French Small Pair of Wrought Iron Flowers Sconces
Located in Austin, TX
French Small Pair of Wrought Iron Flowers Sconces. H / 10 inches. W / 4.5 inches. D / 4 inches.
1940s French Vintage Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art
Wrought Iron
Organically shaped, clean-lined and elegantly simple are three terms that well describe vintage mid-century modern furniture. The style, which emerged primarily in the years following World War II, is characterized by pieces that were conceived and made in an energetic, optimistic spirit by creators who believed that good design was an essential part of good living.
ORIGINS OF MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNITURE DESIGN
CHARACTERISTICS OF MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNITURE DESIGN
MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNITURE DESIGNERS TO KNOW
ICONIC MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNITURE DESIGNS
VINTAGE MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNITURE ON 1STDIBS
The mid-century modern era saw leagues of postwar American architects and designers animated by new ideas and new technology. The lean, functionalist International-style architecture of Le Corbusier and Bauhaus eminences Ludwig Mies van der Rohe and Walter Gropius had been promoted in the United States during the 1930s by Philip Johnson and others. New building techniques, such as “post-and-beam” construction, allowed the International-style schemes to be realized on a small scale in open-plan houses with long walls of glass.
Materials developed for wartime use became available for domestic goods and were incorporated into mid-century modern furniture designs. Charles and Ray Eames and Eero Saarinen, who had experimented extensively with molded plywood, eagerly embraced fiberglass for pieces such as the La Chaise and the Womb chair, respectively.
Architect, writer and designer George Nelson created with his team shades for the Bubble lamp using a new translucent polymer skin and, as design director at Herman Miller, recruited the Eameses, Alexander Girard and others for projects at the legendary Michigan furniture manufacturer.
Harry Bertoia and Isamu Noguchi devised chairs and tables built of wire mesh and wire struts. Materials were repurposed too: The Danish-born designer Jens Risom created a line of chairs using surplus parachute straps for webbed seats and backrests.
The Risom lounge chair was among the first pieces of furniture commissioned and produced by celebrated manufacturer Knoll, a chief influencer in the rise of modern design in the United States, thanks to the work of Florence Knoll, the pioneering architect and designer who made the firm a leader in its field. The seating that Knoll created for office spaces — as well as pieces designed by Florence initially for commercial clients — soon became desirable for the home.
As the demand for casual, uncluttered furnishings grew, more mid-century furniture designers caught the spirit.
Classically oriented creators such as Edward Wormley, house designer for Dunbar Inc., offered such pieces as the sinuous Listen to Me chaise; the British expatriate T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings switched gears, creating items such as the tiered, biomorphic Mesa table. There were Young Turks such as Paul McCobb, who designed holistic groups of sleek, blond wood furniture, and Milo Baughman, who espoused a West Coast aesthetic in minimalist teak dining tables and lushly upholstered chairs and sofas with angular steel frames.
Generations turn over, and mid-century modern remains arguably the most popular style going. As the collection of vintage mid-century modern chairs, dressers, coffee tables and other furniture for the living room, dining room, bedroom and elsewhere on 1stDibs demonstrates, this period saw one of the most delightful and dramatic flowerings of creativity in design history.
French Small Pair of Wrought Iron Flowers Sconces
Located in Austin, TX
French Small Pair of Wrought Iron Flowers Sconces. H / 10 inches. W / 4.5 inches. D / 4 inches.
Wrought Iron
Mid-Century Large Pair of Tole & Crystal Leaves and Flowers Sconces
Located in Austin, TX
Mid-Century Large Pair of Tole & Crystal Leaves and Flowers Sconces. In the style of Bagues. Blue Crystal Flowers and gold leaves tole. H / 23.5 inches. W / 14.5 inches.
Crystal, Wrought Iron
Small Italian Pietra Dura Inlaid Marble Mosaic Plaque Artwork by G. Ugolini
By G. Ugolini
Located in Haddonfield, NJ
Small rectangular Pietra Dura inlaid marble painted artwork featuring a coastal town scene. We see this mosaic piece resting on an easel on a shelf or side t...
