Skip to main content

Mid Century Modern Plaques

to
34
114
97
216
158
43
31
28
22
3
2
2
2
12
6
4
4
4
Mid-Century Modern Tiled Wall Plaque
Mid-Century Modern Tiled Wall Plaque

Mid-Century Modern Tiled Wall Plaque

$1,195Sale Price|20% Off

H 76 in W 17.25 in D 1.25 in

Mid-Century Modern Tiled Wall Plaque

Located in Hamilton, Ontario

Mid-Century Modern tiled wall plaque in rosewood.

Category

Mid-20th Century Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Original Mid-Century Modern Decorative Ceramic Wall Plaque
Original Mid-Century Modern Decorative Ceramic Wall Plaque

Original Mid-Century Modern Decorative Ceramic Wall Plaque

Located in München, BY

Original Mid-Century Modern decorative ceramic wall plaque.

Category

Vintage 1950s German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Substantial Mid Century Danish Modern Ceramic Plaque
Substantial Mid Century Danish Modern Ceramic Plaque

Substantial Mid Century Danish Modern Ceramic Plaque

Located in Miami, FL

A large hand made ceramic plaque with stylized bird decoration. Signed and dated ineligibly on verso.

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery

American Mid-Century Gold World Map Plaque
American Mid-Century Gold World Map Plaque

American Mid-Century Gold World Map Plaque

$1,250

H 25 in W 45 in D 2 in

American Mid-Century Gold World Map Plaque

Located in Queens, NY

American Mid-Century oval shaped metal wall plaque map of the world with gold continents in relief against a black grid.

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Antiquities

Materials

Gold

American Mid-Century Oversized Platter / Wall Plaque
American Mid-Century Oversized Platter / Wall Plaque

American Mid-Century Oversized Platter / Wall Plaque

Located in Queens, NY

American Modernist Mid-Century ceramic art platter / wall plaque featuring a beige composition of 3 male figures and a boarder of fishes against a periwinkle glazed color background ...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaque by Marianne Starck Denmark
Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaque by Marianne Starck Denmark

Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaque by Marianne Starck Denmark

By Marianne Starck

Located in Waddinxveen, ZH

Amazing wall plaque ‘Birds’ in reliëf by Marianne Starck. Beautiful art of work and in very good condition.

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

American Mid-Century Modern Solid Walnut Tiki Wall Plaque
American Mid-Century Modern Solid Walnut Tiki Wall Plaque

American Mid-Century Modern Solid Walnut Tiki Wall Plaque

$220Sale Price|20% Off

H 19.75 in W 6.75 in D 1 in

American Mid-Century Modern Solid Walnut Tiki Wall Plaque

Located in San Diego, CA

Interesting solid walnut wall plaque circa 1970s, not signed.

Category

20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Walnut

Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaque by Marianne Starck Denmark
Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaque by Marianne Starck Denmark

Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaque by Marianne Starck Denmark

By Marianne Starck

Located in Waddinxveen, ZH

Amazing ceramic tile ‘Birds’ in reliëf by Marianne Starck. Beautiful art of work and in very good condition. I have also a 40cm piece for sale.

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Abraham Wall Plaque, Mid-Century Modern, Mixed Metals on Wood, 1960s
Abraham Wall Plaque, Mid-Century Modern, Mixed Metals on Wood, 1960s

Abraham Wall Plaque, Mid-Century Modern, Mixed Metals on Wood, 1960s

By Emaus

Located in Delray Beach, FL

A striking mid-century modern religious wall plaque by Emaus Talleres Monasticos of Cuernavaca, Mexico, depicting the biblical figure Abraham in hand-cut mixed metals mounted to a so...

Category

Mid-20th Century Mexican Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Metal, Brass, Copper

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque, Blue, Vintage Design, 1960s
Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque, Blue, Vintage Design, 1960s

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque, Blue, Vintage Design, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Ceramic Wall Plaque Plate, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Mid-Century Modern Decorative Dishes and Vide-Poche

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Wall Plaque Plate, 1960s
Mid-Century Wall Plaque Plate, 1960s

Mid-Century Wall Plaque Plate, 1960s

$294

H 11.42 in W 11.42 in D 1.57 in

Mid-Century Wall Plaque Plate, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Wall Plaque Plate, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Maurice Chalvignac Mid-Century Modern Art Pottery Decorative Wall Plaque
Maurice Chalvignac Mid-Century Modern Art Pottery Decorative Wall Plaque

Maurice Chalvignac Mid-Century Modern Art Pottery Decorative Wall Plaque

By Maurice Chalvignac

Located in Hamilton, Ontario

This highly decorative wall sculpture or mosaic was done by the well Maurice Chalvignac of Canada and dates to approximately 1965 and done in his signature Mid-Century Modern style. ...

Category

Mid-20th Century Canadian Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Pottery, Teak, Pine

Handcrafted Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque, Horse Motif, 1960s
Handcrafted Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque, Horse Motif, 1960s

Handcrafted Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque, Horse Motif, 1960s

$1,223Sale Price|20% Off

H 14.57 in W 8.86 in D 0.67 in

Handcrafted Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque, Horse Motif, 1960s

By Ruscha

Located in Copenhagen, DK

Handmade midcentury modern rectangular ceramic wall plaque with expressive white horse motif. Matte and shiny glaze in blue, white, yellow and light gray colors. Metal mount for wall...

Category

Mid-20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery, Stoneware

Mid-Century Modern Wood Mounted Bronze Plaque of a Rotund Woman signed Fane
Mid-Century Modern Wood Mounted Bronze Plaque of a Rotund Woman signed Fane

Mid-Century Modern Wood Mounted Bronze Plaque of a Rotund Woman signed Fane

By Lawrence Fane

Located in Philadelphia, PA

A fine Mid-Century Modern sculpture. Depicting the outlines of a rotund female nude in a rectangular bronze plaque or tableau on a handcarved wooden mount.

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

1950s Mid-Century Modern Iron Framed Hand Painted Ceramic Italian Plaque
1950s Mid-Century Modern Iron Framed Hand Painted Ceramic Italian Plaque

1950s Mid-Century Modern Iron Framed Hand Painted Ceramic Italian Plaque

By San Marino Pottery

Located in Aci Castello, IT

This 1950s Mid-Century Modern Italian ceramic plaque, framed in iron, is a vibrant and expressive example of the era's love for both abstraction and craftsmanship.

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Iron

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Relief Tile Plaque "Sailing" by Helmut Schaffenacker
Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Relief Tile Plaque "Sailing" by Helmut Schaffenacker

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Relief Tile Plaque "Sailing" by Helmut Schaffenacker

By Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker

Located in Nürnberg, Bayern

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Relief Tile Plaque "Sailing" by Helmut Schaffenacker The plaque is impressed on reverse: "Schaffenacker Ulm/De Made in Germany handgeformt"

Category

Vintage 1960s German Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Italian Mid-Century Ceramic Panel with 5 Mounted Plaques
Italian Mid-Century Ceramic Panel with 5 Mounted Plaques

Italian Mid-Century Ceramic Panel with 5 Mounted Plaques

Located in Queens, NY

Italian Mid-Century horizontal plaque featuring 5 small ceramic panels mounted on a rectangular wooden board.

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Abstract Last Supper Talleres Monasticos Wall Plaque EMAUS
Mid-Century Modern Abstract Last Supper Talleres Monasticos Wall Plaque EMAUS

Mid-Century Modern Abstract Last Supper Talleres Monasticos Wall Plaque EMAUS

By Emaus

Located in Chula Vista, CA

For your consideration, a mid-century Mexican modernism last supper modern abstract art plaque by Emaus, Benedictine Community Monks of Talleres Monasticos Cuernavaca, Mexico.

Category

Vintage 1970s Mexican Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Silver, Brass

Mid-Century Decorative Plaster Plaque Women's Head
Mid-Century Decorative Plaster Plaque Women's Head

Mid-Century Decorative Plaster Plaque Women's Head

Located in SAINTE-COLOMBE, FR

Mid-Century Decorative Plaster Plaque of Women's Head A striking example of mid-century decorative wall art, this plaque was designed for wall display and sourced in Europe. Cast i...

