Hermes 60's Vintage Natural Leather Chaine D'ancre Bag

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Nice Vintage hermes bag in brown vintage Chaine d'ancre leather bag in natural leather. Clasp signed Hermes Good condition but signs of wear in the leather Size 25*15 cm

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

1960's HERMES black box leather bag
1960's HERMES black box leather bag

1960's HERMES black box leather bag

By Hermès

Located in San Fransisco, CA

Very rare black box leather bag with gilt hardware from Hermes dating to the 1960's. Numerous compartments. Signed Hermès - Paris - 24 Fg St Honore. Made in France. Phenomenal condit...

Category

1960s French Shoulder Bags

1960's Vintage Hermes Black Crocodile Kelly 35 Bag
1960's Vintage Hermes Black Crocodile Kelly 35 Bag

1960's Vintage Hermes Black Crocodile Kelly 35 Bag

By Hermès

Located in West Hollywood, CA

Hermès signature Kelly bag, 35 cm, in black shiny crocodile leather and gold-plated hardware. Blind stamped "R" in the inside strap, 1962. "Hermès, Paris" embossed in gold lettering....

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

1960 Hermes leather and textile Handle Bag
1960 Hermes leather and textile Handle Bag

1960 Hermes leather and textile Handle Bag

By Hermès

Located in Capri, IT

1960 Hermes leather and textile Handle Bag gold tone hardware brown leather, beije textile totally made in France kindly check out carefully pics

Category

1950s French Top Handle Bags

Hermes Vintage Suede Bag
Hermes Vintage Suede Bag

Hermes Vintage Suede Bag

By Hermès

Located in Port Hope, ON

This is a rare Hermes suede bag In a rich cognac colour. Top handle and stitched edges, with a large button closure. This bag is classic and timeless but yet has a very " today " fee...

Category

1960s French Novelty Bags

Hermès bag 'Cordeliere'
Hermès bag 'Cordeliere'

Hermès bag 'Cordeliere'

By Hermès

Located in SAINT-OUEN-SUR-SEINE, FR

HERMÈS - Black Crocodylus Porosus exotic leather 'Cordeliere' bag with a gold-plated cordeliere fastener on a flap, and a tiny mirror and a golden metal pen inside. Condition: Very ...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

Hermès Sac Princesse Noir 1960s Black box leather Princess Shoulder Bag Hermes
Hermès Sac Princesse Noir 1960s Black box leather Princess Shoulder Bag Hermes

Hermès Sac Princesse Noir 1960s Black box leather Princess Shoulder Bag Hermes

By Hermès

Located in PARIS, FR

Hermès Princesse bag, circa 1960, in smooth black box calf leather and gold-tone hardware. The leather interior features a flap pocket with a snap closure, a double slip pocket, and ...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

'60s Vintage Hermès kelly 32
'60s Vintage Hermès kelly 32

'60s Vintage Hermès kelly 32

Sold

H 8.67 in D 4.73 in L 12.6 in

'60s Vintage Hermès kelly 32

By Hermès

Located in Gazzaniga (BG), IT

Super iconic and beautiful Hermès bag Kelly 32 Vintage from '60 Leather Dark brown color Single handle Golden hardware Comes with original locker and keys Very good conditions (very ...

Category

1960s French Tote Bags

Vintage Hermes Kelly Bag
Vintage Hermes Kelly Bag

Vintage Hermes Kelly Bag

By Hermès

Located in New Hope, PA

Deep, rich brown box calf leather is accented with mellow gold hardware in this 28cm Kelly bag from Hermes. It was created in
1961 and retailed by Bonwit Teller before Hermes ...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermès exotic leather bag
Hermès exotic leather bag

Hermès exotic leather bag

By Hermès

Located in SAINT-OUEN-SUR-SEINE, FR

HERMÈS - (Made in France) Black alligator box bag. Gold-plated metal « H » fastener on a flap. Condition: Very good condition Dimensions: Height: 17 cm - Width: 20 cm - Depth: 9 cm...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

Hermès crocodile bag 'Cordeau'
Hermès crocodile bag 'Cordeau'

Hermès crocodile bag 'Cordeau'

By Hermès

Located in SAINT-OUEN-SUR-SEINE, FR

HERMÈS - (Made in France) Black crocodile Cordeau bag. Gold-plated fastener on a flap. Shoulder strap. Condition: Very good condition Dimensions: Length: 24 cm - Height: 18 cm - De...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