Marble, Lapis Lazuli, Onyx
Framed Butterflies Artwork, Mid-Century Modern, Spain, Circa 1960
Located in Barcelona, ES
Framed artwork made of butterflies. Made by unknown artist in Spain, circa 1960. In original condition, with minor wear consistent of age and use, preserving a beautiul patina...
Fabric
Vintage Arne Jacobsen Stainless Steel Teaset. Denmark, 1960's
Located in St Annes, Lancashire
Very smart tea and coffee set on a tray Made by Shelton,Denmark. Designed by Arne Jacobsen Makers marks on the base of most of the pieces. Printed label on the base of the tray F...
Stainless Steel
Artist Plate No. 7 by Bjørn Wiinblad for Rosenthal, Mid-Century, 1970s Germany
Located in Andernach, DE
''Auch die Schatten kommen von der Sonne'' (''Also the shadows are made by the sun'') – is the No. 7 of the ''Artists-Plates'' from the Studio-Line by Rosenthal. With a limited edi...
Porcelain
Roger Capron - Panel with 5 Glazed Ceramic Tiles - Bird on Wood Support
By Roger Capron
Located in Stratford, CT
Playful and whimsical, Capron’s art panels are the most sought after, as editions were small, and in some cases not more than a few, or by special commission. Some are rough and mat...
Ceramic
$2,134Sale Price / set|20% Off
9 Artist Plates Collection Limited Edition by Rosenthal, Morandini, Pucci, Knef
By Jean Cocteau, Bjorn Wiinblad, Marcello Morandini, Victor Vasarely, Emilio Pucci
Located in Andernach, DE
Extraordinary collection of 9 Artists-Plates by Rosenthal, Germany. Ranging from 1971 to the mid 1980s, this series from their artists ''Studio-Line'' features designs from artist ra...
Porcelain
Vintage Silver relief picture collection Alliani, Italy, 1970s
Located in Miklavž Pri Taboru, SI
Vintage Silver relief picture "Trieste - San Giusto", collection Alliani made in Italy in the 1970s. Sterling Silver 925 and gold. Sculpture relief picture has certification of authe...
Gold, Silver
Ceramic Tile with Rooster Motive by Roger Capron France, 1970s
By Roger Capron
Located in Berlin, DE
This square ceramic tile depicts a stylized rooster rendered in incised line and dotted relief, framed by a geometric border. The earthy textured surface is characteristic of Vallaur...
Ceramic
Four Flying Swallows Birds wood Mid Century Wall Decoration Vintage, 1960s
Located in Nuernberg, DE
Set of four beautiful vintage wooden flying swallows wall decorations. Each would make a beautiful ornament on a wall. They are with some patina and are an excellent craftsmanship. M...
Nutwood
French Majolica Oyster Plate Proceram, circa 1950
Located in Austin, TX
French green Majolica oyster plate signed Proceram, circa 1950.
Ceramic
Large Antique Chinese Fan Painted Entirely by Hand 1940 China Ducks Flower
Located in Palermo, Sicily
Large Antique Chinese fan Painted Entirely by Hand 1940 China Ducks Flower.
Wood, Paper
Rare Unica Collection Dishes Gio Ponti Franco Pozzi 1960 27 Pieces Multicolor
By Gio Ponti
Located in Palermo, Sicily
Very rare collection of 27 pieces produced by Franco Pozzi Ceramiche based on a design by Gio Ponti.
Ceramic
Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque with Fish by Tilgmans Pottery
Located in Waddinxveen, ZH
Nice stoneware wall plaque relief of a fish and a snail in bright colors by Tilgmans Pottery Sweden. At the front there are the initials of the maker dp which stands for Danny Petru...
Ceramic
French Majolica Pansy Plate Marcel Guillot Vallauris, circa 1950
Located in Austin, TX
French Majolica Pansy plate Marcel Guillot Vallauris, circa 1950. 8.3 inches diameter.
Ceramic, Faience, Majolica
Mid-Century Majolica Oak Leaves Oyster Plate Vallauris
By Vallauris
Located in Austin, TX
Mid-Century Majolica Oak Leaves Oyster Plate Vallauris.
Ceramic
Vintage Japanese Soroban Abacus, Handmade Wood, Mid-Century Modern
Located in Barcelona, ES
This exquisite handmade Japanese abacus, crafted circa 1940, is a stunning representation of traditional craftsmanship from the early 20th century. Known as a "soroban" in Japan, thi...
