Skip to main content

Art Deco Relief

to
54
336
317
628
321
206
151
80
78
49
40
29
19
18
9
9
5
3
2
2
1
1
1
16
16
15
14
13
Sort By
Antique Ochre Glazed Relief Tiles, circa 1920
Antique Ochre Glazed Relief Tiles, circa 1920

Antique Ochre Glazed Relief Tiles, circa 1920

By Gilliot

Located in Rijssen, NL

Beautiful handmade tiles in rich ochre and lightblue glazed colors with beautiful circular designs. Manufactured around 1920 by Gilliot Hemiksem, Belgium.  One tile set is divided in...

Category

Vintage 1920s Belgian Art Deco Architectural Elements

Materials

Ceramic

Art Deco Stylish French Marble Clock, c1930
Art Deco Stylish French Marble Clock, c1930

Art Deco Stylish French Marble Clock, c1930

Located in Devon, England

The dial sits centre stage with stretched stylised numerals in black against a gold gilt background. Art Deco panels in relief sit either side as accents and typically French is styl...

Category

Mid-20th Century French Art Deco Table Clocks and Desk Clocks

Materials

Marble, Brass

Octave LARRIEU French Art Deco Squirrel Bookends Pair 1920
Octave LARRIEU French Art Deco Squirrel Bookends Pair 1920

Octave LARRIEU French Art Deco Squirrel Bookends Pair 1920

Located in Saint-Amans-des-Cots, FR

Their creations are quintessentially Art Deco, featuring engraved reliefs, stylized motifs, florals, and exotic themes.

Category

Vintage 1920s Art Deco Bookends

Materials

Ceramic

Fireback Adorned with an Egyptian-Inspired Low-Relief
Fireback Adorned with an Egyptian-Inspired Low-Relief

Fireback Adorned with an Egyptian-Inspired Low-Relief

Located in SAINT-OUEN-SUR-SEINE, FR

The design of this modern fireplace plaque draws inspiration from the art of ancient Egypt. On the left, a man wearing an usekh collar and dressed in a shendyt (the traditional Egyp...

Category

20th Century French Art Deco Fireplace Tools and Chimney Pots

Materials

Iron

Large Nude Painted Bas-Relief by Eric Satchwell, 1973
Large Nude Painted Bas-Relief by Eric Satchwell, 1973

Large Nude Painted Bas-Relief by Eric Satchwell, 1973

Located in St Annes, Lancashire

Painted in an Art Deco style. It reminds me of the work of Eric Gill.

Category

Vintage 1970s English Art Deco Paintings

Materials

Gesso

Vide-poche in pink engraved glass. Art Deco period, 1930
Vide-poche in pink engraved glass. Art Deco period, 1930

Vide-poche in pink engraved glass. Art Deco period, 1930

Located in Auribeau sur Siagne, FR

A chic and timeless piece, ideal for an Art Deco, vintage, or contemporary interior. Style : Art Deco Modernist French Elegance 1930s Main Features : Pink tinted pressed glass Engr...

Category

Vintage 1930s French Art Deco Decorative Dishes and Vide-Poche

Materials

Glass, Art Glass

French Art Deco Frosted High Art Glass Patined Brass Pendant, 1930s
French Art Deco Frosted High Art Glass Patined Brass Pendant, 1930s

French Art Deco Frosted High Art Glass Patined Brass Pendant, 1930s

Located in Frankfurt am Main, DE

An elegant Art Deco high relief glass pendant, light fixture, France 1930-1939, frosted glass globe with beautiful detailing, patinated brass mounts.

Category

Early 20th Century French Art Deco Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Brass

Karl Lagerfeld Vintage White Pearl Flower Relief Rectangle Openwork Brooch
Karl Lagerfeld Vintage White Pearl Flower Relief Rectangle Openwork Brooch

Karl Lagerfeld Vintage White Pearl Flower Relief Rectangle Openwork Brooch

By Karl Lagerfeld

Located in Wokingham, England

Karl Lagerfeld Vintage 1980s Baroque Geometric White Beaded Pearls Flower Relief Rectangle Square Openwork Elegant Brooch, Gold Tone Very excellent condition. 100% Genuine. Rare to ...

Category

Vintage 1980s French Art Deco Brooches

Materials

Gold Plate

Tableau of 16 Green Glazed Relief Tiles Set by, Belgium
Tableau of 16 Green Glazed Relief Tiles Set by, Belgium

Tableau of 16 Green Glazed Relief Tiles Set by, Belgium

Located in Rijssen, NL

Tableau of 16 handmade antique tiles  in rich green and pink glazed colors. Manufactured around 1900 in Belgium. One tile set is divided in four squares, each symmetrically designed ...

Category

Early 20th Century Belgian Art Deco Architectural Elements

Materials

Ceramic

Fine 18k High Relief Genuine Natural Stone Cameo Pin '#3568'
Fine 18k High Relief Genuine Natural Stone Cameo Pin '#3568'

Fine 18k High Relief Genuine Natural Stone Cameo Pin '#3568'

Located in Big Bend, WI

Rare 19th Century 18k yellow gold high relief hard stone cameo pin. The fabulous high relief hand carved banded brown and white agate stone measures 42.4mm x 33.5mm. The pin measures...

Category

20th Century Art Deco Brooches

Materials

18k Gold

Vintage Boho Plaster Relief Frame
Vintage Boho Plaster Relief Frame

Vintage Boho Plaster Relief Frame

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

Presenting a striking Vintage Art Deco Gilt Plaster Relief Sculpture, a piece that masterfully combines classical artistry with the distinctive flair of the Art Deco era.