Hermes Vintage Black Crocodile Handbag
Hermes Vintage Black Crocodile Handbag

Hermes Vintage Black Crocodile Handbag

Sold

H 8 in W 9.5 in D 2.5 in

Hermes Vintage Black Crocodile Handbag

By Hermès

Located in New Hope, PA

Hermes uses only the finest exotic skins for their coveted classic and timeless handbags. This vintage bag is made from soft and supple black crocodile and it is fully lined in ultra...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermès Sac Main 1965s Black Leather Kelly 32 Hand Bag with Strap Hermes
Hermès Sac Main 1965s Black Leather Kelly 32 Hand Bag with Strap Hermes

Hermès Sac Main 1965s Black Leather Kelly 32 Hand Bag with Strap Hermes

By Hermès

Located in PARIS, FR

Hermès Kelly bag, size 32, in black "box" leather and gold metal, circa 1965, black leather interior with a large patch pocket on one side and a double patch pocket on the other, ori...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

1966 Hermes Black Lizard Skin Vintage Kelly 32cm Sellier
1966 Hermes Black Lizard Skin Vintage Kelly 32cm Sellier

1966 Hermes Black Lizard Skin Vintage Kelly 32cm Sellier

By Hermès

Located in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

"HERMÈS Black Lizard Skin Vintage Kelly 32cm Sellier This HERMÈS Kelly 32cm is in Very Good Pre-Owned Condition accompanied by Lock, Keys, Clochette, Shoulder Strap. Circa 1966. Pri...

Category

1960s French Tote Bags

Vintage Espresso Brown Hermes Crocodile Kelly Bag
Vintage Espresso Brown Hermes Crocodile Kelly Bag

Vintage Espresso Brown Hermes Crocodile Kelly Bag

By Hermès

Located in New York, NY

A timeless classic, this vintage Hermes Kelly Bag is a must-have addition to any Hermes lover's collection!

Made in the most luxurious, espresso brown (very close to b...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermès Lisse Crocodile Kelly 32 Retourne Handbag
Hermès Lisse Crocodile Kelly 32 Retourne Handbag

Hermès Lisse Crocodile Kelly 32 Retourne Handbag

Sold

H 8.67 in W 12.6 in D 4.34 in

Hermès Lisse Crocodile Kelly 32 Retourne Handbag

By Hermès

Located in Milano, Lombardia

This rare and exquisite Hermès Lisse Crocodile Kelly 32 Retourne Handbag is a vintage treasure from the '60s. Crafted from Porosus Crocodile Lisse with a special agate polishing tech...

Category

1960s Top Handle Bags

Gorgeous Hermes Black Boxcalf 32cm Kelly Bag
Gorgeous Hermes Black Boxcalf 32cm Kelly Bag

Gorgeous Hermes Black Boxcalf 32cm Kelly Bag

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Fabulous 1965-70, Hermes Vintage black Kelly bag in 32cm, this classic bag features gold- plated hardware and comes with it's original clochette, lock, 2 keys, and shoulder strap. ...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

1960s Hermes Kelly 32cm Brown Box Calf
1960s Hermes Kelly 32cm Brown Box Calf

1960s Hermes Kelly 32cm Brown Box Calf

Sold

H 8.67 in W 5.12 in L 12.6 in

1960s Hermes Kelly 32cm Brown Box Calf

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

1960s Hermès brown box calf leather Kelly 32 tote bag featuring a foldover top with push-lock closure, a top handle, plated gold-tone hardware and an internal pockets, with his cloch...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermes Navy Box Calf Leather Vintage Jimmy
Hermes Navy Box Calf Leather Vintage Jimmy

Hermes Navy Box Calf Leather Vintage Jimmy

Sold

H 5.91 in W 8.47 in D 1.38 in

Hermes Navy Box Calf Leather Vintage Jimmy

By Hermès

Located in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

HERMES Navy Box Calf Leather Vintage Jimmy This HERMES Jimmy is in Good Pre-Owned Condition accompanied by Hermes Dust Bag. Circa 1968. Primarily made from Box Calf Leather complime...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

HERMES Marron Fonce brown CROCODILE BOUTONNIERE Bag
HERMES Marron Fonce brown CROCODILE BOUTONNIERE Bag