Wood
$1,696Sale Price|19% Off
Italian Ulisse Pagliari Midcentury Ceramic Panel Wall Tray 1964
By Ulisse Pagliari
Located in Reggio Emilia, IT
Italian midcentury modern design very large decorative ceramic wall tray designed by the Italian artist Ulisse Pagliari, background with rough workmanship de...
Ceramic
Majolica Sealife Oysters Platter Vallauris, circa 1950
By Vallauris
Located in Austin, TX
Majolica sealife platter Vallauris, circa 1950. High relief of starfish, seaweeds, oyster, shell. Nautical style.
Ceramic, Faience, Majolica
Mid-Century Rope Barometer Adrien Audoux & Frida Minet
By Adrien Audoux and Frida Minnet
Located in Austin, TX
Rope barometer in a flower shape Audoux Minet, circa 1960.
Metal
Large Artist Ceramic Wall Plate with Horse Motif by Helmut Schäffenacker / Ulm
By Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker
Located in Nürnberg, Bayern
Artist ceramic wall plate with horse motif by Schäffenacker / Ulm. Handmade made in Germany.
Ceramic
Casa Devall Sunburst Wall Sculpture
By Casa Devall
Located in Los Angeles, CA
Sunburst wall sculpture with a hammered brass center and two layers of painted rods creating a sunburst effect. The artist hand signed the sculpture on the verso.
Brass
Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaque by Marianne Starck Denmark
Located in Waddinxveen, ZH
Amazing wall plaque ‘Birds’ in reliëf by Marianne Starck. Beautiful art of work and in very good condition.
Ceramic
Maurice André Large Colored Wall Tapestry for Robert Four Edition
Located in Neuilly-en- sancerre, FR
Maurice André - Robert Four edition Large wool wall tapestry by Maruice André Realised circa 1960 by Robert Four Studio Original perfect condition Original perfect colors...
Tapestry
$2,265Sale Price / set|20% Off
Set of Three Majolica Trompe L'oeil Seafood Wall Plates as Wall Decoration
Located in Barcelona, ES
Trompe L'Oeil wall decoration / decorative wall plates, majolica, ceramic, Portugal, 1940s-1950s A colorful wall composition comprised by three Majolica glazed ceramic wall plates wi...
Majolica, Pottery, Ceramic
Danish Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque by Noomi Backhausen for Soholm Pottery
By Soholm Pottery, Noomi Backhausen
Located in Waddinxveen, ZH
Stunning and a bit of a brutalist wall plaque. Signed at the front by the designer and at the back stamped with a number and factory name.
Stoneware
French Mid-Century Black & Red Majolica Oyster, circa 1950
Located in Austin, TX
French Mid-Century Black & Red Majolica Oyster, circa 1950.
Ceramic
Pair Metal Swallow Wall Animal Sculptures, Signed, 1970s
Located in Benalmadena, ES
Pair of wall sculptures crafted from metal, designed in the shape of swallows in flight. The surface presents a patinated shiny metallic finish. Each piece is signed by the artist on...
Metal
Large Abstract Resin Painting by Noted Artist Anita Weschler
By Anita Weschler
Located in New York, NY
Large and impressive abstract art work by noted artist Anita Weschler. This piece is from her series of resin pieces done in the mid 20th C., it is in v...
Resin
Mid-Century Modern Wall Mirror by Paolo Buffa, Mahogany, Italy, 1940s
By Paolo Buffa
Located in West Palm Beach, FL
A light-brown, vintage Mid-Century Modern Italian wall mirror with its original mirror glass, enhanced by brass nailheads, designed by Paolo Buffa in good condition. The backside of ...
Metal, Brass
Mid-Century Wood Veneer Intarsia Wall Picture, 1960s
Located in Hamburg, DE
Mid-Century Wood Veneer Intarsia Wall Picture, 1960s, in Very Good conditions. Designed 1960 to 1969. Additional information: Materials: Wood Color: Brown Styles: Mid-Century Modern...