Category

Early 20th Century American Neoclassical Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Plaster, Wood, Paint

Joseph Mougin French Art Deco Vase, Honeycomb, Nancy 1920
Joseph Mougin French Art Deco Vase, Honeycomb, Nancy 1920

Joseph Mougin French Art Deco Vase, Honeycomb, Nancy 1920

By Joseph Mougin

Located in Saint-Amans-des-Cots, FR

Height: 13.8 in. (35 cm) Diameter: 7.5 in. (19 cm) Material: White stoneware Period: 1920s Condition: Excellent This elegant vase perfectly captures the freshness of the emerging A...

Category

Vintage 1920s French Art Deco Vases

Materials

Ceramic, Stoneware

Christian Dior 1980s Vintage Large Round Sunburst Floral Relief Clip Earrings
Christian Dior 1980s Vintage Large Round Sunburst Floral Relief Clip Earrings

Christian Dior 1980s Vintage Large Round Sunburst Floral Relief Clip Earrings

By Christian Dior

Located in Wokingham, England

Christian Dior 1980s Vintage Unisex Large Abnormal Round Circle Dome Sunburst Floral Relief Chunky Modernist Clip Earrings, Gold Tone Very good condition. 100% Genuine. A very bea...

Category

Vintage 1980s German Art Deco Clip-on Earrings

Materials

Gold Plate

Givenchy Vintage Large 4G Logo Monogram Relief Medallion Button Clip Earrings
Givenchy Vintage Large 4G Logo Monogram Relief Medallion Button Clip Earrings

Givenchy Vintage Large 4G Logo Monogram Relief Medallion Button Clip Earrings

By Givenchy

Located in Wokingham, England

Givenchy Vintage Unisex Large 4G Whole Logo Monogram Relief Medallion Button Round Circle Chunky Modernist Clip Earrings, Gold Tone Very excellent condition. Almost new. 100% Genuin...

Category

Vintage 1980s French Art Deco Clip-on Earrings

Materials

Gold Plate

Givenchy Vintage Textured Large 4G Logo Monogram Relief Round Chunky Earrings
Givenchy Vintage Textured Large 4G Logo Monogram Relief Round Chunky Earrings

Givenchy Vintage Textured Large 4G Logo Monogram Relief Round Chunky Earrings

By Givenchy

Located in Wokingham, England

Givenchy Vintage 1980s Unisex Textured Classic Iconic Large 4G Logo Monogram Relief Round Dome Chunky Modernist Clip Earrings, Gold Tone Very good condition.Some light scratches or ...

Category

Vintage 1980s French Art Deco Clip-on Earrings

Materials

Gold Plate

Christian Dior GROSSE 1967 Relief Flame Ridged Woven Mesh Modernist Bracelet
Christian Dior GROSSE 1967 Relief Flame Ridged Woven Mesh Modernist Bracelet

Christian Dior GROSSE 1967 Relief Flame Ridged Woven Mesh Modernist Bracelet

By Henkel and Grosse for Christian Dior

Located in Wokingham, England

Christian Dior GROSSE 1967 Vintage Unisex Relief Flame Fire Leaf Symmetric Ridged Woven Mesh Link Modernist Cuff Bracelet, Gold Tone Very good condition. Light scratches or colour ...

Category

Vintage 1960s German Art Deco Cuff Bracelets

Materials

Gold Plate

Special tobacco box, lidded box, dancing women, ceramic, Art Deco 1920s, Hungary
Special tobacco box, lidded box, dancing women, ceramic, Art Deco 1920s, Hungary

Special tobacco box, lidded box, dancing women, ceramic, Art Deco 1920s, Hungary

Located in Wien, AT

They dance in a line, going all the way around the egg - thus, the object can be viewed from all sides.. A typical Art Deco motif, masterfully crafted in relief.

Category

Vintage 1920s Hungarian Art Deco Tobacco Accessories

Materials

Ceramic

Spherical bas-relief in plaster by Geo Verbanck, Belgium, 1920s
Spherical bas-relief in plaster by Geo Verbanck, Belgium, 1920s

Spherical bas-relief in plaster by Geo Verbanck, Belgium, 1920s

Located in EVERDINGEN, NL

During the interbellum, his work gradually matured from Art Nouveau into the more linear and angular language of Art Deco.

Category

Vintage 1920s Belgian Art Deco Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Plaster

Small Antique French Art Deco Silvered Mirror, circa 1925
Small Antique French Art Deco Silvered Mirror, circa 1925

Small Antique French Art Deco Silvered Mirror, circa 1925

Located in Paris, FR

Small antique French Art Deco period wall mirror, circa 1925. Orned of stylized plants and flowers carved in low relief in Art Deco style.

Category

Vintage 1920s French Art Deco Wall Mirrors

Materials

Silver Leaf

'Lalique France' Vase Decorated with Leaves in Relief 'Moissac', 1930s
'Lalique France' Vase Decorated with Leaves in Relief 'Moissac', 1930s

'Lalique France' Vase Decorated with Leaves in Relief 'Moissac', 1930s

By René Lalique, Lalique

Located in Antwerp, BE

His objects were the talk of the show at the 1925 Exposition des Arts Décoratifs et Industriel , the exposition for which the Art Deco design era was named. To this day Lalique has r...