HERMES Marron Fonce brown CROCODILE BOUTONNIERE Bag

By Hermès

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Hermès Boutonnière bag in Marron Fonce (brown) crocodile with gold-tone hardware. The design features a slit pocket under the flap and the interior is divided in two c...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

Hermes Vintage Black Box Leather  Sac Cordeau Bag
Hermes Vintage Black Box Leather  Sac Cordeau Bag

Hermes Vintage Black Box Leather Sac Cordeau Bag

By Hermès

Located in Port Hope, ON

Hermes vintage sac Cordeau handbag features gold tone hardware and flat top handles. Very clean interior with 3 compartements . Flap top with lock closure. Measurements 9.8" x 6.9"

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

1968 Hermes Navy Box Calf Leather Vintage Jimmy
1968 Hermes Navy Box Calf Leather Vintage Jimmy

1968 Hermes Navy Box Calf Leather Vintage Jimmy

Sold

H 5.91 in W 8.47 in D 1.38 in

1968 Hermes Navy Box Calf Leather Vintage Jimmy

By Hermès

Located in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

HERMES Navy Box Calf Leather Vintage Jimmy This HERMES Jimmy is in Good Pre-Owned Condition accompanied by Hermes Dust Bag. Circa 1968. Primarily made from Box Calf Leather complime...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

Gorgeous Hermes Bordeaux Boxcalf 32cm Kelly Bag
Gorgeous Hermes Bordeaux Boxcalf 32cm Kelly Bag

Gorgeous Hermes Bordeaux Boxcalf 32cm Kelly Bag

Sold

H 8.67 in D 6.3 in L 12.6 in

Gorgeous Hermes Bordeaux Boxcalf 32cm Kelly Bag

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Fabulous 1965-70, Hermes Vintage Kelly bag in 32cm, this classic bag features gold- plated hardware and comes with it's original clochette, lock, key, and shoulder strap. Excepti...

Category

1960s French Shoulder Bags

1961 - 1962 Hermes Kelly 29 cm Baby Crocodile Bag
1961 - 1962 Hermes Kelly 29 cm Baby Crocodile Bag

1961 - 1962 Hermes Kelly 29 cm Baby Crocodile Bag

By Hermès

Located in Geneva, CH

"Miel" brown shiny baby crocodile Kelly bag by Hermès (circa 1961-1962). Gold-plated hardware. The interior is lined in leather and has one zip pocket and two open pockets. Stamp R. ...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

1960s Hermes Bordeaux Box Leather Kelly Retourne 32 Handbag
1960s Hermes Bordeaux Box Leather Kelly Retourne 32 Handbag

1960s Hermes Bordeaux Box Leather Kelly Retourne 32 Handbag

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Hermes Bordeaux Box Leather Kelly Retourne 32 Handbag featuring gold plated hardware with iconic front lock closure, set lock, keys, clochette and tirette, leather lining with inner ...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

HERMÈS Piano Handbag Black Box Leather Vintage Circa 1960s W/Box
HERMÈS Piano Handbag Black Box Leather Vintage Circa 1960s W/Box

HERMÈS Piano Handbag Black Box Leather Vintage Circa 1960s W/Box

By Hermès

Located in London, GB

HERMÈS Piano Handbag Black Box Leather Vintage Circa 1960s W/Box A classic HERMÈS vintage box leather 1968 Piano clasp handbag, in exceptional condition. This beautiful piano bag is ...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

HERMES Marine blue Box leather EMBLE RING Shoulder Bag VINTAGE
HERMES Marine blue Box leather EMBLE RING Shoulder Bag VINTAGE

HERMES Marine blue Box leather EMBLE RING Shoulder Bag VINTAGE

By Hermès

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Hermès Vintage Ring shoulder bag in bleu marine Veau Box leather featuring gold-tone ring closure. Lined in soft blue lambskin with two interior compartments and one b...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

HERMÈS Vintage Brown Box Leather Kelly 28 Handbag Circa 1964
HERMÈS Vintage Brown Box Leather Kelly 28 Handbag Circa 1964

HERMÈS Vintage Brown Box Leather Kelly 28 Handbag Circa 1964

By Hermès

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Hermès brown KELLY 28 CM Box leather handbag Circa 1964. This KELLY bag comes with the its original key and lock. It's in great condition besides slight aging and crackling at fold...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Gorgeous Hermes Black Boxcalf Monaco Bag
Gorgeous Hermes Black Boxcalf Monaco Bag