Category

Mid-20th Century French Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Plaster

Mid-Century Modern Large Ceramic Relief Tile Plaque by Helmut Schaffenacker
Mid-Century Modern Large Ceramic Relief Tile Plaque by Helmut Schaffenacker

Mid-Century Modern Large Ceramic Relief Tile Plaque by Helmut Schaffenacker

By Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker

Located in Vero Beach, FL

Mid-Century Modern large relief tile handmade fat lava Helmut Schaffenacker ceramic wall plaque sail boats colorful abstract West German art.

Category

Mid-20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Wall Plaque of Bullfighter and Bull, Slate, Mid-Century Modern, Italy
Wall Plaque of Bullfighter and Bull, Slate, Mid-Century Modern, Italy

Wall Plaque of Bullfighter and Bull, Slate, Mid-Century Modern, Italy

$470Sale Price|20% Off

H 14.57 in W 25.6 in D 0.79 in

Wall Plaque of Bullfighter and Bull, Slate, Mid-Century Modern, Italy

Located in Albano Laziale, Rome/Lazio

A wall plaque in slate depicting a bullfighter and bull. Produced sometime during the 1970's. In good condition with some wear. Most likely Italian production.

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Slate

American Mid-Century Gold World Map Plaque
American Mid-Century Gold World Map Plaque

American Mid-Century Gold World Map Plaque

$1,250

H 25 in W 45 in D 2 in

American Mid-Century Gold World Map Plaque

Located in Queens, NY

American mid-century oval shaped metal wall plaque map of the world with gold continents in relief against a black grid.      

Category

20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Metal, Gold

Pair of Mid-Century Modern Copper Enameled Wall Plaques, circa 1965
Pair of Mid-Century Modern Copper Enameled Wall Plaques, circa 1965

Pair of Mid-Century Modern Copper Enameled Wall Plaques, circa 1965

Located in Port Jervis, NY

Fabulous pair of Mid-Century Modern Sculptural wall plaques. Modern day couple in three sections each.

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Copper, Enamel

Studio Pottery Face Plaque, Mid 20th Century
Studio Pottery Face Plaque, Mid 20th Century

Studio Pottery Face Plaque, Mid 20th Century

$272

H 11.42 in W 11.42 in D 0.79 in

Studio Pottery Face Plaque, Mid 20th Century

Located in London, London

Studio Pottery Face Plaque, Mid-20th Century A compelling ceramic face plaque, likely mid-20th century, rendered in low relief with a quiet, introspective expression.

Category

Mid-20th Century European Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Large Last Supper Abstract Wall Plaque Emaus Mexico
Mid-Century Modern Large Last Supper Abstract Wall Plaque Emaus Mexico

Mid-Century Modern Large Last Supper Abstract Wall Plaque Emaus Mexico

By Emaus

Located in Chula Vista, CA

For your consideration, a mid-century modern large "Last Supper" abstract wall art sculpture modernist plaque by Emaus, Benedictine Monks of Cuernavaca, Mexico.

Category

Vintage 1960s Mexican Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Silver, Brass

Mid-Century Modern Flower Plaque Wall Sculpture in Clay and Glass
Mid-Century Modern Flower Plaque Wall Sculpture in Clay and Glass

Mid-Century Modern Flower Plaque Wall Sculpture in Clay and Glass

By Brent Bennett

Located in Berlin, DE

One-of-a-kind panel with floral motif that can be used indoors and outdoors. Shown in natural clay with glazes and melted glass. Created 2019 by Brent J. Bennett (signed), US B...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Clay, Glass

Flower 1 Plaque, Mid-Century Modern Clay and Glass Wall Sculpture
Flower 1 Plaque, Mid-Century Modern Clay and Glass Wall Sculpture

Flower 1 Plaque, Mid-Century Modern Clay and Glass Wall Sculpture

By Brent Bennett

Located in Berlin, DE

One-of-a-kind panel with floral motif that can be used either indoors or outdoors. Shown in natural clay with glazes and melted glass. Created 2019 by Brent J. Bennett, US (signed)...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Clay, Glass

Mid-Century Modern Tiled Wall Panels Plaques of Bacchus by Bertoni
Mid-Century Modern Tiled Wall Panels Plaques of Bacchus by Bertoni

Mid-Century Modern Tiled Wall Panels Plaques of Bacchus by Bertoni

Located in Antwerp, BE

A terrific ceramic wall piece of Bacchus by the Italian ceramic artist H Bertoni. This piece features a roman male figure with an harp resting on a stump. Measures: Height 105 cm. W...

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Hollywood Regency Decorative Art

Materials

Wood, Ceramic

Italian Ceramic Rooster Wall Plaque, Mid-20th Century
Italian Ceramic Rooster Wall Plaque, Mid-20th Century

Italian Ceramic Rooster Wall Plaque, Mid-20th Century

Located in Milan, IT

Charming mid-century Italian ceramic wall plaque depicting a proud rooster framed by stylized sheaves of wheat.

Category

Vintage 1960s Italian Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Ceramic Wall Plaque Flowers Picard Vallauris
Mid-Century Ceramic Wall Plaque Flowers Picard Vallauris

Mid-Century Ceramic Wall Plaque Flowers Picard Vallauris

By Vallauris

Located in Austin, TX

Mid-Century Wall Plaque Flowers Picard Vallauris.

Category

Vintage 1950s Mid-Century Modern Decorative Baskets

Materials

Ceramic

American Mid-Century Carved And Painted Kwakiutl Wall Plaque of a Beaver
American Mid-Century Carved And Painted Kwakiutl Wall Plaque of a Beaver

American Mid-Century Carved And Painted Kwakiutl Wall Plaque of a Beaver

Located in Queens, NY

Vintage Native American carved and painted Kwakiutl wall plaque of a beaver (signed: GEORGE MATILPI-1972)

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Paint

Swedish Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaques Aimo Nietosvuori for Jie Verkstad, 1970s
Swedish Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaques Aimo Nietosvuori for Jie Verkstad, 1970s

Swedish Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaques Aimo Nietosvuori for Jie Verkstad, 1970s

$175Sale Price / set|46% Off

H 6.5 in W 8.75 in D 1.5 in

Swedish Mid-Century Modern Wall Plaques Aimo Nietosvuori for Jie Verkstad, 1970s

By JIE Gantofta

Located in Miami, FL

Whimsical trio of ceramic wall plaques designed by Aimo Nietosvuori (b. 1933-Finland) for the Swedish ceramic company JIE Keramik. The plaques depict members of a family sporting 192...

Category

Vintage 1970s Swedish Scandinavian Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic, Pottery

Set of 3 Mid-Century Minimalist Wooden Wall Plaques, 1960s
Set of 3 Mid-Century Minimalist Wooden Wall Plaques, 1960s

Set of 3 Mid-Century Minimalist Wooden Wall Plaques, 1960s

$1,759 / set

H 27.56 in W 7.87 in D 0.39 in

Set of 3 Mid-Century Minimalist Wooden Wall Plaques, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Minimalist Wooden Wall Plaques, 1960s, Set of 3, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Wood

Mid-Century Pottery Wall Plaque with Chicken Rooster Decor, 1960s
Mid-Century Pottery Wall Plaque with Chicken Rooster Decor, 1960s

Mid-Century Pottery Wall Plaque with Chicken Rooster Decor, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Pottery Wall Plaque with Chicken Rooster Decor, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque by Tilgmans Pottery
Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque by Tilgmans Pottery

Scandinavian Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque by Tilgmans Pottery

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Waddinxveen, ZH

Nice stoneware wall plaque relief in blue, brown and green by Tilgmans Pottery Sweden. At the front there are the initials of the maker el which stands for Eivor Larsson and on the ...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Studio Ceramic Plaque w/ Primitivist Animal & Hunting Motifs
Mid-Century Studio Ceramic Plaque w/ Primitivist Animal & Hunting Motifs

Mid-Century Studio Ceramic Plaque w/ Primitivist Animal & Hunting Motifs

Located in Los Angeles, CA

This mid-century studio ceramic plaque features a compelling composition of abstracted animal, hunting, and agrarian motifs rendered in richly layered earth-tone glazes.

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Paintings

Materials

Ceramic, Wood

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque of Owls on a Branch by EGO, Sweden, 1960s
Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque of Owls on a Branch by EGO, Sweden, 1960s

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque of Owls on a Branch by EGO, Sweden, 1960s

By Ego Stengods

Located in Barcelona, ES

Charming glazed ceramic wall plaque depicting three owls sitting on a branch. Fabricated by EGO Stengods, Sweden, 1960s.