Category

Vintage 1930s French Art Deco Vases

Materials

Art Glass

Art Deco Wall Sconces, Green Patinated Bronze & Satin Glass, England
Art Deco Wall Sconces, Green Patinated Bronze & Satin Glass, England

Art Deco Wall Sconces, Green Patinated Bronze & Satin Glass, England

Located in Munich, Bavaria

In the bronze structure is a satin glass which has also an Art Deco patterns in the relief.

Category

1990s English Art Deco Wall Lights and Sconces

Materials

Brass

Seated Nude Male Bookends with Fine Bas Relief Detail
Seated Nude Male Bookends with Fine Bas Relief Detail

Seated Nude Male Bookends with Fine Bas Relief Detail

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Rare and very fine, this set of bronze-toned bookends feature a nude male figure in repose, his arms resting on one knee, in a Renaissance setting topped with an arched cornice and p...

Category

Vintage 1920s American Art Deco Bookends

Materials

Bronze

Bronze Relief Wall Plaque of Infant Girl, Scandinavian, 1930s
Bronze Relief Wall Plaque of Infant Girl, Scandinavian, 1930s

Bronze Relief Wall Plaque of Infant Girl, Scandinavian, 1930s

Located in Esbjerg, DK

A stylized bronze wall relief depicting a naked infant girl. A hidden wall clasp allows you to install it anywhere suitable in the room. It was made on order in Scandinavia, probably...

Category

Vintage 1930s Scandinavian Art Deco Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Chanel Vintage 1996 Abnormal Logo Round Relief CC Coco Interlock Chunky Brooch
Chanel Vintage 1996 Abnormal Logo Round Relief CC Coco Interlock Chunky Brooch

Chanel Vintage 1996 Abnormal Logo Round Relief CC Coco Interlock Chunky Brooch

By Chanel

Located in Wokingham, England

Chanel Vintage 1996 Unisex Abnormal Curled Round Relief Engraved Logo CC Coco Interlocked 96P Chunky Statement Modernist Brooch, Gold Tone Very good condition. A very beautiful broo...

Category

1990s French Art Deco Brooches

Materials

Gold Plate

Christian Dior Vintage 1990s Logo Relief Round Button Round Clip Gold Earrings
Christian Dior Vintage 1990s Logo Relief Round Button Round Clip Gold Earrings

Christian Dior Vintage 1990s Logo Relief Round Button Round Clip Gold Earrings

By Christian Dior

Located in Wokingham, England

Christian Dior Vintage 1990s Unisex Classic Logo Relief Round Button Round Modenrist Clip Earrings, Gold Plated Very good condition. Light scratches or colour loss, barely noticeabl...

Category

1990s German Art Deco Clip-on Earrings

Materials

Gold Plate

Anna Lisa Thomson Vase Green Relief Ekeby Sweden 1930s
Anna Lisa Thomson Vase Green Relief Ekeby Sweden 1930s

Anna Lisa Thomson Vase Green Relief Ekeby Sweden 1930s

By Upsala Ekeby, Anna-Lisa Thomson

Located in Basel, BS

Anna-Lisa Thomson stoneware vase, hand-thrown in Sweden in the mid to late 1930s at Ekeby ceramic factory. Relief structured turquoise-green glaze, signed with the artists initials ...

Category

Vintage 1930s Swedish Art Deco Vases

Materials

Stoneware

1 of the 22 Unique Antique Relief Tiles, Le Claive, circa 1920
1 of the 22 Unique Antique Relief Tiles, Le Claive, circa 1920

1 of the 22 Unique Antique Relief Tiles, Le Claive, circa 1920

Located in Rijssen, NL

1 of the 22 pcs. exceptional antique wall tiles, Le Claive, manufactured around 1920. The dimensions per tile are 4,7 inch (12 cm) × 4,7 inch (12 cm) . Please note that the piece i...

Category

Vintage 1920s Austrian Art Deco Architectural Elements

Materials

Ceramic

"Lindbergh Commemoration", Large, Rare Sculptural Relief with Nude Male by Lee
"Lindbergh Commemoration", Large, Rare Sculptural Relief with Nude Male by Lee

"Lindbergh Commemoration", Large, Rare Sculptural Relief with Nude Male by Lee

By Arthur Lee

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Important both artistically and historically, this extremely rare, large sculptural rondel by Arthur Lee depicts a long, lean nude Mercury figure floating in the cosmos -- suspended ...

Category

Vintage 1920s American Art Deco Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Chanel Vintage 1980s Textured Large White Round Pearl Leaf Relief Lace Earrings
Chanel Vintage 1980s Textured Large White Round Pearl Leaf Relief Lace Earrings

Chanel Vintage 1980s Textured Large White Round Pearl Leaf Relief Lace Earrings

By Chanel

Located in Wokingham, England

Chanel Vintage 1980s Baroque Textured Large White Round Pearl Leaf Relief Lace Chunky Statement Elegant Clip Earrings, Gold Plated Very good condition. Only very small peel off at o...

Category

Vintage 1980s French Art Deco Clip-on Earrings

Materials

Gold Plate

Art Deco "Ingrid" Lapis Blue Opaque Glass Vase by Henry Schlevogt
Art Deco "Ingrid" Lapis Blue Opaque Glass Vase by Henry Schlevogt

Art Deco "Ingrid" Lapis Blue Opaque Glass Vase by Henry Schlevogt

By Henry Schlevogt

Located in Vienna, AT

The vase features a bold, geometric grid relief that serves as a frame for four distinct, delicately sculpted female nudes in classical Art Deco poses.