Gorgeous Hermes Black Boxcalf Monaco Bag

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Fabulous Hermes Vintage black boxcalf Monaco bag in 32cm this classic bag features gold- plated hardware and comes with it's original clochette, key, a separated black box calf shoul...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

HERMES Rouge H burgundy Box leather TRIM 31 Hobo Bag Ghw
HERMES Rouge H burgundy Box leather TRIM 31 Hobo Bag Ghw

HERMES Rouge H burgundy Box leather TRIM 31 Hobo Bag Ghw

By Hermès

Located in Zürich, CH

100% authentic Hermès Trim 31 hobo in Rouge H (burgundy) Veau Box leather. Features gold-plated hardware. Lined in suede. Vintage bag, has been carried and is in excellent condition....

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermes Vintage Constance H Bag Brown Crocodile Gold Hdw 23 cm
Hermes Vintage Constance H Bag Brown Crocodile Gold Hdw 23 cm

Hermes Vintage Constance H Bag Brown Crocodile Gold Hdw 23 cm

By Hermès

Located in Corcoué Sur Logne, Loire-Atlantique

Beautiful Authentic Hermes Bag "CONSTANCE" Made in France Stamp R, from 1962 Made of Brown Crocodile Skin and Golden Hardware Lined with smooth brown leather 1 main compartment...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

HERMES Blue Marine Box leather & Toile H DRAG 30 Bag VINTAGE
HERMES Blue Marine Box leather & Toile H DRAG 30 Bag VINTAGE

HERMES Blue Marine Box leather & Toile H DRAG 30 Bag VINTAGE

By Hermès

Located in Zürich, CH

Hermès 'Drag 30' handbag in Bleu Marin (navy blue) Veau Box leathe and Toile. Lined in Chevre (goat skin) with two open pockets against the front and a zipper pocket against the back...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Gorgeous Hermes Camel Boxcalf Kelly Bag 28cm
Gorgeous Hermes Camel Boxcalf Kelly Bag 28cm

Gorgeous Hermes Camel Boxcalf Kelly Bag 28cm

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Fabulous 1965-70, Hermes Vintage Kelly bag in 28cm, this classic bag features gold- plated hardware and comes with it's original clochette, lock, key, and shoulder strap (please note...

Category

1960s French Structured Shoulder Bags

HERMÈS Vintage White/Blanc Kelly 28 Handbag Circa 1967 w/ Detachable Strap
HERMÈS Vintage White/Blanc Kelly 28 Handbag Circa 1967 w/ Detachable Strap

HERMÈS Vintage White/Blanc Kelly 28 Handbag Circa 1967 w/ Detachable Strap

By Hermès

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Hermès white Kelly 28 box leather handbag Circa 1967 with a detachable leather strap. The handbag comes with the matching key and lock to completely close it. It's in great condition...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

Hermes Kelly Bag 32cm Gold Box Leather + Shoulder Strap Bonwit Teller 60s Rare
Hermes Kelly Bag 32cm Gold Box Leather + Shoulder Strap Bonwit Teller 60s Rare

Hermes Kelly Bag 32cm Gold Box Leather + Shoulder Strap Bonwit Teller 60s Rare

By Hermès

Located in Port Saint Lucie, FL

This fabulous 32cm Kelly bag was made by Hermes Paris for Bonwit Teller in 1968, long before Hermes had a boutique presence in the USA. Made from gold box leather, this bag was refu...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

1960s Hermes Kelly 32cm Bag Gold Box Leather + Shoulder Strap Bonwit Teller Rare
1960s Hermes Kelly 32cm Bag Gold Box Leather + Shoulder Strap Bonwit Teller Rare

1960s Hermes Kelly 32cm Bag Gold Box Leather + Shoulder Strap Bonwit Teller Rare

By Hermès

Located in Port Saint Lucie, FL

This fabulous 32cm Kelly bag was made by Hermes Paris for Bonwit Teller in 1968, long before Hermes had a boutique presence in the USA. Made from gold box leather, this bag was refu...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

1965 Hermes Sac Kelly 32 Precious black Leather Hand bag and strap Pristine
1965 Hermes Sac Kelly 32 Precious black Leather Hand bag and strap Pristine

1965 Hermes Sac Kelly 32 Precious black Leather Hand bag and strap Pristine

By Hermès

Located in PARIS, FR

Hermès bag, Kelly saddle model, size 32, in black Porosus crocodile and gold metal, circa 1965, interior in black leather with a patch pocket on one side and a double patch pocket on...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

1960s Vintage Hermes Piano Bag  Bi-Color Navy Box Leather and Beige Toile
1960s Vintage Hermes Piano Bag  Bi-Color Navy Box Leather and Beige Toile

1960s Vintage Hermes Piano Bag Bi-Color Navy Box Leather and Beige Toile

By Hermès

Located in Paris, FR

Unique and rare 1960s Vintage Hermes Piano bag bi-color , navy box calfskin leather and beige toile, all accessories are gold-plated , inside with compartments and small shaped pock...

