Skip to main content

Blind Door Secretary

Venetian Hand-Painted Blind Door Secretary with Bookcase, Circa 1900
Venetian Hand-Painted Blind Door Secretary with Bookcase, Circa 1900

Venetian Hand-Painted Blind Door Secretary with Bookcase, Circa 1900

Located in Charleston, SC

Venetian blind door secretary with a carved scrolled decorative cornice, upper case bookcase with hand-painted parrots and foliage, slant top reveling a fitted interior desk, three l...

Category

Antique Early 1900s Italian Neoclassical Secretaires

Materials

Brass

English Chippendale Mahogany Blind Door Secretary With Bookcase, Circa 1775
English Chippendale Mahogany Blind Door Secretary With Bookcase, Circa 1775

English Chippendale Mahogany Blind Door Secretary With Bookcase, Circa 1775

Located in Charleston, SC

English Chippendale mahogany blind door secretary with bookcase. Upper case has a carved cornice fret work with flanking blind doors concealing interior adjustable shelving.

Category

Antique 1770s English Chippendale Secretaires

Materials

Brass

Kittinger Williamsburg Adaptation Mahogany Two Piece Secretary Desk / Bookcase
Kittinger Williamsburg Adaptation Mahogany Two Piece Secretary Desk / Bookcase

Kittinger Williamsburg Adaptation Mahogany Two Piece Secretary Desk / Bookcase

By Kittinger Furniture Company

Located in Milford, NH

A fine example of a two piece mahogany blind door secretary desk / bookcase in the Chippendale style by Kittinger from their Williamsburg Adaptation collection, its upper case with a...

Category

20th Century American Chippendale Desks

Materials

Brass

Antique Empire Classical Flame Mahogany Secretary Desk c1840
Antique Empire Classical Flame Mahogany Secretary Desk c1840

Antique Empire Classical Flame Mahogany Secretary Desk c1840

Located in Big Flats, NY

Antique Empire Classical Flame Mahogany Secretary with Blind Door Upper, Drop Down Desk and Graduated Drawers C1840 Measures - 69 3/4" x 40 1/2" x 23 3/8"

Category

Antique Early 19th Century Secretaires

Materials

Mahogany

Recent Sales

A wonderful vibrantly inlaid secretary desk
A wonderful vibrantly inlaid secretary desk

A wonderful vibrantly inlaid secretary desk

Unavailable

H 55 in W 40.5 in D 18.75 in

A wonderful vibrantly inlaid secretary desk

Located in Sharon, MA

Blind door secretary desks such as this were extremely popular during the Federal period and are still just as useful 200 years later.

Category

Antique 19th Century American Secretaires

Materials

Mahogany, Birdseye Maple

American Blind Door Secretary Walnut, circa 1780
American Blind Door Secretary Walnut, circa 1780

American Blind Door Secretary Walnut, circa 1780

Located in Charleston, SC

American walnut secretary with fitted secretary and fitted top behind blind doors New Jersey c.1780

Category

Antique 1780s American Secretaires

English Mahogany Inlaid Blind Door Secretary With Bookcase. 18th Century
English Mahogany Inlaid Blind Door Secretary With Bookcase. 18th Century

English Mahogany Inlaid Blind Door Secretary With Bookcase. 18th Century

Located in Charleston, SC

English mahogany secretary with bookcase. Upper case has a intricately carved broken pediment with floral medallions and centered urn, patera satinwood inlaid blind doors, with upper...

Category

Antique 1770s English George III Secretaires

Materials

Mahogany, Satinwood

English Walnut Blind Door Secretary with Fitted Upper Case, circa 1780
English Walnut Blind Door Secretary with Fitted Upper Case, circa 1780

English Walnut Blind Door Secretary with Fitted Upper Case, circa 1780

Located in Charleston, SC

English walnut mirrored door secretary with fitted upper case. Nice with figured walnut, circa 1780.