Category

Vintage 1930s Czech Art Deco Vases

Materials

Glass

Art Deco Bronze Hunting Scene on Onyx Panel, France, circa 1930
Art Deco Bronze Hunting Scene on Onyx Panel, France, circa 1930

Art Deco Bronze Hunting Scene on Onyx Panel, France, circa 1930

Located in Antwerp, BE

Art Deco Bronze Hunting Scene on Onyx Panel, France, circa 1930 A rare and striking Art Deco bronze relief sculpture from France, circa 1930.

Category

20th Century French Art Deco Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Onyx, Bronze

Light Pink Square Enamel Relief Baroque Openwork Long Drop Gold Pierced Earrings
Light Pink Square Enamel Relief Baroque Openwork Long Drop Gold Pierced Earrings

Light Pink Square Enamel Relief Baroque Openwork Long Drop Gold Pierced Earrings

Located in Wokingham, England

Baroque Light Pink Square Enamel Relief Openwork Long Drop Pierced Earrings, Gold Tone, Swarovski Element The cost is very high. 100% handmade. Excellent gift for lady. Fine handcra...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary British Art Deco Drop Earrings

Materials

Gold Plate, Enamel

Chanel Vintage Double Logo CC Coco Cross Star Relief Radiant Round Domed Brooch
Chanel Vintage Double Logo CC Coco Cross Star Relief Radiant Round Domed Brooch

Chanel Vintage Double Logo CC Coco Cross Star Relief Radiant Round Domed Brooch

By Chanel

Located in Wokingham, England

Chanel Vintage 1980s Unisex Double Logo CC Coco Star Cross Round Relief Radiant Domed Chunky Statement Modernist Brooch, Gold Tone Very excellent condition. A very beautiful brooch,...

Category

Vintage 1980s French Art Deco Brooches

Materials

Gold Plate

"Nude with Cape, " Large and Important Bas Relief Panel by Mayodon
"Nude with Cape, " Large and Important Bas Relief Panel by Mayodon

"Nude with Cape, " Large and Important Bas Relief Panel by Mayodon

By Jean-Leon Mayodon

Located in Philadelphia, PA

This large, unique sculptural panel demonstrates, in a bold and dramatic way, Jean Mayodon's fascination with the classical nude, interpreted of course in a modern way. Mayodon was o...

Category

Vintage 1930s French Art Deco Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

French Art Deco Brass Frosted Glass Four-Light Chandelier
French Art Deco Brass Frosted Glass Four-Light Chandelier

French Art Deco Brass Frosted Glass Four-Light Chandelier

Located in Frankfurt am Main, DE

A lovely French Art Deco brass and high relief frosted glass chandelier.

Category

Mid-20th Century French Art Deco Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Brass

Chanel Vintage 1992 Logo CC Abnormal Round Oval Coco Relief Glow Domed Brooch
Chanel Vintage 1992 Logo CC Abnormal Round Oval Coco Relief Glow Domed Brooch

Chanel Vintage 1992 Logo CC Abnormal Round Oval Coco Relief Glow Domed Brooch

By Chanel

Located in Wokingham, England

Chanel Vintage 1992 Unisex Abnormal Round Oval Logo CC Coco Relief Glow Domed Elegant Chunky Statement Modernist Brooch, Gold Tone Very good condition. Very light scratches or colou...

Category

1990s French Art Deco Brooches

Materials

Gold Plate

1 of the 12 Glazed Relief Tiles Produits Céramiques de la Dyle, circa 1930
1 of the 12 Glazed Relief Tiles Produits Céramiques de la Dyle, circa 1930

1 of the 12 Glazed Relief Tiles Produits Céramiques de la Dyle, circa 1930

Located in Rijssen, NL

This is an amazing set of 12 antique Art Nouveau handmade tiles, S.A. Produits Céramiques de la Dyle in Wijgmaal, Belga). A beautiful relief and deep rich warm creme, sky blue, and g...

Category

Vintage 1930s Belgian Art Deco Architectural Elements

Materials

Ceramic

Chanel Vintage Huge Logo CC Coco Gold Diamond Vine Flower Relief Clip Earrings
Chanel Vintage Huge Logo CC Coco Gold Diamond Vine Flower Relief Clip Earrings

Chanel Vintage Huge Logo CC Coco Gold Diamond Vine Flower Relief Clip Earrings

By Chanel

Located in Wokingham, England

Chanel Vintage 1980s Textured Hammered Huge Extra Large Logo CC Coco Diamond Vine Flower Arabesque Relief Chunky Elegant Modernist Clip Earrings, Gold Plated Very good condition. On...

Category

Vintage 1980s French Art Deco Clip-on Earrings

Materials

Gold Plate

Celadon Green Relief Vase by Anna-Lisa Thomson, Upsala Ekeby, 1940s
Celadon Green Relief Vase by Anna-Lisa Thomson, Upsala Ekeby, 1940s

Celadon Green Relief Vase by Anna-Lisa Thomson, Upsala Ekeby, 1940s

By Anna-Lisa Thomson, Upsala Ekeby

Located in Grythyttan, SE

The design bridges elements of Swedish Grace and early Scandinavian Modernism, with subtle Art Deco influences in its symmetry and controlled ornamentation.