Category

1960s French Shoulder Bags

Nettie Rosenstein Beige Ostrich 60s Accordion Handbag
Nettie Rosenstein Beige Ostrich 60s Accordion Handbag

Nettie Rosenstein Beige Ostrich 60s Accordion Handbag

By Nettie Rosenstein, Hermès

Located in Gresham, OR

A fabulous little beige ostrich skin Nettie Rosenstein handbag with flap closure, gold-tone hardware, black leather lining, original mirror and accordion-style expanding purse. Ador...

Category

1960s American Top Handle Bags

1960’s Brown Hermes Crocodile Handbag
1960’s Brown Hermes Crocodile Handbag

1960’s Brown Hermes Crocodile Handbag

Sold

H 6.5 in W 10.5 in D 3.5 in

1960’s Brown Hermes Crocodile Handbag

By Hermès

Located in London, GB

This beautiful crocodile skin ‘Sac Boutonniere’ by Hermes is lined in leather and holds two separate compartments inside with an attached coin purse and card holder section. This ...

Category

1960s French Shoulder Bags

1960 P Hermes 28cm Kelly bag in burgundy box calf
1960 P Hermes 28cm Kelly bag in burgundy box calf

1960 P Hermes 28cm Kelly bag in burgundy box calf

By Hermès

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

Hermes Kelly handbag...Beautiful rich burgundy box calf Kelly handbag dated P-1960…With lock, keys and cloche + protector bag…Wonderful 28cm size...In excellent well cared for condit...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

HERMÈS RARE Vintage Kelly Monaco 30cm Handbag In Brown Box Calfskin Circa 1960
HERMÈS RARE Vintage Kelly Monaco 30cm Handbag In Brown Box Calfskin Circa 1960

HERMÈS RARE Vintage Kelly Monaco 30cm Handbag In Brown Box Calfskin Circa 1960

By Hermès

Located in London, GB

A 1969 Hermès brown box leather Monaco Kelly 30 tote bag featuring a fold-over top with a gold tone push-lock closure, a single top handle, plated gold-tone. Interior with one double...

Category

1960s French Top Handle Bags

People Also Browsed

LOUIS VUITTON x MURAKAMI white Monogram Multicolore 2025 SPEEDY 25 Bag
LOUIS VUITTON x MURAKAMI white Monogram Multicolore 2025 SPEEDY 25 Bag

LOUIS VUITTON x MURAKAMI white Monogram Multicolore 2025 SPEEDY 25 Bag

By Louis Vuitton

Located in Zürich, CH

This 100% authentic Louis Vuitton x Takeshi Murakami Speedy Bandoulière 25 is crafted in white Monogram Multicolore canvas with natural cowhide leather trims. Accented with gold-tone...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary French Structured Shoulder Bags

Hermès Equestre Playing Cards New In Box
Hermès Equestre Playing Cards New In Box

Hermès Equestre Playing Cards New In Box

By Hermès

Located in West Hollywood, CA

This Hermès Equestre Playing Cards Set contains two decks of bridge playing cards with 54 cards in each. The cards features silver-edges and multi color print. Brand new in original ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Games

CHRISTIAN DIOR burgundy CROCODILE LADY DIOR MEDIUM Tote Bag
CHRISTIAN DIOR burgundy CROCODILE LADY DIOR MEDIUM Tote Bag

CHRISTIAN DIOR burgundy CROCODILE LADY DIOR MEDIUM Tote Bag

By Christian Dior

Located in Zürich, CH

This 100% authentic Christian Dior Medium Lady Dior bag is crafted in glossy burgundy crocodile leather with a luxurious sheen. The structured silhouette is accented with two hard to...