Wood
$90Sale Price|70% Off
Mid-Century Modern Carved Teak Relief Wall Art, Set of 2, 1950s
Located in New Orleans, LA
An unusual pair of Mid-Century Modern framed base reliefs depicting a man and a woman dancing, dating from the 1950’s, the pair reflect the festive and happy mood after WWII. Carve...
Wood, Rattan
Wall mounted Tiles Decorative Vase with Flower, Poost, Belgium Artist
Located in Antwerp, BE
Polychrome ceramic wall plaque by Pieter Oosterlinck, a Belgian ceramist working with Oswald Tieberghien and Rogier Vandeweghe. The tile with vase is marked with its pseudonym 'Poost...
Ceramic, Clay
$443Sale Price|30% Off
Wool Tapestry of a nude Seated Womanin style of Don Freedman, 1960s
By Don Freedman
Located in Hannover, DE
This beautiful, high-quality tapestry from the 1960s was made by hand from wool. The quality of the wool is excellent and the many decades have not affected its quality. The motif of...
Wool
Louis Vuitton Lock and Key Art in Gold Framed Art
Located in Haddonfield, NJ
The art piece features an iconic, authentic Louis Vuitton piece of art for a LV bag. Design and purpose best describe this one-of-a-kind custom piece. Features an authentic lock and ...
Brass
Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaque by Marianne Starck Denmark
Located in Waddinxveen, ZH
Amazing ceramic tile ‘Birds’ in reliëf by Marianne Starck. Beautiful art of work and in very good condition. I have also a 40cm piece for sale.
Ceramic
$360Sale Price|20% Off
Mexican Modern Miguel Pineda Enamel Wall Plaque
Located in San Diego, CA
Enamel plaque by Mexican artist Miguel Pineda. This abstract still life is signed on the front and it retains an original gallery tag on the back. Hailing from Mexico City, Pineda studied under artist Maggie Howe...
Copper, Enamel
Vintage Piero Fornasetti Gold Adam Porcelain Plates, Set of Twelve
Located in Downingtown, PA
The Forbidden Fruit: Complete Set of 12 'Adam' Gold Porcelain Plates Piero Fornasetti, Circa 1970s This complete and captivating set of twelve Piero Fornasetti "Adam" porcelain plat...
Porcelain
$200Sale Price|20% Off
1980s Keith Haring Andy Warhol AREA advertisement
Located in Brooklyn, NY
Keith Haring, Andy Warhol Area c. 1985: Rare original advertisement for AREA nightclub featuring Andy Warhol (lower left) & Keith Haring (top center). Portrait by Michael Halsband. ...
Paper
Mid-Century Rare Ceramic Oyster Plate Robert Picault Vallauris
Located in Austin, TX
Rare Oyster Plate signed Robert Picault. Robert Picault (1919 - 2000) was born in Vincennes, Paris and studied at the School of Applied Arts in Paris. After the war he spent a short...
Ceramic, Faience
Majolica Fish Sealife Platter Vallauris, circa 1950
By Vallauris
Located in Austin, TX
Majolica sealife platter Vallauris, circa 1950. High relief of fish, seaweeds and shells. Nautical style. Measure: 9.3" diameter.
Ceramic, Faience, Majolica
Set of 5 ceramic tiles by Roger Capron, France - 1970s
By Roger Capron
Located in Berlin, DE
Set of 5 tiles by Roger Capron, France - 1970s.
Ceramic
Mid-Century Desso Style Wall Tapestry, Hand-Tufted Wool, Earth Tones, 1986
Located in Los Angeles, CA
Hand-tufted Dutch Desso style wall tapestry presents abstract organic forms in a rich earth-tone palette of chocolate brown, rust, cream, and warm tans. The textile employs a multi-l...
Wool, Natural Fiber
$2,950Sale Price|34% Off
Painting by Peter Keil Mid-Century Modern Art, Black & White Art, C 1964, Signed
By Peter Keil
Located in New York, NY
Peter Robert Keil was born to an artist blacksmith father whom he lost very early in his childhood during the Second World War during the end phase of the war, Keil's mother, also an artistically talented woman, took her son and struggled her way to West Berlin...
Acrylic
Framed Five Beautiful Stuffed Butterflies, circa 1950
Located in Barcelona, ES
Framed Five Beautiful Stuffed Butterflies, circa 1930. Manufactured in France. Materials: Wood, polycarbonate Dimensions: D 1,5 cm x W 21,7 cm x H 31,7 cm The artwork is in its ...