Category

Vintage 1930s Swedish Art Deco Vases

Materials

Earthenware

Danish Wall Relief in Plaster by Niels Jakob Eriksen, Illums Bolighus, 1930s
Danish Wall Relief in Plaster by Niels Jakob Eriksen, Illums Bolighus, 1930s

Danish Wall Relief in Plaster by Niels Jakob Eriksen, Illums Bolighus, 1930s

By Illums Bolighus

Located in Frederiksberg C, DK

Danish 1930s Wall Relief in Plaster by Niels Jakob Eriksen (Jacob Eriksen), Illums Bolighus Beautiful and rare Danish wall relief, likely from the 1930s, depicting a tender scene of...

Category

Vintage 1930s Danish Art Deco Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Sandstone

"Leda and the Swan, " Art Deco Bronze Repoussé Masterpiece by Milwaukee Artist
"Leda and the Swan, " Art Deco Bronze Repoussé Masterpiece by Milwaukee Artist

"Leda and the Swan, " Art Deco Bronze Repoussé Masterpiece by Milwaukee Artist

Located in Philadelphia, PA

One of the finest repoussé bronze sculptures we have ever offered, this high style Art Deco bas relief rondel was made in 1930 by Willi Knapp.

Category

Vintage 1930s American Art Deco Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

"All America Package Competition, " Rare Art Deco Sculptural Bronze Panel by Ries
"All America Package Competition, " Rare Art Deco Sculptural Bronze Panel by Ries

"All America Package Competition, " Rare Art Deco Sculptural Bronze Panel by Ries

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Gorgeously cast in bronze, given a pale gold patina, and set in a walnut plaque, this quintessential Art Deco bas relief presents a delicious conceit: Its classical figure is holding...

Category

Vintage 1930s American Art Deco Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Jens Jacob Bregnø. Royal Copenhagen. Art Deco faience jar. Lid with figural knob
Jens Jacob Bregnø. Royal Copenhagen. Art Deco faience jar. Lid with figural knob

Jens Jacob Bregnø. Royal Copenhagen. Art Deco faience jar. Lid with figural knob

Located in København, Copenhagen

Jens Jacob Bregnø for Royal Copenhagen Lidded jar, c. 1930s. Art Deco faience jar with relief-decorated body and lid with a figural knob.

Category

Vintage 1930s Danish Art Deco Jars

Materials

Faience

"St. George and the Dragon", Large Bronze Relief Sculpture with Male Nude
"St. George and the Dragon", Large Bronze Relief Sculpture with Male Nude

"St. George and the Dragon", Large Bronze Relief Sculpture with Male Nude

Located in Philadelphia, PA

Large and impressive, this bronze bas relief rondel depicts a nude St. George on his valiant horse, spearing a fearsome dragon below. The relief is bold and expressive, and the bron...

Category

Vintage 1920s American Art Deco Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Manfred Frey for AK Kaiser Art Deco White Bisque Porcelain Bud Vase
Manfred Frey for AK Kaiser Art Deco White Bisque Porcelain Bud Vase

Manfred Frey for AK Kaiser Art Deco White Bisque Porcelain Bud Vase

By Manfred Frey, AK Kaiser, Kaiser

Located in Clifton Springs, NY

Vintage porcelain bud vase features asymmetrical form with sculptural rim, decorated with flowing Art Deco style reliefs. The abstract leaves and clusters of flowers within each reli...

Category

20th Century German Art Deco Vases

Materials

Ceramic, Porcelain

Alabaster Table Lamp Decorated in Relief with One Light, 1950s
Alabaster Table Lamp Decorated in Relief with One Light, 1950s

Alabaster Table Lamp Decorated in Relief with One Light, 1950s

Located in Milano, MI

Single-light table lamp in alabaster, decorated in relief, made in the 1950s Ø 48 cm h 24 cm Alabaster is a mineral or rock commonly used to carve decorative objects and sculptures...

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Art Deco Table Lamps

Materials

Alabaster

Art Deco Figural Stoneware Vessel by Sylvain Hublet, Ceramic Sculptural Pot
Art Deco Figural Stoneware Vessel by Sylvain Hublet, Ceramic Sculptural Pot

Art Deco Figural Stoneware Vessel by Sylvain Hublet, Ceramic Sculptural Pot

By S. Hublet

Located in Miami, FL

Hublet, Figural Mask Vase, Belgium c. 1930 Large Art Deco Figural Ceramic Vessel, Beige and Black Glaze with Sculpted Face Motif, Art Deco Stoneware Teapot-Form Vase, Belgian Figura...

Category

Early 20th Century Belgian Art Deco Vases

Materials

Ceramic, Clay, Stoneware

1 of the 30 Antique Glazed Relief Tiles by Gilliot Frères, Hemiksem, circa 1925
1 of the 30 Antique Glazed Relief Tiles by Gilliot Frères, Hemiksem, circa 1925

1 of the 30 Antique Glazed Relief Tiles by Gilliot Frères, Hemiksem, circa 1925

Located in Rijssen, NL

1 of the 30 amazing tiles in rich green and bright pink colors. Each tile is divided into four faces. Manufactured around 1925 by Gilliot Frères, Hemiksem, Belgium. These tiles would...