Category

Antique 1780s English Secretaires

Wright Table Co. New England Style Cherry Blind Door Secretary Desk and Bookcase
Wright Table Co. New England Style Cherry Blind Door Secretary Desk and Bookcase

Wright Table Co. New England Style Cherry Blind Door Secretary Desk and Bookcase

Located in Dayton, OH

A Monumental New England style secretary desk from Wright Table Company. Made from solid cherrywood and veneers. Features a broken pediment with three flame turned trophy finials. Th...

Category

Vintage 1980s American American Colonial Secretaires

Materials

Cherry

English Mahogany Secretary with Blind Door Bookcase.  Circa 1770
English Mahogany Secretary with Blind Door Bookcase.  Circa 1770

English Mahogany Secretary with Blind Door Bookcase. Circa 1770

Located in Charleston, SC

English Mahogany secretary with bookcase. Secretary has intricately carved upper case flanking blind doors with a fitted interior and adjustable shelving.

Category

Antique 1770s English George III Secretaires

Materials

Mahogany

Empire Bookcase Secretary
Empire Bookcase Secretary

Empire Bookcase Secretary

Sold

H 85 in W 42 in D 22 in

Empire Bookcase Secretary

Located in East Aurora, NY

A superb two piece 19th century Empire Mahogany and Cherry blind door bookcase secretary constructed of a very highly figured Mahogany and solid Cherry with White Pine as the seconda...

Category

Antique Mid-19th Century Secretaires

Materials

Mahogany

English Regency Burl Walnut Blind Door Secretary Bookcase with Bun Feet, C. 1815
English Regency Burl Walnut Blind Door Secretary Bookcase with Bun Feet, C. 1815

English Regency Burl Walnut Blind Door Secretary Bookcase with Bun Feet, C. 1815

Located in Charleston, SC

English Regency burl walnut arched dome pediment slant front secretary bookcase with three carved foliage bulbous finials, flanking hinged scalloped blind doors revealing a fitted in...

Category

Antique 1810s English Regency Secretaires

Materials

Brass

Georgian Mahogany Blind Door Bookcase Secretary
Georgian Mahogany Blind Door Bookcase Secretary

Georgian Mahogany Blind Door Bookcase Secretary

Located in East Aurora, NY

A very nice early Georgian Mahogany blind door bookcase secretary desk 1740-50. This is a great looking piece that retains an old and possibly original surface with a great mellow co...

Category

Antique 1740s English George II Secretaires

Materials

Mahogany

Sheraton Blind Door Secretary
Sheraton Blind Door Secretary

Sheraton Blind Door Secretary

Sold

H 50.25 in W 41.75 in D 20 in

Sheraton Blind Door Secretary

Located in Kilmarnock, VA

American mahogany and maple Sheraton blind door secretary with original brasses and green leather writing surface.

Category

Antique 19th Century Secretaires

Materials

Brass

Late 18th Century English Chinoiserie Decorated Secretary Desk
Late 18th Century English Chinoiserie Decorated Secretary Desk

Late 18th Century English Chinoiserie Decorated Secretary Desk

Located in Kilmarnock, VA

English scarlet lacquer and chinoiserie decorated blind-door secretary/bookcase with three shelves and three small drawers behind the doors above an extensively outfitted carved and ...

Category

Antique 1770s English George III Secretaires

Materials

Wood

Mid 20th Century Cherry Secretary Desk W/ Blind Door Bookcase, Attrib. BENBOW'S
Mid 20th Century Cherry Secretary Desk W/ Blind Door Bookcase, Attrib. BENBOW'S

Mid 20th Century Cherry Secretary Desk W/ Blind Door Bookcase, Attrib. BENBOW'S

Located in Charlotte, NC

Solid cherry with brass hardware, crown moulding to top and ogee bracket feet. Upper blind bookcase has two doors with faux keyhole escutcheons that reveal two fixed plate grooved wo...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Chippendale Secretaires

Materials

Brass

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Blind Door Secretary", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Blind Door Secretary For Sale on 1stDibs

Find many varieties of an authentic blind door secretary available at 1stDibs. Frequently made of wood, mahogany and brass, every blind door secretary was constructed with great care. You’ve searched high and low for the perfect blind door secretary — we have versions that date back to the 18th Century alongside those produced as recently as the 20th Century are available. A blind door secretary made by Georgian designers — as well as those associated with Empire — is very popular. You’ll likely find more than one blind door secretary that is appealing in its simplicity, but Baker Furniture Company, Drexel and Kittinger Furniture Company produced versions that are worth a look.