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Danish Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque by Soholm Pottery Denmark
Danish Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque by Soholm Pottery Denmark

Danish Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque by Soholm Pottery Denmark

By Soholm Pottery, Svend Åge Jensen

Located in Waddinxveen, ZH

Stunning wall plaque with two owls.. Signed at the front by the designer and at the back stamped with a number and factory name.

Category

Mid-20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Stoneware

Mid-Century French Ceramic Wall Plaque or Decorative Plate, 1960s
Mid-Century French Ceramic Wall Plaque or Decorative Plate, 1960s

Mid-Century French Ceramic Wall Plaque or Decorative Plate, 1960s

By Le Cyclope

Located in London, GB

Highly decorative mid-century pottery wall plaque or plate by le Cyclope art pottery, in the style of Jean Lurcat. The Cyclopes pottery is best known for making chunky lava potter...

Category

Vintage 1960s French Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century German White January Calendar Wall Plate Plaque, 1960s
Mid-Century German White January Calendar Wall Plate Plaque, 1960s

Mid-Century German White January Calendar Wall Plate Plaque, 1960s

By Bjørn Wiinblad

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century German White January Calendar Wall Plate Plaque by Bjørn Wiinblad for Rosenthal, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Dishes and Vide-Poche

Materials

Porcelain

Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plaque with Fish Design, 1960s
Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plaque with Fish Design, 1960s

Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plaque with Fish Design, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century German Studio Pottery Wall Plaque with Fish Design, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Danish Decorative Bronze Plaque Of King And Queen or Jewelry Tray
Mid-Century Danish Decorative Bronze Plaque Of King And Queen or Jewelry Tray

Mid-Century Danish Decorative Bronze Plaque Of King And Queen or Jewelry Tray

Located in Germantown, MD

Mid-Century Danish Decorative Bronze Plaque Of King And Queen or Jewelry Tray . Versatile use. Measures 16" in width, 9" in depth and 1.75" in height. Great vintage condition. Stan...

Category

Mid-20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Dishes and Vide-Poche

Materials

Bronze

Danish Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque ‘Fishes’ by Soholm Pottery Denmark
Danish Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque ‘Fishes’ by Soholm Pottery Denmark

Danish Mid-Century Stoneware Wall Plaque ‘Fishes’ by Soholm Pottery Denmark

By Einar Johansen

Located in Waddinxveen, ZH

Stunning wall plaque in vibrant colors with fishes.. Signed at the front by the designer and at the back stamped with a number and factory name.

Category

Mid-20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Stoneware

Mid-Century German White Calendar Wall Plate Plaque by Bjørn Wiinblad
Mid-Century German White Calendar Wall Plate Plaque by Bjørn Wiinblad

Mid-Century German White Calendar Wall Plate Plaque by Bjørn Wiinblad

By Bjørn Wiinblad

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century German White Calendar Wall Plate Plaque by Bjørn Wiinblad for Rosenthal, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Porcelain

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque by Marianne Stark, 1960s
Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque by Marianne Stark, 1960s

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque by Marianne Stark, 1960s

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque by Marianne Stark for Michael Andersen, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modernist Equestrian Bronze Relief Plaque signed Franz Mikorey
Mid-Century Modernist Equestrian Bronze Relief Plaque signed Franz Mikorey

Mid-Century Modernist Equestrian Bronze Relief Plaque signed Franz Mikorey

Located in New York, NY

This stunning Mid-Century Modernist Equestrian Bronze Relief Plaque signed Franz Mikorey originates from Germany, C.1978. This piece features an irregular format in solid bronze with...

Category

Vintage 1970s German Mid-Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Mid-Century Ceramic Svend Aage Holm-Sørensen Søholm Attrib. Wall Plaque
Mid-Century Ceramic Svend Aage Holm-Sørensen Søholm Attrib. Wall Plaque

Mid-Century Ceramic Svend Aage Holm-Sørensen Søholm Attrib. Wall Plaque

By Svend Aage Holm Sørensen

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Hand-glazed ceramic wall plaque or decorative dish attributed to Svend Aage Holm-Sørensen for Søholm, Denmark. This striking Mid-Century piece features bold graphic imagery with styl...

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Cerámica Ycee Spanish Mid-Century Terracotta Floral Wall Plaque Red Enamel
Cerámica Ycee Spanish Mid-Century Terracotta Floral Wall Plaque Red Enamel

Cerámica Ycee Spanish Mid-Century Terracotta Floral Wall Plaque Red Enamel

$743Sale Price|20% Off

H 22.45 in W 10.24 in D 2.56 in

Cerámica Ycee Spanish Mid-Century Terracotta Floral Wall Plaque Red Enamel

Located in Lisboa, PT

This vibrant mid-century ceramic wall plaque is an authenticated work by Cerámica Ycee, a Spanish artisan workshop active during the 1960s and 1970s and known for its expressive, han...

Category

Vintage 1970s Spanish Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Virgin to the Child Enamelled Plaque, French, circa 1960
Mid-Century Virgin to the Child Enamelled Plaque, French, circa 1960

Mid-Century Virgin to the Child Enamelled Plaque, French, circa 1960

$232Sale Price|48% Off

H 7.29 in W 4.93 in D 0.79 in

Mid-Century Virgin to the Child Enamelled Plaque, French, circa 1960

Located in Labrit, Landes

Virgin Mary and Baby Jesus enameled wall plaque. French, mid-century. Reproduction from a stained glass window of Reims cathedral (13th century) by the monks of Ligugé Abbey Good ...

Category

Mid-20th Century French Mid-Century Modern Religious Items

Materials

Enamel

Mid-20th Century Norrman Motala Ceramic Wall Plaque, Blue Cranes
Mid-20th Century Norrman Motala Ceramic Wall Plaque, Blue Cranes

Mid-20th Century Norrman Motala Ceramic Wall Plaque, Blue Cranes

Located in Copenhagen, DK

Swedish modern decorative ceramic wall plaque in a soft rectangular shape by Norrman Motala in the 1960s. White cranes in relief with a light blue tint on royal blue background. Hole...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic, Stoneware

Vintage Elephant Relief Plaque, English, Bronze Outdoor Plate, Mid Century, 1960
Vintage Elephant Relief Plaque, English, Bronze Outdoor Plate, Mid Century, 1960

Vintage Elephant Relief Plaque, English, Bronze Outdoor Plate, Mid Century, 1960

$1,062Sale Price|20% Off

H 11.62 in W 8.08 in D 1.38 in

Vintage Elephant Relief Plaque, English, Bronze Outdoor Plate, Mid Century, 1960

Located in Hele, Devon, GB

This is a vintage elephant relief plaque. An English, bronze outdoor plate, dating to the mid 20th century, circa 1960. Appealing relief with charming elephant decor Displays a desi...

Category

Mid-20th Century British Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Bronze

Vintage Decorative Relief Plaque, English, Bronze Plate, Mid Century, Circa 1950
Vintage Decorative Relief Plaque, English, Bronze Plate, Mid Century, Circa 1950

Vintage Decorative Relief Plaque, English, Bronze Plate, Mid Century, Circa 1950

Located in Hele, Devon, GB

This is a vintage decorative relief plaque. An English, bronze plate with figural interest, dating to the mid 20th century, circa 1950. Wonderfully cheerful relief with a nicely wea...

Category

Mid-20th Century British Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Bronze

Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plaque with Pinguins by Meissen, Germany 60s
Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plaque with Pinguins by Meissen, Germany 60s

Mid Century Ceramic Wall Plaque with Pinguins by Meissen, Germany 60s

By Meissen Porcelain

Located in Lucija, SI

Very rare wall ceramic plaque By Meissen Meissen is one of the most famouse brand for ceramic and porcelain

Category

Vintage 1950s German Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

1950s Mid-Century Wall Plaque Adam Dworski Wye Pottery Woman
1950s Mid-Century Wall Plaque Adam Dworski Wye Pottery Woman

1950s Mid-Century Wall Plaque Adam Dworski Wye Pottery Woman

$396Sale Price|20% Off

H 11.13 in W 5.13 in D 0.75 in

1950s Mid-Century Wall Plaque Adam Dworski Wye Pottery Woman

Located in Hyattsville, MD

A Ceramic Wall Plaque made by Croatian Ceramicist Adam Dworski who set up Wye Pottery Studio in Clyro Wales England in the late 1950s.