Category

Vintage 1930s Belgian Art Deco Architectural Elements

Materials

Ceramic

Art Deco 0.66 Carat Diamond and 14 Carat White Gold Cocktail Ring
Art Deco 0.66 Carat Diamond and 14 Carat White Gold Cocktail Ring

Art Deco 0.66 Carat Diamond and 14 Carat White Gold Cocktail Ring

Located in Jesmond, Newcastle Upon Tyne

The pierced decorated millegrain setting is ornamented with a feature 0.19ct Old European cut diamond, flanked diagonally by two further Old European round cut diamonds, all individu...

Category

20th Century Unknown Art Deco Cocktail Rings

Materials

Diamond, 14k Gold, White Gold

Art Deco Skyscraper Style Chandelier in Silvered Bronze & Frosted Glass by Hugue
Art Deco Skyscraper Style Chandelier in Silvered Bronze & Frosted Glass by Hugue

Art Deco Skyscraper Style Chandelier in Silvered Bronze & Frosted Glass by Hugue

By Hugue

Located in New York, NY

This rare and special Art Deco chandelier features six frosted relief glass panels with a center coupe all in a highly stylized Cubist geometric and floral motif ,all signed Hugue .T...

Category

Vintage 1930s French Art Deco Chandeliers and Pendants

Materials

Bronze

Francisco Xavier de Viveiros Costa (1914/1997) Low relief , dated 1941, signed
Francisco Xavier de Viveiros Costa (1914/1997) Low relief , dated 1941, signed

Francisco Xavier de Viveiros Costa (1914/1997) Low relief , dated 1941, signed

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

Francisco Xavier de Viveiros Costa (1914 / 1997) Low relief in plaster depicting an African scene, in a woodframe Signed and dated 1941 161,5x215,5 cm supplied with wall hanging brac...

Category

Vintage 1940s Portuguese Art Deco Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Plaster

Pair of Sculptural Art Deco Baluster Urn Table Lamps, 1940s-1950s
Pair of Sculptural Art Deco Baluster Urn Table Lamps, 1940s-1950s

Pair of Sculptural Art Deco Baluster Urn Table Lamps, 1940s-1950s

Located in Clifton Springs, NY

Vintage ceramic table lamps feature baluster or elongated urn shaped bases in Art Deco style; the rounded fluted reliefs glide from the top towards the rounded center of the body, m...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Art Deco Table Lamps

Materials

Gold, Brass

1 of the 30 Unique Antique Relief Tiles, Le Claive, circa 1949
1 of the 30 Unique Antique Relief Tiles, Le Claive, circa 1949

1 of the 30 Unique Antique Relief Tiles, Le Claive, circa 1949

Located in Rijssen, NL

1 of the 30 pcs. exceptional antique wall tiles, manufactured circa 1945, Le Claive Belgium. The dimensions per tile are 4.7 inch (12 cm) × 4.7 inch (12 cm). Please note that the pi...

Category

Vintage 1920s Belgian Art Deco Architectural Elements

Materials

Ceramic

Vienna Style Abstract Amethyst Glas with Golden Frieze Relief, ca. 1950, Germany
Vienna Style Abstract Amethyst Glas with Golden Frieze Relief, ca. 1950, Germany

Vienna Style Abstract Amethyst Glas with Golden Frieze Relief, ca. 1950, Germany

By Moser Glassworks

Located in Andernach, DE

The more shiny lines of the relief stand out, and are inbetween most likely etched – and thus reduced to leave a matte area – to create the most intricate abstract pattern, which rem...

Category

Antique Mid-19th Century German Art Deco Vases

Materials

Art Glass

French Art Deco Sideboard in Thuya from Christian Krass in Outstanding Quality
French Art Deco Sideboard in Thuya from Christian Krass in Outstanding Quality

French Art Deco Sideboard in Thuya from Christian Krass in Outstanding Quality

By Christian Krass

Located in Ulm, DE

The stepped base on the surface invites to put a sculpture in scene. An Art Deco typical bronze relief decorates the front of this monumental piece of furniture.

Category

Vintage 1920s French Art Deco Sideboards

Materials

Bronze

1924 Rene Lalique Relief Perfume Bottle Forvil Frosted Glass with Label
1924 Rene Lalique Relief Perfume Bottle Forvil Frosted Glass with Label

1924 Rene Lalique Relief Perfume Bottle Forvil Frosted Glass with Label

By René Lalique

Located in Boulogne Billancourt, FR

Rene Lalique "Relief" perfume bottle with label made in 1924 for Forvil in molded clear glass. Molded signature on bottom. Félix Marcilhac, René Lalique - Catalogue Raisonné ...

Category

Vintage 1920s French Art Deco Bottles

Materials

Blown Glass

  • 1
  • ...
Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Art Deco Relief", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Art Deco Relief For Sale on 1stDibs

Choose from an assortment of styles, material and more with respect to the art deco relief you’re looking for at 1stDibs. Frequently made of metal, glass and ceramic, every art deco relief was constructed with great care. Find 490 options for an antique or vintage art deco relief now, or shop our selection of 6 modern versions for a more contemporary example of this long-cherished piece. Your living room may not be complete without an art deco relief — find older editions for sale from the 18th Century and newer versions made as recently as the 21st Century. An art deco relief made by Art Deco designers — as well as those associated with mid-century modern — is very popular. You’ll likely find more than one art deco relief that is appealing in its simplicity, but René Lalique, Gilliot and OTHR produced versions that are worth a look.

How Much is a Art Deco Relief?

Prices for an art deco relief start at $1 and top out at $500,000 with the average selling for $2,713.