How Much is a Blind Door Secretary?

Prices for a blind door secretary can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — at 1stDibs, they begin at $1,295 and can go as high as $65,000, while the average can fetch as much as $8,500.

Finding the Right Secretaires for You

Your antique, new or vintage secretary desk has become the (chic) saving grace of the "new normal" at home.

Simply put, a secretary desk is a multifunctional piece of furniture with a hinged writing surface that folds open or drops down. When the leaf is folded out, small inner storage compartments — pigeonholes, cubbies, recesses or drawers — are revealed.

Traditionally, a secretary is composed of two parts — a chest of drawers on the bottom and a cabinet with shelves on the top. Taking its name from the French word for the piece, secrétaire, the secretary desk dates back to the 18th century, when Paris-based cabinetmaker Jean-François Oeben, known for his exquisite marquetry and clever mechanical desks, is thought to have invented the secrétaire à abbattant, or drop-leaf desk.

While the defining drop-down feature of the secretary desk has remained constant, the materials used, as well as its configuration, size and style have evolved over time.

At first, secretaries were typically made from exotic woods, like rosewood, tulipwood and kingwood; later, hardwoods like cherry, maple, oak and mahogany were more common. The desks also became lighter, with space carved out of the lower half for the writer’s feet or with drawers replaced by legs — making them more table-like.

When open, the secretary is a dynamic, versatile Wunderkammer. When closed, it’s a sophisticated, space-saving piece of furniture.

“A fine secretary with a good provenance adds stature and credence to its owner — it is a cornerstone piece,” says antiques dealer Stanley Weiss, who specializes in 18th- and 19th-century English and American furniture. “In this disposable world, fine furniture is always passed on and speaks to who its owner is.”

No matter what style or period you choose, and no matter how you decide to use it, the timeless, flexible secretary desk is bound to become an indispensable part of your daily routine.

Browse a range of antique and vintage secretary desks on 1stDibs, including mid-century modern secretaires, Georgian secretaires and others.

Read More

37 Cheerful Home Bars, Where Everybody (Literally) Knows Your Name

Simple or sophisticated, equipped with console, cart or custom cabinetry, these stylish bar areas deserve a toast.

The Ultimate Guide to Types of Tables for the Home

Whether you’re just moving in or ready to give your home a makeover, our guide will give you pointers on tables that are fitting for every room, nook and hallway.

What Exactly Is a Secretary Desk, and What Is It Used For?

The furniture equivalent of a Swiss Army knife, it's the multifunctional piece you didn't know you needed.

This Shelving System with Oxidized Brass Tubes Is Retro and Futuristic at Once

Italian studio DimoreMilano mustered great ingenuity when crafting these sculptural shelves, which are built without any screws.

Ask an Interior Designer: Work-from-Home Edition

Leaping into a design project, whether it's refreshing the bedroom or redoing the whole house, can be overwhelming. Luckily, we know more than a few interior designers. You asked questions on Instagram, and now they're answering.

Collected and Eclectic, ‘Wunderkammern’ Are Back in a Big Way

Introduced nearly 500 years ago, curiosity cabinets are finding new fans among today's collectors and designers.

Meet the Incredible Woman Transforming Fallen Trees into Sleek Furniture

In the hands of New York Heartwoods cofounder Megan Offner, unwanted local trees become works of design art.

These New York Architects Love a Complicated Project

From Brooklyn townhouses to Maine campgrounds, Trattie Davies and Jonathan Toews relish a challenge, like transforming a former warehouse space into the new 1stdibs Gallery.