Category

Vintage 1950s English Mid-Century Modern Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Stoneware

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Helle Allpass, 1960s
Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Helle Allpass, 1960s

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Helle Allpass, 1960s

By Helle Allpass

Located in Hamburg, DE

Mid-Century Danish Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Plate by Helle Allpass, Danmark, 1960s, in Very Good conditions.

Category

20th Century Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

  • 1

Recent Sales

Mid-century modern large Brass wall plaque
Mid-century modern large Brass wall plaque

Mid-century modern large Brass wall plaque

Unavailable

H 16.54 in W 55.52 in D 1.97 in

Mid-century modern large Brass wall plaque

Located in Porto, PT

Mid-century modern large green patinated brass wall plaque with dark green lacquered and gilded frame.

Category

Vintage 1960s Portuguese Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Brass

Mid century Modern Swedish Ceramic Wall Plaque
Mid century Modern Swedish Ceramic Wall Plaque

Mid century Modern Swedish Ceramic Wall Plaque

Unavailable

H 15 in W 11 in D 1.25 in

Mid century Modern Swedish Ceramic Wall Plaque

Located in New York, NY

Colorful Swedish sail boat ceramic decorative wall plaque

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Other Paintings

Materials

Clay

Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sigi Pineda Sculpture Mosaic Lapis or Bronze Plaque
Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sigi Pineda Sculpture Mosaic Lapis or Bronze Plaque

Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sigi Pineda Sculpture Mosaic Lapis or Bronze Plaque

By Sigi Pineda

Located in Miami, FL

Large modern abstract wall sculpture designed and made by Sigi Pineda with a mosaic pattern background of natural stones including lapis lazuli and abstract cut-out of metal - bronze...

Category

Mid-20th Century Mexican Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Lapis Lazuli, Bronze

Mid Century Wall Plaque Depicting Diana the Huntress
Mid Century Wall Plaque Depicting Diana the Huntress

Mid Century Wall Plaque Depicting Diana the Huntress

Unavailable

H 11.88 in W 6 in D 0.19 in

Mid Century Wall Plaque Depicting Diana the Huntress

Located in West Palm Beach, FL

This stylish and chic mid-century modern artisan wall plaque will make a subtle statement with its form and use of materials.

Category

Mid-20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Terracotta

Amazing Pair of Mid-Century Harris Strong Ceramic Wall Plaques
Amazing Pair of Mid-Century Harris Strong Ceramic Wall Plaques

Amazing Pair of Mid-Century Harris Strong Ceramic Wall Plaques

Located in Mount Penn, PA

A great strong modernist design pair of ceramic plaques mounted on finished wood plaques created by Harris Strong the famed Mid-Century ceramicist.

Category

Mid-20th Century Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Mid-Century Retro Danish Copenhagen Porcelain Mosaic Wall Tiles Plaques, 1960s
Mid-Century Retro Danish Copenhagen Porcelain Mosaic Wall Tiles Plaques, 1960s

Mid-Century Retro Danish Copenhagen Porcelain Mosaic Wall Tiles Plaques, 1960s

Located in Selston, Nottinghamshire

Designer: Danish Design. Manufacturer: Royal Copenhagen and Delft pottery. Country: Denmark. Date: 1960s-1970s. Material: Royal Copenhagen Delft pottery and ceramic tiles...

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Mid-Century Retro Danish Copenhagen Porcelain Mosaic Wall Tiles Plaques, 1960s
Mid-Century Retro Danish Copenhagen Porcelain Mosaic Wall Tiles Plaques, 1960s

Mid-Century Retro Danish Copenhagen Porcelain Mosaic Wall Tiles Plaques, 1960s

Located in Selston, Nottinghamshire

Designer: Danish Design. Manufacturer: Royal Copenhagen and delft pottery. Country: Denmark. Date: 1960s-1970s. Material: Royal Copenhagen, delft pottery and tiles. Ma...

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Porcelain

Mid-Century Retro Danish Copenhagen Porcelain Mosaic Wall Tiles Plaques, 1960s
Mid-Century Retro Danish Copenhagen Porcelain Mosaic Wall Tiles Plaques, 1960s

Mid-Century Retro Danish Copenhagen Porcelain Mosaic Wall Tiles Plaques, 1960s

Located in Selston, Nottinghamshire

Designer: Danish design. Manufacturer: Royal Copenhagen and delft pottery. Country: Denmark. Date: 1960s-1970s. Material: Royal Copenhagen delft pottery and ceramic tiles...

Category

Vintage 1960s Danish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Porcelain

Two Fantoni Caveman Plaques
Two Fantoni Caveman Plaques

Two Fantoni Caveman Plaques

Unavailable

H 10.25 in W 10.5 in D 0.75 in

Two Fantoni Caveman Plaques

By Marcello Fantoni

Located in Princeton, NJ

Set of two signed plaques or wall tiles by Marcello Fantoni.

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Victoria Littlejohn Ceramic Plaque
Victoria Littlejohn Ceramic Plaque

Victoria Littlejohn Ceramic Plaque

Unavailable

H 18 in W 16.5 in D 1 in

Victoria Littlejohn Ceramic Plaque

By Victoria Littlejohn

Located in Los Angeles, CA

A beautiful wall hanging ceramic plaque custom framed in burlap and wood.

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Burlap, Ceramic, Wood

Toini Muona for Arabia Ceramic Wall Plaque
Toini Muona for Arabia Ceramic Wall Plaque

Toini Muona for Arabia Ceramic Wall Plaque

Unavailable

H 17 in W 4.5 in D 0.5 in

Toini Muona for Arabia Ceramic Wall Plaque

By Arabia, Toini Muona, Arabia of Finland

Located in Vancouver, BC

Toini Muona for Arabia ceramic wall plaque with rare leaf motif. Signed on reverse.

Category

20th Century Finnish Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Ceramic Hieroglyphic Relief on Wood Plaque
Ceramic Hieroglyphic Relief on Wood Plaque

Ceramic Hieroglyphic Relief on Wood Plaque

Unavailable

H 12 in W 28 in D 2.5 in

Ceramic Hieroglyphic Relief on Wood Plaque

Located in Chicago, IL

Mid-century glazed ceramic hieroglyphic relief on a walnut plaque. Ready to hang. Good Condition, Original Condition Unaltered, Some Imperfections. Excellent vintage condition.

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Walnut, Ceramic

Floral Ceramic Tile Wall Plaque
Floral Ceramic Tile Wall Plaque

Floral Ceramic Tile Wall Plaque

Unavailable

H 16.13 in W 8.88 in D 1.5 in

Floral Ceramic Tile Wall Plaque

By Ruscha

Located in Fulton, CA

A ceramic wall art tile with a Lava glaze depicting sunflowers or daisies. Probably German in origin. Cobalt blue with mustard yellow and burnt orange accent colors, circa 1970s.

Category

Vintage 1970s German Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Brutalist Style Zodiac Signs Plaque
Brutalist Style Zodiac Signs Plaque

Brutalist Style Zodiac Signs Plaque

Unavailable

H 59.06 in W 47.25 in D 1.97 in

Brutalist Style Zodiac Signs Plaque

By J. Segura

Located in London, GB

Brutalist style zodiac signs Plaquea a arge wall hanging plaque featuring a sunburst design with the twelve signs of the zodiac by J. Segura. Made from moulded fibreglass with bronze...

Category

Vintage 1970s American Mid-Century Modern Mounted Objects

Materials

Fiberglass

Bronze Erotica Plaque by Max Lacher
Bronze Erotica Plaque by Max Lacher

Bronze Erotica Plaque by Max Lacher

Unavailable

H 6.25 in W 5.13 in D 0.38 in

Bronze Erotica Plaque by Max Lacher

Located in Fulton, CA

A mid-20th century bronze wall plaque or tray by Max Lacher. Artist signed. Retains paper labels. Max Lacher: Max Lacher first studies at the Munich School of Applied Arts, then...