A Close Look at Art-deco Furniture

Art Deco furniture is characterized by its celebration of modern life. More than its emphasis on natural wood grains and focus on traditional craftsmanship, vintage Art Deco dining chairs, tables, desks, cabinets and other furniture — which typically refers to pieces produced during the 1920s and 1930s — is an ode to the glamour of the “Roaring Twenties.” 

ORIGINS OF ART DECO FURNITURE DESIGN

CHARACTERISTICS OF ART DECO FURNITURE DESIGN

  • Bold geometric lines and forms, floral motifs
  • Use of expensive materials such as shagreen or marble as well as exotic woods such as mahogany, ebony and zebra wood
  • Metal accents, shimmering mirrored finishes
  • Embellishments made from exotic animal hides, inlays of mother-of-pearl or ivory

ART DECO FURNITURE DESIGNERS TO KNOW

VINTAGE ART DECO FURNITURE ON 1STDIBS

Few design styles are as universally recognized and appreciated as Art Deco. The term alone conjures visions of the Roaring Twenties, Machine Age metropolises, vast ocean liners, sleek typography and Prohibition-era hedonism. The iconic movement made an indelible mark on all fields of design throughout the 1920s and ’30s, celebrating society’s growing industrialization with refined elegance and stunning craftsmanship.

Widely known designers associated with the Art Deco style include Émile-Jacques Ruhlmann, Eileen Gray, Maurice Dufrêne, Paul Follot and Jules Leleu.

The term Art Deco derives from the name of a large decorative arts exhibition held in Paris in 1925. “Art Deco design” is often used broadly, to describe the work of creators in associated or ancillary styles. This is particularly true of American Art Deco, which is also called Streamline Moderne or Machine Age design. (Streamline Moderne, sometimes known as Art Moderne, was a phenomenon largely of the 1930s, post–Art Nouveau.)

Art Deco textile designers employed dazzling floral motifs and vivid colors, and while Art Deco furniture makers respected the dark woods and modern metals with which they worked, they frequently incorporated decorative embellishments such as exotic animal hides as well as veneers in their seating, case pieces, living room sets and bedroom furniture.

From mother-of-pearl inlaid vitrines to chrome aviator chairs, bold and inventive works in the Art Deco style include chaise longues (also known as chaise lounges) and curved armchairs. Today, the style is still favored by interior designers looking to infuse a home with an air of luxury and sophistication.

The vintage Art Deco furniture for sale on 1stDibs includes dressers, coffee tables, decorative objects and more.

Questions About Art Deco Relief
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    A relief, in art, is a sculptural form where sculpted patterns or images remain attached to a solid background. Reliefs give the illusion that the image was raised out of the background plane.
  • 1stDibs ExpertMay 30, 2024
    The Art Deco movement was a decorative style popular during the 1920s and ’30s. Few design styles are as universally recognized and appreciated as Art Deco. The term alone conjures visions of the Roaring Twenties, Machine Age metropolises, vast ocean liners, sleek typography and Prohibition-era hedonism. The iconic movement made an indelible mark on all fields of design, celebrating society's growing industrialization with refined elegance and stunning craftsmanship. Widely known designers associated with the Art Deco style include Émile-Jacques Ruhlmann, Eileen Gray, Maurice Dufrêne, Paul Follot and Jules Leleu. The term Art Deco derives from the name of a large decorative arts exhibition held in Paris in 1925. On 1stDibs, shop a wide range of Art Deco furniture and decorative objects.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    An art deco watch is defined by its geometric case, which is either circular or rectangular. The watch style was highly popular between 1920 and 1950, and is still sought after today. You’ll find a collection of art deco watches from some of the world’s top sellers on 1stDibs
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 22, 2021
    Art Deco jewelry was popular during the design movement of the 1920s and 30s. Art Deco jewelry is typically characterized by geometric patterns and gemstones of contrasting colors.
  • 1stDibs ExpertMarch 25, 2024
    The history of Art Deco begins in the early 20th century.

    Art Deco emerged as a global design style around the start of World War I, during the last years of Art Nouveau's popularity. The style conjures visions of the Roaring Twenties, Machine Age metropolises, vast ocean liners, sleek typography and Prohibition-era hedonism. Its hallmarks include the use of geometric designs influenced by Cubism. Major discoveries of Egyptian tombs during the era also influenced the movement.