Wood
$148Sale Price|26% Off
Vintage Bjorn Wiindblad Decorative Plate 1001 Nights Lute Player Plate
By Jonathan Adler, Rosenthal, Bjørn Wiinblad
Located in San Diego, CA
Beautiful collectible plate from the famous Danish artist Bjorn Wiinblad (Bjørn Wiinblad). The plate was designed for Rosenthal, Germany and is deco...
Gold Leaf
$850Sale Price|32% Off
Heavily Textured Framed Brutalist Metal Wall Sculpture by Henrik Horst, 1970's
Located in Los Angeles, CA
Brutalist mixed metal wall sculpture by Henrik Horst, 1970's. In original condition with a great patina. There is some wear to the corners of the frame, consistent with its age and u...
Metal
Enamel-on-Copper Panel by Artist Giedre Zumbakis Underwater Abstract Composition
Located in Chula Vista, CA
For your consideration, an enamel-on-copper panel by artist Giedre Zumbakis. It features an abstract, underwater-style composition with rich blue, green, and purple hues, accented by...
Enamel
Mid Century Fantechi Watermelon Pietra Dura Framed Artwork, Italy, circa 1960
Located in W Allenhurst, NJ
Framed mid-20th century Italian pietra dura inlaid plaque, a beautiful slice of watermelon by Bruno Fantechi. Nice gilt frame. This is one of 12 I will be listing from and estate In ...
Marble
Mid-Century Porcelain Fish Wall Plate from Porsgrund, Norway, 1960s
Located in Hamburg, DE
Mid-Century Porcelain Fish Wall Plate from Porsgrund, Norway, 1960s, in Very Good conditions. Designed 1960 to 1969 This piece has an attribution mark. Additional information: Mater...
Ceramic
Giovanni de Simone Colored Ceramic Fish Squared Tile Plate, Italy 1960s
By Giovanni de Simone, Pablo Picasso
Located in Rome, IT
Beautiful squared wall mounted tile plate in colored ceramic representing three fishes by the Italian artisti Giovanni De Simone. Giovanni De Simone was a great Sicilian artist...
Ceramic, Terracotta, Pottery
Set of 5 ceramic tiles by Roger Capron, France - 1970s
By Roger Capron
Located in Berlin, DE
Set of 5 tiles by Roger Capron, France - 1970s.
Ceramic
Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plaque with Fish Design, 1960s
Located in Hamburg, DE
Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plaque with Fish Design, 1960s, in Very Good conditions. Designed 1960 to 1969. Additional information: Materials: Ceramic Color: Brown Styles...
Ceramic
Mid Century Gilt Metal Brutalist Fish Aquarium Wall Art
By Curtis Jeré
Located in Winter Park, FL
A Mid Century Modern gilt metal brutalist fish aquarium wall art sculpture from Majorca, Spain. Torch-cut coral reef with welded angel fish, seahorses, starfish, crabs and a turtle, ...
Metal
Clapera Maya Framed Artwork from Spain, circa 1950
Located in Barcelona, ES
Drawing artwork from Spain, circa 1950 Painted by Clapera Maya in Spain. Framed and hand signed. In original condition, with minor wear consistent of age and use, pres...
Wood, Paper
Mid Century Pietra Dura Framed Artwork, Florence, Italy, circa 1960
Located in W Allenhurst, NJ
Framed mid-20th century Italian pietra dura inlaid plaque, a Florentine seascape harbor scene. Heavy gilt frame. This is one of 12 I will be listing from and estate In Mystic , CT. p...
Marble
French Majolica Fruits Platter, circa 1950
Located in Austin, TX
French Majolica fruits platter, circa 1950.
Faience
Original Floral Still Life Oil Painting, Midcentury, Blues and Greens
Located in West Palm Beach, FL
Heavy palette floral still life done in primarily blues and greens. Painted by midcentury artist Etta Cien.
Paint
French Faience Peonies Fish Platter Gien Circa 1950
By Gien
Located in Austin, TX
French Faience Peonies Fish Platter Gien Circa 1950. 26.2 inches by 10.3 inches.
Ceramic