Category

Mid-20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Bronze

Vintage Japanese Lacquer Kabuki Actor Plaque
Vintage Japanese Lacquer Kabuki Actor Plaque

Vintage Japanese Lacquer Kabuki Actor Plaque

Unavailable

H 14.25 in W 12 in D 1 in

Vintage Japanese Lacquer Kabuki Actor Plaque

Located in Papaikou, HI

A striking and dramatic image of a traditional Japanese kabuki actor done in fine Japanese lacquer. Mounted on a gold threaded matting with a wood frame. The plaque alone measure...

Category

Vintage 1950s Japanese Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Wood

Carlton Ware Guinness Promotion Toucan Wall Plaques
Carlton Ware Guinness Promotion Toucan Wall Plaques

Carlton Ware Guinness Promotion Toucan Wall Plaques

By Carlton Ware Ltd

Located in Greater Manchester, GB

Carlton ware are world renowned for the quality and detail of their pieces, so when Guinness decided to create some advertising wall plaques with their signature Toucans there was on...

Category

Mid-20th Century Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Large Wall-Plaque / Charger by Marcello Fantoni
Large Wall-Plaque / Charger by Marcello Fantoni

Large Wall-Plaque / Charger by Marcello Fantoni

By Marcello Fantoni

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Depicting the chance encounter of two quasi-cubist knights on horseback, this large wall-plaque by the famous Florentine ceramist can also serve as a charger or centerpiece.

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Earthenware

Cement Signed Plaque of 2 Kissing Lovers
Cement Signed Plaque of 2 Kissing Lovers

Cement Signed Plaque of 2 Kissing Lovers

Unavailable

H 19 in W 19 in D 2 in

Cement Signed Plaque of 2 Kissing Lovers

Located in Pasadena, CA

Cement Plaque of 2 Kissing Lovers holding each other's faces in embrace. The 2 characters are each siting on a flower holding their love up .Measures approx - 14 x 14 x 2

Category

Vintage 1950s American Mid-Century Modern Garden Ornaments

Materials

Cement

Unique Stoneware Plaque with Fish in Relief, by Tyra Lundgren for Gustavsberg
Unique Stoneware Plaque with Fish in Relief, by Tyra Lundgren for Gustavsberg

Unique Stoneware Plaque with Fish in Relief, by Tyra Lundgren for Gustavsberg

By Tyra Lundgren Carolina

Located in New York, NY

Unique stoneware plaque with fish and leaf decoration in relief, by Tyra Lundren for Gustavsberg, circa 1940s. Measures: Height 17 3/4" (45cm), width 12" (30.5cm), depth 2 1/4" (6cm...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Stoneware

Unique Stoneware Plaque with Fish in Relief, by Tyra Lundgren for Gustavsberg
Unique Stoneware Plaque with Fish in Relief, by Tyra Lundgren for Gustavsberg

Unique Stoneware Plaque with Fish in Relief, by Tyra Lundgren for Gustavsberg

By Tyra Lundgren Carolina

Located in New York, NY

Tyra Lundgren for Gustavsberg, Sweden. Unique stoneware plaque with fish and leaf decoration in relief, circa 1940s. Measures: Height 11" (28cm), width 17 3/4" (45cm), depth 1 1/2"...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Stoneware

Alessio Tasca Nova Terra Cotta Wall Plaques
Alessio Tasca Nova Terra Cotta Wall Plaques

Alessio Tasca Nova Terra Cotta Wall Plaques

Unavailable

H 19 in W 12 in D 1 in

Alessio Tasca Nova Terra Cotta Wall Plaques

By Alessio Tasca

Located in Vancouver, BC

Pair of hand-painted terra cotta wall plaques signed Tasca Nova, 59' as pictured. Very rare and in good vintage condition.

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Figurative Sculptures

Materials

Terracotta

Pair of Enameled Wall Art Plaques by Gustavsberg
Pair of Enameled Wall Art Plaques by Gustavsberg

Pair of Enameled Wall Art Plaques by Gustavsberg

Unavailable

H 13.5 in W 13.5 in D 1 in

Pair of Enameled Wall Art Plaques by Gustavsberg

By Gustavsberg

Located in New York, NY

Charming and fun pair of enameled wall plaques by Gustavsberg. These are sold with a reduced price as a pair. You also have the option of buying each one singly at a slightly higher ...

Category

Mid-20th Century Swedish Scandinavian Modern Decorative Art

Helmut Schaffenacker, Germany 1960 Pottery Wall Plaque Horses
Helmut Schaffenacker, Germany 1960 Pottery Wall Plaque Horses

Helmut Schaffenacker, Germany 1960 Pottery Wall Plaque Horses

Unavailable

H 16.93 in W 10.63 in D 0.79 in

Helmut Schaffenacker, Germany 1960 Pottery Wall Plaque Horses

By Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker

Located in Pymble, NSW

Helmut Schaffenacker executed pottery wall plaque of two colorful hoses in profile with and irregular rock finish edge, impressed mark on the back. Dating from the mid-1960s.

Category

Vintage 1960s German Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Pottery

Decorative Plaque by Max and Dominique Picard, Vallauris, 1960s
Decorative Plaque by Max and Dominique Picard, Vallauris, 1960s

Decorative Plaque by Max and Dominique Picard, Vallauris, 1960s

By Max & Dominique Picard

Located in Saint Rémy de Provence, FR

Decorative plaque by Max and Dominique PICARD, VALLAURIS - 1960s (signed lower right). Enamelled lava with rooster motifs: beautiful deep colors of red. Large format, wall hanging ...

Category

Vintage 1960s French Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Ceramic

Vintage West German Glazed Ceramic Wall Plaque Helmut Schäffenacker
Vintage West German Glazed Ceramic Wall Plaque Helmut Schäffenacker

Vintage West German Glazed Ceramic Wall Plaque Helmut Schäffenacker

Located in Amstelveen, Noord

Atelier Schäffenacker produced in the 1960s some rich and vivid glazed ceramic plaques by Helmut Schäffenacker. Also this piece that is numbered nr 152. This beautiful element was pr...

Category

Vintage 1960s German Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Ceramic Wall Plaque by Contemporary American Artist Jeremy Briddell
Ceramic Wall Plaque by Contemporary American Artist Jeremy Briddell

Ceramic Wall Plaque by Contemporary American Artist Jeremy Briddell

By Jeremy Briddell

Located in Palm Springs, CA

A contemporary bi-level crater-glazed ceramic wall plaque by American studio ceramicist Jeremy Bridell. The outer rim of the plaque is subtly crater glazed which creates a dynamic co...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted S...

Materials

Ceramic

Marcello Fantoni Italy Wall Plaque Still Life, circa 1950
Marcello Fantoni Italy Wall Plaque Still Life, circa 1950

Marcello Fantoni Italy Wall Plaque Still Life, circa 1950

Unavailable

H 11.82 in W 10.44 in D 1.97 in

Marcello Fantoni Italy Wall Plaque Still Life, circa 1950

By Marcello Fantoni

Located in Pymble, NSW

A rare and beautiful large wall plaque by Marcello Fantoni of Italy, circa 1955 decorated with a table still life of grapes in a bowl, coffee pot, wine bottles and fruit. The glaze h...

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Pottery

Signed Marcello Fantoni Wall Plaque/Sculpture Women Picking Fruit
Signed Marcello Fantoni Wall Plaque/Sculpture Women Picking Fruit

Signed Marcello Fantoni Wall Plaque/Sculpture Women Picking Fruit

By Marcello Fantoni

Located in Tulsa, OK

This is a wonderful and rarely seen subject by this Italian Artist, potter. It is a large tile in relief depicting two women harvesting fruit, with a full basket below at their feet....

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Pottery

Materials

Pottery

Contemporary Studio-Made Ceramic Wall Plaque by American Artist Jeremy Briddell
Contemporary Studio-Made Ceramic Wall Plaque by American Artist Jeremy Briddell

Contemporary Studio-Made Ceramic Wall Plaque by American Artist Jeremy Briddell

By Jeremy Briddell

Located in Palm Springs, CA

A contemporary bi-level crater-glazed ceramic wall plaque by American studio ceramicist Jeremy Bridell. The outer rim of the plaque is subtly crater glazed which creates a dynamic co...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted S...