    The term Art Deco derives from the name of a large decorative arts exhibition, the Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes, held in Paris in 1925. After World War II, tastes shifted toward more functional, less ornate modernism, but today, the Art Deco style is still favored for its luxurious sophistication. On 1stDibs, shop a large selection of vintage Art Deco furniture.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2024
    A few things define Art Deco. Date is one factor, as the style emerged in the 1920s and remained popular during the 1930s. Art Deco design usually includes bold geometric lines and forms or intricate repeating floral motifs. Designers working in this style tended to use expensive materials, such as shagreen or marble, as well as exotic woods like mahogany, ebony and zebra wood. Furniture often featured metal accents, mirrored finishes and embellishments made from exotic animal hides and inlays of mother-of-pearl or ivory. Shop a wide range of Art Deco furniture on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    An Art Deco lamp is any lamp that’s made in the styles of the Art Deco movement, which was dominant in the 1920s and 1930s. On 1stDibs, you’ll find a collection of Art Deco lamps from some of the world’s top sellers.
  • 1stDibs ExpertAugust 17, 2021
    Art Deco rings were made during the early 20th century. Named for a design movement that originated at a large decorative arts exhibition held in Paris in 1925, Art Deco rings are generally quite geometric, symmetrical and incorporate a variety of gemstones — especially sapphires and emeralds. Find a wide variety of Art Deco rings for sale on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 1, 2024
    The Art Deco period originated in France. Its name comes from the title of a large decorative arts exhibition held in Paris in 1925, credited with introducing the style to the world. It was informed by ancient Egypt, Cubism, Futurism, Louis XVI, De Stijl, modernism and the Vienna Secession and went on to influence the Streamline Moderne and mid-century modern movements. Shop a wide range of Art Deco furniture, decorative objects and jewelry on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertMay 3, 2024
    Art Deco was influenced by a number of things. The discovery of ancient tombs around the turn of the century led to a renewed interest in Egyptian furniture and architecture that inspired Art Deco designers. Art Deco was also informed by Cubism, Futurism, Louis XVI style, De Stijl, modernism and the Vienna Secession. Shop a large collection of Art Deco furniture, decorative objects and jewelry on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    To identify Art Deco, look for the characteristics of the period. Furniture produced at the time is generally lacquered metal with a mirror-like glossy finish. Wooden items should be an exotic wood. Most items feature symmetrical designs, and geometric forms were popular motifs during the period. In addition, Art Deco often shows the influence of Hellenistic, Egyptian and Asian designs. Shop a variety of Art Deco furniture and decorative objects on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertAugust 15, 2019

    The main difference between Art Nouveau and Art Deco is that the former is detailed and ornate, and the latter is sharp and geometrical. When the movement started at the end of the 19th century, Art Nouveau was heavily influenced by nature and the curved lines of flowers. Art Deco, which became popular in the beginning of the 20th century, was inspired by the geometric abstraction of cubism.

  • 1stDibs ExpertOctober 30, 2023
    Yes, Art Deco rings are timeless by many people's standards. Inspired by architecture, Art Deco jewelry pieces show off intricate geometric designs that have remained stylish decade after decade. Plus, the most commonly used materials during the Art Deco period, like platinum and 14-karat yellow gold, are classics. Shop a variety of Art Deco rings on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertApril 5, 2022
    There are a few tell-tale signs you can look for to determine if a ring is from the Art Deco period. The first big sign is if it has a geometric element to it, as this was a big element of all Art Deco designs. Colored stones were also very popular in the period and it’s not uncommon to see sapphires or rubies taking center stage, rather than a diamond. During the Art Deco period, yellow gold was not very common, instead, jewelers crafted pieces of white gold or platinum. Shop a collection of authentic Art Deco jewelry from some of the world’s top boutiques on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertMarch 31, 2023
    The simplest way to make an Art Deco bedroom is to purchase authentic furniture and decorative accents from the 1920s and ‘30s. Top designers from the period include Émile-Jacques Ruhlmann, Eileen Gray, Maurice Dufrêne and Jules Leleu. Pair authentic Art Deco pieces with a bedding set in a colorful, intricate floral print, or dress up the walls with wallpaper in a geometric motif with hints of gold. The iconic Art Deco movement made an indelible mark on all fields of design throughout the 1920s and ’30s, celebrating society’s growing industrialization with refined elegance and stunning craftsmanship. Find a selection of Art Deco furniture and decor from some of the world's top sellers on 1stDibs.
  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 17, 2023
    The term Art Deco ring means a ring produced in the Art Deco style. Most Art Deco jewelry dates back to the 1920s and 30s and features defined lines and geometric motifs. While a lot of Art Deco rings were black and white — the black coming from the use of onyx or black enamel and the white from rock crystal and diamonds — there is plenty of color in jewelry of the era. A perfect accent to diamonds in platinum settings were blue sapphires, emeralds and rubies, and these stones were also used in combination with each other. On 1stDibs, find a variety of Art Deco rings.
  • 1stDibs ExpertJune 30, 2023
    Art Deco rings are from the era of the 1920s and 1930s. While Art Deco began to emerge a bit earlier than that, the style truly gained momentum after the end of World War I. Rings from the time period often feature geometric motifs, bold colors and designs that were influenced by Cubism, Futurism and other movements in visual art. Diamonds were exceptionally popular, while accent gems such as sapphires, emeralds and rubies brought vivid color to engagement rings and added sophistication and glamour. On 1stDibs, shop a variety of Art Deco rings.
  • 1stDibs ExpertAugust 26, 2024
    The difference between Memphis and Art Deco is that the terms refer to two different design styles. Art Deco emerged in the 1920s, and its pieces often flaunt bold geometric lines and forms, floral motifs and ornamental details, such as mirrored finishes and inlays of mother-of-pearl or ivory. Named after the Memphis Group, which formed in 1980, Memphis design emphasizes freedom of expression, dizzying patterns and off-the-wall colors. Some people describe it as Art Deco meets Pop art. On 1stDibs, find a collection of Art Deco and Memphis design furniture.
  • 1stDibs ExpertSeptember 25, 2019

    The Art Deco era is 1925 to 1940.

  • 1stDibs ExpertFebruary 27, 2024
    In its time, Art Deco went out of style due to shifts in trends. After World War II, designers became more interested in modernism and creating pieces with an emphasis on function and simplicity, a move away from the embellishment and adornment that characterized the Art Deco style. It's important to note that Art Deco never fully disappeared. In fact, many present-day collectors have a passion for pieces produced during the 1920s and ’30s. Shop a large selection of Art Deco furniture on 1stDibs.