Category

2010s French Tote Bags

18K White Gold 14.7mm South Sea Pearl & 0.80ct Diamond Cocktail Fine Ring
18K White Gold 14.7mm South Sea Pearl & 0.80ct Diamond Cocktail Fine Ring

18K White Gold 14.7mm South Sea Pearl & 0.80ct Diamond Cocktail Fine Ring

Located in เกาะสมุย, TH

A statement of natural elegance, this floral‑motif cocktail ring centers on an exceptional 14.7mm round South Sea pearl, celebrated for its luminous surface, rich orient, and rare, p...

Category

20th Century Thai Cocktail Rings

Materials

Diamond, South Sea Pearl, 18k Gold, White Gold

A.F.Vandevorst Spring Summer 2001 Runway Bias Cut Nude 100% Silk Long Dress
A.F.Vandevorst Spring Summer 2001 Runway Bias Cut Nude 100% Silk Long Dress

A.F.Vandevorst Spring Summer 2001 Runway Bias Cut Nude 100% Silk Long Dress

By AF VANDERVORST

Located in Antwerpen, Vlaams Gewest

A.F.Vandevorst Spring Summer 2001 Runway 100% silk nude open back long dress, This is a fantastic archive worthy nude silk dress from the Iconic Belgian designers duo A.F.Vandevorst ...

Category

Early 2000s Belgian Evening Dresses and Gowns

Hermes Birkin 35 Diamond Blanc Himalaya Matte Crocodile Limited Edition Bag
Hermes Birkin 35 Diamond Blanc Himalaya Matte Crocodile Limited Edition Bag

Hermes Birkin 35 Diamond Blanc Himalaya Matte Crocodile Limited Edition Bag

By Hermès

Located in Miami, FL

Mightychic offers the Hermès Diamond Blanc Himalaya Birkin 35 representing the ultimate expression of rarity and refined craftsmanship. It unites artistry and nature through meticulo...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary French Top Handle Bags

Brown double-breasted wool bouclette jacket with buckle THIERRY MUGLER
Brown double-breasted wool bouclette jacket with buckle THIERRY MUGLER

Brown double-breasted wool bouclette jacket with buckle THIERRY MUGLER

By Thierry Mugler

Located in Saint-Ouen-Sur-Seine, FR

Brown double-breasted wool bouclette jacket with silver metal buckle. on the left side. Main fabric composition: 90% wool, 10% nylon. Acetate lining. Shoulder pad. Cut-work. SIZE 40...

Category

1990s French Double-Breasted Jackets

Paco Rabanne dress Haute Couture Spring 1989
Paco Rabanne dress Haute Couture Spring 1989

Paco Rabanne dress Haute Couture Spring 1989

By Paco Rabanne

Located in SAINT-OUEN-SUR-SEINE, FR

PACO RABANNE - (Made in France) Dress made of a metal pastille top and a silk crepe skirt. A Fashion show prototype from the 1989 Spring-Summer Haute Couture Collection. Composition ...

Category

1980s French Cocktail Dresses

Hermès Kelly 25 Sellier Verso Rouge Piment
Hermès Kelly 25 Sellier Verso Rouge Piment

Hermès Kelly 25 Sellier Verso Rouge Piment

$23,999

H 7.25 in W 3.75 in L 9.5 in

Hermès Kelly 25 Sellier Verso Rouge Piment

By Hermès

Located in West Hollywood, CA

The Kelly 25 verso is in the Sellier style, with palladium hardware, and has tonal stitching, two straps with front toggle closure, and a single rolled handle, the interior is lined ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary French Top Handle Bags

ALEXANDER MCQUEEN white RIBBED & OPEN KNIT PEPLUM Dress S
ALEXANDER MCQUEEN white RIBBED & OPEN KNIT PEPLUM Dress S

ALEXANDER MCQUEEN white RIBBED & OPEN KNIT PEPLUM Dress S

By Alexander McQueen

Located in Zürich, CH

Alexander McQueen ribbed and open knit peplum dress in cream polyamide (43%), cotton (37%), viscose (11%), nylon (5%) and polyester (4%). Has short sleeves and a solid knit skirt. Ha...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Unknown Cocktail Dresses

Bill Blass Pink White Polka Dot Hand Painted Fit and Flare Vintage Dress, 1990
Bill Blass Pink White Polka Dot Hand Painted Fit and Flare Vintage Dress, 1990

Bill Blass Pink White Polka Dot Hand Painted Fit and Flare Vintage Dress, 1990

By Bill Blass

Located in San Diego, CA

Chic 90s BILL BLASS pale pink and white hand painted polka dot fit n' flare cocktail silk taffeta dress! Features large handpainted polka dots throughout. Attached white lace underla...