Materials

Pottery

Pair of Bronze Grecian Wall Plaques by Philip and Kelvin LaVerne
Pair of Bronze Grecian Wall Plaques by Philip and Kelvin LaVerne

Pair of Bronze Grecian Wall Plaques by Philip and Kelvin LaVerne

By Philip and Kelvin LaVerne

Located in Paris, ile de france

A rare pair of wall plaques by Philip and Kelvin LaVerne,depicting the Olympian goddess Venus with a cupid and the faun Pan, in bronze, pewter and enamel. Both signed. Size 60 x 12...

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Bronze, Enamel, Pewter

Framed Studio Glass Hanging Mosaic Plaque by Richard Marquis with Batutto Finish
Framed Studio Glass Hanging Mosaic Plaque by Richard Marquis with Batutto Finish

Framed Studio Glass Hanging Mosaic Plaque by Richard Marquis with Batutto Finish

By Richard Marquis

Located in Keego Harbor, MI

A rare micro mosaic hanging plaque by famed studio glass artist Richard Marquis. The plaque is signed and dated 2004. Ready to hang on the wall in its original frame.

Category

Early 2000s American Mid-Century Modern Glass

Materials

Blown Glass

1970s French Vintage Bonne-Chaîne Hôtels Brass Plaque
1970s French Vintage Bonne-Chaîne Hôtels Brass Plaque

1970s French Vintage Bonne-Chaîne Hôtels Brass Plaque

Unavailable

H 1.11 in W 18.31 in D 6.3 in

1970s French Vintage Bonne-Chaîne Hôtels Brass Plaque

Located in Milan, IT

1970s French vintage Bonne-Chaîne Hôtels brass plaque.

Category

Vintage 1970s French Mid-Century Modern Historical Memorabilia

Materials

Brass

Horses Pair of Mid-Century Modern Plaque Beautiful Colors, Mint, Artist Signed
Horses Pair of Mid-Century Modern Plaque Beautiful Colors, Mint, Artist Signed

Horses Pair of Mid-Century Modern Plaque Beautiful Colors, Mint, Artist Signed

Located in South Burlington, VT

This is a wonderful hand glazed modernist artisan plaque of a pair of horses , few known, Mid-Century Modern ceramic that was designed by the highly regarded Helmut Schaffenacker Ger...

Category

Mid-20th Century German Mid-Century Modern Animal Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Plaque Virgo Birthsign
Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Plaque Virgo Birthsign

Mid-Century Modern Ceramic Plaque Virgo Birthsign

Located in San Juan Capistrano, CA

Vintage Mid-Century Modern ceramic plaque. Featuring the birth sign "Virgo".

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Pietra Dura Plaque for Ugolini
Mid-Century Modern Pietra Dura Plaque for Ugolini

Mid-Century Modern Pietra Dura Plaque for Ugolini

By G. Ugolini

Located in Atlanta, GA

Mid-Century Modern Pietra Dura plaque, handmade for Ugolini, Italy, circa 1950s.

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Stone, Marble

Los Castillo Mayan Mid-Century Modern Taxco Plaque
Los Castillo Mayan Mid-Century Modern Taxco Plaque

Los Castillo Mayan Mid-Century Modern Taxco Plaque

Located in Astoria, NY

Los Castillo, Taxco, a copper, brass, and hardstone inlaid Mayan style mid-century modern wall plaque, 1960s, signed "Los Castillo" in brass to lower left corner, and centering a hig...

Category

Mid-20th Century Pre-Columbian Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Stone, Brass, Copper

Mid-Century Modern Mosaic Tile of Bull Wall Plaque
Mid-Century Modern Mosaic Tile of Bull Wall Plaque

Mid-Century Modern Mosaic Tile of Bull Wall Plaque

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Mid-Century Modern Mosaic tile of bull wall plaque.

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Wood

Pair of Signed Mid-Century Modern Jester Wall Plaques
Pair of Signed Mid-Century Modern Jester Wall Plaques

Pair of Signed Mid-Century Modern Jester Wall Plaques

Located in Redding, CT

Pair of signed Mid-Century Modern Jester wall plaques. Fun and tacky wall art for that Mid-Century Modern bar or man cave.

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Brass

American Mid Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque Crucifiction
American Mid Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque Crucifiction

American Mid Century Modern Ceramic Wall Plaque Crucifiction

Located in San Diego, CA

Beautiful ceramic wall plaque circa 1960's brutalist style, Made in USA MIlkaukee, Wis. very nice condition has small chip in the back top corner sold as is condition. black edge and...

Category

20th Century American Brutalist Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern German Gerharz Ceramic Plaque of Garden Scene
Mid-Century Modern German Gerharz Ceramic Plaque of Garden Scene

Mid-Century Modern German Gerharz Ceramic Plaque of Garden Scene

By Otto Gerharz

Located in Troy, MI

Large German ceramic plaque depicts abstract garden scene with applied details. Vibrant shades of blue and red with earth tones. Signed Gerharz 1974 on back.

Category

Vintage 1970s German Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Mid-Century Modern Hand-Carved Sculptured Wall Plaque
Mid-Century Modern Hand-Carved Sculptured Wall Plaque

Mid-Century Modern Hand-Carved Sculptured Wall Plaque

Located in Buffalo, NY

Interesting modernist wall plaque, art piece, quilted birch or maple. Beautifully crafted, fit seamlessly into any environment.

Category

Vintage 1950s American Folk Art Wall-mounted Sculptures

Mid-Century Wood Gazelle Wall Plaque
Mid-Century Wood Gazelle Wall Plaque

Mid-Century Wood Gazelle Wall Plaque

Sold

H 15 in W 5.75 in D 1 in

Mid-Century Wood Gazelle Wall Plaque

Located in Fairfield, CA

A mid-century wood wall hanging with a carved wood gazelle in the center. Great stylized form. A hole is formed on the top for hanging.  

Category

Mid-20th Century Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Wood

Mid-Century Modern Enamel Plaque in the Style of Jackson Woolley
Mid-Century Modern Enamel Plaque in the Style of Jackson Woolley

Mid-Century Modern Enamel Plaque in the Style of Jackson Woolley

By Ellamarie & Jackson Woolley

Located in San Diego, CA

Nice, unique, art wall plaque in the style of Jackson Woolley. Unsigned, circa 1960s. Vibrant color and geometric design. Excellent condition with no chips or cracks.

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Enamel

Mid Century Mosaic Tile Wall Plaque
Mid Century Mosaic Tile Wall Plaque

Mid Century Mosaic Tile Wall Plaque

Sold

H 1 in W 22.5 in D 20.5 in

Mid Century Mosaic Tile Wall Plaque

Located in Palm Beach, FL

Spirited wall plaque with two stylized butterflies and a dragonfly depicted in mosaic tile in an alluring blue background with a lacquered brass frame. A pair of mosaic butterfly tab...

Category

20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Textile

Raul Coronel Signed Mid-Century Modern Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Sculpture
Raul Coronel Signed Mid-Century Modern Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Sculpture

Raul Coronel Signed Mid-Century Modern Studio Pottery Wall Plaque Sculpture

By Raul Coronel

Located in Studio City, CA

A wonderful, exceptionally large, and rather rare Mid-Century Modern stoneware wall plaque/ sculpture depicting a set of birds - perhaps partridges or doves, by Mexican American cera...

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Ceramics

Materials

Stoneware, Burlap, Glass, Wood

Mid-Century Modern Italian Ceramic Wall Plate Plaque Dandy on Unicycle, 1950s
Mid-Century Modern Italian Ceramic Wall Plate Plaque Dandy on Unicycle, 1950s

Mid-Century Modern Italian Ceramic Wall Plate Plaque Dandy on Unicycle, 1950s

Located in Miami, FL

Here is a good example in this Mid-Century Modern Italian ceramic wall plaque of a Dandy on a Unicycle with its vivid colors on an asymmetric shaped black matte background.

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-century modern pottery wall plaque with an abstract pattern, from Tilgmans
Mid-century modern pottery wall plaque with an abstract pattern, from Tilgmans

Mid-century modern pottery wall plaque with an abstract pattern, from Tilgmans

By Tilgmans Keramik

Located in Skarpnäck, SE

Tilgmans Keramik (Ceramic) one of Scandinavia’s most valuable contributors to innovative mid-century modern pottery design. The history of the company is old but by the late 1960s ...