Category

1990s American Cocktail Dresses

Chanel Classic Small Baby Blue RARE 24k GHW Lambskin
Chanel Classic Small Baby Blue RARE 24k GHW Lambskin

Chanel Classic Small Baby Blue RARE 24k GHW Lambskin

$8,125

H 5.71 in W 2.56 in L 9.06 in

Chanel Classic Small Baby Blue RARE 24k GHW Lambskin

By Chanel

Located in Roosendaal, NL

From the collection of SAVINETI we offer this Chanel Classic Flap Small: - Brand: Chanel - Model: Classic Flap Small - Color: Baby Blue - Year: 1991-1994 - Condition: Good Vintage C...

Category

1990s French Structured Shoulder Bags

LES HABITUDES 90's Vintage Silk Hand Beaded / Pearled Floral Gown
LES HABITUDES 90's Vintage Silk Hand Beaded / Pearled Floral Gown

LES HABITUDES 90's Vintage Silk Hand Beaded / Pearled Floral Gown

By Eavis & Brown

Located in Leonardo, NJ

Les Habitudes / Eavis & Brown Couture created, entirely hand-made in a London atelier 1990's Vintage Light dusty grey/blue/green-ish color 100% silk Delicate floral pattern with glas...

Category

1990s Evening Gowns

PAMELA DENNIS 2001 Vintage Gunmetal Silver Evening Gown Maxi Dress
PAMELA DENNIS 2001 Vintage Gunmetal Silver Evening Gown Maxi Dress

PAMELA DENNIS 2001 Vintage Gunmetal Silver Evening Gown Maxi Dress

By Pamela Dennis

Located in Leonardo, NJ

Pamela Dennis Evenings 2001 Vintage Metallic gunmetal silver Size USA 12 Pristine condition Measurements in inches laying flat: length 57, pit to pit 17, smallest of waist 17 Final...

Category

Early 2000s Evening Gowns

S/S 1998 Givenchy Haute Couture by Alexander McQueen Long Jacket & Skirt Suit
S/S 1998 Givenchy Haute Couture by Alexander McQueen Long Jacket & Skirt Suit

S/S 1998 Givenchy Haute Couture by Alexander McQueen Long Jacket & Skirt Suit

By Alexander McQueen for Givenchy Haute Couture

Located in Sheffield, GB

A remarkable Givenchy Haute Couture suit from Spring / Summer 1998, designer by Alexander McQueen. The suit is crafted from an incredibly lightweight Silk & Wool blend plaid cloth. F...

Category

1990s French Skirt Suits

Vintage Crystal Fox + Mink Fur Full Length Coat
Vintage Crystal Fox + Mink Fur Full Length Coat

Vintage Crystal Fox + Mink Fur Full Length Coat

Located in Sparks, NV

Absolutely incredible vintage brown mink fur full length coat with crystal fox fur trim in a size large. Fully lined with front hook closure and monogram. Velvet lined side pockets. ...

Category

Late 20th Century American Coats

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "1960 Hermes Bags", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

1960 Hermes Bags For Sale on 1stDibs

Find an extraordinary variety of 1960 hermes bags available on 1stDibs. Our collection of 1960 hermes bags includes a variety of colors, spanning black, beige, gray and more. If you’re looking for accessories from a specific time period, our collection is diverse and broad-ranging, and you’ll find some that date back to the 20th Century while other versions may have been produced as recently as the 21st Century. Finding accessories for sale for women should be easy, but there are 3 pieces available to browse for men as well as unisex, too.

How Much are 1960 Hermes Bags?

Prices for 1960 hermes bags can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — on 1stDibs, these accessories begin at $800 and can go as high as $13,673, while these items, on average, fetch $3,721.

Hermès for sale on 1stDibs

For Hermès, what began as a maker of leather equestrian goods for European noblemen would eventually grow into one of the most storied fashion labels in the world. In 1837, German-born French entrepreneur Thierry Hermès opened a saddle and harness purveyor in Paris. Gradually, the house extended into accessories and luggage for its riders, and today, in paying homage to its origins, the family-run luxury brand resurfaces horse motifs in everything from clothing and modernist jewelry to pillows and handbags.

The first top-handled bag ever produced by Hermès was the Haut à courroies, which made its debut in 1892. A tall bag secured with a folded leather flap (fastened with bridle-inspired straps), it was designed to transport riding boots and a harness.

As the world made the switch from horse to automobile, the bag adapted, becoming a multifunctional travel satchel instead of a designated saddlebag. Today, 120 years later, the HAC remains in Hermès’s line — and its distinctive flap and clasping straps have laid the groundwork for some of the house’s other iconic bags.

In the 1930s, Robert Dumas (son-in-law to Émile-Maurice Hermès, Thierry’s grandson) designed a smaller, trapezoidal take on the flap bag with a handle and two side straps. Later, actress Grace Kelly, then engaged to Prince Rainier of Monaco, is said to have used one of these bags to conceal her pregnancy during the 1950s. Because she was photographed constantly, the coverage catapulted her handbag to international popularity.

In 1977, Hermès officially renamed the model for her, and the Kelly bag was born. Each Kelly bag takes between 18 and 25 hours to produce, and its 680 hand stitches owe solely to one Hermès artisan.

Robert Dumas was also responsible for another one of the brand’s most iconic offerings: the launch of its first silk scarf on the occasion of Hermès’s 100th anniversary in 1937. Based on a woodblock designed by Dumas and printed on Chinese silk, the accessory was an immediate hit.

Today, vintage Hermès scarves, typically adorned in rich colors and elaborate patterns, serve many functions, just as they did back then. Well-heeled women wear it on their heads, around their necks and, in a genius piece of cross-promotion, tied to the straps of their Hermès bags. Kelly even once used one as a sling for her broken arm.

In 1981, Robert Dumas’s son Jean-Louis Dumas, then Hermès chairman, found himself sitting next to French actress and musician Jane Birkin on a plane, where she was complaining about finding a suitable carryall for the necessary accoutrements of motherhood. After the two travelers were properly introduced, Birkin helped design Jean-Louis’s most famous contribution to the Hermès canon: the Birkin bag, a roomy, square catchall with the HAC’s trademark leather flap top and the addition of a lock and key.

Owing to the brand’s legendary commitment to deft, handcrafted construction, the Birkin is an investment that is coveted by collectors everywhere.

While the Kelly and Birkin may be standouts, gracing the arms of everyone from royal heiresses to hip-hop stars in the past few decades, the handbags are but a small part of Hermès’s fashion offerings.

Since the 1920s, the brand has produced some of the most desirable leather goods in the world. There’s the Constance bag, a favorite of Jacqueline Kennedy, the recently relaunched 1970s-era Evelyne and, on the vintage market, a slew of designs dating back to the 1920s.

Good design never goes out of style. Find a variety of vintage Hermès handbags, day dresses, shoes and more on 1stDibs.

Finding the Right Handbags-purses-bags for You

An integral part of fashion, handbags and purses have been indispensable accessories ever since we began to carry around personal items. Level of craftsmanship, style and shape matters — from coin purses in ancient Greece to early 20th-century opera bags and onward, handbags have evolved considerably over the years to meet our needs and desires, whether or not you happen to be prioritizing functionality over a flashy exterior.

Once, a single “It” handbag ruled each fashion season. No more. Today, lovers of vintage handbags are savvier and have a wider range of shopping options. Nevertheless, classics created by the likes of Louis Vuitton, Dior and Balenciaga still rule.

“It is not a fashion bag — it is a statement bag,” says Mightychic's Debra Kent of Hermès's widely beloved accessories. “When you carry an iconic Hermès bagBirkin, Kelly, Constance — no one knows how long you have been into this culture or if you are a newbie. Your status is validated immediately.”

First released in 1997, Fendi's Baguette rose to fame along with Carrie Bradshaw, the Sex and the City character portrayed by Sarah Jessica Parker. Recently, the design has seen such a resurgence in popularity that Fendi has reissued it.

They are part of design history, so owning a handbag has meaning. As New York–based fashion historian Sarah C. Byrd says, “You have made the choice to invest in this piece because you understand the value of it in the past and in the future to come.”

From a 1980s Chanel black leather quilted mini buckle bag to the rare Hermès Birkin 30cm Himalayan with diamond hardware to a range of 19th-century bags, find a rich variety of vintage and designer handbags and purses spanning numerous brands on 1stDibs — seasonal “It” designation no longer needed.