Category

Vintage 1960s Swedish Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

1950s Mid-Century Modern Black and White Ceramic Plaque by San Marino Ceramiche
1950s Mid-Century Modern Black and White Ceramic Plaque by San Marino Ceramiche

1950s Mid-Century Modern Black and White Ceramic Plaque by San Marino Ceramiche

By San Marino Pottery

Located in Aci Castello, IT

It's in perfect condition and ready to adorn a mid-century or a modern house.

Category

Mid-20th Century Sammarinese Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Mid Century Modern Terra Cotta Tile Portrait Plaque with Figures 20thC
Mid Century Modern Terra Cotta Tile Portrait Plaque with Figures 20thC

Mid Century Modern Terra Cotta Tile Portrait Plaque with Figures 20thC

Located in Big Flats, NY

Mid Century Modern Terra Cotta Tile Portrait Plaque with Figures 20thC Measures - 19 3/4" x 48" x 1 1/2"

Category

20th Century Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Giovanni Schoeman Modern Resin Wall Plaque
Giovanni Schoeman Modern Resin Wall Plaque

Giovanni Schoeman Modern Resin Wall Plaque

By Giovanni Schoeman

Located in Astoria, NY

Giovanni Schoeman (South Africa, 1940-1980) modern resin relief wall plaque with abstract square geometric motif, stamp-signed by the artist on the bottom right.

Category

Mid-20th Century Unknown Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Resin

Mid-Century Giltwood Feathers Prince of Wales Plume Wall Applique Plaque
Mid-Century Giltwood Feathers Prince of Wales Plume Wall Applique Plaque

Mid-Century Giltwood Feathers Prince of Wales Plume Wall Applique Plaque

Located in Dayton, OH

Mid-century gilt wood wall plaque or applique in the shape of a plume of three ostrich feathers, traditional symbol of the Prince of Wales. The Prince of Wales's feathers is the d...

Category

Mid-20th Century Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Giltwood

Mid-Century Modern Salvador Teran Mosaic Plaque in Brass Tile Wall Art, 1950s
Mid-Century Modern Salvador Teran Mosaic Plaque in Brass Tile Wall Art, 1950s

Mid-Century Modern Salvador Teran Mosaic Plaque in Brass Tile Wall Art, 1950s

By Salvador Teran

Located in Keego Harbor, MI

For your consideration is a magnificent, mosaic plaque in brass, tile wall art by Mexican artist and silversmith Salvador Teran, circa 1950s. In excellent vintage condition. The dime...

Category

Vintage 1950s Mexican Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Brass

Mid-Century Modern Emaus Virgin Mary Painted Plaque Panel, Mexico, 1970s
Mid-Century Modern Emaus Virgin Mary Painted Plaque Panel, Mexico, 1970s

Mid-Century Modern Emaus Virgin Mary Painted Plaque Panel, Mexico, 1970s

By Emaus

Located in Chula Vista, CA

For your consideration: Vintage Emaus Virgin Mary Painted Panel Plaque on Mahogany Wood Made in Mexico, 1970s Dimensions are:10" H x 4 7/8" W x 1" thick Ref # ACCGM121205 Original V...

Category

Vintage 1970s Mexican Religious Items

Materials

Mahogany

Mid-Century Modern Scandinavian Ceramic Relief Plaque by Mari Simmulson for Upsa
Mid-Century Modern Scandinavian Ceramic Relief Plaque by Mari Simmulson for Upsa

Mid-Century Modern Scandinavian Ceramic Relief Plaque by Mari Simmulson for Upsa

By Upsala Ekeby, Mari Simmulson

Located in Courbevoie, FR

Mid-Century Modern Scandinavian ceramic relief plaque by Mari Simmulson for Upsala Ekeby.

Category

Vintage 1960s European Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Los Castillo Virgin Mary Striking Silver Panel Plaque, Mexico
Mid-Century Modern Los Castillo Virgin Mary Striking Silver Panel Plaque, Mexico

Mid-Century Modern Los Castillo Virgin Mary Striking Silver Panel Plaque, Mexico

By Los Castillo

Located in Chula Vista, CA

For Your Consideration: Lovely Los Castillo Virgin Mary Striking Silver Panel, Plaque on Wood Black Lacquer, 1970s Ref# ACCGM121208 Dimensions are: 10 1/4" H x 5" W x 3/4" Thick Made...

Category

Vintage 1970s Mexican Religious Items

Materials

Silver

Mid-century enameled lava wall plaque with abstract decor
Mid-century enameled lava wall plaque with abstract decor

Mid-century enameled lava wall plaque with abstract decor

Located in STRASBOURG, FR

Beautiful enameled lava slab with crackled abstract design in shades of blue In very good condition, signature to be deciphered on the back.

Category

Vintage 1970s French Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Lava, Enamel

People Also Browsed

Bertu Counter Stools, White Oak Counter Stool, Chile Stool
Bertu Counter Stools, White Oak Counter Stool, Chile Stool

Bertu Counter Stools, White Oak Counter Stool, Chile Stool

By Bertu Furniture

Located in Oak Harbor, OH

Bertu Counter Stools, White Oak Counter Stool, Chile Stool This White Oak Chile Counter Stool is beautifully constructed from solid wood in Ohio, USA. The stool is chunky and modern...

Category

2010s American Modern Stools

Materials

Wood, Oak

Exciting Gino Hollander Style Abstract Oil Painting Mid-Century Modern
Exciting Gino Hollander Style Abstract Oil Painting Mid-Century Modern

Exciting Gino Hollander Style Abstract Oil Painting Mid-Century Modern

By Gino Hollander

Located in Pemberton, NJ

Exciting Gino Hollander style abstract oil painting. This painting is not signed but we believe it to be by the artist.

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Paintings

Materials

Paint

Italian Mid-Century Modern Wall-Mounted Mirror with Shelf in Teak
Italian Mid-Century Modern Wall-Mounted Mirror with Shelf in Teak

Italian Mid-Century Modern Wall-Mounted Mirror with Shelf in Teak

Located in Waalwijk, NL

Wall-mounted mirror with shelf, teak, mirrored glass, Italy, 1950s An exemplar of mid-century modern design, this sleek, wall-mounted mirror epitomizes finesse and the inimitable ch...

Category

Vintage 1950s Italian Mid-Century Modern Wall Mirrors

Materials

Mirror, Teak

Brutalist Fiberglass Relief Wall Plaque, 1960s
Brutalist Fiberglass Relief Wall Plaque, 1960s

Brutalist Fiberglass Relief Wall Plaque, 1960s

$2,352

H 29.14 in W 15.36 in D 1.19 in

Brutalist Fiberglass Relief Wall Plaque, 1960s

Located in Benalmadena, ES

Brutalist relief plaque made of fiberglass in the 1960s, featuring an abstract surface of geometric shapes and incised textures. The patinated finish in bronze-effect tones evokes th...

Category

Vintage 1960s European Brutalist Abstract Sculptures

Materials

Fiberglass

Mid-Century Modern Oil on Canvas Abstract Painting
Mid-Century Modern Oil on Canvas Abstract Painting

Mid-Century Modern Oil on Canvas Abstract Painting

Located in Newfoundland, PA

Stunning colors on this midcentury painting. Total measurement is 23 in W x 13 in x 1-5/8 in deep. Dated 1/1/1960, E Byard. Painting measurements listed below. The frame is original....

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Paintings

Materials

Acrylic

1960s MCM Abstract Artwork Oil Painting Mexico City
1960s MCM Abstract Artwork Oil Painting Mexico City

1960s MCM Abstract Artwork Oil Painting Mexico City

By Leonardo Nierman

Located in Chula Vista, CA

For your consideration, a 1960s mid-century modern abstract painting Mexico City. Signed in lower left corner hard to read. In the style of Leonardo Nierman. Oil on Masonite Dimensi...

Category

Vintage 1960s Mexican Mid-Century Modern Paintings

Materials

Gold Leaf

Stunning Wooden Zodiac Wall Plaque Relief Brutalist Midcentury, German, 1970s
Stunning Wooden Zodiac Wall Plaque Relief Brutalist Midcentury, German, 1970s

Stunning Wooden Zodiac Wall Plaque Relief Brutalist Midcentury, German, 1970s

Located in Nuernberg, DE

A beautifully crafted wooden wall plaque relief depicting all zodiac signs, designed in a bold Brutalist style and produced in Germany in the 1970s. The expressive carved forms and s...

Category

Vintage 1970s German Brutalist Animal Sculptures

Materials

Plywood

Brutalist Ceramic Wall Sculpture
Brutalist Ceramic Wall Sculpture

Brutalist Ceramic Wall Sculpture

$1,850

H 25.5 in W 14.5 in D 2 in

Brutalist Ceramic Wall Sculpture

By David Cressey

Located in North Hollywood, CA

Brutalist ceramic wall sculpture framed in wood and signed THK

Category

Vintage 1960s Belgian Brutalist Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic

Adrian Pearsall Platform Sofa in Walnut and Pastel Pink Upholstery
Adrian Pearsall Platform Sofa in Walnut and Pastel Pink Upholstery

Adrian Pearsall Platform Sofa in Walnut and Pastel Pink Upholstery

By Adrian Pearsall

Located in Waalwijk, NL

Adrian Pearsall, 'Platform' sofa with two drawers, fabric, walnut, United States, 1960s Adrian Pearsall is known for his rather unique sofa designs. The present model is no exceptio...

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Sofas

Materials

Fabric, Walnut

Exceptional Ceramic Wall Panel by the Cloutier Brothers, circa 1960
Exceptional Ceramic Wall Panel by the Cloutier Brothers, circa 1960

Exceptional Ceramic Wall Panel by the Cloutier Brothers, circa 1960

By Robert and Jean Cloutier

Located in Santa Gertrudis, Baleares

Rare wall panel of the Cloutier Brothers, made of 5 lava plates enamelled with Cloutier red and black, this abstract representation which can make you think of a spaceship will be th...

Category

Vintage 1960s French Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Lava

Set of Three Framed Art Tiles
Set of Three Framed Art Tiles

Set of Three Framed Art Tiles

$2,800 / set

H 30 in W 15 in D 2 in

Set of Three Framed Art Tiles

By Harris Strong

Located in Rockaway, NJ

Set of very nice Mid-Century Modern art tiles wall decorations framed in walnut frames.

Category

20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Large California Midcentury Abstract Expressionist Painting, 1960s
Large California Midcentury Abstract Expressionist Painting, 1960s

Large California Midcentury Abstract Expressionist Painting, 1960s

Located in San Francisco, CA

Framed oil on canvas abstract painting, unsigned. Purchased from an estate in San Francisco / Bay Area. This is a very good quality painting (not a weekend type painter). Califor...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Mid-Century Modern Paintings

Materials

Canvas

ceramic wall panel by Gilson  from 1970
ceramic wall panel by Gilson  from 1970

ceramic wall panel by Gilson from 1970

$41,170

H 51.19 in W 87.8 in D 2.37 in

ceramic wall panel by Gilson from 1970

Located in Saint-Ouen, FR

The 3D ceramic tiles produced by the Gilson company, established in Campagne-lès-Wardrecques, tell the story of how traditional brick manufacturers set out to reclaim innovation, con...

Category

20th Century French Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid Century Modern Framed Ceramic Art Tile Composition by Harris Strong C1965
Mid Century Modern Framed Ceramic Art Tile Composition by Harris Strong C1965

Mid Century Modern Framed Ceramic Art Tile Composition by Harris Strong C1965

By Harris Strong

Located in Port Jervis, NY

Fantastic European village scene by Harris Strong on 5 tiles framed in a original period frame. In excellent vintage condition with minimal wear, frame has minor wear, see pics. Mos...

Category

Vintage 1960s American Mid-Century Modern Decorative Art

Materials

Ceramic, Hardwood

rare, large, signed Schaeffenacker wall ceramic panel
rare, large, signed Schaeffenacker wall ceramic panel

rare, large, signed Schaeffenacker wall ceramic panel

By Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker

Located in Berlin, DE

Rare,large,signed Schaeffenacker wall ceramic panel.

Category

Vintage 1960s German Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Ceramic

Mid-Century Modern Brutalist Wall Sculpture, Ceramic and Cast Aluminium, 1970s
Mid-Century Modern Brutalist Wall Sculpture, Ceramic and Cast Aluminium, 1970s

Mid-Century Modern Brutalist Wall Sculpture, Ceramic and Cast Aluminium, 1970s

Located in Brussels, BE

Mid-Century Modern Brutalist Wall Sculpture, Ceramic and Cast Aluminium, 1970s

Category

Vintage 1970s European Mid-Century Modern Wall-mounted Sculptures

Materials

Aluminum

Get Updated with New Arrivals
Save "Mid Century Modern Plaques", and we’ll notify you when there are new listings in this category.

Mid Century Modern Plaques For Sale on 1stDibs

At 1stDibs, there are several options of mid century modern plaques available for sale. Frequently made of ceramic, metal and wood, all mid century modern plaques available were constructed with great care. There are 307 antique and vintage mid century modern plaques for sale at 1stDibs, while we also have 2 modern editions to choose from as well. Mid century modern plaques have been made for many years, and versions that date back to the 19th Century alongside those produced as recently as the 21st Century. There are many kinds of mid century modern plaques to choose from, but at 1stDibs, Mid-Century Modern, Scandinavian Modern and Modern mid century modern plaques are of considerable interest. Mid century modern plaques have been a part of the life’s work for many furniture makers, but those produced by Marcello Fantoni, Philip and Kelvin LaVerne and Emaus are consistently popular.

How Much are Mid Century Modern Plaques?

The average selling price for at 1stDibs is $1,078, while they’re typically $86 on the low end and $27,500 highest priced.

A Close Look at Mid-century-modern Furniture

Organically shaped, clean-lined and elegantly simple are three terms that well describe vintage mid-century modern furniture. The style, which emerged primarily in the years following World War II, is characterized by pieces that were conceived and made in an energetic, optimistic spirit by creators who believed that good design was an essential part of good living.

ORIGINS OF MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNITURE DESIGN

CHARACTERISTICS OF MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNITURE DESIGN

MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNITURE DESIGNERS TO KNOW

ICONIC MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNITURE DESIGNS

VINTAGE MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNITURE ON 1STDIBS

The mid-century modern era saw leagues of postwar American architects and designers animated by new ideas and new technology. The lean, functionalist International-style architecture of Le Corbusier and Bauhaus eminences Ludwig Mies van der Rohe and Walter Gropius had been promoted in the United States during the 1930s by Philip Johnson and others. New building techniques, such as “post-and-beam” construction, allowed the International-style schemes to be realized on a small scale in open-plan houses with long walls of glass.

Materials developed for wartime use became available for domestic goods and were incorporated into mid-century modern furniture designs. Charles and Ray Eames and Eero Saarinen, who had experimented extensively with molded plywood, eagerly embraced fiberglass for pieces such as the La Chaise and the Womb chair, respectively. 

Architect, writer and designer George Nelson created with his team shades for the Bubble lamp using a new translucent polymer skin and, as design director at Herman Miller, recruited the Eameses, Alexander Girard and others for projects at the legendary Michigan furniture manufacturer

Harry Bertoia and Isamu Noguchi devised chairs and tables built of wire mesh and wire struts. Materials were repurposed too: The Danish-born designer Jens Risom created a line of chairs using surplus parachute straps for webbed seats and backrests.

The Risom lounge chair was among the first pieces of furniture commissioned and produced by celebrated manufacturer Knoll, a chief influencer in the rise of modern design in the United States, thanks to the work of Florence Knoll, the pioneering architect and designer who made the firm a leader in its field. The seating that Knoll created for office spaces — as well as pieces designed by Florence initially for commercial clients — soon became desirable for the home.

As the demand for casual, uncluttered furnishings grew, more mid-century furniture designers caught the spirit.

Classically oriented creators such as Edward Wormley, house designer for Dunbar Inc., offered such pieces as the sinuous Listen to Me chaise; the British expatriate T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings switched gears, creating items such as the tiered, biomorphic Mesa table. There were Young Turks such as Paul McCobb, who designed holistic groups of sleek, blond wood furniture, and Milo Baughman, who espoused a West Coast aesthetic in minimalist teak dining tables and lushly upholstered chairs and sofas with angular steel frames.

Generations turn over, and mid-century modern remains arguably the most popular style going. As the collection of vintage mid-century modern chairs, dressers, coffee tables and other furniture for the living room, dining room, bedroom and elsewhere on 1stDibs demonstrates, this period saw one of the most delightful and dramatic flowerings of creativity in design history.